Good Organic Gardening

A TASTE OF ASIA

Galangal label

Common names: Galangal, Thai ginger

Botanical name: Alpinia galangal

Family: Zingiberaceae (ginger family)

Aspect and soil: Part shade; deep, moist, fertile soil

Best climate: Warm temperate, Mediterranean, subtropical, tropical

Habit: Perennial

Propagation: Rhizome, division

Difficulty: Easy

IN THE HERB GARDEN

There are some foods and spices you assume have to be bought from a shop because they are too weird or

Vous lisez un aperçu, inscrivez-vous pour en lire plus.

Plus de Good Organic Gardening

Good Organic Gardening5 min de lectureCookbooks, Food, & Wine
Gold Coins
Cumquats are the smallest of the citrus clan but each little fruit’s sour but tangy flavour packs a punch. Neat, tidy and evergreen, they are also extremely ornamental, bedecked with golden fruit during winter when we’re in need of a bit of garden ch
Good Organic Gardening5 min de lecture
Urban Natives
ome of our wildlife species have learned to adapt to urban areas and outer fringes and some have even thrived there. Many, unfortunately, have not. With knowledge, careful planning, understanding and consideration, every person in every backyard can
Good Organic Gardening4 min de lectureCookbooks, Food, & Wine
Things To Do In May
• Plant a good range of brassicas including Asian greens. Broccoli, cabbage and kale are particularly easy growers, but cauliflower and Brussels sprouts are well worth the effort.• Put in plenty of peas, including sugar snap and snowpeas, as well as