Vous êtes sur la page 1sur 179
[…] Examples of these remedies include criminal prosecution for perjury (Pen.Code, 118 et seq.) or subornation of perjury (Pen.Code, 653f, subd. (a)); criminal prosecution under Business and Professions Code, section 6128; FN6 and State Bar disciplinary proceedings for violation of Business and Professions Code, section 6068, subdivision (d).FN7 Finally, republications to nonparticipants in the action are generally not **374 privileged under section 47(2), and are thus actionable unless privileged on some other basis. FN6. Business and Professions Code section 6128 provides in relevant part: Every attorney is guilty of a misdemeanor who ... is guilty of any deceit or collusion, or consents to any deceit or collusion, with intent to deceive ... any party. FN7. That section and subdivision impose a duty on attorneys to employ ... such means only as are consistent with truth, and never to seek to mislead the judge or any judicial officer by any artifice or false statement of fact or law.

In Kashian v. Harriman, (2002) 98 Cal.App.4th 892, 912, 120 Cal.Rptr.2d 576 (6) Civil Code section 47, subdivision (b) defines what is commonly known as the litigation privilege. The usual formulation is that the privilege applies to any communication (1) made in judicial or quasi-judicial proceedings; (2) by litigants or other participants authorized by law; (3) to achieve the objects of the litigation; and (4) that have some connection or logical relation to the action. (Silberg v. Anderson (1990) 50 Cal.3d 205, 212[266 Cal.Rptr. 638, 786 P.2d 365].)*913 And the court stated that in Silberg v. Anderson, the court observed that remedies other than a derivative tort action will often exist, including, most notably, criminal prosecution under Business and Professions Code section 6128.
[FN14] (Silberg, supra, 50 Cal.3d at pp. 218-219.) Finally, the court noted that

republications to nonparticipants in the [underlying] action are generally not privileged under section 47 (2) [now 47, subd. (b)], and are thus actionable unless privileged on some other basis. (Silberg, at p. 219.) FN14 Business and Professions Code section 6128 provides in relevant part: Every attorney is guilty of a misdemeanor who ... [] (a) Is guilty of any deceit or collusion, or consents to any deceit or collusion, with intent to deceive the court or any party. (Kashian v. Harriman, supra, 98 Cal.App.4th at p. 919.) In Action Apartment Assn Inc. v. City of Santa Monica, (2007) 41 Cal.4th 1232, 163 P.3d 89, 63 Cal.Rptr.3d 398 the court stated,
***410 [19] *1246 We have observed that the litigation privilege does not apply