Vous êtes sur la page 1sur 179
[…] (Id. at pp. 217- 218.) **In addition, the court observed that remedies other than a derivative tort action will often exist, including, most notably, criminal prosecution under Business and Professions Code section 6128. [FN14] (Silberg, supra, 50 Cal.3d at pp. 218-219.) Finally, the court noted that "republications to nonparticipants in the [underlying] action are generally not privileged under section 47(2) [now 47, subd. (b)], and are thus actionable unless privileged on some other basis." (Silberg, at p. 219.) FN14 Business and Professions Code section 6128 provides in relevant part: "Every attorney is guilty of a misdemeanor who ... [] (a) Is guilty of any deceit or collusion, or consents to any deceit or collusion, with intent to deceive the court or any party." Referring back then to the four traditional elements required for application of the litigation privilege, the court effectively conflated the third and fourth.