Vous êtes sur la page 1sur 179
[…] Examples of these remedies include criminal prosecution for perjury (Pen.Code, 118 et seq.) or subornation of perjury (Pen.Code, 653f, subd. (a)); criminal prosecution under Business and Professions Code, section 6128; FN6 and State Bar disciplinary proceedings for violation of Business and Professions Code, section 6068, subdivision (d).FN7 Finally, republications to nonparticipants in the action are generally not **374 privileged under section 47(2), and are thus actionable unless privileged on some other basis. FN6. Business and Professions Code section 6128 provides in relevant part: Every attorney is guilty of a misdemeanor who ... is guilty of any deceit or collusion, or consents to any deceit or collusion, with intent to deceive ... any party. FN7. That section and subdivision impose a duty on attorneys to employ ... such means only as are consistent with truth, and never to seek to mislead the judge or any judicial officer by any artifice or false statement of fact or law.