Vous êtes sur la page 1sur 179
[…] Fraud Fraud is an intentional tort, the elements of which are **(1) misrepresentation; **(2) knowledge of falsity; **(3) intent to defraud, i.e., to induce reliance; **(4) justifiable reliance; and **(5) resulting damage. ( Seeger v. Odell (1941) 18 Cal.2d 409, 414, 115 P.2d 977; Nelson v. Gaunt (1981) 125 Cal.App.3d 623, 635, 178 Cal.Rptr. 167.) FN1 FN1. Section 1709 of the Civil Code provides: One who willfully deceives another with intent to induce him to alter his position to his injury or risk, is liable for any damage which he thereby suffers. Section 1710 of the Civil Code provides: A deceit, within the meaning of the last section, is either: 1. The suggestion, as a fact, of that which is not true, by one who does not believe it to be true; 2. The assertion, as a fact, of that which is not true, by one who has no reasonable ground for believing it to be true;

3. The suppression of a fact, by one who is bound to disclose it, or who gives information of other facts which are likely to mislead for want of communication of that fact; or, 4. A promise, made without any intention of performing it. Every element of the cause of action for fraud must be alleged in the proper manner and the facts constituting the fraud must be alleged with sufficient specificity to allow defendant to understand fully the nature of the charge made. ( Roberts v. Ball, Hunt, Hart, Brown & Baerwitz (1976) 57 Cal.App.3d 104, 109, 128 Cal.Rptr. 901.) *201 The lower court determined, inter alia, cross-defendants owed no duty to Cicone and therefore Cicone failed to state a cause of action, citing for this proposition, among others, Groswird v. Hayne Investments, Inc. (1982) 133 Cal.App.3d 624, 184 Cal.Rptr. 123. However, a rehearing was granted in Groswird and the subsequent opinion was not certified for publication. Duty Cross-defendants argue a lack of duty owed to Cicone. **However, this argument appears in relation to the causes of action for negligence and indemnity. **More properly it could be stated, inferentially everyone**891 has a duty to refrain from committing intentionally tortious conduct against another. Thus, a promise material to the contract which is made without any intention of performing it is deemed a misrepresentation of fact. (Civ.Code, 1572, subd. (4), 1710, subd. (4); Jacobs v.