Vous êtes sur la page 1sur 56

OPERATION AND MAINTENANCE MANUAL

7.2 MECHANICAL

IntroductIon

Presentation
Introduction................................................................................................................................................1
How.to.Use.this. Manual ......................................................................................................................... 1
Important.Safety.Remarks........................................................................................................................ 2 - 3
Generafl.Instructfions............................................................................................................................... 3
Cleaning.General.Instructions................................................................................................................... 4
Engine.Serial.Number.Identification.and.Location....................................................................................5
Cylinder.Numeration..................................................................................................................................6
Engine Identification................................................................................................................................. 7
Engine Exploded View.............................................................................................................................. 8
Engine Technical Data.............................................................................................................................. 9 - 10
Engine Description.................................................................................................................................... 11 - 22

Introduction
This.manual.contains.complete.information.and.specification.to.assembly.and.disassembly.MAXXFORCE.7.2
engines.and.all.components.manufactured.by.MaHIndra
I
navIStar
I
enGIneS Pvt ltd. .

Read.and.follow.all.safety.instructions..Consult.the.item.ATTENSION.in.the.Safety.General.Instructions,.in.the.
next.section.

Some.of.the.Operation.and.Maintenance.procedures.require.special.tools.
Make.sure.that.the.correct.tools.are.used.according.indicated.in.the.procedures.
The.assembly.and.disassembly.specifications.and.information.presented.in.this.manual.are.the.ones.which.is.
effective.in.the.moment.of.its.print..MaHIndra
I
navIStar
I
enGIneS Pvt ltd. .reserves.the.right.of.making.
any.change,.at.any.moment..MaHIndra navIStar
I
enGIneS Pvt ltd. .reserves.the.right.of.doing.changes.
in.the.product.at.any.moment.without.this.to.incur.in.any.further.obligation..In.case.of.any.difference.in.the.engine.
or.information.of.this.manual,.contact.an.MNEPL
. Authorized
. Distributor
. . or .the factory.
The.components.used.in.MNEPL
. engines
. production
. are
. produced
. with
. last
. generation
. technology
. components
.
.
with.high.level.quality.standards..When.parts.changes.are.necessary,.it.is.recommended.to.use.only.MIM.genuine.
spare.parts..

How to use this Manual


To.create.this.Manual.it.has.been.taken.as.base.a.generic.MAXXFORCE. 7.2 .engine,.which.operations.and.
maintenance.procedures.are.the.same.for.all.models.of.this.series..The.illustrations.therefore,.could.differ.from.
application.to.application.
In.this.Manual,.all.references.to.the.components.of.the.engine.are.divided.in.19.specific.sections..For.your.convenience,.the.organization.of.the.Manual.is.consistent.with.MNEPL
.
Service
.
Bulletins.

Manual content
The.Manual.contains.an.index.that.can.be.used.as.a.quick.reference.to.access.each.section.

SectIonS content
Each.section.contains.the.following.information:

Page.of.index.in.the.beginning.of.each.section.to.help.for.the.fast.location.of.the.desired.information.

General.information.about.the.operation.of.the.component.and.the.explanation.of.their.main.changes.

Component.disassembly,.cleaning,.inspection.and.dimension.instructions.

Information on Metric System


All.dimensions.are.expressed.in.the.International.Metric.System.(I.S.).

Page - 1

IntroductIon

Important Safety remarks

attention:.

Incorrect.procedures.and.lack.of.care.can.cause.burns,.cuts,.mutilation,.asphyxia.or.otherinjuries.and.even.death.

Carefully.read.all.safety.procedures.and.remarks.before.performing.any.repair.in.the.engine..The.following.list.
presents.the.general.cautions.that.must.be.followed.to.guarantee.your.personal.safety..Special.safety.measures.
can.be.presented.with.the.procedures,.if.necessary.

Make.sure.that.the.work.area.around.the.engine.is.dry,.well.lightened,.ventilated,.organized,.without.tools.and.
loosened.parts,.ignition.sources.and.dangerous.substances..Check.for.dangerous.conditions.can.happen.and.
avoid.them.

Always.use.individual.protection.equipments.(safety.eyeglasses,.gloves,.shoes,.etc.).while.you.are.working.

Remember.that.parts.in.movement.can.cause.cuts,.mutilation.and.strangling.

Do.not.use.loosen.or.ripped.clothes..Remove.jewellery.and.watches.before.working.

Disconnect.the.battery.(negative.cable.first).and.discharge.the.capacitors.before.beginning.the.repairs.

In.case.the.repair.is.being.made.in.the.vehicle,.disconnect.the.starter.motor.to.avoid.an.accidental.start.of.the.
engine..In.case.of.industrial.engines,.place.a.Do.Not.Operate.warning.in.the.operator.compartment.or.on.the.
controls.

To.manually.rotate.the.engine,.use.ONLY.the.recommended.procedures..Never.try.to.rotate.the.crankshaft.with.
the.fan..This.practice.can.cause.serious.personal.injuries.or.damages.to.the.fan.blades,.causing.the.premature.
failure.of.the.component.

If.the.engine.was.in.operation.and.the.cooling.fluid.is.hot,.leave.the.engine.to.cold.down.before.slowly.open.
the.cover.of.the.reservoir.to.relief.the.pressure.of.the.cooling.system.

Do.not.work.with.materials.that.are.lifted.by.jacks.or.cranes.

Always.use.correct.blocks,.stands.or.brackets.to.position.the.engine.before.performing.any.repair.

Relief.the.pressure.of.the.pneumatic.(brakes),.lubrication.and.cooling.systems.before.removing.or.disconnect.
any.piping,.connections.or.other.elements..Pay.attention.to.the.pressure.existence.before.to.disconnect.any.
item.of.a.pressurized.system..Do.not.check.pressure.leakages.with.the.hand..Oil.or.fuel.at.high.pressure.can.
cause.injuries.

To.avoid.injuries,.use.a.crane,.or.ask.for.help.to.lift.components.which.weight.more.than.20.kg..Make.sure.that.
all.lift.equipments.as.chains,.hooks.or.belts.are.in.good.conditions.and.have.the.correct.load.capacity..Make.
sure.that.hooks.are.correctly.positioned..Always.use.an.extension.when.necessary..The.lift.hooks.must.not.
receive.side.loads.

Never.leave.the.engine.operating.in.a.closed.and.non.ventilated.area..The.engine.exhaust.gases.are.harmful.
to.health.

The MNEPL
.
.coolant.has.alkaline.substances..Avoid.the.contact.with.the.eyes..Avoid.the.prolonged.or.repetitive.
contact.with.the.skin..Do.not.ingest..In.case.of.contact.with.the.skin,.wash.immediately.with.water.and.soap..
In.case.of.contact.with.the.eyes,.abundantly.wash.with.water.for,.at.least.15.minutes..CALL.MEDICAL.HELP.
IMMEDIATELY..KEEP.AWAY.FROM.THE.REACH.OF.THE.CHILDREN.AND.ANIMALS.

Page - 2

1-4

Cleaning.solutions.and.solvents.are.inflammable.materials.that. must.be.handled.with.a.lot.of.care..Follow.
the.manufacturer.instructions.to.use.these.products..KEEP.AWAY.FROM.THE.REACH.OF.CHILDREN.AND.
ANIMALS..

To.avoid.burns,.pay.attention.to.hot.spots.on.engines.that.have.just.been.stopped.and.to.hot.piping.and.compartments..

always.use.tools.in.good.conditions..Make.sure.that.you.know.how.to.handle.the.tools.before.beginning.any.
repair..Use.ONLY.genuine.MNEPL
. spare
. parts.
.

Some.international.public.health.institutions.prove.that.used.lubricant.oil.can.be.cancerous.and.contaminates.
the. human. reproducer. system.. Avoid. inhaling. vapours,. ingesting. or. keeping. prolonged. contact. with. these.
substances..

People.with.pacemaker.must.avoid.standing.close.to.the.engine.electronic.injection.system..

General Instructions
This. engine. has. been. manufactured. with. the. most. advanced. technology;. nevertheless,. it. was. designed. to. be.
repaired.using.regular.techniques.complemented.by.quality.standards..

Use.good.quality.fuel,.free.of.water.and.impurities..

Use.only.recommended.lubricant.oil..

In.case.of.any.irregularity.seek.for.a.dealer.or.authorized.service.of.the.vehicle./.equipment.manufacturer.or.
MNEPL.
. Avoid
. that
. outsiders
. make
. any
. service
. in
. the
. engine,
. because
. this
. cancels
. the
. warranty.
.

To.use.a.parallel.battery.to.start.the.
..engfine,
.the.amperages.of.both.batteries.must.be.the.same.to.avoid.tension.peaks.The.standard.procedure.is.always.first.to.connect.the.cable.on.the.negative.pole.and.later.on.the.
positive.pole..Take.care.to.do.not.invert.the.poles..

Page - 3

IntroductIon

cleaning General Instructions


cleanInG WItH acIdS and SolventS
Several.solvents.and.acid.substances.can.be.used.to.clean.the.parts.of.the.engine..
MaHIndra navIStar enGIneS Pvt ltd. does not recommend any specific substance. always follow
the instructions of the manufacturer of the product.
Remove.all.gaskets,.sealing.rings,.and.with.a.brush.of.steel.or.rasper,.the.sludge.deposits,.carbon,.etc.,.before.
placing.the.parts.in.the.cleaning.tank..Be.careful.to.do.not.damage.the.surfaces.of.the.sealing.elements.seats..
Flush.all.parts.with.hot.water.after.cleaning..Completely.dry.them.with.compressed.air..Remove.water.from.screw.
holes.and.from.lubrication.inner.grooves..
In.case.the.parts.are.not.to.be.used.soon.after.the.cleaning,.dip.them.in.an.appropriate.anti-oxidation.compound.
That.compound.must.be.removed.of.the.parts.before.installation.in.the.engine..
The.following.parts.cannot.be.cleaned.with.vapour:.
1.. Electric.and.electronics.components;.
2.. Electric.harness;.
3.. Fuel.injectors;.
4.. High.pressure.pump;.
5.. Belts,.pipes.and.hoses;.
6.. Bearings..

Page - 4

engine Serial number Identification and location


The.engine.identification.and.serial.number.can.be.found.in.the.following.places:.
1.. Identification.plate.on.the.water.pipe..
2.. Engraving.on.the.right.side.of.the.engine.block,.close.to.the.cylinder.head.of.the.cylinder.#3..

6. 12 t c e
Electronic.

Aftercooler.

Turbocharged

Series

Cylinders.numbers.

Page - 5

IntroductIon

cylinders numeration
The.cylinders.order.starts.from.the.flywheel,.according.to.the.illustration.below..

FIRST CYLINDER

During.the.assembly,.check.the.numbers.on.the.block.(A).and.on.the.bearings.(B),.that.must.be.the.same.number,.
corresponding.to.the.correct.block.
The.bearing.number.must.start.from.flywheel.to.front.side.

Page - 6

1-8

engine Identification
enGIne SerIal nuMber
The.engine.serial.number.is.stamped.in.the.right.and.rear.side.of.the.engine.block. In the upper side, close to the
cylinder.head.gasket.
. . .
.
.
. . .

6.12 TCA Engine Data Plate:

enGIne acceSSorIeS
The.following.engine.accessories.have.manufacturers.labels.or.identification.plates:

Turbocharger

Fuel.Injection. Pump (Stanadyne Rotory)

Labels.or.identification.plates.include.information.and.specifications.helpful.to.vehicle.operators.and.technicians.

Page - 7

Engine Exploded View

Page - 8

ENGINE TECHNICAL SPECIFICATION


Engine series
Engine Model
Prime rating
No. of cylinder
Type of construction
Displacement
Bore
Stroke
Rated output
Standby output
Tolerance on rated output power
Rated speed
Method of Starting of engine
Aspiration
Compression Ratio
Brake Mean Effective Pressure (bmep)
1)Rated
2)Maximum
Firing Order
COOLING SYSTEM
Method of Jacket cooling
Heat Removal
Dimensions of radiator (L X H X W )
Qty of coolant(Engine + Radiator)
Air Flow at Radiator Outlet
Fan Power
Tripping Temperature
FUEL SYSTEM OF ENGINE
Fuel oil
Fuel Filter type
Filtration capacity
Filter Change period
Specific fuel consumption at
100%load
75%load
50%load
Specific fuel consumption at
100%load
75%load
50%load
Tolerance on SFC
Fuel consumption at
100%load
75%load
50%load

6.12 TCA 6.12 TCA 6.12 TCA


6.12 TCE
S12-III
S12-II
S12-I
SE12-I
125
140
160
180
KVA
No
6
6
6
6
Inline
Inline / V type
7.12
Ltrs
105
mm
mm
137
kW
114.8
128.1
146.5
163.0
hp
156
174
199
221.2
kW
125.6
139.9
160.0
178.0
hp
170.6
190.1
217.5
242
%
5
5
5
5
rpm
1500
1500
1500
1500
24V ELEC
Turbocharged Aftercooler
NA/TC/TCA
16.8:1
16.8:1
16.8:1
16.8:1
No

Bar

mm
Ltr
CFM
KW
Deg C

12.9
14.1

25
10000
6

14.4
15.7

16.4
18
1-5-3-6-2-4

Radiator
By Water
831x390.5x1135
25
25
11800
11800
7
7
105

18.3
20

25
13200
8

High speed Diesel(HSD IS 1460:2005)


) paper element
Spin-on type with
Micron
hrs
g/kW-h

g/hp-h
%
Ltrs/h

5
500
202
200
214

198
197
212

197
197
207

193
195
202

148.7
147.2
157.5
+5

145.7
145.0
156.0
+5

145.0
145.0
152.4
+5

142.0
143.5
148.7
+5

27.45
20.38
14.54

30.01
22.39
16.06

34.15
25.61
17.94

37.18
28.18
19.46

ENGINE TECHNICAL SPECIFICATION


Engine series
Engine Model
Prime rating
1)FUEL INJECTION PUMP
Make
Type
2)GOVERNER DATA

No
KVA

6.12 TCA 6.12 TCA 6.12 TCA


S12-III
S12-II
S12-I
125
140
160

6.12 TCE
SE12-I
180

STANADYNE MAKE
Rotary

Bosch Make
HPCR

MECHANICAL
(3- 5%)

ECU Controlled
(Isochronous)

Type
Response time
Recovery time
LUBE OIL SYSTEM
Lube Oil Consumption at 100% Load
Recommended lube oil
Lub oil filter type
Filtration capacity
Lube oil change period
Maximum lube oil temperatorure
Lube oil pressure
Lube oil system capacity
EXHAUST SYSTEM
Exhaust silencer type
Exhaust noise level (with Silencer) @ 3M
Max. Permissible back pressure in Exhaust
Exhaust gas flow
Exhaust gas temperature (Max )
HEAT REJECTION DETAILS
Heat Rejection to coolant
Heat Rejection to CAC
Heat Rejection to exhaust
Heat Rejection from engine surface
AIR INTAKE SYSTEM
Intake filter type
Air intake restriction - with clean element
Air intake restriction - with dirty element
Filtration capacity
Maximum Intake manifold temperature
Combustion air inlet flow rate
ENGINE NOISE LEVEL
At 1Mtr
DIMENSIONS & WEIGHT DETAILS
LengthXWidthXHeight (With Radiator)
Dry engine weight-with flywheel & flywheel
housing
Weight to power ratio

As per IS10002
Lit/hr

Microns
hours
Deg C
kg/cm2
lit

dB
mm of Hg
kg/hr
Deg C
kW
kW
kW
kW

mm of H2O
mm of H20
Microns
Deg C
kg/hr

0.014

0.015
0.017
0.02
15W40 API CI4
Full flow: Spin on cartridge type with Paper
element
15
500
Min:-10 & Max:125
Must be greater than 1.2 at idling condition &
3.5 at rated
19.8 speed

558

59.73
14.74
82.39
12.1

535

Residential Type
Complies with CPCB norms
75
603
664
800
600
650
62.22
19.33
101.19
12.89

70.98
22.49
110.58
14.38

Dry type Air cleaner


230
600
20
55
580
637

78
32.9
127.9
16.07

750

< 75 dBA for genset with canopy


1727X932X1274.4

mm

598.6

kg
Kg/Kw

5.21

4.67

610
4.09

3.74

Fuel System
2-2

Description

6 cylinders

Maximum fuel inlet restriction


(for gears pump)

0.6 to 1.2 bar

Fuel pressure range in the


fuel filter outlet (at crank
speed)

9.7 to 12.8 bar

Range of fuel pressure in fuel


filter fuel inlet (at operation
speed)

10.5 to 13 bar

Maximum pressure load


reduction in the fuel filter

0.8 bar

lubrication System
Description

MaxxForce 7.2

Oil pressure
Nominal speed
Idling speed

5.3 bar (hot engine)


3.5 bar (hot engine)

Oil temperature
Nominal
Maximum

90 - 110 C
120 C

Oil capacity

19.8 l

cooling System
MaxxForce 7.2

Description
Volume of water in the
engine, without radiator

9l

Water temperature
Nominal
Maximum

80 - 90 C
100 C

thermostat

Thermostat
0304CAV00010N

Opening
beginning

Total
opening

Maximum opening
course

79 2C

90C

10.0 mm

Page - 9

engine Description
2-4

FeatureS
MAXXFORCE 7.2 is in-line six cylinder engines with 7.2 Litre displacement.
The firing order of the cylinders is 153624
The cylinder head has four valves per cylinder with cross flow for improved air flow. The head gasket is mated in
metal-rubber and is individual for each cylinder head. The fuel Injector is centrally located between the four valves
and directs fuel over the piston bowl for improved performance and reduced emissions. The overhead valve train
includes mechanical roller lifters, push rods, rocker arms, and dual valves that open using a valve bridge.
To improve the components durability and engine performance this engine uses the hot and cold side concept for
components distribution.
Cold side (left engine side)
Fuel Supply System
Intake Air Manifold
Hot side (right engine side)
Turbocharger system
Exhaust manifold

A one piece oil pan withstands high-pressure loads during diesel operation.
Manufactured in stamped steel, the oil pan has a compact size and lightweight.
Seven main bearings support the crankshaft for MAXXFORCE 7.2 engines respectively.
One insert bushing support the camshaft for each engine, the other support is assembeled in the
engine block. The rear oil seal carrier is part of the flywheel housing. The open oil pan breather assembly uses a
road draft tube to vent oil pan pressure and an oil separator that returns oil to the oil pan.
Manufactured with forged steel and new shape to improve its strength, the pistons are mated with fractured cap
joint connecting rods. Replaceable rolled radius wet cylinder liners are used with the pistons.
The new model of viscous damper for the MAXXFORCE 7.2 engine offers fns to assist in the
refrigeration.
A lube oil pump, mounted onto the front of the engine block, is driven directly by the crankshaft. All engines use
an enlarged oil cooler and cartritge type spin on filter.

An electric feed pump / mechanical feed pump draws fuel from the fuel tank through a fuel filter assembly that includes a
strainer, filter element, drain valves, and water in fuel (WIF) sensor. After filtering, fuel goes to Stanadyne rotary pump and the
high pressure fuel goes to the injectors..
The new water pump was designed with seven vanes to increase the water flow.

Page - 10

technIcal Data

acceSSorIeS FeatureS

The alternator is used to charge the battery and to power a Genset system when the engine is running, driven
by the pulley system and the belt accessories. Its located in the cold side in the front of the block on the upper
position.
The starter motor is an electric motor that initiates rotational motion in an internal combustion engine before it can
power itself. On the MAXXFORCE engines its located in the cold side, next to the Flywheel.
Turbocharger is an air compressor used for forced- induction of an internal combustion engine
The purpose of a turbocharger is to increase the air mass entering the engine to create more power. In the
MAXXFORCE engine it's located on the hot side , next to the waterpipe.

Page - 11

engine component locations


2-6

2
1

toP VIeW
1. Coolant temperature sensor (ECT)
2. Valve cover

Page - 12

technIcal Data

Front VIeW
1. Water bypass tube assembly thermostat outlet
2. Alternator
3. Pulley
4. Vibration damper
5. Front cover

Page - 14

4
2

leFt VIeW (colD SIDe)


Mechanical components
1. Manifold, Intake
2. Oil cooler assembly
3. Oil filter
4. Fuel filter
5. High pressure pipes

Page - 15

2-10

5
7

rIGht VIeW (hot SIDe)


1. Oil dipstick
2. Turbo inlet pipe
3. Turbo outlet pipe
4. Exhaust manifold
5. Turbo exhaust curve
6. Flywheel housing
7. Cylinder block

Page - 17

technIcal Data

rear VIeW
1. Flywheel
2. Lube Oil sump
3. Flywheel Housing
4. Water Outlet tube

Page - 18

NOTEs
____________________________________________________________________
____________________________________________________________________
____________________________________________________________________
____________________________________________________________________
____________________________________________________________________
____________________________________________________________________
____________________________________________________________________
6-9

____________________________________________________________________
____________________________________________________________________
____________________________________________________________________
____________________________________________________________________
____________________________________________________________________
____________________________________________________________________
____________________________________________________________________
____________________________________________________________________
____________________________________________________________________
____________________________________________________________________
____________________________________________________________________
____________________________________________________________________
____________________________________________________________________
____________________________________________________________________
____________________________________________________________________
____________________________________________________________________
____________________________________________________________________

OPERATION ANd MAINTENANcE

Operation and Maintenance


Engine Operation .....................................................................................................................................
Cooling Fluid and Coolant ........................................................................................................................
Water Pump Checking ............................................................................................................................
Maintenance Table....................................................................................................................................
Conservation for Inactive Engines for Long Periods .................................................................................
Starting Engine Preparation .....................................................................................................................
Oil Element .............................................................................................................................................

Engine Operation
Start / Stop

3-2

Before operating the MAXXFORCE 7.2 engine check:

Water level.

Fuel level.

Lubricant level.

Soon after to start the engine, heat it up at medium speed, without load.Watch lubricant oil pressure and water
temperature.

It is recommended to start the engine without accelerating, keeping the engine at idling speed for 30 seconds
in order to pre-lubricate the turbocharger.

Before stopping the engine, run about 30 seconds at idling speed so that the turbo decrease its speed.

cold Start
The difficulty of start at very low temperatures can happen due to the collapse of the filter because paraffin formation
or lack of ignition of the fuel.
The following actions can be observed:

Use winter fuel, which does not form paraffinic flakes at low temperatures, or;

Case the winter fuel is not available, it is necessary that the filter has a heater on the cylinder head to allow
fuel flow before the start.

Turbocharger cares

Almost all failures in turbochargers are caused by lubrication deficiency (delay in lubrication, restriction or lack
of oil, intake of impurities in the oil, etc.) and objects or impurities entrance through intake.

To maximize the turbo lifetime follow these cautions:

Do not accelerate the engine immediately after the start.

Wait 30 seconds with the engine at idling speed before stop it.

Pre-lubricate the turbocharger after oil change or other service that evolves oil drain. Crank the engine a few
times before start the engine. Run the engine and allow it to run at idling speed for a period of time to establish
a complete circulation and oil pressure before apply high speeds and load.

In low temperatures or when the engine is being reactivated after a long period without operation, start the
engine and let it running at idling speed before operating at high speeds.

Avoid operating the engine at idling speed for long periods of time.

Page - 1

OPERATION ANd MAINTENANcE

Running-in
All MIM engines are assembled and tested in the factory, making sure its immediate operation.
However, it needs to be correctly ran-in, regarding that its performance and durability depends on the cares
taken during first operation phase.
As general rule, it is considered as running-in, a period of first 2,000 km for vehicular engines or the first 50 service
hours for stationary, industrial and agriculture engines. The vehicle or equipment under moderate operation has
decisive importance to its durability, service safety and economy.
During this period it is very important to follow these recommendations:

Carefully check if engine oil level is correct;

Carefully check if water level of the engine cooling system is correct;

Average load factor in 24hours should not exeed 75% load of the Rated capacityand in every 12hours 10%
Over load permitted for one hour.

Avoid leaving the engine running at idling speed for a long period of time;

Strictly follow the maintenance instructions.

Following these recommendations the useful life of the engine will be prolonged.

FUEL SYSTEM
FuEL SPEcIFIcATIONS - HSd IS 1460:2005

Drain water and sediments from water seperator and fuael tank every day.
Fill the fuel to the fuel tank if necessary.
Change fuel filter periodically as for maintenance plan (Refer Maintenance Table)

Page - 2

FuEL INjEcTION SySTEM

Page - 3

FuEL INjEcTION SySTEM

Page - 2

NOTEs
____________________________________________________________________
____________________________________________________________________
____________________________________________________________________
____________________________________________________________________
____________________________________________________________________
____________________________________________________________________
____________________________________________________________________
6-9

____________________________________________________________________
____________________________________________________________________
____________________________________________________________________
____________________________________________________________________
____________________________________________________________________
____________________________________________________________________
____________________________________________________________________
____________________________________________________________________
____________________________________________________________________
____________________________________________________________________
____________________________________________________________________
____________________________________________________________________
____________________________________________________________________
____________________________________________________________________
____________________________________________________________________
____________________________________________________________________
____________________________________________________________________

LuBRIcANTINg OIL
Oil Level check

3-4

Stop the engine and wait 30 minutes so that the oil can
flow back to the carter.

Before pulling oil dipstick, clean the surroundings.

If necessary, Topup up to the ' H' mark, without exceeding it.


Use the same oil Brand and Grade.

Do not operate the engine with the level below the ' L' mark.

Use only recommended lubricant oil ( 15W40 API CI4 ).

Do not mix different oil brands.

Oil change

Change the Lubricating oil as per Maintenance Plan.

The oil must be hot for easy drain.

Remove the carter plug and washer drain the oil.

Install the plug with a new washer and tighten according to the specification.

Fill with recommended lubricant oil up to ' H' mark of the dipstick.

Attention:

Always use MNEPL recommended genuine engine oil

check Lubricant oil condition


The lubricant oil is very important for a good conservation of the inner engine components. Lubricanting oil
contaminated with sand, soil, dust, water or fuel causes problems to the engine.
Check the appearance of the engine lubricant oil. A dark coloration and low viscosity means presence of fuel in
the lubricanting oil.The presence of foaming or a milky coloration indicates presence of water in the oil.

Lubricant Oil Specifications


It must be used multiviscous type lubricant oil that accomplish, at least, to the SAE 15W40 API CI-4 (or upper)
specifications and to the recommended viscosities.

! Attention:

Do not mix different oil brand / grade. Use only


MNEPL recomended oil

Page -3

Oil Filter change

3-10

Remove the old filter.

Clean the sealing area of the flter with a clean cloth.

Prime the new filter with clean and fresh oil and fix.(Use always GENIUNE spares).

Lubricate the flter gasket and tighten it.

Run the engine and check the oil leakages.

Stop the engine and, after 30 minutes, check oil level Topup if Necessary.

Oil Element
REMOvAL
1. Remove the drain plug (R ) and discard the
washer. Drain engine oil and dispose of used
engine oil according to applicable laws.

2. Using the wrench indicated, unscrew the filter

Page - 8

INSTALLATION
1. Clean area around oil filter head, clean gasket
surface of filter head.
2.

3.

4. Tighten the filter untill the gasket contacts the filter


head surface.

Lubricate oil filter gasket with fresh engine oil.

Fill the oil filter with fresh engine oil.

5. Use oil filter wrench to tighten the filter


an additional 3/4 of a turn.

6. Operate the engine and check for leakages

Page - 9

Lubrication system
OIL LubRIcATION cIRcuIT

12-2

Page - 1

OPERATION ANd MAINTENANcE

cooling Fluid and coolant

Attention: Do not open the expansion reservoir cap while the engine is hot.
Check the level when the engine is cold.
Check the level of the cooling system daily. If the level is not correct, add clean water and
MWM coolant according to the proportion recommended on the bottle.
Carefully open the first stage of the cap relieving the vapour pressure.

Check for leaks through cooling piping.

Check the nominal pressure of the cap in case of change.

Water Pump check


Check the inspection hole located on
the left side of the engine block (seen
by the flywheel side). If there are signs
of water or oil leakage, probably there
is leakage through the water pump or
through the sealing rings. Check and
change, if necessary.

Note: Image is shown with gear housing removed


If water is coming from this hole, it means there is a
leakage coming from the water pump.

Page -4

NOTEs
____________________________________________________________________
____________________________________________________________________
____________________________________________________________________
____________________________________________________________________
____________________________________________________________________
____________________________________________________________________
____________________________________________________________________
6-9

____________________________________________________________________
____________________________________________________________________
____________________________________________________________________
____________________________________________________________________
____________________________________________________________________
____________________________________________________________________
____________________________________________________________________
____________________________________________________________________
____________________________________________________________________
____________________________________________________________________
____________________________________________________________________
____________________________________________________________________
____________________________________________________________________
____________________________________________________________________
____________________________________________________________________
____________________________________________________________________
____________________________________________________________________

Cooling System
COOLINg CIRCuIT

Page - 1

NOTEs
____________________________________________________________________
____________________________________________________________________
____________________________________________________________________
____________________________________________________________________
____________________________________________________________________
____________________________________________________________________
____________________________________________________________________
6-9

____________________________________________________________________
____________________________________________________________________
____________________________________________________________________
____________________________________________________________________
____________________________________________________________________
____________________________________________________________________
____________________________________________________________________
____________________________________________________________________
____________________________________________________________________
____________________________________________________________________
____________________________________________________________________
____________________________________________________________________
____________________________________________________________________
____________________________________________________________________
____________________________________________________________________
____________________________________________________________________
____________________________________________________________________

OPERATION ANd MAINTENANcE

Maintenance Table

Remarks:
1)

This table is only for guidance. The Maintenance Table of the Genset prevails over this table.

2)

If the engine stays inactive for a long time, it must perform an idling speed test fortnightly, until to reach the
operation temperature.

3)

Independent of the intervals indicated for engine lubricant oil changes, it must be changed at each 6 months.

4)

Electronic parts (phase, speed, air pressure, temperature, oil pressure and water temperature sensors) are
maintenance-free and checked by recommended diagnose scanner for errors stored in failure memory.

Note: Mentioned parts are under evaluation and maintenance fequency can get changed after evaluation.

Page - 5

NOTEs
____________________________________________________________________
____________________________________________________________________
____________________________________________________________________
____________________________________________________________________
____________________________________________________________________
____________________________________________________________________
____________________________________________________________________
6-9

____________________________________________________________________
____________________________________________________________________
____________________________________________________________________
____________________________________________________________________
____________________________________________________________________
____________________________________________________________________
____________________________________________________________________
____________________________________________________________________
____________________________________________________________________
____________________________________________________________________
____________________________________________________________________
____________________________________________________________________
____________________________________________________________________
____________________________________________________________________
____________________________________________________________________
____________________________________________________________________
____________________________________________________________________

Edited by Foxit Reader


Copyright(C) by Foxit Corporation,2005-2009
For Evaluation Only.

conservation for Inactive Engines for Long Period


MNEPL engines are produced protected for, at the most, 6 inactivity months under shut shelter.
When the engine is to stay inactive for a long period, it is necessary to follow these cares:
1. Clean the outer parts of the engine.
3-8

2. Operate the engine until to reach the operating temperature.


3. Drain cooling system and lubricant oil.
4. Fill the radiator with clean water and coolant according to the recommended proportion.
5. Fill up the oil sump with protective oil SAE 20 W 20
6. Drain fuel system (reservoir, low pressure system).
7. Operate the engine for 15 minutes at 2/3 of the nominal speed, without load, using a mixture of fuel with 15%
of the protective oil SAE 20 W 20.
8. Drain fluid from cooling system and oil from oil sump. The fuel mixture can stay in the system
9. Remove valves cover from cylinder heads and spray protective oil on the springs and rocker arms. Reinstall
covers.
10. Apply protective oil on machined surfaces.
11. Remove belt.
12. Seal all the holes of the engine, to avoid dust and water penetration.

Remarks:

Renew the engine conservation procedure after each 8 months of inactivity.

In case of new brand engines, do not consider items 1, 2 and 3.

ENgINE PREPARATION TO RETuRN FOR SERvIcE


1. Before operating an engine which stayed inactive for a long period, follow these procedures:
2. Clean the outer parts of the engine.
3. Fill the cooling system with clean water and coolant in the recomended proportion
4. Change engine lubricnting oil flter.
5. Fill the oil pan with new recomended grade of 15W40 engine oil in recomended quantity.
6. Install belt and adjust tension.
7. Remove valve covers and lubricate rocker arms with engine oil. Reinstall covers.
8. Drain the fuel mixture from the reservoir and fill with new fuel.
9. Change fuel filter.

Page - 6

OPERATION ANd MAINTENANcE

dRAIN ENgINE FLuIdS

ENgINE STARTINg Preparation

draining the Oil

cLEAN ENgINE

Warning:

To avoid serious personal injury,


possible death, or damage to
the engine or Genset, read all
safety instructions in the Safety
Information section of this
manual.

1. Cap all turbocharger and manifold openings


to prevent water and degreased agents from
entering any engine components internally.
2. Use an appropriate detergent mixed in the correct
ratio of water and applies to engine using a warm
water and moderate pressure washer or similar
cleaning equipment.

NOTE
:

Do not use high pressure or excessive


hot water temperature as it may damage
the engine components.

NOTE
:

Do not use solvent, thinner or any


product that derivates from petrol as
these products may damage the wiring
harness and other plastics made
components.

Page - 7

1. Place an oil drain pan beneath the oil drain plug to


collect the oil.
2. Remove oil pan drain plug (R ) and washer.
Drain engine oil and dispose of used engine oil
according to applicable laws.
3. Discard washer, inspect drain plug and replace if
necessary. Place a new washer onto drain plug
and install to oil pan. Apply the torque of 55 to
75 N.m.

6 cylinders Engine

FAILuREs DIAgNOsIs

Diagnosis Failures
Introduction..............................................................................................................................................1
Trouble Shooting Chart............................................................................................................................2

Introduction
Next.they.are.presented.some.typical.problems.which.the.engine.may.present,.their.probable.causes.and.possible.
corrections.for.these.problems.

Attention :. . Study.in.full.detail.the.problem.before.trying.any.action..
.

. First.check.the.simplest.and.obvious..

. Find.the.main.cause.and.correct.the.problem..

17-2

Page - 1

Cause
Restricted Air Intake
High Exhaust Back Pressure

Air
System

Air Leakage Between Yurbocharger and Intake Manifold


Defective Turbocharger
Charge Air Cooler Malfunctioning
Air Filter Choked
Low/ Out of Fuel
Air in Fuel System
Restricted Fuel Lines
Injector Defective
Injector Installed with More Than One Sealing Washer
Broken fuel Pump Drive Shaft
Throttle Linkage Worn or Incorrectly Adjusted
Shutoff Lever partialy engaged
Water in Fuel

Fuel
System

High Pressure/ Fuel Leakage


Fuel Filter Choked
FIP Timing Incorrect
FIP Rack Sticky
Fuel Shutoff Not Actuating
FIP Caliberation Defective
FIP Internal Plunger Seal Leakage
Fuel temperature High
Fuel Return Line Restricted
Fuel Lift Pump Defective
Oil Pressure Transducer / Gauge Defective
Incorrect Grade oil
Defective oil Pump
External / Internal Leakage
Dirty oil Filter
Faulty Cylinder Oil Control

Lubricating
System

Oil Suction Line Restricted


Leakage From Valve Stem Oil Seal
Faulty Oil Pressure Regulator
Crankcase Low or Out of Oil
Oil Cooler Leakage
Oil Cooler Pluged
Turbocharger Drain Line Obstruction
Oil Level Too High
Insuffecient Coolant
Defective Water Pump
Faulty Thermostat

Cooling
System

Damage Hose
External coolant Leakage
Low Coolant Capacity / Dirty radiator
Leaking Radiator
Radiator Pressure Cap incorrect
Driving Technique

Operation and
Maintenance
Practice

Dirty Filters/ Breather


Long Idle Periods
Engine Overloaded
Oil Needs Changing
Engine Idle Speed Too low
Cylinder Head Gasket Leak Blown Off
Cracked Cylinder Head
Valve Leakage / Valve Lash Bad

Mechanical
Adjustments
or
Repair

Broken or Worn Piston Rings


Engine Camshaft Out of Time
Engine Compression Low
Rocker Adjusting Screw Cup not seated properly on Push
rod ball
Loose Cylinder Cap Screw
Worn or Scored Liners or Pistons
Air Compressor Pumping Oil

Page - 2

Engine Starts but doesnot keep running

Fuel/ Oil Leaking from Exhaust Manifold

Lubricating Oil Contaminated with Coolant

Lubricating Oil Contaminated with Fuel

High Oil Pressure

Low oil Pressure

Engine Surges ( Speed change)

Excessive Fuel Consumption

Excessive oil Consumption

Engine Oil Spewing out from Breather Tube

Cannot Reach rated RPM

Engine Output Power Low

Loss of Coolant

Coolant Temperature Too High

Excessive Blue Smoke

Excessive White Smoke at idle

Excessive Black Smoke at Idle

Engine Missing

Hard Starting or Failure to Start

COMPLAINTS

Trouble Shooting
MAXXFORCE 7.2 Mechanical

NOTEs
____________________________________________________________________
____________________________________________________________________
____________________________________________________________________
____________________________________________________________________
____________________________________________________________________
____________________________________________________________________
____________________________________________________________________
6-9

____________________________________________________________________
____________________________________________________________________
____________________________________________________________________
____________________________________________________________________
____________________________________________________________________
____________________________________________________________________
____________________________________________________________________
____________________________________________________________________
____________________________________________________________________
____________________________________________________________________
____________________________________________________________________
____________________________________________________________________
____________________________________________________________________
____________________________________________________________________
____________________________________________________________________
____________________________________________________________________
____________________________________________________________________

Group - 17

APPendIx A

MN/ETD 30
REV 02

ENGINEERING TECHNICAL DOCUMENT

TORQUE CHART ( 6.12 TCA MECHANICAL GENSET ENGINE)


Engine Block
Qty.
2

Description

Size

Bolt

Qty.
1
1
1

M14

Description
Plug
Hollow Bolt
Plug

Size
3/8
M8x1
1/2

Application

Torque (Nm)
1st

Bearing Cap to Block

Application
Water Drain Plug to Block
Oil Ejector to Block
Water Drain Plug to Block

50 - 5

Torque(Nm)
10 + 5
10 1.5
15 + 5

2nd
155 5

Torq. Range
170 to 282

Required Sealing
Loctite 567
**
Loctite 567

Connecting Rod
Qty.
2

Description
Bolt

Size

Application

Torque (Nm)

MJ
12x58

Connecting Rod to
Crankshaft

Size

Application

1st
40 5

2nd
80 2

Torq. Range
130 to 160

Camshaft
Qty.

Description

Torque (Nm)
1st

2nd
Torq. Range
30 2
35 to 65
25 4

Bolt

M8x25

Gear to Camshaft

Bolt

M8x16

Camshaft Lock to Block

Qty.

Description

Size

Application

Torque(Nm)

Bolt

M8x20

Oil Pump to Block

20 5

15 1

Oil Pump

Water Pump
Qty.

Description

Size

Application

Torque(Nm)

Bolt

M8x20

Water Pump to Block

20 5

PRINTED COPIES ARE NOT CONTROLLED


This is document is property of MAHINDRA NAVISTAR ENGINES LTD Therefore, it must not be copied,
wholly or partly, or retransmitted without previous authorization. All rights reserved.

Page - 1

SHEET
1/10

ENGINEERING TECHNICAL DOCUMENT

MN/ETD 30
REV 02

Gear Housing
Qty.
10
3
2
1
3
1
1

Description
Bolt
Bolt
Hollow Bolt
Hollow Bolt
Bolt
Plug
Plug

Size
M8x20
M8x50
M8x1
M8x1
M10x70
M10x1
M14x1.5

Application
Gear Housing to Block
Gear Housing to Block
Lubrication pipe to Gear Housing
Lubrication pipe to Block
Intermediate Bearing with Gear to Block
Gear Housing (Rear Half)
Plug-Allen Tapered

Torque(Nm)
25 5
25 5
7.5 2.5
7.5 2.5
60 5
10 5
20 3

Size
M10x1
M12x1.5

Application
Valve Lubrication pipe to Cylinder Head
Valve drive Lubrication Pipe to Oil cooler

Torque(Nm)
10 + 5
10 + 5

Valve Lubrication Pipes


Qty.
6
1

Description
Hollow Bolt
Hollow Bolt

Front Cover
Qty.

Description

Size

Application

Torque(Nm)

16
9
1

Bolt
Bolt
Inspection Cover

M8x16
M8x55
S65 X 4

Front Cover to Gear Housing


Front Cover to Gear Housing to Block
Inspection cover to front cover

25 3
25 3
20 3

Application
Alternator Bracket to
Gear Housing

Torque(Nm)

Alternator Bracket
Qty.

Description

Size

Bolt

M10x35

Bolt

M10x20

Pulley to Alternator Bracket

40 6

40 6

Water Outlet Pipe


Qty.

Description

Size

Application

Torque(Nm)

12

Bolt

M8x55

Water Outlet Pipe to Cylinder Head

25 4

Bolt

M8x30

Connection water outlet

25 3

Bolt

M8x30

Connection by pass

25 3

PRINTED COPIES ARE NOT CONTROLLED


This is document is property of MAHINDRA NAVISTAR ENGINES LTD Therefore, it must not be copied,
wholly or partly, or retransmitted without previous authorization. All rights reserved.

Page - 2

SHEET
2/10

MN/ETD 30
REV 02

ENGINEERING TECHNICAL DOCUMENT

Qty.

Description

Size

Application

Torque(Nm)

Hollow Bolt

M12

Water outlet tube to degassing tank

20 3

Nipple

M22

Nipple Bypass connection for AC application

40 5

Plug

M22X1.5

Plug, Connection Bypass for Non-AC application

25 + 5

Application
Turbocharger to Exhaust Manifold
Turbocharger Stud to Exhaust Manifold
Turbocharger Inlet Lubrication Pipe to
Turbocharger
Turbocharger Inlet Lubrication Pipe to Block
Turbocharger Lubrication Return Pipe to
Turbocharger
Turbocharger Elbow Bracket

Torque(Nm)
62
70 10

V band clamp elbow-turbo to Turbocharger

10 + 2

Turbocharging
Qty.
4
4

Description
Stud
Stover Stud

Size
M10x25
M10

Hollow Bolt

M14x1.5

Hollow Bolt

M14x1.5

Bolt

M8x20

Bolt

M8x16

V band Clamp

--

25 5
25 5
20 3
25 + 5

Cylinder Head
Qty.

Description

Size

20

Bolt

M14x152

Bolt

M14

Engine lifting
hook

M12

Qty.

PreTorque
(Nm)

Application
Cylinder Head to
Block
Cylinder Head to Fan
Bracket
Cylinder Head
mounting bolt

40+5
40+5
-

Torque
Torque
Torque Torque Torque
(Nm)
Range
1 ()
2 ()
3 ()
120 To
60+ 10 60 3
60 3
90 3
260
120 To
60+ 10 60 3
60 3
90 3
260
80 10

Size

Application

Torque(Nm)

M5x10

Lubrication pipe to Cylinder head

51

Description
Socket head
cap screw
Nut

M22

High pressure connector nut

50 + 5

Nut

M8x10

Nut Valve clearance adjustment

20 + 5

PRINTED COPIES ARE NOT CONTROLLED


This is document is property of MAHINDRA NAVISTAR ENGINES LTD Therefore, it must not be copied,
wholly or partly, or retransmitted without previous authorization. All rights reserved.

Page - 3

SHEET
3/10

MN/ETD 30
REV 02

ENGINEERING TECHNICAL DOCUMENT

High Pressure Pump


Qty.

Description

Size

Application

Torque(Nm)

Stud

M8 X 30

High Pressure Pump adaptor


to Gear Housing

81

Nut

M8

High Pressure Pump to Gear Housing

38 3

Nut

M14x1.5

Gear to High Pressure Pump

180 5

Hollow Screw

M12

High Pressure Pump Tube ,Fuel Return

22.5 2.5

Connector

M8

Connector for Boost pressure

10 + 5

Box Nut

M10x1

Tube, Injection Pump to Intake manifold

12.5 2.5

Size

Application

M8x1

Pipe, Fuel Return to Cylinder Head

Low Pressure Pipe


Qty.

Description

Connection

Torque(Nm)
81

High Pressure Pipe


Qty.

Description

Size

Application

Torque(Nm)

Nut

M12

Nut high pressure tube to


fuel injection pump

15 + 5

Nut

M14

Nut high pressure tube to


Connector high pressure tube

25 + 5

Qty.

Description

Size

Application

Torque(Nm)

Bolt

M10x30

Fuel Filter to Block

35 4

Connection

M14x1.5

Fuel inlet to Filter Head

20 + 6

Hollow Bolt

M12x1.5

Pipe, Fuel Filter outlet to VE Pump

20 + 6

Hollow Bolt

M14x1.5

Pipe, Fuel Filter inlet for mechanical


feed Pump

20 + 6

Hollow Bolt

M14x1.5

Pipe, Fuel Filter inlet NRV

20 + 6

Fuel Filter

PRINTED COPIES ARE NOT CONTROLLED


This is document is property of MAHINDRA NAVISTAR ENGINES LTD Therefore, it must not be copied,
wholly or partly, or retransmitted without previous authorization. All rights reserved.

Page - 4

SHEET
4/10

ENGINEERING TECHNICAL DOCUMENT

MN/ETD 30
REV 02

Assy, Fuel Injector and Valve Cover


Qty.

Description

Size

Application

Torque(Nm)

Screw

M6

Special Step Bolt Fuel injection Clamp

4 1

Bolt

M6 x 60

Valve Cover

8.5 1

Qty.

Descri
ption

Size

Screw

M6

Application

Screw- Fastening
Bridge Fuel Injector

Torque
(Nm)

Relieve
to (Nm)

1+0.5

Torque
(Nm)

Torque
1 ()

41

90

Torque Torque Torque


2 ()
3 () Range

90

30

7+6

Intake Manifold
Qty.

Description

Size

Application

Torque(Nm)

12

Bolt

M8x35

Intake Manifold to
Cylinder Head

24 2

12

Bolt

M8x80

Intake Manifold to
Cylinder Head

24 2

Hollow Bolt

M12X1.5

Tube-Intake Manifold to FIP

20 + 6

Size

Application
Exhaust Manifold to
Cylinder Head
Exhaust Manifold to stud
Cylinder Head

Exhaust Manifold
Qty.

Description

12

Stud

M10x45

12

Stover Nut

M10

Torque(Nm)
62
70 10

Exhaust Elbow
Qty.

Description

Size

Application

Torque(Nm)

Stud

M10

Exhaust Elbow to Turbocharger

6 2

Stover Nut

M10

Exhaust Elbow to
Turbocharger

60 10

PRINTED COPIES ARE NOT CONTROLLED


This is document is property of MAHINDRA NAVISTAR ENGINES LTD Therefore, it must not be copied,
wholly or partly, or retransmitted without previous authorization. All rights reserved.

Page - 5

SHEET
5/10

MN/ETD 30
REV 02

ENGINEERING TECHNICAL DOCUMENT

Crankshaft Pulley
Qty.

Description

Size

Application

Cylindrical Bolt

M16x65

Crankshaft Pulley to
Crankshaft

Bolt

M8

Damper to Crankshaft Pulley

Torque (Nm)
1st

2nd

100 10

275 15

35 5

Oil Suction Pipe


Qty.

Description

Size

Application

Torque(Nm)

Bolt

M8x20

Oil Suction Pipe to Block

25 4

Water Inlet Manifold


Qty.

Description

Size

Application

Torque(Nm)

Bolt

M8x20

Water Inlet connection

20 3

Engine Breather
Qty.

Description

Size

Application

Torque(Nm)

Bolt

M8x20

Breather to Block

25 5

Bolt

M8x16

Engine breather tube to


Breather housing

10 + 2

Qty.

Description

Size

Application

Torque(Nm)

34

Bolt

M8x16

Oil Pan to Block

25 + 5

Oil Pan

PRINTED COPIES ARE NOT CONTROLLED


This is document is property of MAHINDRA NAVISTAR ENGINES LTD Therefore, it must not be copied,
wholly or partly, or retransmitted without previous authorization. All rights reserved.

Page - 6

SHEET
6/10

ENGINEERING TECHNICAL DOCUMENT

MN/ETD 30
REV 02

Flywheel
Qty.
8

Description
Cylindrical Bolt

Size

Application

M16x35

Flywheel to Crankshaft

Torque (Nm)
1st

2nd
275 15

100 10

Flywheel Housing
Qty.

Description

Size

Application

Torque(Nm)

13

Bolt

M12x30

Flywheel Housing to Block

100 5

Lubricating Oil Flilter Head and Oil Cooler


Qty.

Description

10

Screw

Hollow Bolt

Size
M8x 40
M14X1.5

Application

Torque(Nm)

oil cooler to block

25 3

Adapter

25 + 5

Standard Torque Table for Normal Steel Bolts


(According to DIN 2230)
Nominal Size
M5
M6
M8
M10
M12
M14
M16
M18
M20
M22

Bolt Class ( Nm)


10.9
91
15 2
37 6
73 11
124 19
198 30
304 46
424 64
595 89
810 122

8.8
61
10 1.5
25 4
50 8
86 13
135 20
207 31
298 45
418 63
569 85

12.9
10 1.5
18 3
43 7
84 13
145 22
231 35
325 49
497 75
696 104
948 142

NOTE : This table is only applied when the Torque isnt referred in the Service Manual. For all other conditions
use the special torques provided by the related procedures .

PRINTED COPIES ARE NOT CONTROLLED


This is document is property of MAHINDRA NAVISTAR ENGINES LTD Therefore, it must not be copied,
wholly or partly, or retransmitted without previous authorization. All rights reserved.

Page - 7

SHEET
7/10

MN/ETD 30
REV 02

ENGINEERING TECHNICAL DOCUMENT

GENSET ENGINE ADD-ON COMPONENTS

Intake Curve
Qty.

Description

Size

Application

Torque(Nm)

M8x35

Intake curve to intake manifold

20 3

M8x25

Intake curve to intake manifold

62

Screw, Hex. Flanged


head
Stud

Nut, Hex.

M8x8

Intake curve to intake manifold

20 3

Plug, Allen Tapered

M22 X 1.5 X 5.8

For Plugging Heater Holes

30 5

2
2
2

Air Cleaner Assembly


Qty.

Description

Size

Clamp SAE J1 508


Type SLTB

SAE No.142

Screw, Hex.

M8x20

Clamp SAE J1 508


Type SLTB
Screw, Serrated Hex.
flanged head

SAE No.110

1
2

Application
Clamping Hose ,Air cleanerTurbocharger to Air Cleaner
Assembly
Air Cleaner Assembly to
Air cleaner Mounting Bracket
Clamping Hose ,Air cleanerTurbocharger to Turbocharger
Air cleaner Mounting Bracket to
Cylinder Block

M12x30

Torque(Nm)
7.3 1.3
25 4
7.3 1.3
70 10

Fan Assembly
Qty.
6
6

Description
Screw, Hex. Flanged head
Screw, Serrated Hex.
Flanged head

Size
M8x20

Application
Fan Hub to Fan(30 inch)

Torque(Nm)
25 4

M10X70

Fan pulley to Fan Hub and Fan

50 8

Bolt, Hex. Flanged head

M8X35

Bolt, Hex. Flanged head

M10x50

Bolt, Hex. Flanged head

M10x35

Screw, Hex. Flanged head

M10X20

Screw, Hex. Flanged head

M8X25

Screw, Hex. Flanged head

M8X80

Fan Bracket to Spacer mounted


on cylinder Head bolts
Fan Bracket to Timing case
Housing Fan Bearing to Fan
Bracket
Tensioner Pulley to Lever belt
Tensioner
Lever belt tensioner to Fan
Bracket
Fan Bracket to Timing case

Hexagonal Spacer

M12X1.5

Spacer mounted on cylinder Head

50 8

Bolt, Hex. Flanged head

M10x50

Bolt to Fan shaft

50 8

25 4
50 8
50 8

40 + 6
25 4
25 4

Water Flow Tube Assembly


Qty.

Description

Size

Application

Torque(Nm)

Temparature sensor
cum Switch

M14 X 1.5 X 11

Sensor fitted in water flow tube

Max. 20

PRINTED COPIES ARE NOT CONTROLLED


This is document is property of MAHINDRA NAVISTAR ENGINES LTD Therefore, it must not be copied,
wholly or partly, or retransmitted without previous authorization. All rights reserved.

Page - 8

SHEET
8/10

MN/ETD 30
REV 02

ENGINEERING TECHNICAL DOCUMENT

Fuel Filter Assembly


Qty.

Description

Size

Application

Torque(Nm)

Banjo bolt

M12X1.5X8.8

Fuel Pump end to NRV pipe

23 3

Turbocharger Bracket Assembly


Qty.
1
1

Description
Screw, Hex. Flanged
Head
Screw, Hex. Flanged
Head

Size
M8 x 30 X
1.25 X 10.9
M8 x 25 X
1.25 X 8.8

Application
Elbow, turbocharger Mounting bracket
to turbocharger
Turbocharger Mounting bracket to
Elbow, turbocharger

Torque(Nm)
25 + 5
25 + 5

Gear Case Assembly


Qty.

Description

Size

Application

Torque(Nm)

Screw, Hex. Flanged

M10X30X8.8

Air compressor closing plate to Gear


Case

45 5

Intake Manifold Assembly


Qty.

Description

Size

Application

Torque(Nm)

Plug, Allen Tapered

M12 X 1.5 X 5.8

For Pluging Intake manifold Hole

10 2

Feed Pump Assembly


Qty.
3

Description
Allen bolt

Size
M6X16X8.8

Application
Feed Pump mounting to Gear case

Torque(Nm)
10 1.5

Screw, Hex. Flanged

M8 X 25X 1.25 X 8.8

Feed Pump mounting to Gear case

25 4

2
1

Banjo bolt
Adapter

M14X1.5X8.8
M14X1.5X8.8

Feed Pump Inlet/Outlet


Feed Pump adapter to Timing case

23 3
30 4

Starter Motor Assembly


Qty.

Description

Size

Application

Torque(Nm)

Screw, Hex. Flanged

M10 X 20 X 8.8

Starter Motor (24V) Mounting

45 5

Cylinder Block
Qty.

Description

Size

Application

Torque(Nm)

Plug, Allen Tapered

M14 X 1.5 X 5.8

Plugging Compressor inlet Hole in


Cylinder block

10+5

PRINTED COPIES ARE NOT CONTROLLED


This is document is property of MAHINDRA NAVISTAR ENGINES LTD Therefore, it must not be copied,
wholly or partly, or retransmitted without previous authorization. All rights reserved.

Page - 9

SHEET
9/10

MN/ETD 30
REV 02

ENGINEERING TECHNICAL DOCUMENT

Radiator & Intercooler


Qty.

Description

Clamp SAE J1 508 Type SLTB

Clamp SAE J1 508 Type SLTB

Clamp SAE J1 508 Type SLTB

Clamp SAE J1 508 Type SLTB

Clamp SAE J1 508 Type SLTB

Clamp SAE J1 508 Type SLTB

Clamp SAE J1 508 Type SLTB

Clamp SAE J1 508 Type SLTB

Clamp SAE J1 508 Type SLTB

Size
SAE No.76
SAE No.76
SAE No.76
SAE No.42
SAE No.42
SAE No.34
SAE No.42
SAE No.42
SAE No.48

Application
Hose clamp for intake curve to
intercooler
Hose clamp for Elbow Turbocharger to
Tube, turbocharger-intercooler
Hose Clamp for Tube, turbochargerintercooler to Intercooler inlet
Hose Clamp for Engine Water Outlet
pipe
Hose clamp for Engine Water outlet pipe
to Hose, Radiator side
Hose clamp for Engine Water outlet pipe
to hose at Radiator inlet

Torque(Nm)

Hose clamp on Engine Water inlet pipe

7.3 1.3

7.3 1.3
7.3 1.3
7.3 1.3
7.3 1.3
7.3 1.3
7.3 1.3

Hose clamp on small end of reducer hose


at radiator outlet
Hose Clamp on reducer hose at radiator
outlet

7.3 1.3
7.3 1.3

Engine Mounting Foot


Qty.

Engine
Screw, Serrated Hex.
Flanged head

Size

Application

Torque(Nm)

M12x30

Engine Mounting Foot to Cylinder Block

70 10

Lubricating Oil Filter Head and Oil cooler


Qty.

Engine
Oil Pressure sensor
cum switch

Size

Application
Oil Pressure sensor cum switch mounted
at Oil Filter Head

M12x12

Torque(Nm)
Max. 50

Alternator 24 V Assembly
Qty.

Description

Size

Screw, Hex. Flanged head

M8 x 20

Screw, Hex. Flanged head

M12 x 35

Screw, Hex. Flanged head

M10 x 110

Application
Pull rod, Alternator Bracket to Main
Alternator Bracket
Pull rod, Alternator Bracket to
Alternator (Charging)
Main Alternator Bracket to
Alternator (Charging)

Torque(Nm)
20 3
70 10
40 6

NOTE : This table is only applied when the Torque isnt referred in the Service Manual. For all other conditions
use the special torques provided by the related procedures .

Release Date
24 Dec. 2010

Milind Khanolkar
Prepared

Sachin Mahajan
Checked

Amol Relkar
Verified

Cesar Almeida
Approved

PRINTED COPIES ARE NOT CONTROLLED


This is document is property of MAHINDRA NAVISTAR ENGINES LTD Therefore, it must not be copied,
wholly or partly, or retransmitted without previous authorization. All rights reserved.

Page - 10

SHEET
10/10

APPendIx A

Page - 11

NOTEs
____________________________________________________________________
____________________________________________________________________
____________________________________________________________________
____________________________________________________________________
____________________________________________________________________
____________________________________________________________________
____________________________________________________________________
6-9

____________________________________________________________________
____________________________________________________________________
____________________________________________________________________
____________________________________________________________________
____________________________________________________________________
____________________________________________________________________
____________________________________________________________________
____________________________________________________________________
____________________________________________________________________
____________________________________________________________________
____________________________________________________________________
____________________________________________________________________
____________________________________________________________________
____________________________________________________________________
____________________________________________________________________
____________________________________________________________________
____________________________________________________________________

NOTEs
____________________________________________________________________
____________________________________________________________________
____________________________________________________________________
____________________________________________________________________
____________________________________________________________________
____________________________________________________________________
____________________________________________________________________
6-9

____________________________________________________________________
____________________________________________________________________
____________________________________________________________________
____________________________________________________________________
____________________________________________________________________
____________________________________________________________________
____________________________________________________________________
____________________________________________________________________
____________________________________________________________________
____________________________________________________________________
____________________________________________________________________
____________________________________________________________________
____________________________________________________________________
____________________________________________________________________
____________________________________________________________________
____________________________________________________________________
____________________________________________________________________