Vous êtes sur la page 1sur 1028
[…] specifically explained the means by which Dawson allegedly killed Shepard, apprising him of
the facts on which the State based the murder charge. Thereafter, it was the jury's duty to
assign the degree of murder. Therefore, this claim of ineffective assistance of counsel fails
under the Strickland test.
All of Dawson's contentions having failed to meet the test for ineffective assistance of
counsel established in Strickland, we hereby affirm the order of the district court denying
Dawson's petition for post-conviction relief.
__________

7
NRS 179.375 provides:
Information: An information may be in substantially the following form:
INFORMATION
STATE OF NEVADA }
} ss.
COUNTY
------------------------------
}
In the
------------
court. The State of Nevada against A. B., C. D. district attorney within and for the
county of
----------------
in the state aforesaid, in the name and by the authority of the State of Nevada,
informs the court that A. B. on the
--------
day of
-----------------------
, A.D. 19
------
, at the county
of
--------------------
, did (here state offense) against the peace and dignity of the State of Nevada.
C.D., District Attorney
or C.D., District Attorney, by H.M., Deputy.
____________
108 Nev. 123, 123 (1992) SIIS v. Khweiss
STATE INDUSTRIAL INSURANCE SYSTEM, an Agency of the State of Nevada,
Appellant, v. EMAD KHWEISS, Respondent.
No. 22120
January 24, 1992 825 P.2d 218
Appeal from an order of the district court reversing the determination of an appeals officer