Vous êtes sur la page 1sur 1028
[…] should be inferred based on predicate facts proved. Id. A mandatory presumption, on the
other hand, is typically cast in the language of a command and tells a jury it must infer the
presumed facts if the State proves certain predicate facts. Id. In Sandstrom v. Montana, 442.
U.S. 510 (1979), the high court held that mandatory presumptions violate the due process
clause of the Fourteenth Amendment, which requires a state to prove every element of the
charged crime.
In Nevada, presumptions are statutorily governed by NRS 47.230, which provides in
relevant part:
2. The judge shall not direct the jury to find a presumed fact against the accused.
When the presumed fact establishes guilt or is an element of the offense or negatives a
defense, the judge may submit the question of guilt or of the existence of the presumed
fact to the jury, if, but only if, a reasonable juror on the evidence as a whole, including
the evidence of the basic facts, could find guilt or the presumed fact beyond a
reasonable doubt. . . .
According to previous decisions of this court, while jury instructions phrased in the form of
permissible inferences may satisfy NRS 47.230, those phrased in mandatory language do not.
See Marshall v. State, 95 Nev. 802, 804, 603 P.2d 283, 284 (1979); Ricci v. State, 91 Nev.
373, 381, 536 P.2d 79, 83-84 (1975).
In Brackeen v. State, 104 Nev. 547, 763 P.2d 59 (1988), the appellant challenged a jury
instruction identical in all relevant aspects to Jury Instruction No. 7. We held that the
phraseology employed in the challenged instruction violated NRS 47.230(2), which
commands that a judge shall not direct the jury to find a presumed fact against the accused.
Id. at 552, 763 P.2d at 62.
108 Nev. 749, 755 (1992) Thompson v. State
presumed fact against the accused. Id. at 552, 763 P.2d at 62. The State offers no reason why
the holding of Brackeen should not control in this case. Accordingly, we conclude that Jury
Instruction No. 7 violated NRS 47.230(2) and that the district court erred in giving this
instruction.
2

[Headnote 7]
In addition to contravening NRS 47.230(2), the district court violated NRS 47.230(3).
Under that statute, whenever the existence of a presumed fact against the accused is
submitted to the jury, the district court must charge the jury that while the law permits the
jury to regard the basic, or predicate, facts as sufficient evidence of the presumed fact, the law
does not require the jury to do so. In addition, where, as here, the presumed fact establishes