Vous êtes sur la page 1sur 1028
[…] being charged with penile penetration. The second witness was a Las Vegas police officer,
who testified that she had read the doctor's report which indicated that Richard had
penetrated the child with his penis.
__________

1
NRS 50.135 provides in relevant part:
2. Extrinsic evidence of a prior contradictory statement by a witness is inadmissible unless:
. . . .
(b) The witness is afforded an opportunity to explain or deny the statement and the opposite party is
afforded an opportunity to interrogate him thereon.

2
NRS 51.035 provides in relevant part:
Hearsay means a statement offered in evidence to prove the truth of the matter asserted unless:
. . . .
2. The declarant testifies at the trial or hearing and is subject to cross-examination concerning the
statement, and the statement is:
(a) Inconsistent with his testimony;
. . . .
108 Nev. 528, 533 (1992) LaPierre v. State
doctor's report which indicated that Richard had penetrated the child with his penis. The
district court did not repeat the cautionary instruction.