Vous êtes sur la page 1sur 1028
[…] if it implicates the accused in the commission of other crimes. In the present case, the
underlying plea agreement constitutes part of the circumstances surrounding Kelly's charges
of forgery and offering false evidence. Thus, the State was entitled to present evidence of the
underlying charges and plea agreement to give the jury a full and accurate picture of the
circumstances involved in Kelly's present charges.
[Headnote 4]
We also conclude that evidence of the dropped charges falls within the ambit of NRS
48.045(2). This statutory provision states that:
[e]vidence of other crimes, wrongs or acts is not admissible to prove the character of a
person in order to show that he acted in conformity therewith. It may, however, be
admissible for other purposes, such as proof of motive, opportunity, intent, preparation,
plan, knowledge, identity, or absence of mistake or accident.
NRS 48.045(2) (emphasis added). In the present case, evidence of Kelly's dropped charges
{and conviction) was not introduced to show his character or that he acted in conformity
therewith; instead, it was introduced to explain the circumstances of the plea