Vous êtes sur la page 1sur 1028
[…] (1989) (a proposed medical expert should not be scrutinized by an excessively strict test of
qualifications); Freeman v. Davidson, 105 Nev. 13, 15, 768 P.2d 885, 886 (1989) ([a]n
expert witness need not be licensed to testify as an expert, as long as he or she possesses
special knowledge, training and education, or in this case, knowledge of the standard of
care"); Wright v. Las Vegas Hacienda, 102 Nev. 261, 263, 720 P.2d 696, 697 {19S6) {"[a]
witness need not be licensed to practice in a given field . . . to be qualified to testify as an
expert").
__________

4
NRS 41A.100(1) provides in part:
Liability for personal injury or death is not imposed upon any provider of medical care based on
alleged negligence in the performance of that care unless evidence consisting of expert medical
testimony, material from recognized medical texts or treatises or the regulations of the licensed medical
facility wherein the alleged negligence occurred is presented to demonstrate the alleged deviation from
the accepted standard of care in the specific circumstances of the case and to prove causation of the
alleged personal injury or death.

5
NRS 50.275 provides:
If scientific, technical or other specialized knowledge will assist the trier of fact to understand the
evidence or to determine a fact in issue, a witness qualified as an expert by special knowledge, skill,