Vous êtes sur la page 1sur 1028
[…] nevertheless admissible at trial under NRS 51.075, NRS 51.315, or NRS 51.345.
3
We
disagree. At trial, when appellant asked the state's witness to recount Pendleton's
out-of-court statement, the state responded with a hearsay objection.
__________

3
NRS 51.075 provides in relevant part:
1. A statement is not excluded by the hearsay rule if its nature and the special circumstances under
which it was made offer assurances of accuracy not likely to be enhanced by calling the declarant as a
witness, even though he is available.
NRS 51.315 provides in relevant part:
1. A statement is not excluded by the hearsay rule if:
(a) Its nature and the special circumstances under which it was made offer strong assurances of
accuracy; and
(b) The declarant is unavailable as a witness.
NRS 51.345 provides in relevant part:
108 Nev. 770, 780 (1992) Guy v. State
when appellant asked the state's witness to recount Pendleton's out-of-court statement, the
state responded with a hearsay objection. At that point, the trial court excused the jury and