Vous êtes sur la page 1sur 1028
[…] damages.
The Contract Claim
[Headnote 5]
Topaz argues that the loan is void because it lacked PSC approval for the full amount.
Other states' statutes declare a transaction void ab initio if it is made to a public utility
without approval of the commission that regulates public utilities. See, e.g., Vt.Stat.Ann.tit.
30, 107(c)(4) (1991 Supp.); see also Hogue v. Superior Utilities, 210 P.2d 938 (N.M. 1949)
(the note and mortgages of a corporation operating a gas distribution system were void where
not authorized by the Public Service Commission as required by statute). NRS 704.323(1)
provides as follows:
No privately owned public utility organized under the laws of and operating in the
State of Nevada shall issue any security, or assume any obligation as guarantor,
endorser, surety or otherwise, in respect of any security of any other person, firm or
corporation, unless and until, and only to the extent, authorized by a written order of the
commission.
See also NRS 704.325,
3
which prohibits unapproved use of proceeds. NRS 704.323(1) and
704.325 do not expressly render an unauthorized loan or transaction void. The statutes, in
effect, make an unapproved loan or security transaction voidable by any party in interest, the