Vous êtes sur la page 1sur 1028
[…] premeditated as a single term and not separate elements requiring separate thought
processes. We recently considered deliberateness in DePasquale v. State, 106 Nev. 843, 803
P.2d 218 (1990), cert. denied, 112 S.Ct. 99 (1991). There, we stated:
Premeditation and deliberation can be inferred from the nature and extent of the
injuries, coupled with repeated blows. Given the brutal and extensive nature of Mr.
Cane's injuries {including injuries to the head, torso, ribs and back), and inference of
premeditation and deliberation can be reasonably drawn.
__________

5
NRS 48.035(3) provides in relevant part:
Evidence of another act or crime which is so closely related to an act in controversy or a crime
charged that an ordinary witness cannot describe the act in controversy or the crime charged without
referring to the other act or crime shall not be excluded. . . .
108 Nev. 700, 709 (1992) Powell v. State
injuries (including injuries to the head, torso, ribs and back), an inference of
premeditation and deliberation can be reasonably drawn. This is particularly true when
considering the metal rod which was inserted deeply into the victim's ear.