Vous êtes sur la page 1sur 1028
[…] Nye County answered
the complaint, denying all allegations and asserting, by way of affirmative defenses, that
WMC failed to determine if Hall was an indigent and failed to comply with the notice
requirements of NRS 428.060(2)
1
and NRS 450.400(2).
2

On April 9, 1990, WMC moved for summary judgment, claiming that Hall was an
indigent resident of Nye County, thereby entitling WMC to be reimbursed. In support, WMC
submitted the affidavit of investigator Charles Woodman, who determined that Hall was not
employed and did not have any assets.
__________

1
NRS 428.060(2) provides: The notice must be in writing, attested by the clerk of the board of county
commissioners, and deposited in the post office, addressed to the board of county commissioners of the other
county.

2
NRS 450.400(2) reads: The notice must be in writing and addressed to the board of county
commissioners of that county.
108 Nev. 896, 898 (1992) Nye County v. Washoe Medical Center
Nye County did not oppose WMC's motion for summary judgment. On June 25, 1990, the
district court granted WMC summary judgment, finding that Hall was a medical indigent of