Vous êtes sur la page 1sur 1028
[…] disease, as defined in this chapter, arising out of and in the course of employment in the State
of Nevada . . . [is] entitled to the compensation provided by chapter 616 . . . . NRS
617.430(1) (emphasis added).
Determination of coverage under NODA generally constitutes a two-step analysis. First,
the employee must be seeking compensation for one of the occupational diseases defined in
NRS Chapter 617. Second, the employee must show the requisite causationthat is, the
injury claimed as a result of an occupational disease must arise out of and in the course of
the employment as set forth in NRS 617.440.
4

NODA contains a schedule of twenty-two diseases in NRS 617.450. That section provides
in part:
The following diseases, as well as other occupational diseases defined in NRS 617.440,
shall be considered occupational diseases and shall be compensable as such when
contracted by an employee and when arising out of and in the course of the
employment in any process described in this section.
__________

4
Cancer as an occupational disease of firemen (NRS 617.453), lung diseases as occupational diseases of
firemen and police officers (NRS 617.455), and heart diseases as occupational diseases of firemen and police
officers (NRS 617.457) involve a different causation analysis. Those sections begin with the introductory phrase
Notwithstanding any other provision of this chapter and thereafter specify the requisite causation.
108 Nev. 673, 680 (1992) Palmer v. Del Webb's High Sierra
NRS 617.450 (emphasis added). While NRS 617.450 refers to other occupational diseases
defined in NRS 617.440, nowhere in NRS 617.440 is the phrase occupational diseases
expressly defined. Instead, NRS 617.440 provides:
1. An occupational disease defined in this chapter shall be deemed to arise out of
and in the course of the employment if:
(a) There is a direct causal connection between the conditions under which the work
is performed and the occupational disease;
(b) It can be seen to have followed as a natural incident of the work as a result of the
exposure occasioned by the nature of the employment;