Vous êtes sur la page 1sur 1028
[…] plaintiff must prove the following by a preponderance of the evidence:
1. The execution of the Contract and Note on behalf of Topaz Mutual by its directors
or its agent;
2. That by a check dated October 21, 1986, Mrs. Marsh intended to lend $121,000 to
Topaz Mutual Company;
3. That the condition of paragraph six of the November 5, 1986, Public Service
Commission order was satisfied.
Topaz's counsel objected to subsection 3 of this instruction and suggested that the jury
should instead be given the chance to decide whether there had been approval of the loan
pursuant to NRS 704.323, which provides in relevant part: "No privately owned public
utility . . . shall issue any security, or assume any obligation as guarantor, endorser,
surety or otherwise, in respect of any security of any other person, firm or corporation,
unless and until, and only to the extent, authorized by a written order of the commission."
108 Nev. 845, 866 (1992) Topaz Mutual Co. v. Marsh
suggested that the jury should instead be given the chance to decide whether there had been
approval of the loan pursuant to NRS 704.323, which provides in relevant part: No privately
owned public utility . . . shall issue any security, or assume any obligation as guarantor,
endorser, surety or otherwise, in respect of any security of any other person, firm or
corporation, unless and until, and only to the extent, authorized by a written order of the
commission. (Emphasis added.)
Marsh's payment to NLA occurred more than two weeks prior to the PSC order and the
condition of paragraph six of the PSC order was never satisfied. Under paragraph six, Topaz
was to make diligent efforts to finance Phase II improvements . . . at less than sixteen