Vous êtes sur la page 1sur 895
[…] NRS 453.3385(3). Additionally, NRS 453.3405(1) mandates that
a defendant convicted of trafficking in a controlled substance is not eligible for a reduced or suspended sentence.
2

The district court continued Parrish's sentencing hearing on two separate occasions. While Parrish claims that
the district court continued his sentencing hearing because the CNU was working with
Parrish,
__________

1
NRS 453.3405(2) requires that the arresting law enforcement agency be given an opportunity to be heard
concerning whether the defendant has rendered substantial assistance.

2
NRS 453.3405(1) provides:
Except as provided in subsection 2, the adjudication of guilt and imposition of sentence of a person found
guilty of trafficking in a controlled substance in violation of NRS 453.3385, 453.339 or 453.3395 must
not be suspended and the person is not eligible for parole until he has actually served the mandatory
minimum term of imprisonment prescribed by the section under which he was convicted.
116 Nev. 982, 987 (2000) Parrish v. State
continued his sentencing hearing because the CNU was working with Parrish, the record reveals that the first
scheduled sentencing hearing was continued because Parrish's new attorney was only assigned to the case the