Vous êtes sur la page 1sur 895
[…] guard would be improper and, without such testimony, the amount of the damages is under $5,000.
The State argues that Bryant is not controlling and urges us to adopt a different standard for malicious
destruction of private property cases. The State contends that the words value of the property affected or the
loss resulting from the offense have a broader meaning than the language contained in the larceny statutes at
issue in Bryant.
__________
portionate to the value of the property affected or the loss resulting from such offense.
NRS 193.155 provides, in pertinent part, that:
Every person who is guilty of a public offense proportionate to the value of the property affected or the
loss resulting from the offense shall be punished as follows:
1. Where the value of the loss is $5,000 or more . . . for a category C felony as provided in NRS
193.130.

3
There are instances where the value of the stolen property might only be established by original or
replacement costs. For example, the value of a framed piece of artwork by an unknown artist might be best
determined by the initial price of the piece or the replacement cost. Bryant merely requires the prosecution to lay
a foundation for the admission of valuations that are not based on a traditional fair market value analysis.
116 Nev. 344, 348 (2000) Romero v. State
statutes at issue in Bryant. Thus if a business is temporarily closed or has to hire extra security as a result of the
malicious act, then such damages are included under loss resulting from the offense.
[Headnotes 1-3]
Penal statutes should be narrowly construed where they are ambiguous. See Buschauer v. State, 106 Nev.
890, 896, 804 P.2d 1046, 1049 (1990); Anderson v. State, 95 Nev. 625, 629, 600 P.2d 241, 243 (1979). The
phrase value of the property affected or the loss resulting from the offense is subject to more than one
reasonable interpretation and is therefore ambiguous. Thus NRS 206.310 and 193.155 must be narrowly
construed. The overall intent of these statutes is to make criminal penalties proportionate to the value of the
property affected. They should be interpreted to give meaning to that intent while adopting the narrower of two
reasonable definitions.
[Headnote 4]
Malicious destruction of private property, unlike theft, can result in two types of direct injury to the property,
total or partial destruction.