Vous êtes sur la page 1sur 895
[…] Therefore,
admission of evidence showing past conduct in furtherance of escape is no longer necessary to support an
argument that a defendant presents an escape risk where the argument is otherwise supported by reliable
evidence.
6
Thus, Harte's contention lacks merit.
__________

6
We hereby recognize that Howard and Emmons have been abrogated to the extent that these cases require
evidence of past conduct to support an argument of future dangerousness by reason of escape risk.
116 Nev. 1054, 1073 (2000) Harte v. State
Mandatory review
In addition to any errors enumerated by Harte, NRS 177.055(2) requires this court to consider:
(b) Whether the evidence supports the finding of an aggravating circumstance or circumstances;
(c) Whether the sentence of death was imposed under the influence of passion, prejudice or any
arbitrary factor; and
(d) Whether the sentence of death is excessive, considering both the crime and the defendant.
Our review of the record demonstrates that the State proved beyond a reasonable doubt that Harte
committed the murder while in the commission of a robbery. See NRS 200.033(4). There is no indication that
the sentence was imposed under the influence of passion, prejudice or any arbitrary factor. Moreover,
considering the callous, brutal and unprovoked nature of the crime and evidence of Harte's violent character, we
conclude that the sentence of death is not excessive.
CONCLUSION
We conclude that the district court did not err in denying Harte's motion to suppress his confession,