Vous êtes sur la page 1sur 895
[…] credit was not discretionary. Rather, the credit was prohibited by statute. See NRS 176.055. Further, Gaines'
remedy would have been to abandon the negotiations at his arraignment in district court in light of the conflict in
understandings and seek a remand to the justice court for renewed preliminary hearing proceedings.
116 Nev. 359, 365 (2000) Gaines v. State
Although Gaines does not dispute the plain meaning of NRS 176.055(2)(b), he argues that the district court
erred in applying this statutory mandate because NRS 176.055 is ambiguous since it conflicts with NRS
176.035. We conclude that this argument lacks merit, as we see no conflict between these statutes.
NRS 176.035(2) provides, in relevant part:
If the person is a probationer at the time the subsequent felony is committed, the court may provide that
the latter term of imprisonment run concurrently with any prior terms or portions thereof.
This statute simply authorizes the district court to impose concurrent sentences in instances where a probationer
commits a subsequent felony. We cannot agree with Gaines' analysis that NRS 176.035 and 176.055 are in
conflict.
[Headnotes 4, 5]