Vous êtes sur la page 1sur 895
[…] elements of first-degree murder and on the reasonable doubt standard were improper. Because we conclude
that the admission of Anthony Jr.'s testimony regarding Cheryl's prior bad acts is reversible error, we need not
and do not reach these other issues.
116 Nev. 442, 446 (2000) Walker v. State
However, in certain instances, admission of prior bad acts is appropriate. At issue here is whether NRS
48.045(2), which outlines several exceptions to the general rule of exclusion, was properly applied to admit the
evidence of Cheryl's prior bad acts. NRS 48.045(2) provides:
Evidence of other crimes, wrongs or acts is not admissible to prove the character of a person in order to
show that he acted in conformity therewith. It may, however, be admissible for other purposes, such as
proof of motive, opportunity, intent, preparation, plan, knowledge, identity, or absence of mistake or
accident.
(Emphasis added.)
[Headnotes 1, 2]
A trial court deciding whether to admit such acts must conduct a hearing on the matter outside the presence
of the jury and on the record. See Petrocelli v. State, 101 Nev. 46, 51-52, 692 P.2d 503, 507-08 (1985)