Vous êtes sur la page 1sur 895
[…] 5

However, the legislature has provided that where the principal offense is alleged to be a felony, the facts
concerning a prior offense must be shown at the preliminary examination.
__________

5
We note that the United States Supreme Court has recently reiterated that where a sentence enhancement is
based on the fact of a prior conviction, that fact need not be submitted to a jury. See Apprendi v. New Jersey,
530 U.S. 466 (2000).
116 Nev. 928, 935 (2000) Parsons v. State
offense must be shown at the preliminary examination. Specifically, NRS 484.3792(2) provides:
The facts concerning a prior offense must be alleged in the complaint, indictment or information, must
not be read to the jury or proved at trial but must be proved at the time of sentencing and, if the principal
offense is alleged to be a felony, must also be shown at the preliminary examination or presented to the
grand jury.
We must then determine what facts concerning a prior offense must be shown at the preliminary examination.
The statute provides that the facts concerning a prior offense must be alleged in the charging document and
shown at the preliminary examination. We previously have dealt with the requirement as to the facts that must be
alleged in the charging document. In that context, we have indicated that the purpose of subsection (2) is to put
the defendant in a DUI case on notice of the possible penalties faced and provide the defendant with enough
information to challenge the validity of alleged prior convictions. See Dressler v. State, 107 Nev. 686, 689, 819
P.2d 1288, 1289-90 (1991). We have indicated that the facts concerning the prior convictions that must be
alleged in the charging document include the dates of the prior offenses and convictions and the locations where
the prior offenses occurred or the courts that entered the prior convictions. See Phipps v. State, 111 Nev. 1276,
903 P.2d 820 (1995); Dressler, 107 Nev. at 689-90, 819 P.2d at 1289-90. These facts must also be shown at the
preliminary examination because they permit the justice's court to determine whether there is probable cause to
believe that the defendant has two or more prior offenses within 7 years for the same or similar conduct. See
NRS 484.3792(1)(c) & (8).