Vous êtes sur la page 1sur 895
[…] [Headnote 6]
Byford maintains that admission of his prior testimony was improper under the rules of evidence. In
response, the State primarily cites authority which would have allowed it to introduce the testimony against
Byford, but this misses the point since Williams introduced the testimony. For example, NRS 51.035(3) allows a
statement made by or attributable to a party to be offered against that party, but Williams did not offer Byford's
prior testimony against Byford, but against the State.
Nevertheless, the prior testimony was admissible pursuant to NRS 51.325, which provides:
Testimony given as a witness at another hearing of the same or a different proceeding . . .
116 Nev. 215, 226 (2000) Byford v. State
same or a different proceeding . . . is not inadmissible under the hearsay rule if:
1. The declarant is unavailable as a witness; and
2. If the proceeding was different, the party against whom the former testimony is offered was a party
or is in privity with one of the former parties and the issues are substantially the same.
This statute applies here. First, Byford, the declarant, was unavailable due to invocation of his Fifth Amendment
right not to testify. See Funches v. State, 113 Nev. 916, 923, 944 P.2d 775, 779 (1997). Second, the issues in
both trials were the same.