Vous êtes sur la page 1sur 895
[…] sentence exceeded forty percent of the maximum sentence for each offense in violation of NRS 193.130.
Appellant requested the district court to modify his sentences to a maximum term of 70 months with a
minimum parole eligibility of 28 months for mayhem, and a maximum term of 20 months with minimum
parole eligibility of 8 months for assault with a deadly weapon. The State opposed the motion. The district
court entered a written order summarily denying appellant's motion, and this appeal followed.
[Headnote 1]
We conclude that the district court properly denied appellant's motion. NRS 193.130(1) provides in
relevant part:
116 Nev. 311, 313 (2000) Breault v. State
[A] person convicted of a felony shall be sentenced to a minimum term and a maximum term of
imprisonment which must be within the limits prescribed by the applicable statute, unless the statute in
force at the time of commission of the felony prescribed a different penalty. The minimum term of
imprisonment that may be imposed must not exceed 40 percent of the maximum term imposed.
For the offense of mayhem, the statutory sentencing range is a minimum term of not less than 24 months and a
maximum term of not more than 120 months. NRS 200.280.
1
Here, appellant's minimum term of 42 months
exceeds forty percent of the maximum term of 70 months, and thus does not comply with NRS 193.130(1). For
the offense of assault with a deadly weapon, the statutory sentencing range is a minimum term of not less than 12
months and a maximum term of not more than 72 months. NRS 200.471(2)(b). Appellant's minimum term of 12
months exceeds forty percent of the maximum term of 20 months, and thus does not comply with NRS
193.130(1).
Appellant, however, agreed to the sentences imposed as part of the negotiated plea agreement. The written