Vous êtes sur la page 1sur 895
[…] Flores is to help corroborate the identity of Flores. Linking the gun used in the Cabral killing to the gun Escobar
used in the Arrequin killing and then linking Flores to Escobar does have some relevance on the issue of Flores'
identity. According to NRS 48.035(1), however, even if the evidence of Escobar's prior bad act was relevant, the
district court was still obligated to determine whether its probative value was substantially outweighed by the
danger of unfair prejudice.
__________

1
The complete story doctrine is codified in NRS 48.035(3), which provides:
Evidence of another act or crime which is so closely related to an act in controversy or a crime charged
that an ordinary witness cannot describe the . . . crime charged without referring to the other act or crime
shall not be excluded, but at the request of an interested party, a cautionary instruction shall be given
explaining the reason for its admission.
........................................
116 Nev. 659, 663 (2000) Flores v. State
See Petrocelli v. State, 101 Nev. 46, 52, 692 P.2d 503, 508 (1985). We hold the district court abused its
discretion by admitting the prior murder by Escobar in the Flores trial.