Vous êtes sur la page 1sur 895
[…] We
conclude that the prior convictions were valid because: (1) justice courts properly have the power to suspend
the sentences of misdemeanor defendants under the current statutory scheme; and (2) the county DUI
ordinance under which Paschall was earlier convicted did not require approval of NDOT's board prior to
enactment.
STATEMENT OF FACTS
In 1997 and 1998, Paschall received two DUI citations. Because Paschall had two prior DUI convictions
within seven years, the 1997 and 1998 charges were enhanced to felonies under NRS 484.3792(1)(c),
1
and
Paschall was bound over for a joint bench trial at the district court.
__________

1
NRS 484.3792(1)(c) provides that:
[A person who drives under the influence for] a third or subsequent offense within 7 years, is
guilty of a category B felony and shall be punished by imprisonment in the state prison for a
minimum term of not less than 1 year and a maximum term of not more than 6 years, and shall be
further punished by a fine of not less than $2,000 nor more than $5,000.
116 Nev. 911, 913 (2000) Paschall v. State
bench trial at the district court. Paschall's prior convictions both resulted in suspended sentences imposed by the
justice courts. Paschall moved under several different theories to have the prior convictions invalidated in an