Vous êtes sur la page 1sur 895
[…] determined by referring to laws which are in pari materia' i.e., when they relate to the same person or things,
to the same class of persons or things, or have the same purpose or object).
English also contends that any conviction prior to the enactment of the statute could not be used for
enhancement purposes because the offense of battery constituting domestic violence did not exist prior to the
effective date of the domestic violence enhancement law. The definition and penalties for battery constituting
domestic violence is codified at NRS 200.485 which took effect on January 1, 1998. Subsection (6)(b) of that
statute provides that:
Offense includes a battery which constitutes domestic violence pursuant to NRS 33.018 or a violation
of the law of any other jurisdiction that prohibits the same or similar conduct.
NRS 33.018 provides that domestic violence occurs when a person commits a battery against or upon one of the
following persons:
__________
defendant had prior DUI convictions in the preceding five years. 1983 Nev. Stat., ch. 426, 10, at 1070-71