Vous êtes sur la page 1sur 895
[…] In McKee, this court held
that the prosecution deliberately withheld inculpatory evidence in its possession and control despite professing to
have an open file policy. This court concluded that the prosecution is held to a high ethical standard and must
abide by the promises it makes. When the prosecution purports to give all inculpatory evidence in its control, it
may not withhold evidence for later use. See id. at 648, 917 P.2d at 944. The case at bar does not involve a
prosecutor's promise to provide all evidence in its possession to the defense.
__________

1
NRS 200.030(1) defines murder in the first degree as:
(a) Perpetrated by means of poison, lying in wait, torture or child abuse, or by any other kind of
willful, deliberate and premeditated killing;
(b) Committed in the perpetration or attempted perpetration of . . . robbery, burglary, . . . or
(c) Committed to avoid or prevent the lawful arrest of any person by a peace officer or to effect
the escape of any person from legal custody.
........................................
116 Nev. 481, 488 (2000) Furbay v. State
promise to provide all evidence in its possession to the defense. Furbay's rights were not violated, and he is not
entitled to a new hearing.
Therefore, we affirm Furbay's conviction and sentence.
____________