Vous êtes sur la page 1sur 895
[…] attorney feesNRS 600A.060(3). NRS 600A.060(3) provides that where [w]illful and malicious
misappropriation exists, the court may award reasonable attorney's fees to the prevailing party. Here, the district
court found that malicious misappropriation existed. Therefore, attorney fees were proper pursuant to NRS
600A.060(3).
CONCLUSION
We conclude that the district court erred in calculating damages. We therefore vacate the district court's
award of compensatory and punitive damages and remand this matter for an evidentiary
hearing for the purpose of recalculating damages.
__________

10
NRS 18.010(2) provides:
In addition to the cases where an allowance is authorized by specific statute, the court may make an
allowance of attorney's fees to a prevailing party:
. . . .
(b) Without regard to the recovery sought, when the court finds that the claim . . . was brought
without reasonable ground or to harass the prevailing party.
(Emphasis added.)
........................................
116 Nev. 455, 473 (2000) Frantz v. Johnson
satory and punitive damages and remand this matter for an evidentiary hearing for the purpose of recalculating
damages. All other portions of the judgment entered below are affirmed.
____________