Vous êtes sur la page 1sur 895
[…] 1338, 1340 (1983).
The validity of SCR 250
The State contends that SCR 250(4) is invalid and so the district court acted without authority in denying the
State's motions to file the late notices of intent to seek death. The State claims that SCR 250(4) conflicts with
NRS 175.552(3). It also claims that only the Legislature can enact rules of criminal procedure and that this
court's issuance of SCR 250 violates the separation of powers set forth in the Nevada Constitution. We conclude
that both claims lack merit.
116 Nev. 953, 958 (2000) State v. Dist. Ct.
NRS 175.552(3) provides in relevant part: The state may introduce evidence of additional aggravating
circumstances as set forth in NRS 200.033, other than the aggravated nature of the offense itself, only if it has
been disclosed to the defendant before the commencement of the penalty hearing.
SCR 250(4)(c) provides:
No later than 30 days after the filing of an information or indictment, the state must file in the district
court a notice of intent to seek the death penalty. The notice must allege all aggravating circumstances
which the state intends to prove and allege with specificity the facts on which the state will rely to prove
each aggravating circumstance.
SCR 250(4)(d) provides in part:
Upon a showing of good cause, the district court may grant a motion to file a late notice of intent to
seek the death penalty or of an amended notice alleging additional aggravating circumstances. The state
must file the motion within 15 days after learning of the grounds for the notice or amended notice.
The alleged conflict between rule and statute
Referring to NRS 175.552(3), the State argues that other than providing a time limit within which to allege
aggravating factors, our legislature set forth no time limits for filing of a notice of intent to seek the death
penalty. Indeed, the procedure set forth by our legislature does not require such a pleading. The State
concludes, therefore, that an irreconcilable conflict exists between the statute and SCR 250(4). This
conclusion is unwarranted.
2

[Headnote 4]
There is no conflict between the rule and the statute.