Vous êtes sur la page 1sur 895
[…] Garner claims that the State violated NRS 48.125 when it presented evidence of and commented on his
attempts to negotiate the charges against him during the interviews on May 5 and May 8. Garner challenges
only the admission of his remarks seeking a deal at the beginning of each interview and the State's references to
those remarks. He does not challenge the numerous substantive admissions which he made later in both
interviews. Thus he tacitly concedes that his attempts to gain a deal were unsuccessful and the later admissions
were not part of any alleged negotiating process.
[Headnote 15]
NRS 48.125(1) provides: Evidence of a plea of guilty or guilty but mentally ill, later withdrawn, or of an
offer to plead guilty or guilty but mentally ill to the crime charged or any other crime is not admissible in a
criminal proceeding involving the person who made the plea or offer. To determine if a discussion should be
characterized as a plea negotiation, this court considers whether the accused had a subjective expectation of
negotiating a plea at the time of discussion and whether that expectation was reasonable. McKenna v. State,