Vous êtes sur la page 1sur 895
[…] to April 1992.
IV. Punitive damages
[Headnote 21]
Appellants next contend that the district court erred in awarding punitive damages against Ru, Western, and
Plastic because there was no evidence of oppression, fraud, or express or implied malice. Although we conclude
that there was substantial evidence in the record to support the district court's finding that appellants acted
maliciously,
........................................
116 Nev. 455, 471 (2000) Frantz v. Johnson
acted maliciously,
9
we reverse the district court's grant of punitive damages so that it may consider NRS
600A.050(2).
NRS 600A.050(2) provides that:
If willful, wanton or reckless misappropriation or disregard of the rights of the owner of the trade secret
exists, the court may award exemplary damages in an amount not exceeding twice the award made
under subsection 1.
Pursuant to the plain language of NRS 600A.050(2), a punitive damages award under the UTSA is limited to
two times the compensatory damages award. Because we have vacated the district court's award of