Vous êtes sur la page 1sur 895
[…] photographs and/or portions of the report to his colleagues at the conference. Those colleagues apparently
opined based solely on the photographs that Damian possessed only one bite mark on his forearm. Collman
moved the district court to permit Dr. Sperber to testify to his colleagues' statements.
........................................
116 Nev. 687, 708 (2000) Collman v. State
to testify to his colleagues' statements. The district court denied the motion because the statements were not
reliable.
Arguing that the district court erred by excluding the statements, Collman cites NRS 51.075(1) and Emmons
v. State, 107 Nev. 53, 807 P.2d 718 (1991). NRS 51.075(1) provides: A statement is not excluded by the
hearsay rule if its nature and the special circumstances under which it was made offer assurances of accuracy not
likely to be enhanced by calling the declarant as a witness, even though he is available. In Emmons, the district
court permitted the testifying medical examiner to discuss the concurring opinion of her colleague, a radiologist,
regarding certain medical evidence. Additionally, the court admitted a letter written by the radiologist outlining
his opinion.