Vous êtes sur la page 1sur 895
[…] Pertgen v. State, 110 Nev.
554, 566, 875 P.2d 361, 368 (1994). Byford argues that such a cumulative effect exists here.
We have concluded that two errors occurred: improper references were made to Byford's prior criminal
activity, and the prosecutor improperly implied that Byford had the burden of calling a witness. Also, the district
court possibly erred in disallowing Byford's proposed instruction on mitigating circumstances. Even considered
cumulatively, these errors were harmless.
XI. Review of the death sentence under NRS 177.055
NRS 177.055(2), in part, requires this court to review:
(c) Whether the sentence of death was imposed under the influence of passion, prejudice or any
arbitrary factor; and
(d) Whether the sentence of death is excessive, considering both the crime and the defendant.
[Headnote 48]
Byford contends that his death sentence is excessive, arguing as follows. Smith's testimony was the State's
primary evidence of the murder, and that testimony showed that Williams was more culpable in murdering
Wilkins.