Vous êtes sur la page 1sur 895
[…] received a pardon and the pardon does not restrict his right to bear arms, shall not own or have in his
possession or under his custody or control any firearm.
2. As used in this section, firearm includes any firearm that is loaded or unloaded and operable or
inoperable.
3. A person who violates the provisions of this section is guilty of a category B felony and shall be
punished by imprisonment in the state prison for a minimum term of not less than 1 year and a maximum
term of not more than 6 years, and may be further punished by a fine of not more than $5,000.

2
NRS 453.336(1) provides:
1. A person shall not knowingly or intentionally possess a controlled substance, unless the substance
was obtained directly from, or pursuant to, a prescription or order of a physician, physician's assistant,
dentist, podiatric physician, optometrist or veterinarian while acting in the course of his professional
practice, or except as otherwise authorized by the provisions of NRS 453.011 to 453.552, inclusive.
116 Nev. 975, 979 (2000) Hughes v. Stater
not file a motion to request a severance of the counts of being an ex-felon in possession of a firearm from the
other counts.