Vous êtes sur la page 1sur 895
[…] If one does not step into the
residence voluntarily, an officer uses reasonable force to bring him or her physically into the residence.
DISCUSSION
The district court's findings in a suppression hearing will be upheld unless this court is left with the
definite and firm conviction that a mistake has been committed. ' State v. Harnisch, 113 Nev. 214, 219, 931
P.2d 1359, 1363 (1997) (quoting United States v. Traynor, 990 F.2d 1153, 1157 (9th Cir. 1993) (quoting
United States v. Gypsum Co., 333 U.S. 364, 395 (1948))).
__________

2
Miranda v. Arizona, 384 U.S. 436 (1966).

3
NRS 174.035(3) provides in pertinent part as follows:
With the consent of the court and the district attorney, a defendant may enter a conditional plea of
guilty . . . reserving in writing the right, on appeal from the judgment, to a review of the adverse
determination of any specified pretrial motion. A defendant who prevails on appeal must be allowed to
withdraw the plea.
116 Nev. 1136, 1139 (2000) Proferes v. State
[F]indings of fact in a suppression hearing will not be disturbed on appeal if supported by substantial
evidence.' Id. (quoting State v. Miller, 110 Nev. 690, 694, 877 P.2d 1044, 1047 (1994)).
Suspicion necessary for detention
[Headnotes 1, 2]