Vous êtes sur la page 1sur 895
[…] lack of remorse over Damian's death.
........................................
116 Nev. 687, 725 (2000) Collman v. State
Collman intended to refute the state's torture allegation by establishing that Stach had been the one who tortured
Damian the last few months of his life and it was just fortuitous that [Collman] was the individual [who]
inflicted the final abuse. The court denied the motion because the evidence was dubious, tenuous, and irrelevant
to the penalty phase.
Collman contends that the district court denied him his unfettered right to present mitigating evidence.
NRS 175.552(3) provides in part: In the [penalty] hearing, evidence may be presented concerning aggravating
and mitigating circumstances relative to the offense, defendant or victim and on any other matter which the
court deems relevant to sentence . . . . (Emphasis added.) The United States Supreme Court has also announced
that the trier of fact in a penalty phase of a capital case must consider evidence about the defendant and his
offense; the Court does not require considering evidence about a prosecution witness. See Woodson v.