Vous êtes sur la page 1sur 1251
[…] The jury was also
instructed that any one mitigating circumstance may be sufficient, standing alone, to support a decision that
death is not the appropriate punishment in this case. It was further properly instructed that even absent a finding
of any mitigators, it was not required to return a sentence of death but could sentence Middleton to life in prison
with or without the possibility of parole.
The aggravating circumstances were valid, and the death penalties are not excessive in this case
[Headnote 37]
Middleton invokes NRS 177.055(2), which requires this court to review his death sentence and consider:
(a) Any errors enumerated by way of appeal;
(b) Whether the evidence supports the finding of an aggravating circumstance or circumstances;
(c) Whether the sentence of death was imposed under the influence of passion, prejudice or any
arbitrary factor; and
(d) Whether the sentence of death is excessive, considering both the crime and the defendant.
Middleton contends first that the jury's apparent rejection of any mitigating factor demonstrates that his
sentence is unreliable and the product of passion and prejudice. The verdict forms indicate that the jury found