Vous êtes sur la page 1sur 1251
[…] term of eight years for child abuse and a concurrent term of five years for lewdness. Appellant
filed a post-conviction petition for a writ of habeas corpus on October 23, 1996, and on
December 13, 1996, the district court denied the petition without an evidentiary hearing.
Hurd contends on appeal that his guilty plea was invalid because it was entered without a
factual basis and without knowledge of the elements of the charged offenses. Specifically,
Hurd argues that he was never informed what level of intent the state was required to prove
with respect to each crime.
NRS 174.035 presently states, in part:
If a plea of guilty is made in a written plea agreement, the agreement must be in
substantially the form prescribed in NRS 174.063. If a plea of guilty or guilty but
mentally ill is made orally, the court shall not accept such a plea or a plea of nolo
contendere without first addressing the defendant personally and determining that the
plea is made voluntarily with understanding of the nature of the charge and
consequences of the plea. In addition, the court shall not accept a plea of guilty but
mentally ill without complying with the provisions of NRS 174.041.
NRS 174.035(2).
1

[Headnotes 2-4]
A defendant must enter a guilty plea with real notice of the true nature of the offense
charged. Bryant v.