Vous êtes sur la page 1sur 1251
[…] post-judgment interest on punitive damages, and in modifying our Ainsworth decision, we explained that [t]he
purpose of post-judgment interest is to compensate the plaintiff for loss of the use of the money awarded in the
judgment without regard to the elements of which that judgment is composed.' Id. at 19 (quoting Air
Separation v. Lloyd's of London, 45 F.3d 288, 290 (9th Cir. 1973)).
[Headnotes 18, 19]
Accordingly, pursuant to our decision in Powers, Bartgis is entitled to post-judgment interest on her punitive
damage award.
10

__________

9
In relevant part, NRS 17.130 provides:
1. In all judgments . . . rendered by any court of justice, for any debt, damages or costs . . . the
amount must be computed, as near as may be, in dollars and cents . . . .
2. When no rate of interest is provided by contract or otherwise by law, or specified in the judgment,
the judgment draws interest from the time of service of the summons and complaint until satisfied, except
for any amount representing future damages, which draws interest only from the time of the entry of the
judgment until satisfied . . . .

10
Although Bartgis purports to appeal from the district court's order denying her post-judgment motion for
post-judgment interest on the punitive damages, we conclude that this order is not an appealable special order
after final judgment. See Wilkinson v.