Vous êtes sur la page 1sur 1251
[…] defendant's Confrontation Clause rights where the State failed to rebut the presumption
of unreliability and inadmissibility.
__________

3
While Dr. Finkel's report was not contained in the record on appeal, both parties suggest in their appellate
briefs that Dr. Finkel's examination was, at best, inconclusive as to whether Jane had been sexually assaulted.
Thus, not only had the jury been exposed to Dr. Finkel's medical report which was not in evidence, the jury was
left with the erroneous impression that such report had, in fact, confirmed that Jane was sexually assaulted.

4
NRS 51.075 provides:
1. A statement is not excluded by the hearsay rule if its nature and the special circumstances under which it
was made offer assurances of accuracy
114 Nev. 550, 562 (1998) Ramirez v. State
United States Supreme Court deemed Idaho's similar residual exception not to be firmly
rooted for Confrontation Clause purposes and thus, evidence admitted pursuant to that