Vous êtes sur la page 1sur 1251
[…] of any express language creating a right of survivorship in favor of non-dependent heirs, we
see no reason to deviate from a literal construction of the definition of compensation
provided by the legislature. Authorization for the payment of workers' compensation benefits
to non-dependent persons must come from the legislature and not from this court.
3

__________

1
The late Ms. Holden's claim is apparently being pursued by her adult sons, none of whom claims to have
been financially dependent upon Ms. Holden at the time of her industrial injury.

2
See also NRS 616C.205 which provides, in pertinent part:
In the case of the death of an injured employee covered by this chapter from causes independent from the
injury for which compensation is payable, any compensation due the employee which was awarded or
accrued but for which a check was not issued or delivered at the date of death of the employee is payable
to his dependents. . . .

3
Nevada's policy of denying workers' compensation benefits to non-dependent heirs is consistent with that in
other jurisdictions. See, e.g., Riley
114 Nev. 135, 137 (1998) Sahara Hotel & Casino v. Holden
[Headnote 3]