Vous êtes sur la page 1sur 1251
[…] Jones-West was exactly the sort of notice contemplated by NRS 482.36352. Therefore, the receipt of this notice
by Jones-West triggered the thirty-day period during which Jones-West had an opportunity to file a protest of the
termination with the DMV. By failing to file a protest within this time period, I believe that Jones-West waived
their right to do so.
NRS 482.36352(1)(a) provides that an automobile manufacturer or distributor cannot terminate a franchise
without first giving written notice of its intention [to terminate] to the dealer and the director. NRS
482.36352(2) further provides:
The notice required by this section must be given to the dealer and the director:
. . . .
(b) At least 60 days before the effective date of the intended termination . . . . [And] must include a
statement of the particular grounds for the intended termination . . . .
The statute concludes that [a] dealer who has received a notice pursuant to this section has
thirty days from receipt of this notice to file a protest with the DMV. NRS 482.36352(3)(b).
It is well settled that where the language of a statute is plain and unambiguous, a court should give that
language its ordinary meaning and not go beyond it. City Council of Reno v.