Vous êtes sur la page 1sur 1251
[…] The district court's submission of an erroneous reasonable doubt instruction, combined with improper
prosecutorial commentary on the meaning of the reasonable doubt standard, constitutes reversible error
[Headnote 4]
Holmes argues that the district court's submission of an erroneous reasonable doubt instruction in violation of
NRS 175.211(1)-(2), combined with the prosecutor's improper commentary on the reasonable doubt standard,
requires reversal of his conviction because such errors enabled the jury to convict . . . on a lesser burden of
proof than is constitutionally required. We agree.
NRS 175.211 provides:
1. A reasonable doubt is one based on reason. It is not mere possible doubt, but is such a doubt as
would govern or control a person in the more weighty affairs of life. If the minds of the jurors, after the
entire comparison and consideration of all the evidence, are in such a condition that they can say they feel
an abiding conviction of the truth of the charge, there is not a reasonable doubt. Doubt to be reasonable
must be actual, not mere possibility or speculation.
2. No other definition of reasonable doubt may be given by the court to juries in criminal actions in
this state.[
5
]
(emphasis added) (footnote added).
[Headnote 5]
Although the command of the statute is clear, we have previously held that minor deviations from the
statutorily prescribed reasonable doubt instruction constituted harmless error where there was overwhelming