Vous êtes sur la page 1sur 1251
[…] erred in denying his motions to withdraw and set aside the plea agreement. He argues that his
plea was not voluntarily, knowingly, and intelligently entered, and that the plea agreement
was unlawful pursuant to NRS 4S4.3795{2).
114 Nev. 468, 475 (1998) Woods v. State
plea agreement was unlawful pursuant to NRS 484.3795(2). He further asserts that the district
court erred by imposing consecutive sentences based upon a single act.
DISCUSSION
The district court did not err in denying Woods' motion to withdraw his plea
[Headnotes 1, 2]
NRS 176.165 provides:
Except as otherwise provided in this section, a motion to withdraw a plea of guilty . . .
may be made only before sentence is imposed or imposition of sentence is suspended.
To correct manifest injustice, the court after sentence may set aside the judgment of
conviction and permit the defendant to withdraw his plea.
A district court may, in its discretion, grant a defendant's motion to withdraw a guilty plea for
any substantial reason if it is fair and just. State v. District Court, 85 Nev. 381, 385, 455
P.2d 923, 926 (1969). Woods concedes that the canvass was textbook perfect, and we defer