Vous êtes sur la page 1sur 1251
[…] result and, therefore, the district court erred as a matter of law. Further, Russo contends that
substantial evidence does not exist to support the district court's findings concerning the best
interest of Zachary.
The district court determined that Gardner equitably and constructively adopted Zachary.
Further, the written findings of fact and conclusions of law refer to both parties as parents.
Russo argues that Gardner is not a parent for purposes of determining custody and,
therefore, the district court erred.
NRS 126.051 provides, in relevant part:
1. A man is presumed to be the natural father of a child if:
. . . .
(b) He and the child's natural mother were cohabiting for at least 6 months before the
period of conception and continued to cohabit through the period of conception.
. . . .
(d) While the child is under the age of majority, he receives the child into his home
and openly holds out the child as his natural child.
. . . .
3. A presumption under this section may be rebutted in an appropriate action only by
clear and convincing evidence. If two or more presumptions arise which conflict with
each other, the presumption which on the facts is founded on the weightier
considerations of policy and logic controls. The presumption is rebutted by a court
decree establishing paternity of the child by another man.
[Headnote 2]
A trial court's determination in a child custody proceeding will not be disturbed absent
an abuse of discretion, but this court must be satisfied that the trial court applied the
appropriate reasoning. Litz v. Bennum, 111 Nev. 35, 37, 888 P.2d 438, 440 (1995).