Vous êtes sur la page 1sur 1251
[…] We
disagree.
This court has repeatedly held that jury instructions on reasonable doubt given
pursuant to NRS 175.211 are constitutional. Milton v. State, 111 Nev. 1487, 1492, 908 P.2d
684, 687 (1995) (footnote omitted). Pursuant to this standard, the jury was properly
instructed, and we decline Bolin's invitation to reconsider our position on this issue.
Accordingly, the district court did not err overruling Bolin's objection to Instruction No. 18.
Penalty Phase
The aggravating circumstance contained in NRS 200.033(4) is constitutional
[Headnote 20]
The aggravating circumstance contained in NRS 200.033(4) provides, in relevant part:
The murder was committed while the person was engaged . . . in the commission of or
an attempt to commit or flight after committing or attempting to commit, any robbery,
sexual assault, arson in the first degree, burglary . . . and the person charged:
(a) Killed or attempted to kill the person murdered.
Bolin argues that this aggravator is unconstitutional because it fails to narrow the class of
death-eligible defendants.
Our prior decisions have consistently upheld the constitutional validity of NRS
200.033(4). See, e.g., Atkins v. State, 112 Nev. 1122, 1134, 923 P.2d 1119, 1127 (1996), cert.