Vous êtes sur la page 1sur 1251
[…] Further, despite the fact that the title of NRS 686A.310 clearly states that the following provisions apply
to the liability of insurers, the district court instructed the jury that NRS 686A.310 applied to one or both
defendants. Based on the foregoing reasoning, we conclude that NRS 686A.310 does not apply to Wohlers
because it is not an insurer or company within the meaning of the applicable statutory law. Therefore, the district
court erred in applying the provisions of NRS 686A.310 to Wohlers.
[Headnote 10]
In the alternative, Bartgis asserts that NRS 686A.020 brings Wohlers within the ambit of liability under NRS
686A.310. This argument is not persuasive. NRS 686A.020 provides, in relevant part, that:
A person shall not engage in this state in any practice which is defined in NRS 686A.010 to 686A.310,
inclusive, as, or determined pursuant to NRS 686A.170 to be, an unfair method of competition or an
unfair or deceptive act or practice in the business of insurance.
Bartgis asserts that this section applies to Wohlers because Wohlers is a person within the meaning of the
statute. Although person is not defined in this particular section, NRS 0.039 defines person, in relevant part,