Vous êtes sur la page 1sur 1251
[…] both victims before their disappearance (the evidence that Middleton met Davila is not conclusive, but strong);
neither victim's home showed evidence of a forced entry; Middleton went to his storage unit on the day that each
victim disappeared; his storage unit yielded DNA evidence from each of the victims and property belonging to
each; and the remains of each victim were found dumped in remote or concealed locations, wrapped in plastic
garbage bags and bound with rope similar to rope found in Middleton's storage unit.
[Headnote 12]
NRS 174.165(1) provides:
If it appears that a defendant or the State of Nevada is prejudiced by a joinder of offenses or of
defendants in an indictment or information, or by such joinder for trial together, the court may order an
election or separate trials of counts, grant a severance of defendants or provide whatever other relief
justice requires.
Thus, even if joinder is permissible under NRS 173.115, the trial court should sever the offenses if the joinder is
unfairly prejudicial, i.e., required by justice. Cf. Amen v. State, 106 Nev. 749, 755-56, 801 P.2d 1354, 1358-59