Vous êtes sur la page 1sur 1251
[…] was charged.
In Smith, we addressed a situation where the plea memorandum was completely
inconsistent with the court's canvass. Smith, 110 Nev. at 1014, 879 P.2d at 63. Here the
parties have admitted that the canvass was not deficient and there was no discrepancy
between the canvass and the written plea memorandum. Therefore, the district court did not
abuse its discretion in denying Woods' motion to withdraw his guilty plea.
The district court did not err in denying Woods' motion to set aside the plea pursuant to NRS
484.3795(2)
[Headnote 3]
At the time of the accident, NRS 484.3795(2) provided:
No prosecuting attorney may dismiss a charge of violating the provisions of subsection
1 in exchange for a plea of guilty or nolo contendere to a lesser charge or for any other
reason unless he knows or it is obvious that the charge is not supported by probable
cause or cannot be proved at the time of trial. . . .
Woods contends that the State's decision to combine the four original counts into two counts
in the plea agreement rendered the plea bargain unlawful pursuant to NRS 484.3795(2). Thus,
Woods contends that the district court erred in accepting an unlawful plea agreement.
In Jenkins v.