Vous êtes sur la page 1sur 1251
[…] trier of fact. See Wilkins v. State, 96 Nev. 367, 374, 609 P.2d 309, 313 (1980). The jury must determine the
weight and credibility to give conflicting testimony, and its verdict will not be disturbed on appeal where
sufficient evidence supports the verdict. Bolden v. State, 97 Nev. 71, 624 P.2d 20 (1981).
114 Nev. 1127, 1143 (1998) Thomas v. State
A. Burglary while in possession of a firearm
Thomas argues that the evidence does not support a burglary conviction because he entered the Lone Star
with the intent to get his job back, not to commit a felony. NRS 205.060(1) provides: A person who, by day or
night, enters any . . . building . . . with the intent to commit grand or petit larceny, assault or battery on any
person or any felony, is guilty of burglary. See also NRS 205.060(4) (possession of a firearm during
commission of a burglary).
[Headnote 17]
We conclude that the record demonstrates that Thomas intended to commit robbery when he entered the
Lone Star. No dispute exists that Thomas entered the building with at least one loaded firearm.