Vous êtes sur la page 1sur 1251
[…] We agree.
[Headnotes 1-3]
Pursuant to NRS 176.515, the district court may grant a new trial based on newly discovered evidence if the
motion is made within two years after the verdict or finding of guilt.
2
The grant or denial of a new trial on the
ground of newly discovered evidence is within the discretion of the trial court. Sanborn v. State, 107 Nev. 399,
406, 812 P.2d 1279, 1284 (1991). In Callier v. Warden, 111 Nev. 976, 901 P.2d 619 (1995), we reiterated the
general standard for a new trial based on newly discovered evidence as follows:
__________

2
In relevant part, NRS 176.515 provides:
1. The court may grant a new trial to a defendant . . . on the ground of newly discovered evidence.
. . . .
3. A motion for a new trial based on the ground of newly discovered evidence may be made only
within 2 years after the verdict or finding of guilt.
114 Nev. 1285, 1290 (1998) Hennie v. State
(1) the evidence must be newly discovered; (2) it must be material to the defense; (3) it could not have
been discovered and produced for trial even with the exercise of reasonable diligence; (4) it must not be