Vous êtes sur la page 1sur 1251
[…] Elvik
claims, and the State does not deny, that the district court refused Elvik's request to issue an instruction which
stated:
All persons are liable to punishment except those belonging to the following class as
it applies to this case:
Children between the ages of eight years and fourteen years, in the absence of clear
proof that at the time of committing the act charged against them they knew its
wrongfulness. Peter Elvik was fourteen years old on August 31, 1995.
Elvik's proposed instruction was based on NRS 194.010, which provides, in pertinent part:
All persons are liable to punishment except those belonging to the following classes:
. . . .
2. Children between the ages of 8 years and 14 years, in the absence of clear proof
that at the time of committing the act charged against them they knew its wrongfulness.
Although Elvik's proposed instruction fairly restates the provisions of NRS 194.010, we conclude
that, based on the facts of this case, the district court did not err in refusing to issue the
instruction.
__________

10