Vous êtes sur la page 1sur 1251
[…] intended to permit the State to proliferate charges as to one course of conduct by
adorning it with chameleonic attire. Although charging to the limit may be justified to
cover developing nuances of proof, the jury should have received an instruction
limiting the number of conviction alternatives.
__________

2
NRS 0.060 defines substantial bodily harm as:
1. Bodily injury which creates a substantial risk of death or which causes serious, permanent
disfigurement or protracted loss or impairment of the function of any bodily member or organ; or
2. Prolonged physical pain.

3
NRS 200.481 states in pertinent part:
1. As used in this section:
(a) Battery means any willful and unlawful use of force or violence upon the person of
another.
. . . .
2. [A] person convicted of a battery . . . shall be punished:
. . . .
(b) If the battery is not committed with a deadly weapon, and substantial bodily harm to the
victim results, for a category C felony as provided in NRS 193.130.
. . . .
(e) If the battery is committed with the use of a deadly weapon, and:
(1) [F]or a category B felony by imprisonment in the state prison for a minimum term
of not less than 2 years and a maximum term of not more than 10 years, and may be further punished by a
fine of not more than $10,000.
(Emphasis added.)
114 Nev. 612, 616 (1998) Skiba v. State
developing nuances of proof, the jury should have received an instruction limiting the
number of conviction alternatives. The failure to do so was error.
Id. (emphasis added).