Vous êtes sur la page 1sur 1251
[…] uninterrupted and salaried occupations as firefighters in this state for more than five years
before they were disabled, their heart diseases are conclusively presumed to have arisen
out of and in the course of their employment. NRS 617.457{1).
__________

7
1987 Nev. Stat., ch. 587, 1, at 1424.

8
1989 Nev. Stat., ch. 480, 2, at 1021.

9
If the legislature believes some limitation is necessary, it may amend the statute to terminate application of
the presumption at some definite point. See SIIS v. Jesch, 101 Nev. 690, 695 n.2, 709 P.2d 172, 176 n.2 (1985);
NRS 617.453(3).

10
NRS 617.457(3) reads: Except as otherwise provided in subsection 4, each employee who is to be covered
for diseases of the heart pursuant to the provisions of this section shall submit to a physical examination,
including an examination of the heart, upon employment, upon commencement of coverage and thereafter on an
annual basis during his employment.
114 Nev. 595, 602 (1998) Gallagher v. City of Las Vegas
in this state for more than five years before they were disabled, their heart diseases are
conclusively presumed to have arisen out of and in the course of their employment. NRS
617.457(1).