Vous êtes sur la page 1sur 1251
[…] actually sustained, see, e.g., Gibellini v. Klindt, 110 Nev. 1201, 1209, 885 P.2d 540, 545
(1994) (holding pre-judgment interest accrues on costs from time incurred after complaint
served); LTR Stage Lines v. Gray Line Tours, 106 Nev. 283, 289, 792 P.2d 386, 389 (1990)
(holding pre-judgment interest accrues on damages from time actually incurred after
complaint served).
Powers argues that the plain language of the statute does not preclude post-judgment
interest on punitive damages; rather, it provides for interest on a "judgment."
__________

6
The relevant portion of NRS 17.130 states:
1. In all judgments . . . rendered by any court of justice, for any debt, damages or costs . . . the
amount must be computed, as near as may be, in dollars and cents . . . .
2. When no rate of interest is provided by contract or otherwise by law, or specified in the judgment,
the judgment draws interest from the time of service of the summons and complaint until satisfied, except
for any amount representing future damages, which draws interest only from the time of the entry of the
judgment until satisfied . . . .
114 Nev. 690, 705 (1998) Powers v. United Servs. Auto. Ass'n
preclude post-judgment interest on punitive damages; rather, it provides for interest on a
judgment. In the present case, the jury award included compensatory and punitive damages,