Vous êtes sur la page 1sur 1251
[…] separately, it would not so find. A less tangible, but perhaps equally persuasive, element of prejudice may
reside in a latent feeling of hostility engendered by the charging of several crimes as distinct from only
one.
Because the jury convicted him of the murders and kidnappings despite the alleged lack of sufficient evidence,
Middleton maintains that his conviction of the four crimes shows that joinder engendered a feeling of hostility
toward him among the jurors and led them to cumulate the evidence of the various crimes and find guilt when
they otherwise might not have.
NRS 173.115 provides:
Two or more offenses may be charged in the same indictment or information in a separate count for
each offense if the offenses charged, whether felonies or misdemeanors or both, are:
__________

3
In separate proceedings arising out of the circumstances of this case, Haley was convicted of burglary,
possession of stolen property, and obtaining property by false pretenses. This court recently affirmed her
conviction. Haley v. State, Docket No. 29051 (Order Dismissing Appeal, July 28, 1998).
114 Nev. 1089, 1107 (1998) Middleton v. State
the offenses charged, whether felonies or misdemeanors or both, are:
1. Based on the same act or transaction; or
2. Based on two or more acts or transactions connected together or constituting parts of a common
scheme or plan.
Here, joinder was proper under NRS 173.115(2) because the acts charged constituted parts of a common
scheme or plan on Middleton's part to meet women, abduct and hold them captive, abuse and kill them, and then
dispose of their bodies. The similarities between the crimes against Davila and Powell include: both victims