Vous êtes sur la page 1sur 1251
[…] coverage. In Co-operators Ins., the driver of a rental car negligently caused an accident and
the issue before this court was whether the rental agency's self-insurance policy, or the
driver's personal policy was primarily liable. 107 Nev. at 18, 804 P.2d at 1051. To resolve the
issue, this court reasoned:
__________

4
The three claims against State Farm's insureds were settled in the amounts of $12,000, $9300, and $1200.
Valley Forge settled the claim against its insured in the amount of $7500.

5
During the times at issue, NRS 482.295 provided:
The department [of motor vehicles] shall not register a vehicle intended to be leased by a short-term
lessor until the owner demonstrates to the department his financial ability to respond to damages by:
1. Providing proof of financial responsibility as that term is defined in NRS 485.105; or
114 Nev. 154, 158 (1998) Alamo Rent-A-Car v. State Farm
Absent legislative directive, we must look to the individual policies in question.
Where one policy explicitly defines its liability, and the other does not, the policy with
the more specific language controls.