Vous êtes sur la page 1sur 1251
[…] Thomas willfully confined Dixon in the bathroom with the intent to hold or detain him. See id. Additionally,
according to Thomas, when Dixon tried to leave, Thomas prevented him from doing so by stabbing him several
times, thus killing him. Therefore, Thomas did hold or detain Dixon for the purpose of killing him. See id.
Moreover, evidence that Thomas enticed Dixon into the bathroom was also presented through Hall's preliminary
hearing testimony. Accordingly, sufficient evidence exists to support the kidnapping conviction.
E. First degree murder with use of a deadly weapon
NRS 200.030(1) provides in part: Murder of the first degree is murder which is: (a) Perpetrated by . . . any
other kind of willful, deliberate and premeditated killing; (b) Committed in the perpetration or attempted
perpetration of . . . kidnaping, . . . robbery, [or] burglary . . .; or (c) Committed to avoid or prevent the lawful
arrest of any person by a peace officer . . . .
Although Thomas could have been convicted of first degree murder under any one of these three theories, he
argues that insufficient evidence exists only for premeditated murder under NRS 200.030(1)(a). Specifically, he
argues that the evidence fails to show his specific intent to kill.