Vous êtes sur la page 1sur 1251
[…] Thomas argues on appeal that the court erred by
admitting these hearsay documents because the persons who actually wrote the documents should have
testified.
[Headnotes 30, 31]
Hearsay is generally permitted in a penalty phase. See NRS 175.552(3) (evidence may be presented during
the penalty phase concerning any other matter which the court deems relevant to sentence, whether or not the
evidence is ordinarily admissible). Additionally, we conclude that the documents were properly authenticated to
be admitted under the business records hearsay exception in NRS 51.135, which provides:
A memorandum, report, record or compilation of data, in any form, of acts, events, conditions,
opinions or diagnoses, made at or near the time by, or from information transmitted by, a person with
knowledge, all in the course of a regularly conducted activity, as shown by the testimony or affidavit of
the custodian or other qualified person, is not inadmissible under the hearsay rule unless the source of
information or the method or circumstances of preparation indicate lack of trustworthiness.
(Emphasis added.)
Both Edwards and Johnson testified that the documents at issue were kept in the ordinary course of business,
but admitted that they were not the custodian of records for these documents. Nevada law does not define what