Vous êtes sur la page 1sur 1251
[…] allegedly made to her based on its determination that Elvik's statements were admissible to show that [Elvik]
act[ed] in either motive, opportunity, intent, preparation, plan, knowledge, identity or absence of mistake or
accident under [NRS] 48.045. Elvik argues, without authority, that the district court erred in permitting the
testimony because it constituted inadmissible hearsay. Alternatively, Elvik argues that his statements were
merely a display of false bravado, and should have been excluded because they were more prejudicial than
probative. See NRS 48.035(1).
NRS 51.035 provides, in pertinent part, that:
Hearsay means a statement offered in evidence to prove the truth of the matter
asserted unless:
. . . .
3. The statement is offered against a party and is:
(a) His own statement, in either his individual or representative capacity;
. . . .
Elvik's statements, as related by his girlfriend, were his own statements, and were offered against him. As
such, the statements fell under NRS 51.035(3)(a) and, therefore, did not constitute hearsay. Moreover, NRS