Vous êtes sur la page 1sur 1251
[…] Police arrived and arrested Barkley. Valdez
was taken to a hospital and received five staples to close up his head wound.
The state charged Barkley with robbery and battery causing substantial bodily harm. He was tried, and the jury found him guilty
of robbery and misdemeanor battery. On May 27, 1997, the district court entered judgment accordingly and sentenced Barkley to a prison
term of thirty-five (35) to eighty-eight (88) months for robbery and a concurrent jail term of two (2) months for battery. The court also
ordered him to pay $1,481.88 in restitution.
DISCUSSION
NRS 200.380(1) provides in part:
Robbery is the unlawful taking of personal property from the person of another, or in his presence, against his will, by means of
force or violence or fear of injury, immediate or future, to his person or property, or the person or property of a member of his
family, or of anyone in his company at the time of the robbery.
114 Nev. 635, 637 (1998) Barkley v. State
of a member of his family, or of anyone in his company at the time of the robbery. A
taking is by means of force or fear if force or fear is used to:
(a) Obtain or retain possession of the property;
(b) Prevent or overcome resistance to the taking; or
(c) Facilitate escape.
Barkley says, correctly, that a necessary element of robbery is the taking of property
from a person or in the presence of a person. He argues that proof of this element was lacking
here because when he took the bottle of brandy, Valdez was twenty feet away, separated by