Vous êtes sur la page 1sur 1251
[…] 175.554(3).
8
If an enumerated aggravator or aggravators are found, the jury must find that
any mitigators do not outweigh the aggravators before a defendant is death eligible.
__________

7
NRS 200.033(8) no longer includes depravity of mind. 1995 Nev. Stat., ch. 467, 1, at 1491.

8
NRS 200.030(4)(a) provides that a person convicted of first-degree murder shall be punished [b]y death,
only if one or more aggravating circumstances are found and any mitigating circumstance or circumstances
which are found do not outweigh the aggravating circumstance or circumstances. NRS 175.554(3) provides:
The jury or the panel of judges may impose a sentence of death only if it finds at least one aggravating
circumstance and further finds that there are no mitigating circumstances sufficient to outweigh the aggravating
circumstance or circumstances found.
114 Nev. 1089, 1117 (1998) Middleton v. State
merated aggravator or aggravators are found, the jury must find that any mitigators do not outweigh the
aggravators before a defendant is death eligible. NRS 200.030(4)(a); NRS 175.554(3). Even if the jury finds that