Vous êtes sur la page 1sur 1251
[…] person by a material misrepresentation with intent to deprive that person of the property . . . .
However, Counts III through X all generally state that the respondents committed theft, by
obtaining $250.00, or more, . . . from . . . Desiano by means of a material misrepresentation.
These counts lack specificity with regard to which defendant allegedly made which
misrepresentations.
Based on our review of Counts I through X, we conclude that the State's indictment was
neither plain, concise, nor definite. In addition, NRS 173.115 provides, in part: Two or more
offenses may be charged in the same indictment . . . in a separate count for each offense . . .
. (Emphasis added.) In Jenkins v. District Court,
__________

3
We note that Count II states that Desiano was 65 years of age or older; however, Count I fails to reference
this pertinent fact.

4