Vous êtes sur la page 1sur 1251
[…] Neither Thomas nor his attorneys
were present at this hearing. The hearing's sole purpose was to determine Hall's intentions and explain to Hall
the consequences of his actions, and the court specifically stated that it could not make any rulings in Thomas'
and his attorneys' absence. Accordingly, the district court deferred its ruling until June 16, 1997, when counsel
for all parties were present at another hearing on the motions. At that time, Thomas' counsel made extensive
arguments against admitting Hall's preliminary hearing testimony.
Thomas asserts that NRS 178.388(1) was violated because he was not present at the June 13, 1997 hearing.
NRS 178.388(1) states in pertinent part: [T]he defendant must be present at the arraignment, at every stage of
the trial including the impaneling of the jury and the return of the verdict, and at the imposition of sentence.
Thomas argues that because the motions argued at the hearing regarded his trial, he should have been present.
[Headnote 10]
The very limited purpose of the June 13, 1997 hearing was to determine Hall's intentions and ensure that he
understood the consequences of his actions.