Vous êtes sur la page 1sur 1251
[…] Heeren are victims of the alleged racketeering activity; the alleged predicate acts are part of a valid RICO
claim only to the extent that by their commission Joanne suffered injury.

11
These crimes are listed at NRS 207.360.

12
Exhibits 1, 4, and 5 to Joanne's complaint set forth in great detail the specific acts constituting the alleged
predicate acts (i.e., crimes related to racketeering) of grand larceny (NRS 205.220), embezzlement (NRS
114 Nev. 1384, 1396 (1998) Siragusa v. Brown
seeks over $6 million for each of these three violations and asks for treble damages pursuant to NRS 207.470(1).
NRS 207.390 provides:
Racketeering activity means engaging in at least two crimes related to racketeering that have the same
or similar pattern, intents, results, accomplices, victims or methods of commission, or are otherwise
interrelated by distinguishing characteristics and are not isolated incidents, if at least one of the incidents
occurred after July 1, 1983, and the last of the incidents occurred within 5 years after a prior commission
of a crime related to racketeering.
The district court appears to have dismissed Joanne's Nevada RICO claims on two alternate grounds(1)
inadequate pleading of RICO violations; and (2) statute of limitations. We conclude that dismissal on either of
these grounds constituted reversible error.
Sufficiency of the pleadings