Vous êtes sur la page 1sur 1251
[…] In the interim, DCFS tried to place all of the children at issue
with relatives.
After it was evident that Kidwell could not provide for his own children, DCFS placed
Allen, Christopher, and Andrea in foster care and addressed their special educational and
behavioral needs. The same attention was devoted to Leandre and Deandre. DCFS followed
with a case plan for both parents, yet neither parent made acceptable progress.
We conclude that Kidwell's attempt to shift his personal accountability and
responsibility to DCFS is meritless, and therefore, unavailing.
__________

4
NRS 128.109 provides in pertinent part:
(b) If the parent or parents fail to comply substantially with the terms and conditions of a plan to
reunite the family within 6 months after the date on which the child was placed or the plan was
commenced, whichever occurs later, that failure to comply is evidence of failure of parental adjustment
as set forth in paragraph (d) of subsection 2 of NRS 128.105.
114 Nev. 81, 92 (1998) Matter of Parental Rights as to Daniels
Whether the district court established jurisdictional and dispositional grounds by clear and
convincing evidence to justify termination