Vous êtes sur la page 1sur 1251
[…] money or property by false pretenses, perjury or subornation of perjury, offering false evidence, and securities
fraud.
12
Joanne seeks over $6 million for each of these three violations and asks for treble
damages pursuant to NRS 207.470{1).
__________

8
Joanne's complaint describes four alleged schemes: The scheme to fraudulently acquire and maintain
Vince's medical practice interest; the scheme to fraudulently acquire and maintain Heeren's medical practice
interest; the CAN stock sales scheme; and the scheme to obstruct justice.

9
NRS 207.400(1) provides in pertinent part:
It is unlawful for a person:
. . . .
(b) Through racketeering activity to acquire or maintain, directly or indirectly, any interest in
or control of any enterprise.
(c) Who is employed by or associated with any enterprise to conduct or participate, directly or
indirectly, in:
(1) The affairs of the enterprise through racketeering activity; or
(2) Racketeering activity through the affairs of the enterprise.
. . . .
(h) To conspire to violate any of the provisions of this section.

10
Joanne's complaint describes these other victims as the CAN stockholders whose redemption requests
were refused and who were allegedly told by Bowers that their stock was worthless, Valley Bank of Nevada as a