Vous êtes sur la page 1sur 1251
[…] Although the
justice's court had dismissed the felony robbery charge due to insufficient evidence, the State was not precluded
from advancing the theory at trial that Holmes had murdered Dukes during the commission of a robbery. Based
on the foregoing, and the fact that Holmes had ample notice of the theories upon which the State planned to rely,
we conclude that the district court did not violate Holmes's due process rights by allowing the State to seek a
conviction for murder alleging theories of premeditation and felony-murder.
4

__________

3
In relevant part, NRS 200.030 provides:
1. Murder of the first degree is murder which is:
(a) Perpetrated by means of poison, lying in wait, torture or child abuse, or by any other kind of
willful, deliberate and premeditated killing;
(b) Committed in the perpetration or attempted perpetration of sexual assault, kidnapping, arson,
robbery, burglary, invasion of the home, sexual abuse of a child or sexual molestation of a child under the
age of 14 years; or
(c) Committed to avoid or prevent the lawful arrest of any person by a peace officer or to effect the
escape of any person from legal custody.

4
In a related argument, Holmes asserts that because the State was allowed to prosecute him for murder based
on two theoriespremeditation and an allegedly improper theory of felony murderit is possible that the jury