Vous êtes sur la page 1sur 1251
[…] Vehicles v. Lovett, 110 Nev. 473, 476, 874 P.2d 1247, 1249 (1994). The intent
of the legislature is the controlling factor in statutory interpretation. Cleghorn v. Hess, 109
Nev. 544, 548, 853 P.2d 1260, 1262 (1993). However, where a statute is susceptible to more
than one interpretation it should be construed in line with what reason and public policy
would indicate the legislature intended.' Lovett, 110 Nev. at 477, 874 P.2d at 1249-50
(quoting State, Dep't Mtr. Vehicles v. Vezeris, 102 Nev. 232, 236, 720 P.2d 1208, 1211
(1986)).
114 Nev. 749, 754 (1998) County of Clark v. Upchurch
NRS 41.031 provides, in relevant part:
1. The State of Nevada hereby waives its immunity from liability and action and
hereby consents to have its liability determined in accordance with the same rules of
law as are applied to civil actions against natural persons and corporations, except as
otherwise provided in NRS 41.032 to 41.038, inclusive . . . . The State of Nevada
further waives the immunity from liability and action of all political subdivisions of the
state, and their liability must be determined in the same manner, except as otherwise
provided in NRS 41.032 to 41.038, inclusive . . . .
2. An action may be brought under this section against the State of Nevada or any
political subdivision of the state. In any action against the State of Nevada, the action
must be brought in the name of the State of Nevada on relation of the particular
department, commission, board or other agency of the state whose actions are the basis
for the suit . . . .
NRS 41.035(1) provides:
An award for damages in an action sounding in tort brought under NRS 41.031 or
against a present or former officer or employee of the state or any political subdivision,
immune contractor or state legislator arising out of an act or omission within the scope