Vous êtes sur la page 1sur 1251
[…] Marjorie and Tom legally married. Accordingly, we conclude that this contention is without merit.

2
Citing California Family Code 4323 (1994), Richard contends that cohabitation raises a rebuttable
presumption of decreased need for spousal support which must be overcome by the person who receives the
support. The Nevada legislature has had the opportunity to create such a presumption, but has not done so. We
conclude that creating such an important substantive presumption is a matter for the legislature.
114 Nev. 416, 422 (1998) Gilman v. Gilman
[Headnote 1]
NRS 125.150 provides, in relevant part:
7. If a decree of divorce . . . provides for specified periodic payments of alimony, the
decree or agreement is not subject to modification by the court as to accrued payments.
Payments . . . which have not accrued at the time a motion for modification is filed may
be modified upon a showing of changed circumstances, whether or not the court has
expressly retained jurisdiction for the modification.
This court reviews a district court's ruling on a motion to modify spousal support for an abuse
of discretion. DuBois v. DuBois, 92 Nev. 595, 595, 555 P.2d 839, 839 (1976).
[Headnote 2]