Vous êtes sur la page 1sur 1078
[…] jurisdiction over Jason's claims.
NRS 159.093 (1993) provided that:
A guardian of the estate shall demand, sue for and receive all debts and other choses in
action due to the ward. A guardian of the estate, with prior approval of the court by
order, may compound or compromise any such debt or other chose in action and give a
release and discharge to the debtor or other obligor.
7

The 1993 version of NRS 159.015 defined court as any court or judge having jurisdiction
of the persons and estates of minors, incompetent persons, or persons of limited capacity.
The 1993 version of NRS 3.223 provided, in relevant part, that:
1. In each judicial district in which it is established, the family court has original,
exclusive jurisdiction in any proceeding:
(a) brought pursuant to chapter . . . 159 . . . of NRS.
8

When read together, it appears that the family court has exclusive jurisdiction over
guardianships and that the guardian of the ward's estate must seek the family court's approval
before agreeing to a settlement on behalf of the ward.