Vous êtes sur la page 1sur 1078
[…] 44



In the present case, the district court did not make specific findings of fact regarding the
amount Amy receives under each benefit, nor did the court discuss Robert's financial
circumstances, although the district court did direct Amy to obtain dependency benefits for
the child. Accordingly, the district court abused its discretion when it declined to consider
Amy's child support obligation.
____________________

41
See Davis, 20 S.W.3d at 276; Becker County Human Services v. Peppel, 493 N.W.2d 573, 576 (Minn. Ct.
App. 1992); Young, 802 S.W.2d at 597-99.

42
42 U.S.C. 659(a) provides:
Consent by the United States to income withholding, garnishment, and similar proceedings for
enforcement of child support and alimony obligations
(a) Consent to support enforcement
Notwithstanding any other provision of law (including section 407 of this title and section 5301 of
Title 38), effective January 1, 1975, moneys (the entitlement to which is based upon remuneration for
employment) due from, or payable by, the United States or the District of Columbia (including any