Vous êtes sur la page 1sur 1078
[…] contemplating bail pending appeal.
We also reject the State's contention that reading the plain language of NRS Chapter 178
to permit bail pending appeal creates a bizarre incongruity by requiring a standard for
release on bail after conviction that is extraordinarily less onerous than the standard to be
applied before conviction.
____________________

2
Washington v. State, 117 Nev. 735, 738-39, 30 P.3d 1134, 1136 (2001).

3
See Sheriff v. Luqman, 101 Nev. 149, 155, 697 P.2d 107, 111 (1985).

4
Washington, 117 Nev. at 739, 30 P.3d at 1136.

5
Id.

6
NRS 178.4875(1) provides:
If the court admits a petitioner to bail pending review of his petition or pending appeal, any subsequent
proceeding for forfeiture of the bail must take place in the proceeding on the petition.
120 Nev. 869, 874 (2004) Bergna v. State
standard to be applied before conviction. The State apparently contends that, while bail must
be denied prior to trial where the proof of guilt is evident and the presumption is great, the