Vous êtes sur la page 1sur 1078
[…] 15
Id. at 121.

16
Id. at 121-22.

17
Id. at 121.

18
Id. at 123.
120 Nev. 928, 933 (2004) Seres v. Lerner
decision, several state courts have examined the constitutionality of their respective Son of
Sam laws.
19

Nevada's Son of Sam statute
The Nevada Legislature first enacted a Son of Sam law in 1981.
20
Like the New York
statute, the initial Nevada legislation required payment of a felon's publication proceeds into a
fund to provide victim compensation and to prevent profiteering from criminal misconduct.
21
In 1993, the Nevada Legislature revised its Son of Sam statute, recodified as NRS 217.007, in
an attempt to address the constitutional issues raised in [Simon & Schuster].
22

NRS 217.007 now provides:
1. A victim may commence any action specified in NRS 11.190, 11.215 or 207.470
which arises from the commission of a felony, against the person who committed the
felony within 5 years after the time the person who committed the felony becomes
legally entitled to receive proceeds for any contribution to any material that is based
upon or substantially related to the felony which was perpetrated against the victim.
2. If the limitation period established in NRS 11.190, 11.215 or 207.520 has
otherwise expired, the liability of the person committing the felony to a victim imposed
under this section must be limited to the value of the proceeds received by the person
who committed the felony for any contribution to material that is based upon or
substantially related to the felony which was perpetrated against the victim.
3. For purposes of this section:
(a) Material means a book, magazine or newspaper article, movie, film, videotape,
sound recording, interview or appearance on a television or radio station and live
presentations of any kind.
(b) Proceeds includes money, royalties, real property and any other consideration.
(c) Victim means any person:
____________________

19
E.g., Keenan v. Superior Court, 40 P.3d 718, 731 (Cal. 2002) (declaring California's Son of Sam statute
unconstitutional under the First Amendment); In re Opinion of the Justices to the Senate, 764 N.E.2d 343 (Mass.