Vous êtes sur la page 1sur 1078
[…] them on the night of July 3, 1998, during a music and fireworks event at the Stratosphere
Hotel and Casino. Later, the State sought to call Gerald Scott, the Stratosphere's Hotel Fire
Safety Manager, as a rebuttal alibi witness to testify that there were no fireworks events held
by the hotel on July 3, 1998. Butler objected, contending that the State failed to satisfy NRS
174.233.
NRS 174.233(2) requires the State to give the defense notice of any known rebuttal alibi
witnesses [n]ot less than 10 days after receipt of the defendant's list of witnesses. NRS
174.233(5) provides:
If the prosecuting attorney fails to file and serve a copy on the defendant of a list of
witnesses as required by this section, the court may exclude evidence offered by the
State in rebuttal to the defendant's evidence of alibi. . . . For good cause shown the court
may waive the requirements of this section.
[Headnote 7]
In Evans v. State,
14
this court reviewed the notice requirements in an earlier version of
this statute containing nearly identical language. This court reasoned that the primary purpose
of the statute is to counter the ease with which an alibi can be fabricated and defend the