Vous êtes sur la page 1sur 1078
[…] [post-conviction] system absent extraordinary circumstances.
11
In keeping with the spirit of
NRS 34.726, we conclude that the one-year statutory time limit did not automatically restart
for Sullivan's post-conviction claims simply because the district court entered the amended
judgment of conviction.
Instead, we hold that the statutory framework set forth in NRS 34.726(1) requires that
claims presented in an untimely post-conviction habeas petition must be dismissed as
procedurally barred [u]nless there is good cause shown for [the] delay. NRS 34.726(1)
provides in pertinent part:
For the purposes of this subsection, good cause for delay exists if the petitioner
demonstrates to the satisfaction of the court:
(a) That the delay is not the fault of the petitioner; and
(b) That dismissal of the petition as untimely will unduly prejudice the petitioner.
Absent a showing of good cause as defined by this statute, untimely post-conviction claims
that arise out of the proceedings involving the initial conviction or the direct appeal and that
could have been raised before the judgment of conviction was amended are procedurally
barred.