Vous êtes sur la page 1sur 1078
[…] window of a house, or any part of a house, or anything therein . . . if, after notice of his
authority and purpose, he is refused admittance.
12
Nevada has codified 3109 at NRS
179.055.
13

____________________

9
801 N.E.2d 750, 751 (Ind. Ct. App. 2004) (quoting Ind. Code Ann. 35-33-5-7 (Lexis 1998)).

10
See Lambert v. State, 94 Nev. 68, 71, 574 P.2d 586, 587 (1978) (holding that the trial court did not abuse
its discretion in denying defendant's motion to suppress identification testimony).

11
U.S. Const. amend IV; see also Nev. Const. art. 1, 18.

12
18 U.S.C. 3109 (2000).

13
NRS 179.055(1) provides: The officer may break open any outer or inner door or window of a house, or
any part of the house, or anything therein, to execute the warrant, if, after notice of his authority and purpose, he
is refused admittance.
120 Nev. 530, 536 (2004) Zabeti v. State
[Headnote 8]
The United States Supreme Court has interpreted 3109 and held that the
common-law knock and announce' principle forms a part of the reasonableness inquiry
under the Fourth Amendment.
14