Vous êtes sur la page 1sur 1078
[…] from a district court's in limine ruling permitting impeachment by a prior conviction is wholly
speculative.'
6
Several states have adopted this rule,
7
while others have rejected it.
8
States
that have rejected Ohler have done so because a trial court is fully aware of the proposed
evidence and law when ruling on such evidence in limine, and it is a poor trial tactic for
defense attorneys to wait for the prosecution to introduce such evidence on
cross-examination.
____________________

2
106 Nev. 484, 487-88, 797 P.2d 238, 239-40 (1990).

3
NRS 50.095(1) provides:
For the purpose of attacking the credibility of a witness, evidence that he has been convicted of a crime is
admissible but only if the crime was punishable by death or imprisonment for more than 1 year under the
law under which he was convicted.

4
529 U.S. 753 (2000).

5
Id. at 760.

6
Id. at 759 (quoting Luce v. United States, 469 U.S. 38, 41 (1984)).

7
See Rivers v. State, 792 So. 2d 564, 566-67 (Fla. Dist. Ct. App. 2001); People v. Rodgers, 645 N.W.2d
294, 302 (Mich. Ct. App. 2001); State v.