Vous êtes sur la page 1sur 1078
[…] 28
We have reviewed the other costs contested by Dr. Gilman and conclude that Dr. Gilman's arguments
regarding the excessiveness of those costs are without merit.

29
NRS 638.145 (2001) (amended 2003) states: The board shall not refuse to issue a license to an applicant
or take any disciplinary action except upon satisfactory proof that the applicant or licensee has engaged in one or
more of the practices prohibited by the provisions of this chapter.

30
111 Nev. 1556, 908 P.2d 709 (1995).

31
NRS 233B.135(3)(e) provides:
The court shall not substitute its judgment for that of the agency as to the weight of evidence on a
question of fact. The court may remand or affirm the final decision or set it aside in whole or in part if
substantial rights of the petitioner have been prejudiced because the final decision of the agency is:
. . . .
(e) Clearly erroneous in view of the reliable, probative and substantial evidence on the whole record . . . .
120 Nev. 263, 275 (2004) Gilman v. State, Bd. of Vet. Med. Exam'rs
ported by clear and convincing evidence, we review the record and decision with a degree of
deference, seeking only to determine whether the evidence adduced at the hearing was