Vous êtes sur la page 1sur 1078
[…] Village of Monroeville, 409 U.S. 57,
60 (1972); In re Ross, 99 Nev. 1, 9, 656 P.2d 832, 836-37 (1983); Burleigh v. State Bar of Nevada, 98 Nev.
140, 144-45, 643 P.2d 1201, 1203-04 (1982).

6
Erwin Chemerinsky, Constitutional Law Principles and Policies 420 (Richard A. Epstein et al. eds., 1997).
120 Nev. 750, 760 (2004) Mainor v. Nault
[Headnote 6]
Third, the Naults assert that the order was void for lack of jurisdiction because, without the
appointment of a guardian ad litem for Jason, the family court had exclusive subject matter
jurisdiction over Jason's claims.
NRS 159.093 (1993) provided that:
A guardian of the estate shall demand, sue for and receive all debts and other choses in
action due to the ward. A guardian of the estate, with prior approval of the court by
order, may compound or compromise any such debt or other chose in action and give a
release and discharge to the debtor or other obligor.
7

The 1993 version of NRS 159.015 defined court as any court or judge having jurisdiction
of the persons and estates of minors, incompetent persons, or persons of limited capacity.
The 1993 version of NRS 3.223 provided, in relevant part, that: