Vous êtes sur la page 1sur 1078
[…] State
Impeaching a witness with a prior gross misdemeanor conviction
Butler contends that the State engaged in deliberate misconduct by impeaching defense
witness Katie Wilson on cross-examination with questions relating to her prior conviction for
attempted forgerya gross misdemeanor. We disagree.
The State acknowledges that NRS 50.095 did not authorize cross-examining Wilson on
her prior gross misdemeanor conviction.
10
However, because the crime of forgery involves
dishonesty, the State maintains that the questioning went to Wilson's veracity and that
pursuant to NRS 50.085 the trial court properly overruled Butler's objection.
[Headnote 5]
NRS 50.085(3) provides:
Specific instances of the conduct of a witness, for the purpose of attacking or
supporting his credibility, other than conviction of crime, may not be proved by
extrinsic evidence. They may, however, if relevant to truthfulness, be inquired into on
cross-examination of the witness himself or on cross-examination of a witness who
testifies to an opinion of his character for truthfulness or untruthfulness . . . .
This court has held that NRS 50.085(3) permits impeaching a witness on cross-examination
with questions about specific acts as long as the impeachment pertains to truthfulness or
untruthfulness.
11