Vous êtes sur la page 1sur 1078
[…] she suffered from the murder. However, the admission of this testimony did not result in
fundamental unfairness to Kaczmarek.
92
Nor is there any evidence that the jury based its
determination on any improper speculation. The district court instructed the jury that victim
impact witnesses are not permitted to speak on the issue of sentence and that it should fix
punishment based on the evidence alone and not on inferences founded on speculation or
guess. We presume that the jury followed these instructions.
93

Mandatory review under NRS 177.055(2)
This court must conduct a mandatory review pursuant to NRS 177.055(2)(c)-(e) to
determine [w]hether the evidence supports the finding of an aggravating circumstance or
circumstances" and whether the death sentence "was imposed under the influence of
passion, prejudice or any arbitrary factor" or "is excessive, considering both the crime and
the defendant.
____________________

89
See Payne, 501 U.S. at 818-19 (recognizing that Booth rule prevents prosecution from introducing certain
victim impact evidence). See generally Smith, 68 P.3d at 330.

90
Smith, 68 P.3d at 330.

91