Vous êtes sur la page 1sur 1078
[…] conclude that the issue is one of statutory interpretation.
[Headnotes 5-8]
Statutory interpretation is a question of law reviewed de novo.
7
When a statute is
unambiguous it should be given its plain meaning.
8
[A] court should normally presume that
a legislature did not intend multiple punishments for the same offense absent a clear
expression of legislative intent to the contrary.
9
Criminal statutes must be strictly
construed and resolved in favor of the defendant.
10

Firestone was convicted of three counts of leaving the scene of the accident pursuant
to NRS 484.219. NRS 484.219 provides:
1. The driver of any vehicle involved in an accident on a highway or on premises to
which the public has access resulting in bodily injury to or the death of a person shall
immediately stop his vehicle at the scene of the accident or as close thereto as
possible, and shall forthwith return to and in every event shall remain at the scene
of the accident until he has fulfilled the requirements of NRS 4S4.223.
____________________

4
Strickland v. Washington, 466 U.S. 668, 688 (1984).

5
Id. at 687.

6
Kirksey v. State, 112 Nev. 980, 998, 923 P.2d 1102, 1114 (1996).

7
Construction Indus. v. Chalue, 119 Nev. 348, 351, 74 P.3d 595, 597 (2003).

8
Id.

9
Talancon v. State, 102 Nev. 294, 300, 721 P.2d 764, 768 (1986).

10
Anderson v. State, 95 Nev. 625, 629, 600 P.2d 241, 243 (1979); see also City Council of Reno v. Reno
Newspapers, 105 Nev. 886, 894, 784 P.2d 974, 979 (1989).
120 Nev. 13, 17 (2004) Firestone v. State
ing in bodily injury to or the death of a person shall immediately stop his vehicle at the
scene of the accident or as close thereto as possible, and shall forthwith return to and in
every event shall remain at the scene of the accident until he has fulfilled the
requirements of NRS 484.223.
2. Every such stop must be made without obstructing traffic more than is necessary.
3. A person failing to comply with the provisions of subsection 1 is guilty of a
category B felony and shall be punished by imprisonment in the state prison for a
minimum term of not less than 2 years and a maximum term of not more than 15 years
and by a fine of not less than $2,000 nor more than $5,000.
NRS 484.223 provides:
1. The driver of any vehicle involved in an accident resulting in injury to or death of
any person or damage to any vehicle or other property which is driven or attended by
any person shall:
(a) Give his name, address and the registration number of the vehicle he is driving,