Vous êtes sur la page 1sur 1078
[…] reasonable service cannot be obtained, the Commission shall have the power to substitute therefor such
other regulations, measurements, practices, service or acts and make such order relating thereto as may be
just and reasonable.
. . . .
5. The Commission may at any time, upon its own motion, investigate any of the rates, tolls, charges,
rules, regulations, practices and service, and, after a full hearing as above provided, by order, make such
changes as may be just and reasonable, the same as if a formal complaint had been made.

26
NRS 703.373(1) provides: Any party of record to a proceeding before the Commission is entitled to
judicial review of the final decision.

27
NRS 703.373(4) states: The review must be conducted by the court without a jury and be confined to the
record.

28
NRS 703.373(6) provides that the court may set aside the PUC's decision if the appellant's substantial rights
have been prejudiced because the decision: (a) violates constitutional or statutory provisions, (b) exceeds the
PUC's statutory authority, (c) was made upon unlawful procedure, (d) was affected by other error of law, (e) is
clearly erroneous in view of the reliable, probative and substantial evidence on the whole record, or (f) was
arbitrary or capricious or characterized by abuse of discretion.
120 Nev. 948, 959 (2004) Nevada Power Co. v. Dist. Ct.
party may then appeal the district court's judgment to this court under NRS 703.376.
[Headnotes 13-16]
The statutory scheme supports the conclusion that the PUC has original jurisdiction over
the regulation of utility rates and service.