Vous êtes sur la page 1sur 3

Embassy of Switzerland in the Philippines

Checklist for the Issuance of a SCHENGEN Visa for


VISIT – Sponsored by Relative or Friend
IMPORTANT REMINDERS: Please read carefully!

v Visa applications are accepted on an appointment basis only.


v Please be punctual. Come on time for your appointment.
v Please make sure that you have all the necessary documents and fees when you apply.
Incomplete applications will not be accepted.
v Visa applications are decided on a “case to case” basis.
v Compliance with the requirements does not guarantee the issuance of a visa.
v Misrepresentation or fraud at any stage of the process will automatically disqualify you
from obtaining a visa.
v The Embassy cannot be held responsible or liable in any way for any inconvenience or
losses incurred if you fail to comply with the visa application procedures.

A. How do I schedule an appointment?

Appointments are given on a “first come, first served” basis. There is no priority / waiting list.
Schedule your appointments at least 4-6 weeks prior to your planned departure date in order to
allow sufficient time for the processing of your applications.

Appointments are scheduled, confirmed and cancelled by calling the Visa Hotline. This service is
available Mondays thru Fridays from 8:00 until 9:00 AM only.

To call, simply dial (+632) 757 9001 then press 1.

B. How much is the visa processing fee?

The visa processing fee is a NON-REFUNDABLE fee collected by the Visa Officer at the Visa
Counter upon filing of the application. This processing fee applies to all visa applications,
regardless of the purpose of travel (tourist, transit, visit, business or official, study, family
regroupment, others) and number of entries (1, 2 or multiple) applied for. It is payable in
Philippine Peso and on “cash” basis only. The amount may change depending on the prevailing
foreign monetary exchange rate.

Php 4’000.00*

*Effective 12 DECEMBER 2008.


*Please prepare the exact amount.

C. Where do I get the visa application form?

The application form is free-of-charge and may be photocopied. It is available from our
receptionist, or you may download the PDF file from the website of the Embassy:
http://www.bfm.admin.ch/bfm/de/home/themen/einreise/visumantragsformular.html
D. What are the visa requirements and how long is the processing?

v You may be asked to submit additional requirements.


v You may be requested to come back for a second interview.
v Please bring the original documents and provide the Embassy with clear photocopies. Do not
staple the documents together.

The requirements listed below are applicable to Filipino citizens as well as foreign nationals who
have valid residence status in the Philippines and require a visa to enter the SCHENGEN
territory.

If you are in possession of a valid residence card / permit for any of the SCHENGEN States,
then you do not need a visa to enter Switzerland / Liechtenstein / Schengen States.

For other Nationality, please contact the Embassy / Consulate of the concerned Schengen country
of destination.

Visa processing and issuance: minimum of 4-6 weeks after filing date

Schedule of release*: from 2:00 until 3:00 PM (Mondays thru Thursdays) and
from 10:00 until 11:00 AM (Fridays)

*If the due date falls on a weekend or non-working holiday, then releasing will be scheduled on the
following working day.

General requirements and procedure:

v One visa application form, which is completely and properly filled-out and signed by the
applicant (Write in block letters and use black or blue ink only.)
v Two identical, clear and colored passport-size photos (With white background; Must be taken
within the last six months; Please do not staple the photos on the form.)
v Valid passport (Must be valid at least 3 months from the end of the approved duration stay;
Must contain at least 1 blank visa page.)
v Photocopy of valid passport as well as old passports (Inside front cover containing holder’s
personal information and photo; Inside back cover containing „Important reminders,“ signature
and other passport information.)
v Photocopy of all visas (valid and expired)
v Personal appearance by the applicant
v Visa processing fee (Please prepare the exact amount.)

For foreign nationals who have valid residence status in the Philippines, submit also a copy of
the Alien Certificate of Registration (ACR) and Re-Entry permit.

Additional requirements:

v Letter from the host in Switzerland declaring the following: confirmation of the invitation,
planned duration of stay and guarantee of accommodation.
v Clear copy of host’s valid passport and / or stay permit in Switzerland
v Birth certificate (preferably issued by the NSO).
v If your birth is stamped „delayed / late registration, submit further proof:
o Baptismal certificate (issued at the time of baptism) with the address and telephone
number of the church
o All school records / transcript of records
o All other documents submitted to the Local Civil Registrar when birth was registered
late.
v If you are married: marriage contract
v If you are a widow / widower: death certificate of deceased spouse
v If you have any children: birth certificates of children below 18 years old
v If applicable, proof of financial resources: latest bank statements, bank books, latest
international credit card statements
v If employed: employment certificate with approved leave of absence and income statement,
recent income tax return
v If self-employed: official business registration certificate or SEC registration
v International travel insurance (Must have a coverage of at least EUR 30’000.-- / PHP 2.5M to
cover expenses for personal accident, urgent medical treatment, urgent admission in a
hospital or urgent repatriation on medical grounds; with coverage including ALL Schengen
member states.

Travel insurance policies purchased locally from the following companies are accepted:

Ø AIG Assist / Assistcard Ø MAPFRE Assistencia


Ø ACE Insurance Ø Paramount Life & General
Ø Blue Cross Insurance Co.
Ø Fortune General Ins. Corp. Ø Philam Insurance
Ø Generali Pilipinas Ø Philippine Charter Insurance
Ø MAA Insurance (Assist America) Corporation (PhilCharter)
Ø Malayan Insurance Co. Ø Standard Insurance Corp.

An „Additional Questionnaire“ will be handed to you when you file your application. You have to fill-out
this form completely and truthfully. Submit this questionnaire together with the other requirements.

If you receive a positive evaluation, you will be given the „Declaration of Sponsorship“ form, which
must be signed by your host and approved by the competent Swiss cantonal authority.

Follow-up the status of the “Declaration of Sponsorship” form after 3-4 weeks. If approved, your visa
will be issued after 12 calendar days.

This is a lengthy procedure and inform your sponsor accordingly.

Please note that a positive “Declaration of Sponsorship” does not guarantee the issuance of a
visa.

For more information about the „Declaration of Sponsorship“ form, you may download the Information
Leaflet available on PDF file:

http://www.bfm.admin.ch/bfm/en/home/themen/einreise/merkblatt_einreise.html

E. Contact information of the Visa Section (Embassy of Switzerland in the Philippines

Mailing Address Visa Section, Embassy of Switzerland


24th Floor Equitable Bank Tower
8751 Paseo de Roxas, 1226 Makati City
Metro Manila, PHILIPPINES

E-mail man.vertretung@eda.admin.ch

Website www.eda.admin.ch/manila

Visiting Hours 9:00AM until 12NN only, Mondays thru Fridays

Visa Section Hotline (632) 757 9001 then press 1, Mondays thru Thursdays from 1:30 until
4:00PM only (for Inquiries and follow-up)

Visa Section Fax (632) 757 3717

EMBASSY OF SWITZERLAND, MANILA


DECEMBER 2008
Replaces all previous information