Vous êtes sur la page 1sur 10
[…] FAA standards. Furthermore, Chuck Letizia testified that there was an entry, later investigated

-7-
and found to be only a mistake, which made it appear as if there was a violation. Based upon
Complainant’s testimony, and the evidence of record, I do not doubt that it was both subjectively
and objectively reasonable for one to conclude that there was a possible violation of FAA
standards.

2. Adverse Employment Action

Adverse employment action includes discharge and other discrimination involving an


employee’s compensation, terms, conditions or privileges of employment. 49 U.S.C. § 42121(a).
Mr. Clark was laid off on March 5, 2004; this constitutes adverse employment action.

3. Causation

The Act states that “No air carrier or contractor or subcontractor of an air carrier may
discharge an employee or otherwise discriminate against an employee with respect to
compensation, terms, conditions, or privileges of employment because the employee …
(engaged in a protected activity).” 49 U.S.C. § 42121(a). The adverse action must have been
taken because of the employee’s protected activity. This necessarily means that the employer
must have known about the protected activity. Bartlik v. TVA, 88-ERA-15, slip op. at 4 n.1