Vous êtes sur la page 1sur 418

DSR-PD170/PD170P

/PD190P
RMT-811
US Model
SERVICE MANUAL Canadian Model
DSR-PD170

Ver 1.3 2005. 11 AEP Model


Revision History UK Model
E Model
DSR-PD170P
How to use
Acrobat Reader Chinese Model
DSR-PD190P

Photo : DSR-PD170
C MECHANISM

Link

SPECIFICATIONS BLOCK DIAGRAMS PRINTED WIRING BOARDS

SERVICE NOTE FRAME SCHEMATIC DIAGRAMS REPAIR PARTS LIST

DISASSEMBLY SCHEMATIC DIAGRAMS ADJUSTMENTS

• INSTRUCTION MANUAL is shown at the end of this document.


• Reference No. search on printed wiring boards is available.

DIGITAL CAMCORDER
DSR-PD170/PD170P/PD190P

SPECIFICATIONS
Video camera Focal length General Rechargeable battery
6 - 72 mm (1/4 - 2 7/8 in)
recorder When converted to a 35 mm still
Peak inrush current pack NP-F330
(DSR-PD170P/PD190P)
camera
System Hot switching inrush current, Output voltage
43.2 - 518.4 mm (1 3/4 - 20 1/2 in)
measured in accordance with DC 7.2 V
Video recording system Color temperature
European standard EN55103-1: Capacity
2 rotary heads Auto, nIndoor (3 200 K),
6.3 A (230 V) 5.0 Wh
Helical scanning system Outdoor (5 800 K),
Minimum illumination Power requirements Dimensions (approx.)
Audio recording system 7.2 V (battery pack) 38.4 × 20.6 × 70.8 mm (1 9/16 ×
Rotary heads, PCM system 1 lux (F1.6)
8.4 V (AC Adaptor) 13/16 × 2 7/8 in) (w/h/d)
Quantization: Fs32 kHz (12 bits, Average power consumption Mass (approx.)
Input/Output connectors
channels 1/2, channels 3/4), (when using the battery pack) 70 g (2.5 oz)
Fs48 kHz (16 bits, channels 1/2) S VIDEO input/output
During camera recording using Type
Video signal Input/output auto switch
LCD Lithium ion
DSR-PD170: 4-pin mini DIN
5.4 W
NTSC color, EIA standards Luminance signal: 1 Vp-p,
Viewfinder
DSR-PD170P/PD190P: 75 ohms, unbalanced
4.7 W Wide conversion lens
PAL colour, CCIR standards DSR-PD170:
Chrominance signal: 0.286 Vp-p,
Operating temperature VCL-HG0758
Usable cassette 0 °C to 40 °C (32 °F to 104 °F)
Mini DVCAM cassette with the 75 ohms, unbalanced
Storage temperature Lens power
mark printed DSR-PD170P/PD190P:
–20 °C to +60 °C (–4 °F to +140 °F) 0.7
Mini DV cassette with the Chrominance signal: 0.3 Vp-p, 75
Dimensions (approx.) Lens structure
mark printed ohms, unbalanced
133 × 180 × 456 mm (5 1/4 × 7 1/8 3 groups, 3 elements
Tape speed VIDEO input/output × 18 in) (w/h/d) Screw thread for video camera
DVCAM format: Input/output auto switch Mass (approx.) recorder
Approx. 28.218 mm/s RCA pin-jack, 1 Vp-p, 75 ohms, 1.6 kg (3 lb 9 oz) M58 × 0.75
DV format SP mode: Approx. unbalanced including the hood with a lens Dimensions
18.812 mm/s AUDIO CH1/CH2 input/output cap Maximum diameter : ø 93 mm (3
Recording/playback time (using Input/output auto switch 1.7 kg (3 lb 12 oz) 3/4 in)
cassette PDVM-40ME) RCA pin-jack, 327 mV, (at output including the NP-F330 Length : Approx. 48 mm (1 15/16 in)
DVCAM format: 40 min impedance more than 47 kilohms) rechargeable battery pack, cassette Mass (excluding the caps)
DV format SP mode: 1 h Output impedance with less than PDVM-40ME and microphone Approx. 418 g (14 oz)
Fast-forward/rewind time 2.2 kilohms Supplied accessories Supplied accessories
(using cassette PDVM-40ME) Input impedance more than See page 5-39. Lens caps (2) (for the front and
Approx. 2 min and 30 s 47 kilohms
back of the lens)
Viewfinder Headphones jack
AC Adaptor Carrying pouch (1)
Electric viewfinder (B&W) Stereo minijack (ø 3.5 mm)
Image device LANC control jack AC-L15A/L15B Design and specifications are
1/3 type CCD (3 Charge Coupled Stereo mini-minijack (ø 2.5 mm) subject to change without notice.
Device) INPUT1/INPUT2 connectors Power requirements
DSR-PD170: XLR 3-pin, female, –60 dBu: 100 - 240 V AC, 50/60 Hz
Approx. 380 000 pixels 3 kilohms, +4 dBu: 10 kilohms Current consumption
(Effective: Approx. 340 000 pixels) (0 dBu = 0.775 Vrms) 0.35 - 0.18 A
DSR-PD170P/PD190P: DV Interface Power consumption
Approx. 450 000 pixels 4-pin connector 18 W
(Effective: Approx. 400 000 pixels) Speaker Output voltage
Lens Dynamic speaker (ø 20 mm) DC OUT: 8.4 V, 1.5 A
Combined power zoom lens Operating temperature
Filter diameter 58 mm (2 3/8 in) LCD screen 0 °C to 40 °C (32 °F to 104 °F)
12× (Optical), 48× (Digital) Picture Storage temperature
F1.6 - 2.4 6.2 cm (2.5 type) –20 °C to +60 °C (–4 °F to +140 °F)
Total dot number Dimensions (approx.)
211 000 (960 × 220) 56 × 31 × 100 mm
(2 1/4 × 1 1/4 × 4 in) (w/h/d)
excluding projecting parts
Mass (approx.)
190 g (6.7 oz)
excluding power cord

CAUTION :
Danger of explosion if battery is incorrectly replaced.
Replace only with the same or equivalent type.

SAFETY-RELATED COMPONENT WARNING!! ATTENTION AU COMPOSANT AYANT RAPPORT


À LA SÉCURITÉ!
COMPONENTS IDENTIFIED BY MARK 0 OR DOTTED LINE WITH LES COMPOSANTS IDENTIFÉS PAR UNE MARQUE 0 SUR LES
MARK 0 ON THE SCHEMATIC DIAGRAMS AND IN THE PARTS DIAGRAMMES SCHÉMATIQUES ET LA LISTE DES PIÈCES SONT
LIST ARE CRITICAL TO SAFE OPERATION. REPLACE THESE CRITIQUES POUR LA SÉCURITÉ DE FONCTIONNEMENT. NE
COMPONENTS WITH SONY PARTS WHOSE PART NUMBERS REMPLACER CES COMPOSANTS QUE PAR DES PIÈSES SONY
APPEAR AS SHOWN IN THIS MANUAL OR IN SUPPLEMENTS DONT LES NUMÉROS SONT DONNÉS DANS CE MANUEL OU
PUBLISHED BY SONY. DANS LES SUPPÉMENTS PUBLIÉS PAR SONY.

—2—
DSR-PD170/PD170P/PD190P

SAFETY CHECK-OUT
After correcting the original service problem, perform the following
safety checks before releasing the set to the customer.

1. Check the area of your repair for unsoldered or poorly-soldered Unleaded solder
connections. Check the entire board surface for solder splashes Boards requiring use of unleaded solder are printed with the lead-
and bridges. free mark (LF) indicating the solder contains no lead.
2. Check the interboard wiring to ensure that no wires are (Caution: Some printed circuit boards may not come printed with
the lead free mark due to their particular size.)
"pinched" or contact high-wattage resistors.
3. Look for unauthorized replacement parts, particularly
transistors, that were installed during a previous repair. Point : LEAD FREE MARK
them out to the customer and recommend their replacement. Unleaded solder has the following characteristics.
4. Look for parts which, through functioning, show obvious signs • Unleaded solder melts at a temperature about 40°C higher than
of deterioration. Point them out to the customer and ordinary solder.
recommend their replacement. Ordinary soldering irons can be used but the iron tip has to be
applied to the solder joint for a slightly longer time.
5. Check the B+ voltage to see it is at the values specified.
Soldering irons using a temperature regulator should be set to
6. Flexible Circuit Board Repairing about 350°C.
• Keep the temperature of the soldering iron around 270˚C Caution: The printed pattern (copper foil) may peel away if the
during repairing. heated tip is applied for too long, so be careful!
• Do not touch the soldering iron on the same conductor of the • Strong viscosity
circuit board (within 3 times). Unleaded solder is more viscous (sticky, less prone to flow) than
• Be careful not to apply force on the conductor when soldering ordinary solder so use caution not to let solder bridges occur such
or unsoldering. as on IC pins, etc.
• Usable with ordinary solder
It is best to use only unleaded solder but unleaded solder may
also be added to ordinary solder.

—3—
DSR-PD170/PD170P/PD190P

TABLE OF CONTENTS
1. SERVICE NOTE • LA-028 (1/3) (ZOOM/FOCUS DRIVE)
1-1. NOTE FOR REPAIR ······················································· 1-1 SCHEMATIC DIAGRAM ···························· 4-19
1-2. POWER SUPPLY DURING REPAIRS ·························· 1-2 • SE-147 (VAP SENSOR)
1-3. TO TAKE OUT A CASSETTE WHEN NOT EJECT SCHEMATIC DIAGRAM ···························· 4-19
(FORCE EJECT) ····························································· 1-2 • LA-028 (2/3) (VAP DRIVE)
1-4. SELF-DIAGNOSIS FUNCTION ···································· 1-3 SCHEMATIC DIAGRAM ···························· 4-21
1-4-1. Self-diagnosis Function ··················································· 1-3 • LA-028 (3/3) (KEY IN/CONNECTOR)
1-4-2. Self-diagnosis Display ····················································· 1-3 SCHEMATIC DIAGRAM ···························· 4-23
1-4-3. Self-diagnosis Code Table ··············································· 1-4 • FP-188, FP-189 FLEXIBLE
SCHEMATIC DIAGRAM ···························· 4-23
2. DISASSEMBLY • KP-013 (SELECT DIAL)
2-1. LCD SECTION (HL-013, PD-217 BOARDS, SCHEMATIC DIAGRAM ···························· 4-25
INVERTER TRANSFORMER UNIT) ··························· 2-2 • MK-016 (CONTROL KEY)
2-2. EVF SECTION (LB-100D BOARD) ······························ 2-3 SCHEMATIC DIAGRAM ···························· 4-25
2-3. (UPPER) HANDLE BLOCK ASSEMBLY ···················· 2-4 • MS-209 (MS CONNECTOR)
2-4. FK-088, MA-430D, RM-091, XD-003, XS-004, SCHEMATIC DIAGRAM ···························· 4-25
XM-005, XZ-003 BOARDS ··········································· 2-5 • FK-088 (CONTROL SWITCH)
2-5. CABINET (L) BLOCK ASSEMBLY, MECHANISM SCHEMATIC DIAGRAM ···························· 4-27
DECK, VC-358D, DD-216D, JK-267 BOARDS • XZ-003 (LITHIUM BATTERY, SW)
(FOR FORCE EJECT OF CASSETTE AND VTR SCHEMATIC DIAGRAM ···························· 4-29
SECTION CHECK) ························································ 2-7 • LB-100D (BACK LIGHT)
2-6. CABINET (R) BLOCK ASSEMBLY ····························· 2-9 SCHEMATIC DIAGRAM ···························· 4-31
2-7. CABINET BOTTOM ASSEMBLY ································ 2-9 • HL-013 (LCD DRIVE)
2-8. BATTERY PANEL BLOCK ASSEMBLY SCHEMATIC DIAGRAM ···························· 4-33
(MK-016, KP-013, MS-209 BOARDS) ······················· 2-10 • FP-195, FP-196 FLEXIBLE
2-9. EVF BLOCK ASSEMBLY ··········································· 2-10 SCHEMATIC DIAGRAM ···························· 4-33
2-10. LA-028, DD-216D, VC-358D, JK-267 BOARDS, • FP-205 FLEXIBLE
MECHANISM DECK ··················································· 2-11 SCHEMATIC DIAGRAM ···························· 4-34
2-11. LENS BLOCK ASSEMBLY, • MA-430D (AUDIO AMP)
CENTER FRAME ASSEMBLY ··································· 2-12 SCHEMATIC DIAGRAM ···························· 4-35
2-12. CD-512, SE-147 BOARDS, ZOOM LENS ASSEMBLY ···· 2-13 • FP-896 FLEXIBLE
2-13. CONTROL SWITCH BLOCK (PS-4980), SCHEMATIC DIAGRAM ···························· 4-35
CONTROL SWITCH BLOCK (CF-4980) ··················· 2-13 • DD-216D (1/2) (DC/DC CONVERTER)
2-14. CK-140 BOARD ··························································· 2-14 SCHEMATIC DIAGRAM ···························· 4-37
2-15. CONTROL SWITCH BLOCK (ED-4980), • DD-216D (2/2) (DC REGURATOR)
HINGE ASSEMBLY ····················································· 2-15 SCHEMATIC DIAGRAM ···························· 4-39
2-16. CIRCUIT BOARDS LOCATION ································· 2-16 • CONTROL SWITCH BLOCK (CF-4980, PS-4980)
2-17. FLEXIBLE BOARDS LOCATION ······························ 2-17 SCHEMATIC DIAGRAM ···························· 4-41
• RM-091 (REAR REMOTE COMMANDER RE-
3. BLOCK DIAGRAMS CEIVER)
3-1. OVERALL BLOCK DIAGRAM (1/4) ··························· 3-1 SCHEMATIC DIAGRAM ···························· 4-43
3-2. OVERALL BLOCK DIAGRAM (2/4) ··························· 3-3 • VC-358D (1/18) (S/H AGC, TG)
3-3. OVERALL BLOCK DIAGRAM (3/4) ··························· 3-5 SCHEMATIC DIAGRAM ···························· 4-45
3-4. OVERALL BLOCK DIAGRAM (4/4) ··························· 3-7 • VC-358D (2/18) (CAMERA SIGNAL PROCESS)
3-5. POWER BLOCK DIAGRAM (1/3) ································ 3-9 SCHEMATIC DIAGRAM ···························· 4-47
3-6. POWER BLOCK DIAGRAM (2/3) ······························ 3-11 • VC-358D (3/18) (MS I/F)
3-7. POWER BLOCK DIAGRAM (3/3) ······························ 3-13 SCHEMATIC DIAGRAM ···························· 4-49
• VC-358D (4/18) (RS 232C I/F, STILL CONTROL)
SCHEMATIC DIAGRAM ···························· 4-51
4. PRINTED WIRING BOARDS AND • VC-358D (5/18) (MS DRIVE)
SCHEMATIC DIAGRAMS SCHEMATIC DIAGRAM ···························· 4-53
4-1. FRAME SCHEMATIC DIAGRAM (1/3) ······················· 4-1 • VC-358D (6/18) (DV SIGNAL PROCESS)
FRAME SCHEMATIC DIAGRAM (2/3) ······················· 4-3 SCHEMATIC DIAGRAM ···························· 4-55
FRAME SCHEMATIC DIAGRAM (3/3) ······················· 4-5 • VC-358D (7/18) (DV INTERFACE)
4-2. SCHEMATIC DIAGRAMS SCHEMATIC DIAGRAM ···························· 4-57
• CD-512 (CCD IMAGER) • VC-358D (8/18) (REC/PB AMP)
SCHEMATIC DIAGRAM ···························· 4-11 SCHEMATIC DIAGRAM ···························· 4-59
• JK-267 (JACK BOARD) • VC-358D (9/18) (LINE IN/OUT)
SCHEMATIC DIAGRAM ···························· 4-13 SCHEMATIC DIAGRAM ···························· 4-61
• CK-140 (KEY IN) • VC-358D (10/18) (LINE A/D)
SCHEMATIC DIAGRAM ···························· 4-15 SCHEMATIC DIAGRAM ···························· 4-63
• FP-194, FP-197 FLEXIBLE • VC-358D (11/18) (RGB DRIVE/TG)
SCHEMATIC DIAGRAM ···························· 4-16 SCHEMATIC DIAGRAM ···························· 4-65
• CONTROL SWITCH BLOCK (ED-4980) • VC-358D (12/18) (CAMERA CONTROL)
SCHEMATIC DIAGRAM ···························· 4-16 SCHEMATIC DIAGRAM ···························· 4-67
• PD-217 (RGB DRIVE, TG) • VC-358D (13/18) (MECHANISM CONTROL)
SCHEMATIC DIAGRAM ···························· 4-17 SCHEMATIC DIAGRAM ···························· 4-69

—4—
DSR-PD170/PD170P/PD190P

• VC-358D (14/18) (DRUM/CAPSTAN MOTOR DRIVE) • XS-004 (MIC SELECT)


SCHEMATIC DIAGRAM ···························· 4-71 PRINTED WIRING BOARD ····················· 4-127
• VC-358D (15/18) (HI CONTROL) • XD-003 (DC/DC CONVERTER, REMOTE
SCHEMATIC DIAGRAM ···························· 4-73 COMMANDER RECEIVER)
• VC-358D (16/18) (AU LINE A/D, D/A) PRINTED WIRING BOARD ····················· 4-129
SCHEMATIC DIAGRAM ···························· 4-75 4-4. WAVEFORMS ···························································· 4-130
• VC-358D (17/18) (LINE AMP) 4-5. MOUNTED PARTS LOCATION ······························· 4-135
SCHEMATIC DIAGRAM ···························· 4-77
• VC-358D (18/18) (CONNECTOR) 5. REPAIR PARTS LIST
SCHEMATIC DIAGRAM ···························· 4-79 5-1-1. OVERALL SECTION-1 ················································· 5-3
• XD-003 (DC/DC CONVERTER, REMOTE 5-1-2. OVERALL SECTION-2 ················································· 5-4
COMMANDER RECEIVER) 5-1-3. CABINET (L) SECTION ················································ 5-5
SCHEMATIC DIAGRAM ···························· 4-81 5-1-4. CABINET (R) SECTION-1 ············································ 5-6
• XS-004 (MIC SELECT) 5-1-5. CABINET (R) SECTION-2 ············································ 5-7
SCHEMATIC DIAGRAM ···························· 4-81 5-1-6. UPPER HANDLE SECTION ········································· 5-8
• XM-005 (MIC AMP) 5-1-7. BATTERY PANEL SECTION ········································ 5-9
SCHEMATIC DIAGRAM ···························· 4-83 5-1-8. EVF SECTION ······························································ 5-10
4-3. PRINTED WIRING BOARD 5-1-9. CENTER FRAME SECTION ······································ 5- 11
• CD-512 (CCD IMAGER) 5-1-10. LENS BLOCK SECTION ············································· 12
PRINTED WIRING BOARD ······················· 4-89 5-1-11. CASSETTE COMPARTMENT, DRUM AND REEL
• FP-594 FLEXIBLE BOARD ···································· 4-91 TABLE ASSEMBLY ····················································· 5-13
• JK-267 (JACK BOARD) 5-1-12. TAPE GUIDE, PINCH SLIDER ASSEMBLY AND
PRINTED WIRING BOARD ······················· 4-93 BRAKE SLIDER ASSEMBLY ····································· 5-14
• CK-140 (KEY IN) 5-1-13. EACH GEARS AND LOADING/CAPSTAN MOTOR
PRINTED WIRING BOARD ······················· 4-95 ASSEMBLY ·································································· 5-15
• PD-217 (RGB DRIVE, TG) 5-2. ELECTRICAL PARTS LIST ········································ 5-16
PRINTED WIRING BOARD ······················· 4-97
• FP-194 FLEXIBLE BOARD ····································· 4-97 6. ADJUSTMENT
• LA-028 (ZOOM/FOCUS DRIVE, VAP DRIVE, 1. Before starting adjustment ··············································· 6-1
KEY IN/CONNECTOR) 1-1. Adjusting items when replacing main parts and boards. ···· 6-2
PRINTED WIRING BOARD ······················· 4-99 6-1. CAMERA SECTION ADJUSTMENT ······························ 6-4
• SE-147 (VAP SENSOR) 1-1. PREPARATIONS BEFORE ADJUSTMENT
PRINTED WIRING BOARD ····················· 4-101 (CAMERA SECTION) ··················································· 6-4
• FP-188 FLEXIBEL BOARD ··································· 4-101 1-1-1. List of Service Tools ······················································· 6-4
• FP-189 WIRING BOARD ········································ 4-101 1-1-2. Preparations ····································································· 6-6
• MS-209 (MS CONNECTOR) 1-1-3. Precaution ········································································ 6-8
PRINTED WIRING BOARD ····················· 4-103 1. Setting the Switch ···························································· 6-8
• KP-013 (SELECT DIAL) 2. Order of Adjustments ······················································ 6-8
PRINTED WIRING BOARD ····················· 4-105 3. Subjects ··········································································· 6-8
• MK-016 (CONTROL KEY) 1-2. INITIALIZATION OF A, B, C, D, E, F, 8 PAGE DATA ···· 6-9
PRINTED WIRING BOARD ····················· 4-105 1-2-1. INITIALIZATION OF A, C, D, 8 PAGE DATA ············· 6-9
• FK-088 (CONTROL SWITCH) 1. Initializing the C, D, 8 Page Data ···································· 6-9
PRINTED WIRING BOARD ····················· 4-107 2. Modification of C, D, 8 Page Data ·································· 6-9
• XM-005 (MIC AMP) 3. C Page Table ···································································· 6-9
PRINTED WIRING BOARD ····················· 4-109 4. D Page Table ·································································· 6-11
• LB-100D (BACK LIGHT) 5. 8 Page Table ··································································· 6-12
PRINTED WIRING BOARD ····················· 4-111 6. Initializing the A Page Data ··········································· 6-12
• HL-013 (LCD DRIVE) 1-2-2. INITIALIZATION OF B PAGE DATA ························· 6-13
PRINTED WIRING BOARD ····················· 4-113 1. Initializing the B Page Data ··········································· 6-13
• FP-196 FLEXIBLE BOARD ··································· 4-113 2. Modification of B Page Data ········································· 6-13
• MA-430D (AUDIO AMP) 3. B Page Table ·································································· 6-13
PRINTED WIRING BOARD ····················· 4-115 1-2-3. INITIALIZATION OF E, F PAGE DATA ····················· 6-14
• DD-216D (DC/DC CONVERTER, DC REGURATOR) 1. Initializing the E, F Page Data ······································· 6-14
PRINTED WIRING BOARD ····················· 4-117 2. Modification of E, F Page Data ····································· 6-14
• XZ-003 (LITHIUM BATTERY, SW) 3. F Page Table ·································································· 6-14
PRINTED WIRING BOARD ····················· 4-119 4. E Page Table ·································································· 6-16
• RM-091 (REAR REMOTE COMMANDER RE- 1-3. CAMERA SYSTEM ADJUSTMENTS ························ 6-17
CEIVER) 1. 27MHz Origin Oscillation Adjustment
PRINTED WIRING BOARD ····················· 4-121 (VC-358D board) ·························································· 6-17
• VC-358D (S/H AGC, TG, CAMERA SIGNAL PRO- 2. Zoom Key Center Adjustment ······································· 6-17
CESS, MS I/F, RS 232C I/F, STILL CONTROL, MS 3. HALL Adjustment ························································· 6-18
DRIVE, DV SIGNAL PROCESS, DV INTERFACE, 4. Offset Adjustment ·························································· 6-18
REC/PB AMP, LINE IN/OUT, LINE A/D, 5. Flange Back Adjustment (Using Minipattern Box) ······· 6-19
RGB DRIVE/TG, CAMERA CONTROL, 6. Flange Back Adjustment ··············································· 6-20
MECHANISM CONTROL, DRUM/CAPSTAN MOTOR 6-1. Flange Back Adjustment (1) ············································· 6-20
DRIVE, HI CONTROL, AU LINE A/D, 6-2. Flange Back Adjustment (2) ············································· 6-20
D/A, LINE AMP, CONNECTOR) 7. Flange Back Check ························································ 6-21
PRINTED WIRING BOARD ····················· 4-123

—5—
DSR-PD170/PD170P/PD190P

8. Picture Frame Setting ···················································· 6-21 2-2-14. L Motor Assembly, Motor Shield, FP-248 Flexible
9. Pre White Balance Data Input ······································· 6-22 Board, TG1 Spring Hook, Spring Hook Fulcrum Base,
10. Auto White Balance Standard Data Input ····················· 6-22 Spring Hook Driving Arm, Worm Shaft, Deceleration
11. MAX GAIN Adjustment ··············································· 6-23 Gear and Motor Holder ················································· 6-50
12. LV Standard Data Input ················································· 6-23 2-3. CHECK AND ADJUSTMENT ····································· 6-51
13. White Balance ND Filter 1 Compensation ···················· 6-24 2-3-1. FWD Position Checking and Adjustment ····················· 6-52
14. White Balance ND Filter 2 Compensation ···················· 6-24 2-3-2. FWD Back Tension Checking and Adjustment ············· 6-52
15. Auto White Balance Adjustment ··································· 6-25 2-2-3. Reel Table (S) / Reel Table (T) Torque Check ·············· 6-53
16. Color Reproduction Adjustment (ND Filter OFF) ········ 6-25 2-3-4. Preparation for Tape Path Checking and Adjustment ···· 6-54
17. Color Reproduction Adjustment (ND Filter 1) ·············· 6-26 2-3-5. Track Checking and Adjustment ··································· 6-55
18. Color Reproduction Adjustment (ND Filter 2) ·············· 6-26 2-3-6. TG7 Slack Checking and Adjustment ··························· 6-55
19. White Balance Check ···················································· 6-27 2-3-7. Curl Checking and Adjustment ····································· 6-56
20. Steady Shot Adjustment ················································ 6-28 2-3-8. CUE / REV Check ························································· 6-56
20-1. Steady Shot Adjustment (1) ··········································· 6-29 2-3-9. Rising Check ································································· 6-56
20-2. Steady Shot Adjustment (2) ··········································· 6-30 2-4. PERIODIC CHECK ······················································ 6-57
1-4. ELECTRONIC VIEWFINDER SYSTEM 2-4-1. Cleaning of Rotary Drum Assembly ····························· 6-57
ADJUSTMENT ····························································· 6-31 2-4-3. Periodic Checks ····························································· 6-57
1. VCO Adjustment (VC-358D board) ······························ 6-31 2-4-2. Cleaning of Tape Path System ······································· 6-57
2. Bright Adjustment (1) (VC-358D board) ······················ 6-32 6-3. VIDEO SECTION ADJUSTMENTS ··························· 6-58
3. Bright Adjustment (2) (VC-358D board) ······················ 6-32 3-1. PREPARATIONS BEFORE ADJUSTMENTS ············ 6-58
4. Contrast Adjustment (VC-358D board) ························ 6-33 3-1-1. Equipment Required ······················································ 6-58
1-5. LCD SYSTEM ADJUSTMENT ··································· 6-34 3-1-2. Precautions on Adjusting ··············································· 6-59
1. VCO Adjustment (PD-217 board) ································· 6-34 3-1-3. HOW TO ENTER RECORD MODE WITHOUT
2. Bright Adjustment (PD-217 board) ······························· 6-35 CASSETTE ··································································· 6-59
3. Black Limit Adjustment (PD-217 board) ······················ 6-35 3-1-4. HOW TO ENTER PLAYBACK MODE WITHOUT
4. PSIG GRAY Adjustment (PD-217 Board) ···················· 6-36 CASSETTE ··································································· 6-59
5. Contrast Adjustment (PD-217 board) ···························· 6-36 3-1-5. Adjusting Connectors ···················································· 6-60
6. Center Level Adjustment (PD-217 board) ····················· 6-37 3-1-6. Connecting the Equipment ············································ 6-60
7. V-COM Adjustment (PD-217 board) ···························· 6-37 3-1-7. Alignment Tapes ··························································· 6-61
8. White Balance Adjustment (PD-217 board) ·················· 6-38 3-1-8. Input/Output Level and Impedance ······························ 6-61
6-2. MECHANICAL SECTION ADJUSTMENT ··············· 6-39 3-2. SYSTEM CONTROL SYSTEM ADJUSTMENT ········ 6-62
2-1. PARTS REPLACEMENT AND PREPARATION 1. Initialization of A, B, C, D, E, F, 8 Page Data ··············· 6-62
FOR ADJUSTMENT ···················································· 6-39 2. Serial No. Input ····························································· 6-62
2-1-1. Outline ··········································································· 6-39 2-1. Company ID Input ························································· 6-62
1. Manual test ·········································································· 6-39 2-2. Serial No. Input ····························································· 6-62
2. Step test ··············································································· 6-39 3. Battery End Adjustment ················································ 6-64
3. Auto test ··············································································· 6-39 3-3. SERVO AND RF SYSTEM ADJUSTMENT ··············· 6-65
2-1-3. Mode Selector II (A-6082-282-A) Connection ············· 6-39 1. Cap FG Duty Adjustment (VC-358D board) ················ 6-65
2-1-2. Mechanism Condition (Position) Shifting Order List ··· 6-39 2. T reel FG Duty Adjustment (VC-358D board) ············· 6-65
2-1-4. The Mechanical Adjustment Requires 3. PLL f0 & LPF f0 Adjustment (VC-358D board) ·········· 6-65
the Following Tools ······················································· 6-40 4. Switching Position Adjustment (VC-358D board) ········ 6-66
2-2. PARTS REPLACEMENT ············································· 6-41 5. AGC Center Level and APC & AEQ Adjustment ········· 6-66
2-2-1. Tape Fall Stopper, HC Roller and HC Arm ··················· 6-41 5-1. Preparations before adjustments ···································· 6-66
2-2-2. Drum Assembly and Drum Base Block Assembly ········ 6-41 5-2. AGC Center Level Adjustment (VC-358D board) ········ 6-66
2-2-3. Damper Assembly, Cassette Compartment Assembly and 5-3. APC & AEQ Adjustment (VC-358D Board) ················ 6-67
Extension Spring ··························································· 6-42 5-4. Processing after Completing Adjustments ···················· 6-67
2-2-4. Reel Table (S) / Reel Table (T) Assembly ····················· 6-43 6. PLL f0 & LPF f0 Final Adjustment (VC-358D board) · 6-67
2-2-5. Cassette Base Block Assembly, Gooseneck Gear 3-4. VIDEO SYSTEM ADJUSTMENTS ····························· 6-68
Assembly and Relay Gear ············································· 6-43 3-4-1. Base Band Block Adjustments ······································ 6-68
2-2-6. TG1 Adjustment Plate Assembly, Tension Coil Spring 1. Chroma BPF f0 Adjustment (VC-358D board) ············· 6-68
(TG1), TG1 Arm Assembly, TG7 Retainer Spring and 2. S VIDEO OUT Y Level Adjustment (VC-358D board) ····· 6-68
TG7 Arm Block Assembly ············································ 6-44 3. S VIDEO OUT Chroma Level Adjustment
2-2-7. Brake Slider Assembly, Pinch Slider Assembly and (VC-358D board) ·························································· 6-69
Cam Gear ······································································· 6-44 4. VIDEO OUT Y, Chroma Level Check
2-2-8. Pinch Arm Assembly, Torsion Spring (TG7LD), (VC-358D board) ·························································· 6-69
Pinch Press Arm and Eject Arm ···································· 6-45 3-4-2. BIST Check ·································································· 6-70
2-2-9. GL Block Assembly, GL Driving Gear and HC 1. Playback System Check ················································ 6-70
Driving Arm ··································································· 6-45 1-1. Preparations for Playback ·············································· 6-70
2-2-10. Capstan Motor, Conversion Pulley, Timing Belt and 1-2. IC301 TRX (RF) PB BIST Check ································· 6-70
Holder ············································································ 6-46 1-3. IC301 AUD (ABUS) PB BIST Check ··························· 6-70
2-2-11. L Motor Block Assembly and FP-594 Flexible Board ····· 6-47 1-4. IC301 VFD PB BIST Check ········································· 6-70
2-2-12. Reset Arm (S), Brake (S), Brake Rack (S), Brake (T), 1-5. IC301 ENCODER BIST Check ···································· 6-71
Brake Gear (T), Brake Spring (T) and Extension Spring ··· 6-48 1-6. Processing after Completing Playback System Check ···· 6-71
2-2-13. Coaster (S) / (T) Assembly, GL Arm (S) / 3-5. AUDIO SYSTEM ADJUSTMENTS ···························· 6-72
(T) Assembly, Guide Rail, GL Gear (S) / (T) and 1. Playback Level Check ··················································· 6-73
Torsion Spring (GLS) / (GLT) ······································· 6-49 2. Overall Level Characteristics Check ····························· 6-73

—6—
DSR-PD170/PD170P/PD190P

3. Overall Distortion Check ··············································· 6-73


4. Overall Noise Level Check ············································ 6-73
5. Overall Separation Check ·············································· 6-73
6-4. SERVICE MODE ·························································· 6-74
4-1. ADJUSTMENT REMOTE COMMANDER ················ 6-74
1. Using the adjustment remote commander ····················· 6-74
2. Precautions upon using ·················································· 6-74
the adjustment remote commander ································ 6-74
4-2. DATA PROCESS ··························································· 6-75
4-3. SERVICE MODE ·························································· 6-76
1. Setting the Test Mode ···················································· 6-76
2. Emergence Memory Address ········································ 6-76
2-1. EMG Code (Emergency Code) ····································· 6-76
2-2. MSW Code ···································································· 6-77
3. Bit value discrimination ················································ 6-78
4. Switch check (1) ···························································· 6-78
5. Switch check (2) ···························································· 6-79
6. Switch check (3) ···························································· 6-79
7. Record of Use check ······················································ 6-80
8. Record of Self-diagnosis check ····································· 6-80
9. HRS METER (Hours meter) ········································· 6-81

* Color reproduction frame is shown on page 307.

—7—
DSR-PD170/PD170P/PD190P
SECTION 1
SERVICE NOTE

1-1. NOTE FOR REPAIR


Make sure that the flat cable and flexible board are not cracked of When remove a connector, don’t pull at wire of connector.
bent at the terminal. It is possible that a wire is snapped.
Do not insert the cable insufficiently nor crookedly.

When installing a connector, don’t press down at wire of connector.


It is possible that a wire is snapped.

Cut and remove the part of gilt


which comes off at the point.
(Be careful or some
pieces of gilt may be left inside)

1-1
DSR-PD170/PD170P/PD190P

1-2. POWER SUPPLY DURING REPAIRS


In this unit, about 10 seconds after power is supplied to the battery terminal using the regulated power supply (8.4V), the power is shut off so
that the unit cannot operate.
These following two methods are available to prevent this. Take note of which to use during repairs.

Method 1.
Connect the servicing remote commander RM-95 (J-6082-053-B) to the LANC jack, and set the commander switch to the “ADJ” side.

Method 2.
Use the DC IN terminal. (Use the AC power adaptor.)

1-3. TO TAKE OUT A CASSETTE WHEN NOT EJECT (FORCE EJECT)


1 Refer to page 2-4 to remove the upper handle block assembly.
2 Refer to page 2-7 to remove the cabinet (L) assembly.
3 Refer to page 2-7 to remove the mechanism deck (Including VC-358D board and DD-216D board).
4 Remove DD-216D board from the mechanism deck (Including VC-358D board).
5 Remove the CN022 (27P 0.3 mm) of VC-358D board.
6 Supply +4.5V from the DC power supply to the loading motor and unload with a pressing the cassette compartment.

DC power supply (+4.5V)

: loading
: unloading

Disconnect from CN022 (27P)


of VC-358D board.
Loading motor

What to do when a user forgets a password


This camcorder has the forced log insertion function. A password is inputted, and this function is set up. When this function was set up, this
camcorder doesn’t move if the memory stick which memorize a correct logo isn’t inserted. To release the forced logo function, the correct
password must be input.
This password is memorized in the IC1105 (EEPROM) on VC-358D board. Therefore, when a user forgets the password, replace the IC1105.
This IC1105 memorizes the HRS METER data (Hour meter data: page A, address 00 to 13), too. Therefore, replace the IC1105 in the
following order to copy the HRS METER data.

Replacing procedure:
1) Note down the data of page A, address 00 to 13.
2) Replace IC1105 (EEPROM) on VC-358D board.
3) To page A, address 00 to 13, input the data noted down.
(Refer to “9. HRS METER (Hours meter)” of “6-4. SERVICE MODE”)

1-2
DSR-PD170/PD170P/PD190P

1-4. SELF-DIAGNOSIS FUNCTION


1-4-1. Self-diagnosis Function 1-4-2. Self-diagnosis Display
When problems occur while the unit is operating, the self-diagnosis When problems occur while the unit is operating, the counter of the
function starts working, and displays on the viewfinder, LCD screen viewfinder, LCD screen or LCD window consists of an alphabet
or LCD window what to do. This function consists of two display; and 4-digit numbers, which blinks at 3.2 Hz. This 5-character display
self-diagnosis display and service mode display. indicates the “repaired by:”, “block” in which the problem occurred,
Details of the self-diagnosis functions are provided in the Instruction and “detailed code” of the problem.
manual.
Viewfinder or LCD screen LCD window
C:31:11 C : 3 1 : 11

Blinks at 3.2Hz

C 31 11

Repaired by: Block Detailed Code


C : Corrected by customer Indicates the appropriate Refer to page 1-4.
H : Corrected by dealer step to be taken. Self-diagnosis Code Table.
E : Corrected by service E.g.
engineer 31 ....Reload the tape.
32 ....Turn on power again.

Note: The “self-diagnosis display” data will be backed up by the coin-type lithium battery of XZ-003 board BT801, 802. When the (upper) handle block
is removed, the “self-diagnosis display” data will be lost by initialization.

1-3
DSR-PDD170/PD170P/PD190P

1-4-3. Self-diagnosis Code Table


Self-diagnosis Code
Repaired by:

Block Detailed Symptom/State Correction


Function Code

C 0 4 0 0 Non-standard battery is used. Use the info LITHIUM battery.


C 2 1 0 0 Condensation. Remove the cassette, and insert it again after one hour.
C 2 2 0 0 Video head is dirty. Clean with the optional cleaning cassette.
LOAD direction. Loading does not
C 3 1 1 0 complete within specified time Load the tape again, and perform operations from the beginning.
UNLOAD direction. Loading does not
C 3 1 1 1 complete within specified time Load the tape again, and perform operations from the beginning.
C 3 1 2 0 T reel side tape slacking when unloading. Load the tape again, and perform operations from the beginning.
Winding S reel fault when counting the
C 3 1 2 1 rest of tape. Load the tape again, and perform operations from the beginning.
C 3 1 2 2 T reel fault. Load the tape again, and perform operations from the beginning.
C 3 1 2 3 S reel fault. Load the tape again, and perform operations from the beginning.
C 3 1 2 4 T reel fault. Load the tape again, and perform operations from the beginning.
C 3 1 3 0 FG fault when starting capstan. Load the tape again, and perform operations from the beginning.
C 3 1 4 0 FG fault when starting drum. Load the tape again, and perform operations from the beginning.
C 3 1 4 2 FG fault during normal drum operations. Load the tape again, and perform operations from the beginning.
C 3 1 9 7 Mechanical position fault. Load the tape again, and perform operations from the beginning.
C 3 1 9 8 Mechanical position fault. Load the tape again, and perform operations from the beginning.
C 3 1 9 9 Mechanical position fault. Load the tape again, and perform operations from the beginning.
LOAD direction loading motor time- Remove the battery or power cable, connect, and perform
C 3 2 1 0 out. operations from the beginning.
UNLOAD direction loading motor Remove the battery or power cable, connect, and perform
C 3 2 1 1 time-out. operations from the beginning.
T reel side tape slacking when Remove the battery or power cable, connect, and perform
C 3 2 2 0 unloading. operations from the beginning.
Winding S reel fault when counting the Remove the battery or power cable, connect, and perform
C 3 2 2 1 rest of tape. operations from the beginning.
Remove the battery or power cable, connect, and perform
C 3 2 2 2 T reel fault. operations from the beginning.
Remove the battery or power cable, connect, and perform
C 3 2 2 3 S reel fault. operations from the beginning.
Remove the battery or power cable, connect, and perform
C 3 2 2 4 T reel fault. operations from the beginning.
Remove the battery or power cable, connect, and perform
C 3 2 3 0 FG fault when starting capstan. operations from the beginning.
Remove the battery or power cable, connect, and perform
C 3 2 4 0 FG fault when starting drum operations from the beginning.
FG fault during normal drum Remove the battery or power cable, connect, and perform
C 3 2 4 2 operations operations from the beginning.
Remove the battery or power cable, connect, and perform
C 3 2 9 7 Mechanical position fault. operations from the beginning.
Remove the battery or power cable, connect, and perform
C 3 2 9 8 Mechanical position fault. operations from the beginning.
Remove the battery or power cable, connect, and perform
C 3 2 9 9 Mechanical position fault. operations from the beginning.
Inspect the lens block focus reset sensor (Pin wg of LA-028 board)
Difficult to adjust focus when focusing is performed when the focus ring is rotated in the
E 6 1 0 0 (Cannot initialize focus.) focus manual mode, and the focus motor drive circuit (IC140 of
LA-028 board) when the focusing is not performed.
Inspect the lens block zoom reset sensor (Pin ws of LA-028 board)
Zoom operations fault when zooming is performed when the zoom lens is operated and
E 6 1 1 0 (Cannot initialize zoom lens.) the zoom motor drive circuit (IC140 of LA-028 board) when
zooming is not performed.
Steadyshot function does not work well.
E 6 2 0 0 (With pitch angular velocity sensor output Inspect pitch angular velocity sensor (SE601 of SE-147 board)
stopped.) peripheral circuits.
Steadyshot function does not work well.
E 6 2 0 1 (With yaw angular velocity sensor output Inspect yaw angular velocity sensor (SE600 of SE-147 board)
stopped.) peripheral circuits.

1-4E
DSR-PD170/PD170P/PD190P
SECTION 2
DISASSEMBLY
The following flow chart shows the disassembly procedure.

2-1. LCD section HL-013, PD-217 boards service position


(HL-013, PD-217 boards, Inverter transformer unit)

2-2. EVF section (LB-100D board) LB-100D board service position

2-3. (Upper) handle block assembly 2-4. FK-088, MA-430D, RM-091, XD-003, XS-004,
XM-005 boards

FK-088, MA-430D, RM-091, XD-003, XS-004, XM-005


boards service position

2-5. Cabinet (L) block assembly, Mechanism deck,


VC-358D, DD-216D, JK-267 boards Mechanism deck service position-1
(for force eject of cassette and VTR section check)
DSR-PD170/PD170P/PD190P

2-13. Control switch block (PS-4980), Service position to check the VTR section
Control switch block (CF-4980)

2-6. Cabinet (R) block assembly CK-140 board service position

2-7. Cabinet bottom assembly 2-14. CK-140 board

2-8. Battery panel block assembly 2-15. Control switch block (ED-4980),
(MK-016, KP-013, MS-209 boards) Hinge assembly

2-9. EVF block assembly

2-10. LA-028, DD-216D, VC-358D, JK-267 boards,


Mechanism deck

2-11. Lens block assembly, Center frame (D) assembly Service position to check the camera section

2-12. CD-512, SE-147 boards, Zoom lens assembly

[Connection diagram for service position (Mainly for voltage measurement and check)]
(CK-140, VC-358D, JK-267, CD-512, DD-216D, LA-028, KP-013, MK-016, MS-209 boards, Mechanism deck-2)

2-1
DSR-PD170/PD170P/PD190P

NOTE: Follow the disassembly procedure in the numerical order given.


2-1. LCD SECTION (HL-013, PD-217 BOARDS, INVERTER TRANSFORMER UNIT)
REMOVING THE PD-217 BOARD,
INVERTER TRANSFORMER UNIT
2 Two screws
(M2 × 3), 3 P cabinet (C) (D) assembly
4 Harness lock ace
(CP-093) (8P)

6 LCD frame,
BL retainer,
FP-196 flexible q; HL-013 board
board
9 Release the two claws and
5 Harness B slide the HL-013 board in
(CP-094) (14P) the direction of the arrow B.
qs Two screws
qa Remove the (M2 × 3), lock ace
three solderings qd Panel holder
qh Inverter transformer 7 Release the two claws and
unit qa Screw slide the indication panel
(M2 × 3), block assembly in the
1 FP-195 flexible lock ace direction of the arrow A.
board (7P) A
8 Indication panel
7
q; Screw block assembly
-21
PD oard
B
(M1.7 × 2.5), 6 FP-205 flexible
lock ace
board (21P)
qj PD-217 board

qf PCB clip
qd PCB clip
qg Remove the
six solderings
7 Two screws
(M1.7 × 2.5), lock ace
qs Back light
Cold cathode 5 FP-196 flexible -21
7
PD oard
B
board (5P)
fluorescent tube
9 Liquid crystal
indicator module (24P)
8 P cabinet (M) assembly
1 Two screws
2 Two screws (M2 × 5), lock ace
(M2 × 5),
lock ace 4 FP-195 flexible
board (7P)
3 Three claws

[HL-013, PD-217 BOARDS SERVICE POSITION]


HL-013 board
CN007
Indication panel
block assembly (21P) 20

1
Adjustment remote LANC
commander (RM-95) jack

2 Claw
FP-196
flexible board (5P)
7
-21
PD oard
B
3 CPC cover
FP-195
flexible board (7P) 1 Screw
CPC-13 jig (M2 × 5),
PD-217 board (J-6082-443-A) lock ace
Inverter transformer unit AC POWER AC IN
ADAPTOR

2-2
DSR-PD170/PD170P/PD190P

2-2. EVF SECTION (LB-100D BOARD)

2 EVF rear
cabinet assembly
4 EVF front cabinet (upper)
1 Push the lock knob
in the direction of the
arrow A and remove the
EVF rear cabinet assembly
B in the direction of the
arrow B. 6

3 Two tapping
screws (M1.7 × 8)
5 EVF front cabinet
(lower) assembly
REMOVING THE LB-100D BOARD
2 LCD (LCX033APA-1)(16P)
qs LCD holder
9 LCD (LCX033APA-1) assembly
4 Two claws
3 Two claws
1 FP-193
flexible board (27P) qa LCD cushion
q; Light interception sheet
8 Prism sheet
7 Illuminator
5 Lamp guide (20)

6 LB-100D board

[LB-100D BOARD SERVICE POSITION]


LCD holder assembly
Adjustment remote LB-100D board
commander (RM-95)

CPC-13 jig
(J-6082-443-A)
LANC
jack AC POWER AC IN
ADAPTOR

2-3
DSR-PD170/PD170P/PD190P

2-3. (UPPER) HANDLE BLOCK ASSEMBLY

9 (Upper) handle
block assembly

4 Tilt up the finder. 6 Tilt down


the finder.
2 Two screws
(M2 × 5),
lock ace 7
3 Screw (M2 × 5),
lock ace
1 Two screws
(M2 × 5),
lock ace

5 Screw
(M2 × 5),
lock ace

8 FP-895 flexible
board (40P)

2-4
DSR-PD170/PD170P/PD190P

2-4. FK-088, MA-430D, RM-091, XD-003, XS-004, XM-005, XZ-003 BOARDS

1 RM-091
board (21P)

3 MA-430D 1 Three screws 4 Handle cover


(M2 × 5), (D) assembly
board (23P)
lock ace
5 RM-091
board (7P)
7 Tapping
9 Cabinet (upper) screw
(B2 × 5)
5 Three screws q; RM-091 board
(M2 × 5), 4 Ferrite 8 Two claws
spring bolt core
6 XZ-003 9 RM fixed
8 FK frame board holder assembly
assembly 2 Sheet 3 Tapping
7 FK-088 board screw (B2 × 5)

6 Four screws
(M2 × 3), 2 Four tapping
screws (B2 × 5) qa Screw (M2 × 3),
spring bolt lock ace

qs FP-897 flexible
board (21P) qd MA-430D board

7 Screw (M2.6)
8 Cable holder Remove the XM-005 board
and XLR sheet metal in the
direction of the arrow.
6 Four screws 9
(M2.6) 5 Two FP-217 flexible
boards (16P) 0 XM-005 board,
3 Three screws XLR sheet metal
(M2 × 5), lock ace A w; Handle (D) assembly

qa Handle cabinet (R) qj SW insulated plate


1 Two screws
(B3 ×10) qh Two tapping screws (B2 × 5)
qd Screw (M2 × 3),
lock ace
qs FP-218 flexible ql Handle cabinet (L)
board (13P) assembly
qf XD-003 board,
A DD bracket 4 Two screws
(M2 × 5), lock ace
2 Microphone holder
assembly qg Three Tapping screws
(M2 × 5) qk XS-004 board,
FP-897 flexible board
When installing it, align the five switch
positions as arrow.

PRECAUTION DURING INSTALLATION

2-5
DSR-PD170/PD170P/PD190P

[FK-088, MA-430D, RM-091, XD-003, XS-004, XM-005 BOARDS SERVICE POSITION]


MA-430D board
FP-897 flexible XZ-003 board
FP-217 flexible board (21P) RM-091 board
board (16P)

XM-005 board

FP-218 flexible
board (13P)
CPC-13 jig
XD-003 board XS-004 board
(J-6082-443-A)

FK-088 board

Adjustment remote
commander (RM-95)

AC POWER AC IN
ADAPTOR
LANC
jack

2-6
DSR-PD170/PD170P/PD190P

2-5. CABINET (L) BLOCK ASSEMBLY, MECHANISM DECK,


VC-358D, DD-216D, JK-267 BOARDS
(FOR FORCE EJECT OF CASSETTE AND VTR SECTION CHECK)

3 Screw
(M2 × 5),
spring bolt

6 Cabinet (L)
block assembly

(FOR FORCE EJECT OF CASSETTE) 1 Screw


(M2 × 5),
lock ace
2 Screw
4 Screw 3 Screw (M2 × 5),
(M2 × 3), (M2 × 3), lock ace
lock ace lock ace
5 Three screws
5 Flexible retainer 6 FP-187 flexible (M2 × 5),
board (50P) lock ace
2 FP-895 flexible 4 Two screws
board (13P) (M2 × 3),
1 FP-193 flexible lock ace
board (27P)
q; Claw

8 JK-267 board (40P)

9 Four screws
(M2 × 3),
EG grip
7 FP-186 flexible
board (80P)

qa CD-512 board
(50P) qd DC-IN connector (3P)
qf Mechanism deck,
qs Battery terminal board (4P) VC-358D, DD-216D board,
MD frame assembly

(FOR VTR SECTION CHECK)

6 Mechanism deck,
VC-358D board,
MD frame assembly

4 FP-191 flexible
board (60P)
1 Two screws
8D
(M2 × 5), -3
5
spring bolt VCard
B o

-
DD D 3 Two screws
6
21
(M2 × 3),
lock ace
2 JK-267 board,
JK frame 5 DD-216D board

2-7
DSR-PD170/PD170P/PD190P

[MECHANISM DECK SERVICE POSITION-1]


Note: Use the parts only which can be removed easily from outside of the mechanism deck.

Adjustment remote
commander (RM-95)

CPC-13 jig
Mechanism deck (J-6082-443-A)

AC POWER AC IN
ADAPTOR

Cabinet (L) block assembly

[SERVICE POSITION TO CHECK THE VTR SECTION]


Connection to Check the VTR Section
To check the VTR Section, set the VTR to the "forced VTR power ON" mode.
Operate the VTR functions using the adjustment remote commander (with the HOLD switch set in the OFF position)
(However, connect the cabinet (L) assembly when cassette is going to be ejected only.)

Setting the “Forced VTR Power ON” mode Exiting the “Forced VTR Power ON” mode
1) Select page: 0, address: 01, and set data: 01. 1) Select page: 0, address: 01, and set data: 01.
2) Select page: D, address: 10, set data: 02, and press 2) Select page: D, address: 10, set data: 00, and press
the PAUSE button of the adjustment remote the PAUSE button of the adjustment remote
commander. commander.
3) Select page: 0, address: 01, and set data: 00.

FP-191 flexible board (60P)


Insert the FP-191 flexible board in the opposite
AC POWER DD-216D board direction to the normal insertion direction.
AC IN
ADAPTOR DC-IN
connector (3P)
(1-794-637-11)

CPC-13 jig (J-6082-443-A) VC-358D board


Connect here when the tape path
check is going to be performed.
D
rd 8

JK-267 board
a 5
o 3
B C-
V

Mechanism deck

Monitor TV
LANC jack VIDEO jack

Adjustment remote
Cabinet (L) block assembly commander (RM-95)

Control switch block (CF-4980) (14P)


(Connect here when cassette is going to be ejected.)

2-8
DSR-PD170/PD170P/PD190P

2-6. CABINET (R) BLOCK ASSEMBLY

5 Screw
(M2 × 5),
spring bolt

7 Cabinet (R) block assembly

6 Two screws
(M2 × 5),
lock ace

1 Screw
(M2 × 5),
spring bolt

4 Two screws 3 CF ornamental plate


(M2 × 5),
spring bolt
2 Claw

[CK-140 BOARD SERVICE POSITION] CPC-13 jig


(J-6082-443-A)

Adjustment remote
commander (RM-95)

AC POWER AC IN
ADAPTOR

LANC
jack
ar 40
Bo K-1
d
C

CK-140 board

Cabinet (R) block assembly

2-7. CABINET BOTTOM ASSEMBLY

REMOVING THE FBS COVER

1 Two tapping screws


(B2 × 5)

3 Two tapping screws


(B2 × 5)
1 FP-189
flexible board (6P)

2 FP-189 5 FBS cover


5 Cabinet bottom flexible board
assembly

3 Tripod table 4 Two screws


(M2 × 5), 4 Cabinet (bottom)
lock ace
2 Four screws
(M2 × 5),
lock ace
2-9
DSR-PD170/PD170P/PD190P

2-8. BATTERY PANEL BLOCK ASSEMBLY (MK-016, KP-013, MS-209 BOARDS)


9 CPC cover
8 Screw (M2 × 5),
q; Battery panel lock ace
block assembly
7 Two screws
(M2 × 5),
lock ace

6 Two screws
(M2 × 5),
lock ace

4 Screw (M2 × 3),


lock ace
28
-0
LAard
b o 1 FP-190
flexible board (20P)
5 Screw (M2 × 5),
lock ace
2 DC-IN connector (3P)
3 Battery terminal board (4P)

qs DC-IN connector PRECAUTION DURING


INSTALLATION
qa DC jack retainer
q; Two tapping
screws (B2 × 5) A

9 MS holder assembly

8 Two tapping When installing it,


screws (B2 × 5) align the switch position
as shown.

-2
09 3 MK-016 board
7 MS-209 board MSard
Bo 2 MK retainer

A 1 Two tapping screws (B2 × 5)


6 Two screws 5 KP-013 board
(M2 × 3), 4 Screw (M2 × 3),
lock ace lock ace

2-9. EVF BLOCK ASSEMBLY

6 Two screws
(M2 × 3),
lock ace
7 EVF block assembly
1 FP-193
flexible board (27P)

4 Peel off the area


shown by shading.
3 Claw

8 2 Screw (M2 × 3),


2
-0 lock ace
LAard
bo
5 Flexible clamp

2-10
DSR-PD170/PD170P/PD190P

2-10.LA-028, DD-216D, VC-358D, JK-267 BOARDS, MECHANISM DECK


1 Screw (M2 × 3),
lock ace
2 Flexible retainer
8 Screw (M2 × 3),
lock ace
9 LA joint

3 FP-188
flexible board (6P)

7 LA-028 board

6 Three screws
-0
28 (M2 × 3),
LA rd lock ace
a
Bo

5 Flexible board (27P)


(from VAP assembly)
4 Flexible board (39P)
(from zoom lens assembly)

1 CD-512 board (50P)

8
-02
LABoard

4 Two screws
(M2 × 5),
spring bolt

5 3 Two screws
(M2 × 3),
EG grip
8 Two screws (M2 × 2), 2 Two screws
9 LD outer lid
lock ace (M2 × 3),
EG grip
7 MD frame assembly

4 VC-358D board
3 Three screws
q; Mechanism deck (M2 × 3), lock ace
1 Two screws
A (M2 × 3),
CB lock ace
D
D 58
6 Step -3
VCard
screw (M2) Bo
qg JK-267 board 5 Two step
-
screws (M2) DD D (LA-028 board)
qs Two screws 21
6
(M2 × 3), -0
2 8
lock ace A LAard
DB Bo
qa Two screws C
qd Two claws (M2 × 3), 2 DD-216D board
lock ace

qf JK frame

2-11
DSR-PD170/PD170P/PD190P

2-11.LENS BLOCK ASSEMBLY, CENTER FRAME (D) ASSEMBLY


qd Center frame (D) assembly qs FP-188 flexible board (6P)
q; Two screws (M2 × 4),
6 Screw lock ace
(M2 × 3), qa Two screws (M2 × 3),
lock ace lock ace

9 Lens block assembly

PRECAUTION DURING INSTALLATION


When installing it.
Align the swich position. 8 Two screws
(M2 × 5),
FP-188 flexible board EG grip
7 Two screws
(M2 × 5),
EG grip

2 Tapping screw
(B2 × 5)
1 Screw (M2 × 3),
lock ace
3 CCD cover
4 Screw (M2 × 3),
lock ace
Center frame (D) assembly
Lens block assembly 5 CJ-064 harness

[SERVICE POSITION TO CHECK THE CAMERA SECTION]


Connection to Check the CAMERA Section
To check the CAMERA Section, set the CAMERA to the "forced CAMERA power ON" mode.

Setting the “Forced CAMERA Power ON” mode Exiting the “Forced CAMERA Power ON” mode
1) Select page: 0, address: 01, and set data: 01. 1) Select page: 0, address: 01, and set data: 01.
2) Select page: D, address: 10, set data: 01, and press 2) Select page: D, address: 10, set data: 00, and press
the PAUSE button of the adjustment remote the PAUSE button of the adjustment remote
commander. commander.
3) Select page: 0, address: 01, and set data: 00.

FP-186 flexible board (80P)


FP-191 flexible board (60P) Insert the FP-186 flexible board in the opposite
Insert the FP-191 flexible board in the opposite direction to the normal insertion direction.
direction to the normal insertion direction.
CD-512 board (50P)
AC IN AC POWER
ADAPTOR DD-216D board Flexible board (27P)
(from VAP assembly)
L oa
A r
B

-0 d
2
8

DC-IN
connector (3P)
(1-794-637-21)
Extension cable
(J-6082-496-A) (50P)
LA-028 board

VC-358D board
D
rd 8
a 5
o 3
B C-

JK-267 board
V

Lens block assembly


Flexible board (39P)
(from zoom lens assembly)
Mechanism deck
Monitor TV
LANC jack VIDEO jack

Adjustment remote
commander (RM-95)

2-12
DSR-PD170/PD170P/PD190P

2-12.CD-512, SE-147 BOARDS, ZOOM LENS ASSEMBLY


4 Three tapping screws 1 Three tapping
(B2 × 5) screws (M1.7 × 7)
5 SE-147 board

2 (CCD) flexible
3 Flexible board (6P) block assembly
(from zoom lens assembly)
REMOVING THE CD-512 BOARD
9 Zoom lens
(VCL-6012WB) 8 Remove the soldering.
7 Sheet (CD)
9 CJ-064 harness
q; CD-512 board
3 Remove the 4 Remove the
sixteen solderings. sixteen solderings.
5 Remove the
sixteen solderings.
6 CCD emblem 2 Prism cover
7 Rubber foot (A) 1 CCD
heat sink
8 Name ring 6 Prism
assembly
REMOVING THE ZOOM LENS ASSEMBLY

4 Ornamental ring assembly


2 Two tapping
Rotate it in the direction of screws (B2 × 7)
the arrow C and remove it
in the direction of the arrow D.
B

3 Zoom lens assembly


Rotate it in the direction of
C
the arrow A and remove it
in the direction of the arrow B.
D
1 Tapping screw (M1.7 × 4)
5 VAP assembly

2-13.CONTROL SWITCH BLOCK (PS-4980), CONTROL SWITCH BLOCK (CF-4980)


6 Push the eject knob in
the direction of the arrow,
5 Control switch block and open the cassette lid.
(PS-4980)

3 Control switch block


(CF-4980)
1 Tapping screw
(B2 × 5)
4 Two tapping screws
(B2 × 5)
2 Control switch block (PS-4980) Cassette lid
(8P)
Eject knob
7 Four tapping screws
(B2 × 5)
q; Control switch block (CF-4980)
8 Slider assembly
Be careful not to damage
PRECAUTION DURING the control switch block's
INSTALLATION (CF-4980) flexible.
Install the slider assembly
9 Two tapping while pushing the eject lever
screws fully to the left (CCW).
(B2 × 5)

Eject lever

2-13
DSR-PD170/PD170P/PD190P

[CONNECTION DIAGRAM FOR SERVICE POSITION (Mainly for voltage measurement and check)]
CK-140, VC-358D, JK-267, CD-512, DD-216D, LA-028, KP-013, MK-016, MS-209 BOARDS,
MECHANISM DECK-2
Battery panel assembly
AC IN AC POWER
ADAPTOR
CPC-13 jig
(J-6082-443-A) DC-IN
connector (3P)
(1-794-637-21) Battery terminal board (4P)
KP-013 board
MK-016 board
DD-216D board

Mechanism deck Flexible board (27P)


B (from VAP assembly)
MS-209 board A
A Flexible board (39P)
LA
B from zoom lens
Control switch block LA-028 board assembly
Bo-02
(PS-4980) (8P) ar 8
d

D
rd 8
a 5
o 3
B C-
V

Control switch block


(CF-4980) (14P)
JK-267 board
Lens block assembly
EVF block assembly CD-512 board (50P)
Adjustment remote
commander (RM-95)
FP-193 Extension cable
flexible board (27P) VC-358D board (J-6082-496-A) (50P)
CK-140 board FP-187 flexible board (50P)
Cabinet (R) block assembly

2-14.CK-140 BOARD
PRECAUTION DURING
INSTALLATION
qa Claw
When installing it. 9 FP-194 flexible board (5P)
Align the switch position.
qf CK-140 board

q; Seven screws
(M2 × 3),
lock ace

qd Harness (CP-094) (14P)


qs Harness (CP-093) (8P)

3 R flexible 2 FP-197 flexible board (6P)


protection sheet 1 Control switch block
(ED-4980) (6P)
5 Two screws
(M2 × 3), 8 Speaker holder
lock ace 4 Speaker (2P)
6 SP retainer 7 Speaker
plate assembly

2-14
DSR-PD170/PD170P/PD190P

2-15.CONTROL SWITCH BLOCK (ED-4980), HINGE ASSEMBLY


Start the removal work after the LCD section has been removed referring section 2-1.

2 Control switch block


(ED-4980)

1 Bright
button

3 Blind door (D) assembly 2 Screw


(M1.7 × 2.5),
2 Hinge lid 3 Three claws lock ace
q; Screw
1 Three screws 9 (M1.7 × 2.5),
(M2 × 3), lock ace
lock ace qs Hinge
8 Three screws assembly
(M2 × 5), 4 Hinge cover
spring bolt A
(rear)

6 Two harness
7 A fixed tapes
qa FP-197
flexible board
6 Three screws
(M2 × 3), 9 Screw
spring bolt (M1.7 × 2.5),
lock ace
4 Harness (CP-093) (8P)
5 Harness (CP-094) (14P) 5 Hinge cover 7 Harness
(front) (CP-093)
1 Two screws 8 Harness
(M1.7 × 2.5), (CP-094)
lock ace

2-15
DSR-PD170/PD170P/PD190P

2-16.CIRCUIT BOARDS LOCATION


The circuit boards contained in the zoom lens are not shown.

XD-003
DC/DC CONVERTER,
REMOTE COMMANDER RECEIVER
MA-430D LB-100D
(AUDIO AMP) (BACK LIGHT) CK-140
XM-005 (KEY IN)
(MIC AMP)

PD-217
(RGB DRIVE, TG)

INVERTER TRANSFORMER
UNIT
XS-004
(MIC SELECT) HL-013
(LCD DRIVE)
SE-147 CD-512
(VAP SENSOR) (CCD IMAGER)
FK-088
(CONTROL SWITCH)

RM-091
(REAR REMOTE COMMANDER RECEIVER) LA-028
ZOOM/FOCUS DRIVE, VAP DRIVE,
XZ-003 KEY IN/CONNECTOR
(LITHIUM BATTERY, SW)
JK-267
(JACK BOARD)

MK-016
(CONTROL KEY)

KP-013
(SELECT DIAL)

MS-209
(MS CONNECTOR)
DD-216D
(DC/DC CONVERTER, DC REGULATOR)
VC-358D
S/H AGC, TG, CAMERA SIGNAL PROCESS, MS I/F, RS232C I/F,
STILL CONTROL, MS DRIVE, DV SIGNAL PROCESS,
DV INTERFACE, REC/PB AMP, LINE IN/OUT, LINE A/D,
RGB DRIVE/TG, CAMERA CONTROL, MECHANISM CONTROL,
DRUM/CAPSTAN MOTOR DRIVE, HI CONTROL,
AU LINE A/D, D/A, LINE AMP, CONNECTOR

2-16
DSR-PD170/PD170P/PD190P

2-17.FLEXIBLE BOARDS LOCATION


The flexible boards contained in the mechanism deck and that in the zoom lens are not shown.

FP-193
FP-895
FP-897 FP-202

FP-194
FP-190

FP-196
FP-189 FP-188
FP-195
FP-191 CONTROL SWITCH BLOCK
(ED-4980)

CONTROL SWITCH BLOCK


(PS-4980) FP-186

FP-187 FP-197
FP-217 FP-205
FP-218

CONTROL SWITCH BLOCK


(CF-4980)

2-17E
DSR-PD170/PD170P/PD190P

3. BLOCK DIAGRAMS

Link

OVERALL BLOCK DIAGRAM (1/4) POWER BLOCK DIAGRAM (1/3)

OVERALL BLOCK DIAGRAM (2/4) POWER BLOCK DIAGRAM (2/3)

OVERALL BLOCK DIAGRAM (3/4) POWER BLOCK DIAGRAM (3/3)

OVERALL BLOCK DIAGRAM (4/4)


DSR-PD170/PD170P/PD190P
SECTION 3 3. BLOCK DIAGRAMS
BLOCK DIAGRAMS

3-1. OVERALL BLOCK DIAGRAM (1/4) ( ) : Number in parenthesis ( ) indicates the division number of schematic diagram where the component is located.

CD-512 BOARD VC-358D BOARD(1/4)


IC103 AGC CONT 1,2
R,B GAIN
R,G,B OFFSET
IC101 CN025
G CCD OUT 40 42 1 3
8 35 35
G-CH CCD 3 1
IMAGER G
31 G 38 11
(1/18) 7 19 (1/18) (2/18)
32 D0-09
(IC705)SPCK
11,14-16 1-4 40 40 47 2
V1,V2A,V2B,V3

43 43
IC704 IC706 IC771 38
Y0-Y7

LENS BLOCK 44 44
S/H,AGC A/D
CONVERTER R CAMERA
45
1
H1,H2,RG,SUB 26 88 29
29 R SIGNAL
47 47 5 21 D0-09 PROCESS C0-C7 TO
28 36 79 36 OVERALL
DICHROIC
PRISM
IC104 BLOCK
DIAGRAM
IRIS 49 (2/4)
IC102 11
B
50
HD,VD,OE
(PAGE 3-3)
R CCD OUT 99
8 19 19 51
R-CH CCD 3 1 D0-09
IMAGER 35 B 1
9 17 90 HI SO,SI,SCK
34 48
11,14-16 1-4 25 25
V1,V2A,V2B,V3 26 25 19 37 38 44 14

28 28
XSHD CLPDM
29 29 XSHP PBLK
XRS CLP OB
H1,H2,RG,SUB
32 32 11 14 48 1 2

IC105
IC100 IC705
B CCD OUT TIMING
8 9 9 47
B-CH CCD 3 1 31 GENERATOR 47
IMAGER
77
32 (1/18)
X701 SPCK
11,14-16 1-4 3 3 27MHz
V1,V2A,V2B,V3
H1,H2,RG 17
6 6
45 HD,VD 70
13 13 29
H1,H2,RG,SUB 46 71

CN100
18 18
SUB IC701,702 10
39

CCD 38
V1,V2A,V2B,V3 V DRIVE 5

(1/3) (1/18)
IRIS
METER
DRIVE-
IC141 IRIS PWM
M 20
8 IRIS DRIVE 10
54 53

H 17
HALL-

5
HALL AMP
7
41 42
HALL AD

EN1 62
ZM RST SENS DIR 1A,1B
ZOOM RESET SENSOR 22 61 62 63

1 64

2 ZOOM A,B
(1/3) 63 64 EN1
DIR 1A,1B EN0 59
ZOOM
MOTOR M 4
ZOOM MOTOR
DRIVE 65 66 DIR 0A,0B
60
67 68
IC803
6

34
IC140 AGC CONT 1,2
R,B GAIN EVR
ZM RST SENS
61
58
64 63 EN0 43 (12/18) R,G,B OFFSET 17 FC RST SENS
36 FOCUS A,B DIR 0A,0B 57
FOCUS
M FOCUS MOTOR
66 65 66 16
MOTOR 38
DRIVE
68 67
IC802 (12/18)
39 19
FC RST SENS CAMERA
FOCUS RESET SENSOR 25 59 60 20 CONTROL 14
33
28 53 54 17 CAM SO,SI,SCK 15
ND A,B,C
ND FILTER SW 27 55 56 18 35 66

29 57 58 82
CN050
4 3 2
ACTIVE PRISM
(2/3)
ACTUATOR

P 21
20
P DRIV A,B
IC070,071 56 55
P PWM
45 IC801
ZM SPD SEL
64
073-076 H ZOOM AD
EEPROM

63

Y 15
14
Y DRIV A,B
ACTIVE PRISM
ACTUATOR DRIVE
58 57
Y PWM
44
(12/18) 2
48
HI SO,SI,SCK TO
P OUT OVERALL
12 44 43 61 50 ZM SPD SEL
H ZOOM AD BLOCK
Y OUT DIAGRAM
22 46 45 60 ZOOM VR AD ZOOM VR AD
62 (4/4)
(PAGE3-7)
(2/3)

VAP LOCK
25 VAP LOCK +,- IC072 36 35
VP LOCK DR
7
26
VAP LOCK DRIVE

VP LOCK SENS
23 38 37 10

(1/3) XM-005 BOARD XS-004 BOARD MA-430D FK-088 LA-028


CN200
ZOOM 3 MZ F0,F1 IC144 48 47 MZ A,B 24 INPUT 1 (1/2) BOARD BOARD BOARD
RING
5 1,2 8,13 50 49 25 (1/2) (1/2) (2/4)
DETECTOR
IC200 IC202 CN201 CN102
CH1
MIC 2 5 14 3 1 21 23 39 27 2
L IC201 7
LOW
CUT
TO
OVERALL
(1/3) AMP
CH2
BLOCK
DIAGRAM 3
MIC/LINE AMP 20 22 40 26 1 (2/4)
FOCUS
RING
8 MF F0,F1 IC143 47 48 MF A,B 22 S103
CN103
2
CN1106 CN500 CN501 CN053 CN051
(VC-358D)

9 1,2 8,13 49 50 23 INPUT1 S102 (PAGE 3-3)


1 16 INPUT
DETECTOR INPUT1
CN052
SLECT REC CH
11 6 SW SELECT
40
41
CH1
XD-003
X801
SE601
(2/3) 20MHz
IC300 IC302 CN301 CH1+CH2 BOARD
PITCH
5 12
PSD OUT IC200 43 44
PS OUT
59 MIC IC301 2 LOW
5 14 3 (1/2)
SENSOR CUT
12 18 R 7 AMP
CN401

SE600 PITCH/YAW
SENSOR AMP MIC/LINE AMP 7 6
CN300 SHOE UNREG
YAW
SENSOR
3 10
YSD OUT
8 2
45 46
YS OUT
58
INPUT 2 S104
8 7
IC401
CN600 CN050 CN051 CN023 1 16 INPUT2
INPUT DC/DC
CH1 MIC 48V 5 8 CONV.
SE-147 11 6 SLECT
SW CH2 MIC 48V 6 9
BOARD LA-028 BOARD(1/4) CN101 CN100
16
AUDIO SIGNAL
VIDEO SIGNAL

3-1 3-2
DSR-PD170/PD170P/PD190P
3. BLOCK DIAGRAMS

3-2. OVERALL BLOCK DIAGRAM (2/4) ( ) : Number in parenthesis ( ) indicates the division number of schematic diagram where the component is located.
CN300
VC-358D BOARD(2/4) DV Interface

(3/18) (6/18) 138 X301


24.576MHz
139

SPCK SPCK IC1407 77


199 201 IC301 (7/18) CN006 CN301
37 203 205 142 45 6 TPA+,- 6 6
TPB+,-
60
DIGITAL
|

70
Y0-Y7
207 211
DV SIGNAL | L BUS
42
IC361 9 2 2
YO-Y7 Y0-Y7 | STILL 213 215 PROCESS
145
PROCESS 68
51 1 3
| C0-C3 TRCK 29
1 46
64
5 7 51
LCK
47
DV INTERFACE
MC BUS
CO-C7 C0-C7 | 141 79 37
TO 38
63
HD,VD OE
17 JK-267
OVERALL 62 21 152
BLOCK
DIAGRAM HD,VD,OE HD,VD,DE
49
61 23 153
FRRV,TRRV,TRRT BOARD
JK-267
(1/4) 48
200 202 156 (2/2)
(PAGE 3-2) 47 96
204 206 133
DATA TO SFD

BOARD(1/2) HI SO,SI,SCK IC1301 SPCK IC903 | Y0-Y7


208 212 132
DATA FROM SFD
68 87 SFD BCK
214 216 127
86
J301 39 LINE IN A/D 59 2 4 6 8
LINE OUT CONVERTER Y0-Y7 | C4-C7 REC CK
S1 VIDEO 48 AGC 9 11 13 15 99
ACC Y 52 83 REC DT
42 36 2 97
C 49 80 18
34 6 C0-C7 HD,VD,OE
Y Y 79 22
C Y 20 20 18 42 83 AD DT
IC1301 CK 78 24
26 25 38 | 6 6
C C HD,VD,DE
G G 14
22 22

17 17
V
22 46
Y
37

36 7 SYSCLK(IC1401)
88
5
PB CK
C 81
7 ATF ERR TO
X1301 28 (10/18) 34 82 AFCK(IC903) 196 79
OVERALL
13.5MHz 30
(9/18) AFCK SPCK(IC705) 48 BLOCK DIAGRAM
(3/4)
63 66
10 9 170
J300(1/2) (7/18) (PAGE 3-5)
V 8 | MC BUS
VIDEO
HD 179 FRRV,TRRV,TRRT
(3/18) 20 184
20

| A0-A8
97

|
IC302 •
19
VD

183
IC1403 31 106
159
HI SO,SI,SCK | VSP SO,SI,SCK
4 16Mbit DRAM 1 CHARACTER
GENERATOR
18

COL0 195
| • 161
129 17 COL3 194
TO OVERALL SP+,- 13 • •
D0-D15 | 16 191
BLOCK DIAGRAM • • PANEL G
(4/4) OSD CS,SO,SCK 38
111 14 190 75
PANEL R,G,B,EVF R,G,B,HD,VD PANEL R
(PAGE 3-8) 48 73
LANC SIG 1 3 PANEL B
71
OSD CS
OSD SO 105 HD,VD
141 12 OSD SCK •
VSP SO,SCK • 106
142 | JID0-JID7 EVF G
67
21 EVF R
J303 65
LANC SIG/232C RD 4 1 EVF B
35 35 140 132 63
LANC 143 144
Y
55
C
59

(16/18)

IC1003
J302 (16/18)
HP L
26 26 64

(HEADPHONES) 28 28
HP R
2 IC1001 8 SP+,-
(16/18)
Q1008,1004 10

CH1
CH1
12 12 1 3
CH1
54
AUDIO
I/O
IC1002 VSP SO, SCK

J300(2/2)

AUDIO
(16/18) D/A CONV. HI SO,SI SCK
A/D CONV.
CH2
CH2
9 9 7 5
CH2
55 IC1010 (4/18)
CN301 CN006 CH1
CH1 19 15 54-52
51 X1401 SPCK1(IC705)

CH2 17
CH2
16
9
DATA FROM SFD
7.375MHz
77
19 2
IC1406 (4/18)
DATA TO SFD 79 21 4 6
CH1 CH1 2 0dbB 8 EEPROM
46 25 -7odB 5 3 SFD BCK
(17/18) (17/18) 7 ATT
2
12
IC1412
109 DI,CI 1
88 4
IC1092 IC1008 SYSCLK
(3/18)
(4/18) 112 2 SHUTTER
SOUND
IC1012 27
IC1401 (5/18)
CH1
10 8 3 1
CH1
58
(17/18) 34
IC1409 IC1408
OVERALL
TO 1
2 0dbB
-7odB 5
IC1005 14

13
JID0-JID7
41
DIGITAL
STILL 16Mbit DRAM
BLOCK
3 DIAGRAM
(1/4)
ATT 7 ATT EVR JPEG CONTROL
SYSCLK(IC1401)
(LA-028) (17/18) 2,9-16 1-13
CH2 CH2
2 7 5 5 7 18 58-64 5-15 55-75 20-31 38-48
28
(PAGE 3-2) CN023
12 13
14
VSP SO,SCK
36
(5/18)
MS-209
15 A0-A10 |
BOARD
4
KASHAON
38
10
IC1410 MEMORY
STICK
SLOT
DIO
| SCLK
MEMORY BS CN023 CN051 CN775
1 STICK
(17/18) D0-D15 • I/F 15 31 31 18 6 4
48
| 30 30 20 8 8

53
IC1004 23
CH2
(5/18)
X1411
20MHz
|

40
17 33 33 17 5 2

CH2
49
AUDIO 14 IC1411 2 CN056 CN776

CHZ SCK
60 15 4 13
INPUT
XTAL OSC

LA-028
16 BOARD(3/4)
AUDIO SIGNAL
VIDEO SIGNAL
VIDEO/AUDIO SIGNAL

3-3 3-4
DSR-PD170/PD170P/PD190P
3. BLOCK DIAGRAMS

3-3. OVERALL BLOCK DIAGRAM (3/4) ( ) : Number in parenthesis ( ) indicates the division number of schematic diagram where the component is located.
CN007
FOR ADJUSTMENTS C MECHA DECK
3 2

SWP RF MON (8/18)


VC-358D BOARD(3/4)
REC CK REC CK
IC102
40 CN101
REC DT REC DT
42 6 ODD 5
REC/PB
AMP 7 6 VIDEO
(8/18) PB Y OUT 2 EVEN 8 HEAD
42 27
AD DT 1 9
AD DT
6 6
15
IC101
20

EQ
5 PB CK PB CK
13
A/D CONV.
PLL

TO 34 22 24 31
OVERALL
BLOCK DIAGRAM
(2/4) ATF ERR
95 SWP
(PAGE 3-4)
60 SWP
78
| DRP SO,XDRP SCK

80 M902
MC BUS (13/18) CN024

FRRV TRRT,TRRV 24
IC501 115
CAP FG 32 CAPSTAN
FG AMP
14,15
25
CAPSTAN
FG
VSP SO,SI,SCK 45 CAP ON,CAP FWD
MECHA
CONTROL 46 2,3 17

(13/18) 26
IC402 |
20
(14/18) CAPSTAN
IC502
|
(1/2)
(14/18) MOTOR
DRIVE
21,23,19 7
|
M CAPSTAN
MOTOR
37 CN021 CN450
Q319 CN450 CN021 10
EEPROM FRRV
TRRT
TRRV
106
69
CAP PWM 56 IC401 54
45 46
CAP ERROR
SWITCHING 40 39
CAP VS
11
2-4 |
(2/2)
18
IC300 61 18.22 |
14
108 LPF (2/2)
74 PWM CN020 M901

|
DRIVE Q320 IC401 6 DRUM
76 68
DRUM PWM 53 52
47 48
DRUM ERROR
SWITCHING 38 37
DRUM VS
(1/2)
20,22,24
| M MOTOR
22 58 11 (14/18) DRUM
1
LPF MOTOR
1 DRIVE
DD-216D BOARD(1/2)
2 10 DRUM FG
X501
20MHz 47
DRUM ON,DRUM FWD,DRUM START 16,6,3
83 48 11 DRUM PG

82
6 HI SO,SI,SCK
81
63

TO DRUM FG 1 DRUM FG AMP 64


116
OVERALL
BLOCK DIAGRAM
(4/4)
CHIME SDA,CHIME SCK,CHIME VDD
(PAGE 3-8) XCC DOWN DRUM PG 59 61
117 DRUM PG AMP CN022

27 M903
26,25 LOADING
49
50
LOAD,UNLOAD LOADING MOTOR
DRIVE
28,30 |
24
M MOTOR

TREEL FG 40 42,43
114
SREEL FG 48 REEL FG AMP 45,46 DEW
113 23
SENSOR

TAPE END 34 35
54 TAPE END DETECT 8 T REEL
H902
9 SENSOR

TAPE TOP 37 36
53 TAPE TOP DETECT 12 S REEL
SENSOR H901
11

DEW DET Q901


96
TAPE END SENSOR
21

TAPE LED ON
55
Q902
TAPE TOP SENSOR
REC PROOF SW 1
44

39 D901
MODE SW A - MODE SW D
| TAPE LED
42
14

REC PROOF

3 S901

5
4PIN
| CN901
CONNECTOR
7
XCC DOWN
4 S902
C IN
19
MODE
|
SWITCH
16
S903

16 VIDEO/AUDIO SIGNAL

3-5 3-6
DSR-PD170/PD170P/PD190P
3. BLOCK DIAGRAMS

3-4. OVERALL BLOCK DIAGRAM (4/4) ( ) : Number in parenthesis ( ) indicates the division number of schematic diagram where the component is located.

CONTROL CK-140 PD-217 HL-013 BOARD FP-196


VC-358D BOARD(4/4) (15/18) CN1702
(FLEXIBLE)
SWITCH BLOCK BOARD(2/2) BOARD(2/2) 1
CK-140 BOARD(1/2) IC1104 VOLUME SW
(ED-4980) HI CONTROL 5
LCD BRIGHT SW

S002 S001-004

CN250 CN250 CN2101 CN2103 CN1701 LCD902

IRIS 1 40 40 DIAL C,D 82 DIAL C KEY AD7 100 22 22


KEY AD7
5 5 6 6 IC1701 11 2 COM1-4
SEG1-16 LCD
DIAL
2 42 42 83 DIAL D OSD SO,SCK 4 4 5 5 8 INDICATOR
LCD
3 3 4 4 7 DRIVE 30 21
S251,253,261
S001 CN252 CN1703

IRIS SW 4 DISPLAY SW KEY AD5


TC/U-BIT SW 36 36 98 KEY AD5
CN255 DATA CODE SW

X1101 40 20MHz OUT HSY

FP-197 S250,255,258,260,263
20MHz 41 20MHz IN PD-217 BOARD(1/2) PSIG
5

4 CN2105
(FLEXIBLE) ZEBRA SW,TITLE SW, X1102 52 32KHz IN CHIME SDA 5 COM FOR
S002 DIGITAL EFECT SW, KEY AD4 32.768KHz 2 ADJUSTMENTS
CN256 34 34 53 32KHz OUT CHIME SCL 6 VG
MENU SW,
PANEL OPEN/ MEMORY MIX SW 1
CLOSE SW 2 CHIME AD0 71
97 KEY AD4

S001
S252,254,257,259,262
CHIME AD2 73
CHIME SDA
CHIME SCK
CHIME VDD
6 20 20
PANEL R,G,B
3 3 48
IC2101 20
VR,VG,VB
4 LCD901

PANEL KEY AD6 TO 16 16 2 2 47 22 5


4 MEMORY FUNCTION SW 38 38 99 KEY AD6 XCC DOWN COLOR
REVERSE SW 18 OVERALL RGB LCD
XCC DOWN 18 18 1 1 46 24 3
BLOCK DRIVE UNIT
DIAGRAM PSIG
S256 RESET 5 38 XRESET HI SO,SI,SCK (3/4) 27 6
HI XRESET 40
FP-194 RESET 32 32
BATT LI 3V 42
(PAGE 3-5)
39 12
COM
23
(FLEXIBLE) CN008 3 29 29

S001 CN254
7
IC1102 6
51
VDD 31 31 7
VTR UNREG 77
AUDIO LEVEL SW 2 VDD SWITCH
BATT UNREG 87 15

CN009
(15/18) HI SO

HI SI
33

34 HI SO,SCK
35 35 10 10
46

45
IC2103 15 19
RV800
ZOOM VR AD 37 37 8 8
CONTROL ZOOM VR 3 HI SCK 35 42
TIMING
22
S811 24
SWITCH BLOCK XPHOTO FREEZE
4 19 XPHOTO FREEZE 9 9
XHD
13 13 1
GENERATOR CN2104

(CF-4980)/(PS-4980) PHOTO SW XPHOTO REC


5 92 KEY AD8 11 11
XVD
12 12 48
S810
XS/S SW CN251 CN2100 2 4 9
START/STOP SW 6 16 XS/S SW HD OUT PWM
S812 X MODE SW INVERTER
XCAM+STBY SW 7 14 XVTR MODE SW BL ON BLOCK
PHOTO STBY SW ND901
POWER SW 8 15 XCAM+STBY SW
41 41 SP+,- 1 PANEL 4.6V BACK BACK
9 20 XPHOTO STBY SW SP901 LIGHT
S806 SPEAKER LIGHT
EJECT SW
XEJECT SW
10 17 XEJECT SW IC1105 43 43 2 Q2182 DRIVE
CN008 CN253 P UNREG

START/STOP SW OSD SI 44 4 EEPROM


(LOW ANGLE) 12
OSD SO 45 3
LCD903
LID OPEN SW
LID OPEN
13 31 LID OPEN
OSD SCK 46 2
(11/18)
LB-100D BOARD
48 20 25 3 14 LCD
UNIT
(15/18) EVF R,G,B
47 IC1802 22 26 2
R,G,B
15

FP-189 LA-028 BOARD(4/4) 46


RGB
24 24 4
COM
13
(FLEXIBLE) CN054 DRIVE 12 27 1 16
S501-503 CN051 40
2 35 23 5 12
FADER SW KEY AD2 39
BACK LIGHT SW 3 29 30 95 KEY AD2
SPOT LIGHT SW KEY AD3
5 24 23 96 KEY AD3 14 14 3
Q221,222 CN201

46 (11/18)
FP-188 24 PWM INVERTER

(FLEXIBLE) 1 1 DIAL A,B 27 28 97 DIAL A


HI SO,SCK 45
IC1803 3 25
BACK LIGHT
S550-552
INDEX MARK SW
1 KP-013 S550
SEL/PUSH
EXEC 6 6
EXCUTE(DIAL)
25 26 98 DIAL B
XHD
42
TIMING
14
4 24 DRIVE

D201
FOCUS PUSH AUTO SW
FOCUS SW
BOARD DIAL
2 2 28 27 BATT/EXT SW 66
XVD
1 GENERATOR
BACK
LIGHT
6 CN550 CN056 FAST CHARGE 50 48 VR 8 20 EVF BL 4.6V
14
CN055 VTR DD ON 29 2 8 VG 7 21
Q1102,1105 18
CAM DD ON 28 LED K VB CN002 CN200
MK-016 MA-430D FK-088 MOD
36

59
MELODY
SHOE ON 81 VCO
13
IC221
SIRCS ENV 15
BOARD BOARD(2/2) BOARD(2/2) XHD
12 CN007
S001-005 EVF BL- FOR
CN500 17 ADJUSTMENTS
AE SHIFT SW LANC SIG EVF BL+
WHT BAL SW 5 20 6 22 21 20
SHUTTER SPEED SW 3 10 14 32 18 9 10 80 HOT SHOE ID1
GAIN SW
AUTO LOCK SW
CN056 16 34 20 7 8 70 HOT SHOE ID2
CN001 26 25
4 XSIRCS IN
24 23
R391,392
EVF BL 4.6V
DD-216D
XD-003 XS-004 93 KEY AD0 PANEL R,G,B
EVF R,G,B
EVF 2.8V BOARD(2/2)
S500-511 94 KEY AD1 XHD,XVD,SP+,SP- EVF 13.5V (1/2)
BOARD(2/2) BOARD(2/2) 4 PANEL 2.8V
VTR
FUNCTION SW 48 IB SI LANC IN 1
OSD,CS,SO,SCK
PANEL 4.6V
IC300
TO
49 IB SO LANC OUT 2 OVERALL PANEL 13.5V
IC400 HI,SO,SI,SCK
BLOCK
DIAGRAM D 1.5V
DC/DC
CONVERTER
CN401 CN100 CN103 CN1106 (2/4)
REMOTO SIRCS SIG1 Q1104 D 1.9V
COMMANDER 1 4 10 17 5 1 18 4 22 24 (PAGE 3-3)
RECEIVER BATT SIG LANC SIG A 2.8V
(FRONT) I/F
AU 2.8V
19 7 19 20
S100,105 D 2.8V
LANC 36 35
+48V
SW 9 13
SHOE ID1
22 8 20 19
SIG
11
IC1103 10
SHOE UNREG
38 37
TRF 2.8V
D 3.1V
CN053 CN023 LANC I/O 12
MS 3.1V
SHOE ON
A 4.6V
9 10 (15/18) 34 33

12 11 ZOOM VR AD AU 4.6V
S803,804 CN502 TO Q339
H ZOOM AD H ZOOM AD OVERALL RP 4.6V
T-W
(ZOOM SW)
4
ZM SPD SEL
3 4 3
ZM SPD SEL
BLOCK
DIAGRAM
2 5 5 MT 5.2V
1 2 1 (1/4) P UNREG
S801 XS/S SW SEL 6 6 AU 8.0V CN301
2 1 2
ZOOM SPEED 2
(PAGE 3-2) CAM 12V 1 J902
SW LI 4 DC IN
3 4 2
CAM -7V
5 Q301
S802 D1107-1110 CN501 CN004 3
CAM DD ON
30 29
START/STOP
SW
3
IC1102 1 6
32 31
VTR DD ON

49 50 VTR UNREG
REMOTE VTR UNREG
COMMANDER 51 52 CN300
RECEIVER SIRCS SIG BATT UNREG
(REAR) 11 BATT UNREG 50 49 1
BT801,802 5 FAST CHARGE
LITHIUM S1106 41 42
BATTERY
(SECONDARY)
CN801
CUSTOM 46 45
BATT/EXT SW 3
S J901
BATTERY
13 BATT SIG TERMINAL
PRESET SW
44 43 4

16 XZ-003 BOARD RM-091 BOARD CN021 CN450

AUDIO SIGNAL
VIDEO SIGNAL

3-7 3-8
DSR-PD170/PD170P/PD190P
3. BLOCK DIAGRAMS

3-5. POWER BLOCK DIAGRAM (1/3) ( ) : Number in parenthesis ( ) indicates the division number of schematic diagram where the component is located.

CHARGE INH
DD-216D BOARD 44
SHOE ON
33
SHOE UNREG BATT SIG
43
Q329, INIT CHARGE ON
J901 339 27
BATTERY VTR DD ON
TERMINAL 31
CAM DD ON
29
CN300
F300 FAST CHARGE
BATT UNREG 42
1 BATT/XEXT SW
DCPACK SW 45
2
S 3
BATT SIG Q300,
301
F301 BATT UNREG BATT UNREG
49
4 Q302-304 Q315-317,324
CHARGE F305 MT 5.2V 54 MT 5.2V
SWITCH 5.2V
REG 56
F304

J902
F303
50 VTR UNREG
DC IN
F302 52
ACV UNREG
1
35 SHOE UNREG
2
BATT/XEXT 37
3
CN301
INIT CHARGE ON
BATT FET ON

TRF 2.8V
CHARGE INH

5 P UNREG
SHOE ON

Q306,
307
IC300 Q312
6
PANEL 2.8V
D308 (1/2) SWITCHING L303 17
DC/DC CONVERTER L307 MS 3.1V
EMERGENCY
T300 DETECT L306 D 3.1V PANEL 13.5V
20
PANEL 4.6V
Q321 19
5 55 VCC(0)1234 OUT7-1 64 SWITCHING
D306 2 1
RECT VCC(0)5678 OUT7-2
-IN7 13
28 VCC AU 4.6V
30
Q313
7 SWITCHING L304 L308
D 1.9V 51 D 1.9V
46 VSS(0)1234
53
8 57 VSS(0)567
OUT3-1 53 A 2.8V
D307
RECT
Q322
SWITCHING
L319
Q340,341
D 1.5V
47 1
OUT3-2 54 1.5V REG AU 2.8V
49 VDD(0)123 28 TO
POWER
4 2 60
D305
VDD(0)567
-IN3 40 AMP IC301 (2/2)
32

34
D 2.8V BLOCK
DIAGRAM
1 3 RECT IC301 (2/3)
(VC-358D)
24 D 1.5V
Q314
SWITCHING L305 L312 26 (PAGE
8 +IN8 D 2.8V 3-11)
7 -IN8 L314 AU 2.8V
AU 8.0V
L315 A 2.8V 16
OUT2-1 50
Q323 L309 PANEL 2.8V
3 OUT8 OUT2-2 51 SWITCHING
Q305 Q325 EVF 2.8V
SWITCHING 39 D 3.1V
-IN2 43 EMERGENCY
DETECT 41
L317 EVF 13.5V
T301 D311 A 4.6V
Q327,331,332,337 22
RECT L318 PANEL 13.5V
Q308 5 13.5V REG RP 4.6V
SWITCHING D312 55
RECT
4 6
VREF 27 VREF D309 Q344,348,349,351
RECT CAM 12V TRF 2.8V
OUT4 56 1 7 12V REG 18

-IN4 37
8
CAP VS
2 D313 40
Q333-335,338
33 RECT
VB COMP 11 CAM -7V CAP ERROR
3 -7V REG 46
34 RT DRUM VS
38
Q309
35 CT SWITCHING L302 DRUM ERROR
L316 PANEL 4.6V 48
L311 A 4.6V
L313 RP 4.6V
Q318
OUT1-1 47
SWITCHING L310 AU 4.6V
OUT1-2 48
VTR DD ON EVF BL 4.6V
29 CTL1-6,8
30 CTL7 -IN1 44 CAM 12V
Q310 13
SWITCHING L300 CAM -7V
CAP VS 15
MS 3.1V
14

Q319
OUT6-1 61 AU 8.0V
SWITCHING 8V REG
OUT6-2 62
Q326,328,336

CAP ERROR EVF 2.8V


+IN6 18 21
Q311 EVF 13.5V
SWITCHING L301 36
DRUM VS R391,392 EVF BL-
23
EVF BL+
25
Q320
OUT5-1 58 CN450
SWITCHING
OUT5-2 59

DRUM ERROR
+IN5 22

16

3-9 3-10
DSR-PD170/PD170P/PD190P
3. BLOCK DIAGRAMS

3-6. POWER BLOCK DIAGRAM (2/3) ( ) : Number in parenthesis ( ) indicates the division number of schematic diagram where the component is located.

VC-358D BOARD

IC1104 (15/18)
CHARGE INH
43
CN021 HI CONTROL
JK-267 BOARD J303
SHOE ON LANC DC

BATT SIG
34
44
90 BATT SENS
SHOE ON 81
Q1104
CN006
32 32
LANC LB-100D LCD903
INIT CHARGE ON
28
91 ACV SENS IB SO 49
I/F
BATT SIG CN301
BOARD
VTR DD ON IB SI 48 CN200 CN201 LCD
UNIT
CAM DD ON
32

30
(15/18) IC1102 (15/18) 11
EVF VCC
17 16
FAST CHARGE 8 EVF BL 4.6V 20
41 INIT CHARGE ON 25
BATT XEXT SW
46
D1103
IC1101 RESET 5 38 XRESET VTR DD ON 29
9 21
BATT UNREG CN002
50 2 REG 3 3 42 51 CAM DD ON 28
6 VDD
D1104 86 87 FAST CHARGE 50
D 2.8V
D1102 CHARGE INH 47 2 ZOOM VR POWER
MT 5.2V 53
7 REG BATTER IN
DETECT
4 61 BATT IN BATT/XEXT 66 VCR CONTROL IC221 BACK
LIGHT
LED
55
IC1103 (15/18)
SWITCH
8 XVTR MODE SW 14 7 BACK D201
LANC I/O 15 8
OFF(CHG) BLOCK LIGHT
XCAM+STBY SW DRIVE
49 20
(CF-4980)
VTR UNREG XPHOTO STBY SW 9 CAMERA
1 UNREG POWER 4 12 XLANC ON
51 CN009
Q1106 MEMORY
(16/18)
14 LANC DC VCC 8

IC1010 CHIME PWR CONT 7

CH1 IC1105 (15/18)


ATT
EEP ROM
CK-140 BOARD S002
D 2.8V
44 44 3 IRIS DIAL
SHOE UNREG 36 SHOE UNREG
S256 CN255
38
32 32 RESET
CONTROL SWITCH
P UNREG 5
BTT LI 3V
BLOCK(ED-4980)
6
PANEL 2.8V VTR UNREG CN251
18 PANEL 4.6V
8 8 7
PANEL 2.8V
PANEL 13.5V Q1011 REG LANC DC 6 6 5
19
PANEL 4.6V
20 AU 4.6V PANEL 13.5V TO
10 10 6 POWER BLOCK
L1003 2 2 P UNREG
DIAGRAM 2
UNREG (3/3)
(16/18) (16/18) (17/18) (17/18) IC1012 4 4
7 (PD-217)

BUFFER (17/18) (PAGE 3-13)


IC1001 IC1002 IC1092 IC1005 IC1004 14 14
EVER 3.0V
6
AU 4.6V CN008 CN250 CN252
29 AUDIO EVR (13/18) (13/18)
L1073
AUDIO I/O ADC&DAC IC1008 CH2
AUDIO
1 INPUT
FB1002 L1002
ATT,AMP IC502 IC501 105
XREEL
HALL ON D 2.8V
9
CN004
TO
POWER BLOCK
TO
POWER
BLOCK
D 1.9V 52 L1001 (17/18) EEPROM MECHA
CONTROL VTR UNREG 5
DIAGRAM
(3/3)
3
54 (FK-088)
DIAGRAM 6
(1/3) A 2.8V A 2.8V BATT LI 3V LI
(DD-216) 48
4 (PAGE 3-13)
L1004
(PAGE FB501 SHOE UNREG 15
3-10) AU 2.8V AU 2.8V 16
27 AU 2.8V
12
D 2.8V 31 D 2.8V AU 4.6V
14
33 Q1007 VCC TO
FB901 L902 FB1301 36 POWER BLOCK
D 1.5V 23 LIPPLE
FILTER D 3.1V 70
DIAGRAM
(3/3)
4
25 EVER 3.0V (LA-028)
72
D 2.8V (PAGE 3-13)
AU 8.0V
15
IC903 IC1301 IC301 IC361 IC302 IC1003 A 4.6V
73

75
AUDIO MT 5.2V 78
LINE OUT
A/D CONV. VIDEO DV DV CHARACTER AMP 80
D 3.1V 40 LINE IN/OUT SIGNAL INTERFACE GENERATER
AMP PROCESS
42
(16/18) CN023

A 4.6V A 4.6V
(10/18) L1301,1304
(9/18) (6/18) (7/18) (7/18)
21 M902
D 3.1V HE VCC
15
RP 4.6V
56
RP 4.6V (14/18) MR VCC 26
CAPSTAN
MOTOR
MT 5.2V
(14/18) 27
D 1.9V
D 2.8V
IC401 Q1109,1108
CN024 CN901

FB706
IC402 13
MR VCC CHIME VDD
7 4PIN
CONNECTOR
TRF 2.8V EVF 13.5V HE VCC
17 L802 25 DRUM
MOTOR DRIVE Q402 H901,902
L801 FB771 FB772 L701 FB707 L702 DRUM ERROR
52 DRUM FG,PG AMP
(12/18) (12/18) (12/18) LOADING
SENSOR VCC
13 T REEL,
CAP ERROR MOTOR DRIVE S REEL
CAP_VS 18 54 R024
CAP VS CAPSTAN MOTOR REEL FG AMP SENSOR
DRIVE, DRUM VS TAPE TOP,END DET
37 11
IC803 IC802 IC801 IC771 IC704 IC706 22

CHIME PWR CONT


CAP FG AMP DRUM,CAP ERROR AMP

XREEL HALL ON
CAP ERROR
45

DRUM VS CAMERA A/D L402 L401


EVR CAMERA EEPROM SIGNAL S/H CONV. D 2.8V
39 AGC
CONTROL PROCESS
VTR UNREG
DRUM ERROR D901
47 MT 5.2V R424 TAPE LED A
15 TAPE LED
(2/18) (1/18) (1/18)
CAM 12V
14 CN022
CAM -7V
16
C MECHA DECK
MS 3.1V RP 4.6V
13 L1803 L102
EVF VCC
FB1801
EVF 2.8V
22
(11/18)
(3/18)
D 1.9V
CD-512 BOARD
FB101
L103 L101 CN025 L106
L1801
IC1407 A 4.6V
IC103
IC1802 IC1803 CAM DD ON
39 39
IC101
RGB
DRIVE
TIMING
GENERATOR
DIGITAL
STILL
IC102 IC1402 IC101 CAM 12V
Q701,702 AMP(G-CH)
L100
(11/18) PROCESS
BUFFER EQ,
MS VCC ON
CAM -7V
48 48 CCD IMAGER
REC/PB (G-CH)
EVF 13.5V EVF 13.5V AMP A/D CONV. 38 38
35 PLL
EVF BL- EVF BL 4.6V Q1404,1405

EVF BL+
24
FB1404 (5/18)
(1/18)
L710
L104 IC104
26 (8/18) (4/18) (8/18) (4/18) 23 23
(1/18) AMP(R-CH) IC102
IC1410 IC701
L101

IC1403 IC1409 IC1408 IC1406 IC1401 IC1412 IC1411


34 34
CCD IMAGER
IC705 IC702 24 24 (R-CH)

CN007 20 (3/18) (3/18) (5/18) (4/18) (4/18)


FOR
ADJUSTMENTS 17 16M
DRAM
JPEG 16M DRAM EEPROM DIGITAL
STILL
118 SHUTTER
SOUND
MEMORY
STICK I/F
TIMING
GENERATOR CCD
14 14
L105 IC105
V DRIVE
CONTROL
AMP(B-CH)
L107
IC100
FB1402 FB1406 FB1405 FB1403 R1455
D 2.8V D 2.8V 8 8
CCD IMAGER
MS 3.1V 12 12 (B-CH)
FB704
FB1407 CN100
16

3-11 3-12
DSR-PD170/PD170P/PD190P
3. BLOCK DIAGRAMS

3-7. POWER BLOCK DIAGRAM (3/3) ( ) : Number in parenthesis ( ) indicates the division number of schematic diagram where the component is located.

RM-091 BOARD CN801


S803,804,801

PD-217 BOARD XD-003 BOARD D 2.8V ZOOM SW


ZOOM SPEED SW
IC401 LI
1

5
HANDLE ZOOM

PANEL 4.6V BT801,802


7 LCD901 D 3.1V
LITHIUM BATTERY
PANEL 2.8V Q2102,2104
5 MT 5.2V (SECONDARY)
PANEL 13.5V VDD
6
CN2100
L2103
CN2104
18
COLOR
D401
IC400 R1125
XZ-003
LCD R1121
L2101 L2102 P OFF UNIT
TALLY
REMOTE
COMMANDER
Q402-411 BOARD
LED
2 14 (FRONT) RECEIVER
(FRONT) DC/DC
CONV.
TALLY SIRCS SIG
LED
(REAR) IC1102 SELECTOR
TO
POWER BLOCK
DIAGRAM
IC2101 IC2103 D1107-1110
R401 R408 D1105 REMOTE
(2/3)
(CK-140) RGB DRIVE COMMANDER
TIMING CH2 CH1 RECEIVER
GENERATOR MIC 48V MIC 48V (REAR)
(PAGE 3-12)
4 HL-013 BOARD 6 7 5 1 9 8
CN401

BL ON INVERTER
BLOCK 7 8 9 13 5 6
CN100

P UNREG BACK
IC1701
7 LIGHT
EVER 3.0V DRIVE LCD
6 INDICATOR CN102

CN2101 7 7
DRIVE
5 12 XLS 48V IC200
CN2103 CN1701 4 13
L203

3 CN502 LINE
CN201
IC203
CN501
D 2.8V D500-511
10 7 S103 CH1
TO S100
POWER BLOCK VTR FUNCTION KEY MIC/LINE
UNREG 5 CH1 +48V MIC
CH1 AMP
DIAGRAM ILLUMINATION
6 AUDIO
(2/3) LED SELECT
(VC-358D) LI 4 ON OFF
3
5
(PAGE 3-12)
MIC ATT ON
16
8
CN101
5 12 XLS 48V
IC300
CN053
4 13
15
16
SHOE UNREG 12
13
25
26
8
9
8 14
S105 CH2
S104
CN301
L303
IC303
9 13
AU 2.8V AUDIO
11 17 29 12 CH2 +48V SELECT CH2
AU 4.6V MIC/LINE
13 15 27 10 10 12 AMP
D 3.1V
4 11

1
23

13
MT 5.2V
7

2
7

1
15

TO 20
POWER BLOCK
DIAGRAM FK-088 BOARD
CN500

MA-430D BOARD CN1106


2
CN103 XS-004 BOARD XM-005 BOARD
(2/3)
(VC-358D)
VCC
(PAGE 3-12) 35

69 D 3.1V SE-147 BOARD


Q200,201
71 L200
D 2.8V SE VCC
74 11 4 PITCH/YAW
A 4.6V R178 R186 L142 SENSOR
76 (1/3) (1/3) (1/3) CN600

77 MT 5.2V
(2/3)
79

CN051 IC143 IC144 IC141 IC200


FOCUS RING ZOOM RING
IC142
PHASE PHASE PITCH/YAW
DETECTOR DETECTOR IRIS DRIVE, SENSOR AMP
V REF LENS BLOCK
Q140,141
D003 L143
ZMFC SENS VCC
D 2.8V 26 ZOOM RESET SENSOR
ACCESS 4 9 FOCUS RESET SENSOR
LED Q073,074
CN001 ND SENS VCC
32 ND FILTER SW
L141 R187
DRIVE +
MK-016 Q076,078 21 IRIS METER

CN050
BOARD Q072,075
FB140 L140 L070 L071
L072
MZ VCC
2 ZOOM RING

Q077

3 VCC 3 15 IC140 IC070-072 IC075 IC073,074 10


MF VCC
FOCUS RING
9

CN776 CN775
4 16
CN056 ZOOM MOTOR ACTIVE PRISM
IC076 ACTIVE PRISM
FOCUS MOTOR ACTUATOR DRIVE ACTUATOR
DRIVE VAP LOCK DRIVE PRE DRIVE
MEMORY P PWM (2/3)
STICK Y PWM
SLOT
MS-209 (1/3) (2/3)
AMP L073
VAP VCC
ACTIVE PRISM
11
BOARD LA-028 BOARD (2/3) CN052
ACTUATOR

16

3-13 3-14E
DSR-PD170/PD170P/PD190P
4-2. SCHEMATIC DIAGRAMS 4-3. PRINTED WIRING BOARDS

SECTION 4
PRINTED WIRING BOARDS AND SCHEMATIC DIAGRAMS
4-1. FRAME SCHEMATIC DIAGRAM (1/3)
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20

CN100 50P

1 GND GND 2
CCD
A IMAGER
3 H1B H2B 4
5 SUBB RGB 6
CD-512 BOARD 7 GND VDDB 8
CCD 9 10
IMAGER B_CCD_OUT GND
LENS 11 GND VLB 12
UNIT
13 V2BB VDD2B 14
CCD
IMAGER
15 V3B V2AB 16 XM-005 BOARD
17 GND V1B 18

B SE-147 19 R_CCD_OUT GND 20


21 GND GND 22
BOARD 1

16P
16P
23 VDD2R VLR 24

LOW_CUT_ON_CH2

LOW_CUT_ON_CH1
25 V2AR V2BR 26 CONTINUDE ON

CH2_GAIN_HIGH

CH1_GAIN_HIGH
CN201
CN301

CH2_GAIN_LOW

CH1_GAIN_LOW
CH2_GAIN_LINE

CH1_GAIN_LINE
27 V1R V3R 28 (PAGE 4-3)

XLR_48V_CH2

XLR_48V_CH1
6P

CH2_SIG_OUT

CH1_SIG_OUT
CH2_(+)_COM

CH1_(+)_COM
CH2_(-)_COM

CH1_(-)_COM
CH2_(+)_THR

CH1_(+)_THR
CH2_(-)_THR

CH1_(-)_THR
CH2_(+)_ATT

CH1_(+)_ATT
CH2_(-)_ATT

CH1_(-)_ATT
29 H1R H2R 30

REG_GND

REG_GND

REG_GND

REG_GND

REG_GND

REG_GND
CN600

A_4.6V

A_4.6V
31 SUBR RGR 32
33 GND VDDR 34

PSD_OUT

YSD_OUT
C 35 G_CCD_OUT GND 36

SE_VCC
PS_REF

YS_REF

10
11
12

13
14

15
16

10
11
12
13

14
15

16
1
2

3
4
5

6
7

8
9

2
3
4
5
6

7
8

9
37 38

GND
GND VLG
39 VDD2G V2BG 40
FP-217 FP-217

6
5

4
3
2

1
41 V2AG V3G 42
43 V1G H2G 44 FLEXIBLE FLEXIBLE
45 H1G RGG 46
47 SUBG VDDG 48

16
15

14

13
12

11
10

16

15
14
13
12
11

10
9
8

7
6
5

4
3

2
1

9
8
7
6
5
4

3
2

1
49 GND GND 50

CH2_(+)_COM

CH2_(+)_THR
REG_GND

CH2_(-)_COM
CH2_(-)_THR

REG_GND
CH2_GAIN_HIGH

CH2_GAIN_LOW
CH2_GAIN_LINE
XLR_48V_CH2

A_4.6V
CH2_SIG_OUT

REG_GND
LOW_CUT_ON_CH2

CH1_(+)_COM

CH1_(+)_THR

REG_GND

CH1_(-)_COM

CH1_(-)_THR
REG_GND