Vous êtes sur la page 1sur 84

INDO-PAK HISTORY PAPER-I (1985)

(Solved Objectives/Mcq’s)

Who is who/what is what? (Each part of this question is to be answered in


not more than ten words).

i. Hoysals.
Ans. A Kingdom of South during Ala-ud-Din Khilji’s period.

ii. Raja Tarangini.


Ans. It is a book on history of Kashmir written by Pandit Kachan.

iii. Koshak-e-Siri.
Ans. This was the name of the Palace of Ala-ud-Din.

iv. Ustad Isa.


Ans. He was the Chief Architect of Taj Mahal Agra.

v. Iqta’s.
Ans. A piece of land granted by the ruler to some of his subjects for his services.

vi. Mahabat Khan


Ans. He was a renowned General of Jahangir. He arrested Jahangir and Noor
Jahan.

vii. Malik Kafur.


Ans. He was a General of Ala-ud-Din Khilji. He conquered Deccan.

viii. Kaiqubad.
Ans. He was son of Bughra Khan.

ix. Alai Darwaza.


Ans. It was the structure constructed by Ala-ud-Din Khilji near Qutb Minar in 1311
A.D.

x. Padmavat.
Ans. It is the work of Malik Muhammad Jaisi.

xi. Demetrios.
Ans. He was an Indo-Greek King who ruled from 165 to 180 B.C.

xii. Tehrik-e-Alfi.
Ans. It was a history written by a team of historians during the reign of Akbar.

xiii. Mir Jumla.


Ans. He was a minister of Sultan Qutb Shah of Golkonda. Later on he joined the
Mughals and served them in Deccan.

xiv. Muntakhab-ul-Lubab.
Ans. It was the history written by Kafi Khan during the reign of Aurangzeb.

xv. Nasir-ud-Din Qubacha.


Ans. He was a lieutenant of Muhammad Ghouri and served as Governor of
Multan.

xvi. Durgavati.
Ans. She was the ruler of Gondwana and was defeated by Akbar in 1564 A.D.
xvii. Maham Anaga.
Ans. She was the foster mother of Akbar the Great.

xviii. Himu.
Ans. He was the Hindu Commander of Adil Shah Suri. He occupied Delhi but
was defeated by Akbar in second battle of Panipat in 1556.

xix. Gulbadan Begum.


Ans. She was the sister of Mughal King Hamayun. She wrote “Hamayun Nama”.

xx. Infallibility Decree.


Ans. It was a document signed by Akbar in 1597, which authorized him to act as
the supreme arbitrator in civil and ecclesiastical affairs.

INDO-PAK HISTROY PAPPER-II (1985)

(Solved Objectives/Mcq’s)

1.Compulsory Question.
a. Write the correct answers:

Battle of Plassey (1757) was fought between:

i. The English and French in India.


ii. The ruler of Bengal and the East Indian Company.
iii. Mughal King of Delhi and the English.
iv. Hidus and Muslims.

Ans. The Ruler of Bengal and East Indian Company.

b. Write the incorrect statement:

Lucknow Pact (1916) provided for the representation of Muslims in the


Provincial Lagislative Councils in the following proportion.
i. One-half of the elected members in the Punjab to the Muslims.
ii. One-half of the elected members in Bengal to the Muslims.
iii. One-third of the elected members in Bombay to the Muslims.
iv. 30% of the elected members in UP to the Muslims.

Ans. ii. One-Half of the Elected members in Bengal to the Muslims.

c. Write the correct statement:

When All India Muslim League was found in 1906, one of its written aims
was:

i. To unite Muslims on one platform.


ii. To fight for independence.
iii. To fight against Hindus.
iv. To promote loyalty to the British Government.

Ans. iv. To promote loyalty to the British Government.

d. Write the correct statement:

The August Offer (1940) was aimed at:

i. Inviting a certain number of Indian representatives to join viceroy’s Executive


Council.
ii. Resolving Hindu-Muslim differences.
iii. Offering autonomy to provinces.
iv. Offering greater share to Indians in Services.

Ans. Offering greater share to Indians in Services.

e. Answer in Yes or No:


i. Aurangzeb was the last Mughal Emperor.
Ans. No.

ii. Tipu Sultan was the ruler of Hyderabad Deccan.


Ans. No.

iii. Nadir Shah, King of Persia, marched into Delhi in 1739.


Ans. Yes.

iv. Diarchy was introduced in the government of Indian Act of 1919.


Ans. Yes.
INDO-PAK HISTORY PAPER-I (1986)

(Solved Objectives/Mcq’s)

Who is who/what is what?

i. Chachnama:
Ans. This is a history book of Arab Conquest written by Hamid Kafi.

ii. Alar:
Ans. It was the Capital of Raja Jai Chand.

iii. Kanauj:
Ans. Kanauj is an ancient city lying in the Indian State of Uttar Pradesh, on the
Ganga River.

iv. Mathura:
Ans. It was the birthplace of Lord Krishna. It is located between Delhi and Agra.

v. Tabaqat-e-Nasiri:
Ans. It is book of history written by Minhaj-us-Siraj.

vi. Minhaj-us-Siraj:
Ans. He was a historian in the period of Sultanate of Delhi. He wrote Tabaqat-e-
Nasiri.

vii. Amir Khusrau:


Ans. Amir Khusrau was a great poet who flourished in the Sultanate period.

viii. Tughril:
Ans. During Balban period he was the Governor of Bengal and he revolted
against Balban.

ix. Hazrat Baha-ud-Din Zakariya:


Ans. He was a great saint of Suharwardi branch of mysticism and flourished in
Multan.

x. Sidi Maula:
Ans. He was a saint of Jalal-ud-Din Khilji’s period and was executed on charges
of political treason.

xi. Deogiri:
Ans. It was the Capital of Raja Ram Chandar Dev in Deccan. Later on it was
conquered by Ala-ud-Din Khilji and named Daulatabad by Muhammad Taghluq.

xii. Juna Khan:


Ans. Juna Khan was the original name of Muhammad bin Taghluq.

xiii. Ain-e-Akbari:
Ans. It is the renowned work of Abul Fazl about the Government of Akbar the
Great.

xiv. Tarikh-e-Daudi:
Ans. A history of Lodi Dynasty written by Abdullah during the Mughal period.

xv. Khazana-e-Amra:
Ans. A history of later Mughals written by Azad Bilgirami.

xvi. Maathir-e-Alamgiri:
Ans. It is a history of the Aurangzeb reign, written by Mustaid Khan.

xvii. Malik Ambar:


Ans. An Abysinian Slave who rose to the Chief ministership of Ahmadnagar.

xviii. Khafi Khan:


Ans. It was the Pen name of Muhammad Hashim of Kwaf in Khurasan, who
wrote his famous historical work Muntakhab-ul-Lubab.

xix. Sivaji:
Ans. He was the founder of independent Maratha Kingdom (1627-1680).

xx. Shayista:
Ans. He was a maternal uncle of Emperor Aurengzeb, who appointed him in
1660 A.D. Governor of Deccan with special mission.

INDO-PAK HISTORY PAPER-II (1986)

(Solved Objectives/Mcq’s)

1. Compulsory Question:

(a). What was the aim of Shah Waliullah’s Movement?

i. To crush the Marhattas.


ii. To establish an Islamic State.
iii. To reform the beliefs of Muslims.
iv. To revive the spirit of Islam in the sub-continent.

Ans. (iv). To revive the spirit of Islam in the sub-continent.

(b). In order to inquire into the injustice done to the Muslims during
congress ministries, the Muslim League appointed a committee under the
chairmanship of:

i. Maulana Shaukat Ali.


ii. Quaid-e-Azam Muhammad Ali Jinnah.
iii. Raja Muhammad Mehdi.
iv. Chaudry Fazal Haq.

Ans. (iii). Raja Muhammad Mehdi.

(c). The Objectives Resolution was accepted by the Constituent Assembly


in:
Ans. (ii). 1949.

(d). The bill of One Unit was accepted by the Assembly on:
Ans. 30 September 1955.

(e). Write the correct statement:

When Indian National Congress was founded in 1885, one of its aim was:

i. To fight for Independence.


ii. To fight against Muslims.
iii. To promote loyalty to the British Government.
iv. To be representative of the sub-continent.

Ans. (iii). To promote loyalty to the British Government.

(f). Fill in the blanks with correct answers:

i. The day of Deliverance was observed on………


Ans. 22nd December 1939.

ii. The Pakistan Resolution was passed on………


Ans. 23rd March 1940.

iii. Allahabad Address was delivered by Allama Iqbal in……


Ans. December 1930.

iv. Round Table Conference were held in London from…….to…….


Ans. 1930 to 1932.

v. The Indus Basin Agreement was signed after years of negotiation in……..
Ans. 1960.

(g). True/false.
i. The sole aim of the “Khilafat Movement” was the establishment of Muslim
government in the sub-continent.
Ans. False.

ii. The Delhi Muslims Proposals were the reflection of the Political fat-sightedness
of Quaid-e-Azam.
Ans. True.

iii. The right of separate electorate for the Muslims was accepted in Lucknow
Pact.
Ans. True.

iv. The annulment of the Partition of Bengal set a wave of despair in the minds of
Muslims of the sub-continent.
Ans. True.

v. The Congress claimed that it was representative of the entire population of the
sub-continent.
Ans. True.

INDO-PAK HISTORY PAPER-I (1987)

(Solved Objectives/Mcq’s)

Who is who/what is what? (Each part of this question is to be answered in


not more than ten words).

i. Faqir Ullah Saif Khan:


Ans. A Governor of Aurangzeb who served in Bihar and wrote a book on music.

ii. Tarikh-e-Mubarak Shahi:


Ans. A book of history on Syed Dynasty written by “Yahya Sirhindi”.

iii. Uch:
Ans. A place near Bahawalpur district. It is the burial place of Makhdoom
Jehanian.

iv. Tabaqat-e-Akbari:
Ans. It was the name of history written by ‘Nizam-ud-Din’ in 1593. It contains
detailed account of Ghaznavids to the 36th year of Akbar’s reign.

v. Buland Darwaza:
Ans. It was built by Akbar the Great at Fatehpur Sikri to commemorate his
conquest of Gujrat.

vi. Baz Bahadur:


Ans. He was the King of Malwa till he was deposed by Akbar. He was a
renowned musician.

vii. Fatuhat-e-Firuz Shahi:


Ans. It is the autobiography of Firuz Shah Taghluq.

viii. Sadr-us-Sudur:
Ans. It was an Officer of Mughal administration. He served as a liaison officer
between the Emperor and the people.

ix. Shiqdar:
Ans. A revenue officer who managed the revenue division called Shiq.

x. Fatawa-e-Jehandari:
Ans. This was ‘Zia-ud-Din Barani’s’ book on state craft.

xi. Shams Siraf Afif:


Ans. Author of ‘Tarikh-e-Firuz Shahi”.

xii. Fuwaid-ul-Faud:
Ans. This was written by Zia-ud-Din Barani.

xiii. Amiri Tarab:


Ans. This is entertainment tax levied before the period of Firuz Shah Taghluq.

xiv. Sheikh Jamali:


Ans. He was the author of ‘Siyar-ul-Arifin’ and was also the tutor of Sikandar
Lodi.

xv. Vakil-e-Dar:
Ans. An officer under the Mughal Sultanate administration. He was incharge of
King’s household.

xvi. Mirza Haider Dughlat:


Ans. He was a cousin of Babur and author of ‘Tarikh-e-Rashidi’.

xvii. Nadir-ul-Asr Mansur:


Ans. The title was conferred by Mughal Emperor Jahangir upon his Court Painter
Mansoor.

xviii. DIU:
Ans. It is a small Island of coast of Gujrat. It remained in Portuguese possession.
Baha-ud-Din shah of Gujrat took refuge in this Island.

xix. Muhammad Masum Nami:


Ans. A Governor of Qandhar. He lies buried at Sukkur. He wrote “Tarikh-e-Sinkh”
xx. Makhdum-e-Jehanian:
Ans. A renowned Sufi of Firuz Taghluq period. His original name was Sheikh
Jalal-ud-Din Bukhari

INDO-PAK HISTORY PAPER-II (1987)

(Solved Objectives/Mcq’s)

(a). Fill in the blanks.

i. Pakistan Resolution was passed on…….at…….


Ans. 23rd March 1940 at Lahore.

ii. Second Round Table Conference was held in…….in…….


Ans. September 1931 in London.

iii. Zakat at the rate of……..percent was introduced in Pakistan in the year…….
Ans. 2.5, 1980.

iv. Objectives Resolutions was passed in 1940 by the session held at…….
Ans. Karachi.

(b). Answer the following questions in Yes or No.

i. War of Independence 1857 was fought between Aurangzeb and Marhattas.


Ans. No.

ii. Lucknow Pact (1916) denied separate representation of Muslims in Provincial


Legislatures.
Ans. No.

iii. Shah Waliullah started the Khilafat Movement.


Ans. No.

iv. First Constitution of Pakistan was passed in 1948.


Ans. No.

(c). Fill in the blanks.

i. Muslim League was founded in……..under the leadership of……..


Ans. 1906, Nawab Saleemullah Khan.

ii. Iqbal was born in……..and died in………


Ans. 1877, 1938.
iii. Allama Iqbal was elected as a member of Punjab Legislative Assembly in…….
and chosen President of Muslim League in……..
Ans. 1926, 1930.

iv. Iqbal’s early poems were composed mainly in ……..and published in the
year…….
Ans. Bang-e-Dara, 1924.

(d). Complete the following statements with the help of choice given in
brackets:

i. Mr.………announced the Partition of India into two independent states on 3rd


June 1947. (Mountbattan, Cripps, Simon).
Ans. Mountbattan.

ii. British Cabinet Minister Mr. Cripps came to India in…….. (June 1947, March
1942, February 1946).
Ans. June 1947.

iii. Simla Conference was held in the year……. (April 1944, March 1940, June
1945).
Ans. June 1945.

iv. The Cabinet Mission Scheme was Place before Quaid-e-Azam in……..
(November 1945, March 1947, April 1946).
Ans. April 1946.

(e). Answer the following questions in Yes or No.

i. Diarchy was introduced in the government of Indian Act 1919.


Ans. Yes.

ii. Jinnah’s famous Fourteen Points were formulated in March 1929.


Ans. Yes.

iii. Gandhi-Irwin Pact was signed in April 1930.


Ans. No.

iv. The British Communal Award was announced in September 1933.


Ans. No

INDO-PAK HISTORY PAPER-I (1988)

(Solved Objectives/Mcq’s)

Who is who/what is what? (Each part of this question is to be answered in


not more than ten words).

i. The Forty:
Ans. This term refers to the forty slaves of Iltumish who played important role in
contemporary politics.

ii. Panipat:
Ans. This is a famous town near Delhi. Three important battles were fought on
this ground.

iii. Gulbadan Begum:


Ans. She was author of “Hamayun Nama” and sister of Mughal King Hamayun.

iv. Moeen-ud-Din Ajmeri:


Ans. He was a great saint of Chisti sect of Islamic Mysticism.

v. Moasir-ul-Umera:
Ans. It is a biography of Mughal nobles compiled by Shah Nawaz Khan.

vi. Adina Beg:


Ans. A Governor of Lahore in last years of Mughal Rule.

vii. Syed Brothers:


Ans. Hussain Ali and Abdullah Khan who flourished in the early part of the 18th
century are historically known as Syed Brothers. They were King Makers for few
years.

viii. Mir Bakhshi:


Ans. He was an officer under Mughal administration and was the paymaster of
the state.

ix. Rohtas Fort:


Ans. The fort that was built by Sher Shah near Jehlum.

x. Firdausi:
Ans. He wrote “Shahnama” and was also a court poet of Mahmud of Ghazni.

xi. Auqaf:
Ans. Muslims Holy religious places are termed as Auqaf.

xii. Bahagar Kabir:


Ans. Founder of Bakhti Movement. He flourished in 15th century.

xiii. Kashful Mahjub:


Ans. It is renowned work on mysticism by Ali Hajveri (Data Sahib).
xiv. Muntakhab-ul-Lubab:
Ans. This is a detailed account history of Mughals written by Khafi Khan during
Aurangzeb’s reign.

xv. Masjid Jamat Khana:


Ans. This is a mosque located in Khangah of Hazrat Nizam-ud-Din Aulia at Delhi.

xvi. Abul Fazl:


Ans. A leading light of Akbar’s reign. He wrote “Akbarnama” which is the most
authentic history of Akbar’s period.

xvii. Tarikh-e-Mubarak Shahi:


Ans. This was a book on Syed Dynasty written by Yahya Sirhindi.

xviii. Mudrasa Rahimia:


Ans. This Madrasa was established by Shah Abd-ur-Rahim at Delhi.

xix. Jainism:
Ans. This is a religious movement started by Mahavirs.

xx. Nagar Kot:


Ans. It is a sacred Hindu town located in Kangra district.

INDO-PAK HISTORY PAPER-II (1988)

(Solved Objectives/Mcq’s)

1. Compulsory question.
(a). Fill in the blanks.

The Quaid-e-Azam:

i. Became the member of the All India Muslim League in…….


Ans. 1913.

ii. Became the President of the Muslim League for the first time in…….
Ans. 1916.

iii. Resigned from the Legislative Assembly of India in protest against…….


Ans. Rawalt Act.

iv. Asked to observe the “Deliverance Day” in…….


Ans. 1939.

(b). Identify the following in two to three sentences.


i. Bal Gangadhar Tilak:

Ans. Bal Gangadhar Tilak (1856-1920) was an Indian Nationalist Leader. He was
a great Sanskrit scholar and astronomer. He was a journalist in Pune and his
newspaper in Merathi language “Kesari” served a lot to India to get freedom from
British rule.

ii. The Agha Khan:

Ans. Agha Khan is the title of spiritual leader of a sect within the Ismaili branch of
Islam, which was formed in 1094. Agha Khan III Sir Sultan Shah, was one of the
founders of the Muslim League in 1906. The present Agha Khan IV, Prince Karim
Agha Khan is the 49th hereditary Imam.

iii. Nawab Mohsin-ul-Mulk:

Ans. Nawab Mohsin-ul-Mulk was the immediate successor of Sir Syed Ahmad
Khan. He remained secretary of MAO College, Aligarh. He organized the Urdu
Defense Association in 1900.

iv. Lord Hume:

Ans. Lord Hume a retired English Civil Servant founded Indian National
Congress in 1885.

(c). Who wrote the following books:

i. Jinnah of Pakistan.
Ans. Stanly.

ii. Five Thousand Years of Pakistan.


Ans. R.E.M

iii. Pakistan: The Formative Phase.


Ans. K. B. Saeed.

iv. Constitutional Development in Pakistan.


Ans. G. W. Chaudry.

(d). Given below are certain statements. Please answer in True of False.

i. The Government of Indian Act 1919 gave the right to separate electorate to the
Muslim in India.
Ans. False.
ii. 1988 Elections in Pakistan were held on the basis of separate electorates.
Ans. True.

iii. Quaid-e-Azam’s Fourteen Points were formulated in answer to the Nehru


Report.
Ans. True.

iv. The Nehru Report was named Jawaharlal Nehru.


Ans. False.

(e). Please state.

i. The name of one Muslim member who took part in writing the Nehru
Report.
Ans. Shoaib Qureshi.

ii. The year when the Quaid-e-Azam decided that the Muslim League would
join the Interim Government in India.
Ans. 1946.

iii. The name of the non-Muslim member who became a minister in the
Interim Government on Muslim League’s behalf.
Ans. J. N. Mandal.

iv. The name of a person who has been the Governor General as well as the
Prime Minister of Pakistan.
Ans. Khawaja Nazim-ud-Din.

INDO-PAK HISTORY PAPER-I (1989)

(Solved Objectives/Mcq’s)

Who is who/what is what? (Each part of this question is to be answered in


not more than ten words).

i. Khusro Khan:
Ans. Khusro Khan was low born Hindu. He became the Governor of Deccan.

ii. Tahmasap:
Ans. The King of Persia who helped Hamayun to recapture his throne.

iii. The Forty:


Ans. This term refers to the forty slaves of Iltumish who played important role in
contemporary politics.
iv. Tarikh-e-Firuz Shahi:
Ans. It is a complete historical account composed by Burni in Ghiyas-ud-Din
Taghluq’s reign.

v. Ushr:
Ans. This is the name of a tax collected at the rate of one-tenth of the total
production.

vi. Dar-ul-Harb:
Ans. A non-Muslim country where the Muslim feel that they are not given an
opportunity to perform their religious duties properly.

vii. Khulasat-al-Tawarikh:
Ans. It is the chronicle of the reign of Aurangzeb written by Sujan Rai Khatri.

viii. Qutb-ud-Din Aibak:


Ans. He was a great commander of Muhammad Ghouri who laid foundation of
Slave Dynasty.

ix. Ghazi Malik:


Ans. This was the original name of Ghiyas-ud-Din Taghluq.

x. Amir Khusrau:
Ans. A great poet and singer. He was a disciple of Khawaja Nizam-ud-Din Aulia.
He flourished during the Sultanate Period.

xi. Daulatabad:
Ans. Deogiri was given the name Daulatabad by Muhammad Taghluq.

xii. Din-e-Elahi:
Ans. This was new religion invented by Akbar to create tolerance and love
among the people of India.

xiii. Dara Shikoh:


Ans. He was son of Shah Jahan, he fought against Aurangzeb Alamgir. He was
mystic and writer.

xiv. Panipat:
Ans. A famous battle ground near Delhi, here three important battles were fought.

xv. Bairum Khan:


Ans. He was tutor of Hamayun and Akbar. He was chiefly instrumental in the
victory of Mughals over Hemu in 1556.

xvi. Madrasa-e-Rahimia:
Ans. A famous religious institution started by Shah Abdul Rahim (Father of Shah
Waliullah).

xvii. Noor Jahan:


Ans. She was a beloved Queen of Jahangir. She was an accomplished lady and
assisted her husband in the affairs of the state.

xviii. Abu-ul-Fazl:
Ans. He was a son of Sheikh Mubarak. He was one of the “Nau Ratans” of Akbar
the Great. He wrote “Akbar Nama”.

xix. Fadawa-e-Alamgiri:
Ans. This is a famous work on Islamic Jurisprudence compiled by a board of
Ulema during the reign of Aurangzeb.

xx. Sheikh Saleem Chisti:


Ans. He was a Muslim Saint of Fatehpur Sikri who was contemporary of Akbar
the Great.

INDO-PAK HISTORY PAPER-II (1989)

(Solved Objectives/Mcq’s)

(a). Fill in the blanks.

i. The Civil Disobedience Movement was started on……..


Ans. 12 March 1930.

ii. The Objectives Resolution was accepted by the Constituent Assembly on…….
Ans. 12 March 1949.

iii. Round Table Conferences were held in London from……..to……..


Ans. 1930 to 1932.

iv. Allama Iqbal was chosen President of Muslim League in……..


Ans. 1930.

v. Mr. Cripps Visited India in………to meet the political leaders.


Ans. 1942.

vi. The year of 1956 will be remembered in Pakistani history because in that year
Pakistan became………
Ans. Islamic Republic of Pakistan.

vii. ……….was the last Governor General of Pakistan.


Ans. Sikandar Mirza.
(b). Write the correct answers.

i. Zill-e-Elahi means:
Ans. Shadow of Allah.

ii. Jalianwala Bagh firing took place at:


Ans. Amritsar.

iii. The Swadeshi movement means:


Ans. Bycotting British of foreign goods and the use of local goods.

iv. The Battle of Plasey took place in:


Ans. 1775.

v. When the Congress rule same to an end in 1939 the Muslims observed a
“Day of Deliverance” on:
Ans. 20th December 1939.

(c). Match List B.

Ans.
LIST A…………………….LIST B

1. Lord Rippon…….. a. Local Self Government.


2. Lord Dalhousie…. b. Doctrine of lapse.
3. Lord Curzon…….. c. Partition of Bengal.
4. Lord Bentinck…... d. Abolition of Suettee.

(d). Arrange the following in chronological order.

i. First Sikh War.


ii. First Afghan War.
iii. First Burmese War.
iv. First World War.

Ans.
i. First Burmese War.
ii. First Sikh War.
iii. First Afghan War.
iv. First World War.

INDO-PAK HISTORY PAPER-I (1990)

(Solved Objectives/Mcq’s)
Who is who/what is what? (Each part of this question is to be answered in
not more than ten words).

i. The Mansabdars.
Ans. They were different rank holders in Mughal Administration. There were 66
grades of Mansabdars but in actual there were grades ranging from commanders
of 10 to commanders of 10,000.

ii. Tozak-e-Jahangiri.
Ans. It is the autobiography of Jahangir.

iii. Mewar.
Ans. Hindu state of Rajputana that was ruled by Rajputs. At the time of Babur’s
invasion of Indo-Pakistan it was ruled by Rana Sanga.

iv. Malik Ayaz.


Ans. Ayaz was favorite slave of Kind Mahmud of Ghazni.

v. H. Fakhr-ud-Din-Zanjani.
Ans. He was renowned saint of his time.

vi. Khandesh.
Ans. This was the name of a small Kingdom during Sultanate Period.

vii. Sabuktgin.
Ans. He was the ruler of Ghazni. He ruled Ghazni from 977 to 997.

viii. Abu-ul-Fateh Daud.


Ans. He was ruler of Bengal and Bihar at Akbar’s time. He declared his
independence and later on surrendered.

ix. Bakhriar Khilji.


Ans. He was celebrated slave of Muhammad Ghouri. He conquered Bengal.

x. Terain.
Ans. Terain is located 14 miles away from Thanesar. It is now called Tarqwari. It
is famous for the Battles of Tarain.

xi. Malik Kafur.


Ans. A great general of Ala-ud-Din Khilji who conquered Deccan.

xii. Ibn-e-Batuta.
Ans. He was a famous African traveler who stayed in the court of Muhammad bin
Taghluq for several years. He traveled over the quarter part of the then world
from China to India.
xiii. Kanwaha.
Ans. It is the historical place in North India where Babur defeated the Rajputs in
1527. At this historical place, Babur broke his wine vessels.

xiv. Sarus Sadur.


Ans. Guardian of Islamic Law and Spokesman of Ulema.

xv. Qutbat-ul-Islam Mosque.


Ans. It was built by Qutb-ud-Din Aibak near Qutb Minar at Delhi.

xvi. Francis Bernier.


Ans. He was a European traveler who visited Indian during Shahjehan’s Period.

xvii. Muntakhbat Tawarikh.


Ans. It is detailed account of akbar’s period by Abdul Qadir Badyuni.

xviii. Khan-e-Saman.
Ans. He was incharge Emperor’s department of manufacturers and goods for
military and democratic purpose.

xix. H. Kh. Baqi Billah Bairang.


Ans. He was renowned saint of Naqshbandia order and was the spiritual guide of
Hazrat Majadded Alf Sani.

xx. Kitab-ul-Hind.
Ans. It was written by Al-Bairuni. This is an authentic source about Indian culture
and social life.

INDO-PAK HISTORY PAPER-II (1990)

(Solved Objectives/Mcq’s)

1. Complete the following sentences.

a. The ‘Objectives Resolution’ was passed at………by the Constituent Assembly


in……..
Ans. Karachi, 1949.

b. The “One Unit” bill was accepted by the Parliament on ………when………was


Prime Minister of Pakistan.
Ans. 19th October 1955, M. Ali Bogra.

c. The Indian National Congress was founded by………in………


Ans. A. O. Hume, 1885.
d. The day of deliverance was observed by………in………
Ans. Muslims, 1939.

e. The Pakistan Resolution was passed at………on………


Ans. Lahore, 23rd March 1940.

f. Allama Iqbal was elected as the member of Punjab Legislative Assembly in……
…and became President of Muslim League in………
Ans. 1926, 1930.

g. Mr. ………announced the partition of India into two independent states on……

Ans. Mountbattan, 3rd June 1947.

h. The Battle of Plassey was fought in………between……….


Ans. 1757, Clive and Nawab Siraj-ud-Daula.

i. Muslim League was founded in……..and its first President was………


Ans. 1906, Sir Agha Khan.

j. Second Round Table Conference was held in the year………in………


Ans. 1931, London.

INDO-PAK HISTORY PAPER-I (1991)

(Solved Objectives/Mcq’s)

Write the correct answers.

i. Islam was introduced in India by:


a. The Arabs b. The Turks c. The Mughals d. None of them.
Ans. a. The Arabs.

ii. Pirthvi Raj was overthrown and killed in 1192 A.D. at Thanesar by:
a. Muhammad Bin Qasim b. Mahmud Ghaznavi c. Muhammad Ghouri d. None of
the obove.
Ans. c. Muhammad Ghouri.

iii. Qutb Minar of Delhi was designed as a tower of victory being the
hallmark of the Empire of:
a. The Arabs b. The Afghans c. The Turks d. None of the above.
Ans. c. The Turks.

iv. Ibn-e-Batuta lived at the court of:


a. Sultan Ala-ud-Din Khilji b. Balban c. Muhammad bin Taghluq d. Shahanshah
Akbar.
Ans. c. Muhammad bin Taghluq.

v. The famous garden Ram Bagh at Agra was laid out by:
a. Sikandar Lodi b. Babur c. Jahangir d. Shahjehan
Ans. a. Sikandar Lodi.

vi. The Lodi Dynasty was founded by:


a. Sikandar b. Bahlol c. Ibrahim d. None of the above.
Ans. b. Bahlol.

vii. Under Akbar’s Mansabdari System when a Mansabdar died all his
property was confiscated by the law called:
a. Law of Omrah b. Law of Mansabdar c. Law of Escheat d. Law of Diwan-e-
Qazi.
Ans. c. Law of Escheat.

viii. In 1582 Akbar appointed his Diwan-e-Chief to:


a. Jahangir b. Birbal c. Bairam Khan d. Raja Todar Mal.
Ans. d. Todar Mal.

ix. Dara Shikoh in his religious thought was influenced by:


a. Mujadded Alf Sani b. Mullah Shaida c. Shah Waliullah c. Khawaja Masoom.
Ans. b. Mullah Shaida.

x. The famous manuscript “Shikasta” and “Nastaliq” were written by:


a. Babur b. Aurangzeb c. Sheikh Ahmad Sirhindi d. Shah Waliullah.
Ans. b. Aurangzeb.

INDO-PAK HISTORY PAPER-II (1991)

(Solved Objectives/Mcq’s)

a. Write the correct answers.

i. The Indian National Congress was founded in the year:


a. 1869 b. 1879 c. 1881 d. 1885.
Ans. d. 1885.

ii. 19th February 1946 is associated with:


a. The day of Deliverance b. The Second Round Table Conference c. Arrival of
Cabinet Mission in India d. None of the above.
Ans. c. Arrival of Cabinet Mission in India.

iii. In India, the legal status of the provinces was for the first time
recognized under:
a. The Indian Council’s Act 1892 b. The Minto-Morley Reforms 1909 c. The
Montague-Chelmsford Reforms 1919 d. The Govt: of India Act 1935.
Ans. d. The Govt: of India Act 1935

iv. The proposal of Union of India embracing both British India and the
states was put forward by:
a. The Cripps Proposals b. The Cabinet Mission c. The Indian Independence Act
d. None of the above.
Ans. b. The Cabinet Mission.

v. The L.F.O was issued by:


a. Muhammad Ayyub Khan b. Yahya Khan c. Zulfiqar Ali Bhutto d. Muhammad
Zia-ul-Haq.
Ans. b. Yahya Khan.

b. Fill in the blanks.

i. Prada stand for…….


Ans. Public Representation Offices Disqualification Act.

ii. The system of Diarchy in the provinces was abolished in…….


Ans. 1935.

iii. The First Constitution of Pakistan was promulgated on……..1956.


Ans. 23rd March.

iv. The Partition of Bengal was cancelled during the viceroyalty of……
Ans. Lord Harding.

v. “Life of Teachings of Muhammad (P.B.U.H)” was written by…….


Ans. Syed Amir Ali.

vi. The JUP was set up in……


Ans. 1948.

b. Match list A with list B.

Ans.
List A…………………...List B
a. Lord Dalhousie ……a. Wood’s Despatch.
b. Lord Minto ………..b. Constitutional Reforms of 1909.
c. Lord Rippon……… c. The Hunter Commission.
d. Lord Cornwallis..….d. Permanent Settlement of Bengal.
INDO-PAK HISTORY PAPER-I (1992)

(Solved Objectives/Mcq’s)

Write the correct answers.

i. Fawaid-ul-Faud was compiled by:


Ans. Amir Hasan Ala Siji.

ii. The Syed Dynasty was founded by:


Ans. Khizar Khan.

iii. The Tuzak-e-Babari was written in:


Ans. Turkish.

iv. The Buland Darwaza is situated at:


Ans. Fatehpur Sikri.

v. Jahangir was imprisoned by:


Ans. Mahabat Khan.

vi. The first Battle of Panipat was fought in:


Ans. 1526.

vii. Hujjatulla-hil-Baligha was written by:


Ans. Shah Waliullah.

viii. Champaner is a:
Ans. General.

ix. Mukhdum Jehanian Jalal-ud-Din Jehangasht was a saint of:


Ans. Suhrwardiya Silsilah.

x. Petticoat Government was headed by:


Ans. Maham Angah.

INDO-PAK HISTORY PAPER-II (1992)

(Solved Objectives/Mcq’s)

1. Please write the correct answer in each of the following questions.

i. I will tear it or burn it or throw it away but never accept it. Who stated this
about the Government of India Act 1935?
Ans. M. K. Gandhi.
ii. The Rashmi Roomal Movement of 1905 was initiated by:
Ans. Muhammad Ali Jauhar.

iii. Swadeshi Movement was organized to:


a. Oust British from India. b. Give minority a right to vote in assembly c.
Strengthen the Khilafat Movement d. None of the above.
Ans. d. None of the above.

iv. Quaid-e-Azam joined All India Muslim League in:


Ans. 1913.

v. In protest on the enactment of Rowlatt Act who resigned from Assembly?


Ans. Quaid-e-Azam.

vi. The Indian Independence Act was passed in the British Parliament on:
Ans. 18th July.

vii. The 1956 Constitution of Islamic Republic of Pakistan envisaged:


a. A Senate with 20 members b. A Senate with 50 members c. A Senate with 60
members d. None of the above.
Ans. d. None of the above.

INDO-PAK HISTORY PAPER-I (1993)


(Solved Objectives/Mcq’s)

Write the correct answers.

a. Arhai Kin Ka Jhonpra was:


Ans. A mosque.

b. Futuh-ul-Buldan was written by:


Ans. Allama Al-Buladhuri.

c. Hazrat Nizam-ud-Din Auliya was a Sufi of:


Ans. Chishtia Order.

d. Manachi was a European traveler who come to the court of:


Ans. Jahangir.

e. Sultan Naseer-ud-Din Khusrau Khan (1320-21) had his origin in the royal
dynasty of:
i. The Slaves ii. The Khiljis iii. The Taghluqs d. None of these.
Ans. iv. None of these.
f. Bagh-e-Dilkusha was:
Ans. A Garden.

g. Battle of Chausa was fought in:


Ans. 1539.

h. Raj Tarangni was:


Ans. A book.

i. One of the earliest coming Saints to India was:


Ans. Khawaja Qutb-ud-Din Bakhtiar Kaki.

j. Ahmadnagar State was ruled by:


Ans. Nizam Shahi.

INDO-PAK HISTORY PAPER-II (1993)


(Solved Objectives/Mcq’s)

1. Compulsory question.
a. Fill in the blanks.

i. Home Rule League was founded in………


Ans. 1916.

ii. The Second Round Table Conference was held in……..


Ans. 1931.

iii. The Baghdad Pact was signed in……..


Ans. 1955.

iv. The System of Basic Democracy was first introduced in……..


Ans. 1959.

b. Identify the following into Two to Three sentences.

i. Hazrat Mehal.

Ans. Hazrat Mehal’s real name was Umrao. She valiantly took part in 1857 War
of Independence. She was the wife of Wajjid Ali Shah of Oadh.

ii. Syed Ameer Ali.

Ans. He was an intellectual of high caliber. He worked as a lawyer, a Judge of


Calcutta High Court, founded Central National Mohammedan Association and
remained President of the Hughlie Imambara. He worked hard for Muslim
League and Khilafat Movement. He settled down in London and died there.

iii. Manzoor Qadir.

Ans. He was son of Sheikh Abdul Qadir. He was a seasoned advocate. He


represented Pakistan at the International Law Association in Yugoslavia. He
worked as Foreign Minister of Pakistan and Chief Justice of West Pakistan High
Court.

iv. Lala Lajpat Rai.

Ans. He was a great Arya Samajist. He took a most prominent part in the
Congress affairs and along with Tilak and Bebin Pal took a prominent part in
changing the Congress method from one of petition to that of application of direct
sanction. He incurred displeasure of the British Government and was deported to
Burma in 1907. He took part in non-cooperation movement and boycott
movement.

c. Match List A with List B.


Ans.

List A List B
i. Mohsin-ul-Mulk………….i. Urdu Defense Association
ii. Liyod George……………ii. Indian Khilafat Deligation
iii. Ch.Rehmat Ali…………iii. Dehli Durbar
iv. Muhammad Ali Bogra…iv. SEATO

d. Name the authors of the following books.

i. Hayat-e-Javed.
Ans. Maulana Hali.

ii. Divide & Quit.


Ans. Penderel Moon.

iii. India Wins Freedom.


Ans. Abul Kalam Azad

iv. Foreign Policy of Pakistan: An Historical Analysis.


Ans. S. M. Burk.

f. Name the following.


i. Name the American Dignitary who flew from Pakistan to China to improve
relations between China and the US.
Ans. Henry Kessinjer.
ii. Name the person who negotiated the Canal Water Dispute between India and
Pakistan.
Ans. Ayyub Khan.

iii. Name the person who has been the President as well as the Prime Minister of
Pakistan.
Ans. Z. A. Bhutto.
iv. Name the person who flew in Pakistan in April 1988 to be accorded a great
reception.
Ans. Benazir Bhutto.

e. True or False.

i. The Quaid-e-Azam was one of the founding members of the all India Muslim
League.
Ans. False.

ii. Sir Syed Ahmad Khan created the Aligarh University.


Ans. False.

iii. Begum Shahnawaz attended one of the Round Table Conferences.


Ans. True.

iv. The Quaid-e-Azam although the Governor General, used to preside over the
cabinet meeting.
Ans. True.

v. General Ayyub Khan was the first C-in-C of the Pakistan Army.
Ans. False.
__________________
INDO-PAK HISTORY PAPER-I (1994)

(Solved Objectives/Mcq’s)

Who is who/what is what?

a. Sindh and Multan were conquered by Muhammad bin Qasim under the
reign of the Islamic Caliph:
Ans. Walid bin Abdul Malik.

b. Hazrat Ali Hajveri (popularly known as Hazrat Data Ganj Bakhsh)


belonged to:
Ans. Suharwardia Order.

c. Fatawa-e-Jahandari was written by:


Ans. Zia-ud-Din Barani.

d. Mughal Garden, Wah was constructed by:


i. Aurangzeb ii. Shahjahan iii. Sher Shah Suri iv. None of these.
Ans. iv. None of these.

e. Ala-ud-Din Khilji conquered Deogiri in:


Ans. 1306.

f. Under the Mughals capital of the lower Sindh was:


Ans. Thatha.

g. Kashmir was included into the Mughal Empire of Delhi in:


Ans. October 1586.

h. In a battle near Peshawar, Jaipal was defeated by Mahmud of Ghazni in:


Ans. 1001.

i. Pirthvi Raj, the ruler of Delhi-Ajmer, was defeated by:


Ans. Shahab-ud-Din Muhammad Ghouri.

INDO-PAK HISTORY PAPER-II (1994)

(Solved Objectives/Mcq’s)

Who is who/what is what?

a. Sivaji:
Ans. He was the founder of the independent Maratha Kingdom.

b. Battle of Buxar was fought in:


Ans. 1764.

c. When Communal Award was announced:


Ans.1932.

d. Importance of Battle of Plassey:


Ans. The Battle of Plassey firmly established the British Rule in Bengal. It
exposed the Hindu-Muslim disaffection from one another.

e. Date of arrival of Simon Commission:


Ans. 3rd November 1927.

f. Date of Radcliff Award:


Ans. 15 August 1947.
g. Date of Ayyub Khan’s revolution:
Ans. 27 October 1958.

h. Date of Separation of East Pakistan:


Ans. 16 December 1971.

i. When Liaquat Ali Khan was assassinated:


Ans. 16 October 1951.

j. When presidential form of constitution was imposed:


Ans. 1st March 1962.

INDO-PAK HISTORY PAPER-I (1995)

(Solved Objectives/Mcq’s)

Who is who/what is what?

a. At the time of Muslim invasion in 712 A.D. the town of Daibul was well-
protected by:
Ans. Pirates of Daibul.

b. Alaptigin founded the Ghaznavi Dynasty in:


Ans. 962 A.D.

c. The first expedition of Mahmud Ghaznavi was undertaken against:


Ans. Towns of the Khyber Pass.

d. Jaichand was defeated in 1194 A.D. by:


Ans. Muhammad Ghouri.

e. On his accession to the throne, Iltumish had to fight against:


Ans. Taj-ud-Din Yalduz.

f. The Qutb-ul-Islam mosque was built by:


Ans. Ghiyas-ud-Din Balban.

g. Who contributed largely to the spread of Islam in Bengal:


Ans. Shahab-ud-Din Suharwardi.

h. Hamayun left for Persia to get support of Shah in:


Ans. 1549.

i. Murshid Kuli khan was a genius Revenue Officer of:


Ans. Shahjehan.
INDO-PAK HISTORY PAPER-II (1995)

(Solved Objectives/Mcq’s)

1. (a). Fill in the blanks.

i. Syed Ahmad Shaheed fell martyr in…….at…….


Ans. 1831, Balakot (NWFP)

ii. The Scientific Society was founded in …….at…….


Ans. 1864, Ghazipur.

iii. In 1946 Elections, the All India Muslim League got……..percent seats in the
Central Assembly and over………percent seats in the Provincial Assemblies.
Ans. 100, 88.8.

iv. The State Bank of Pakistan was established on…….and it was inaugurated
by…….
Ans. 1st July, Quaid-e-Azam.

v. The Second Summit Conference of the OIC was held


in…….at…….
Ans. 1974, Lahore.

(b).

i. The “Asrar-us-Sanadeed” was compiled by………


Ans. Sir Syed Ahmad Khan.

ii. The Urdu-Hindi Controversy started in the year……..


Ans. 1867.

iii. The Central Muhammadan Association was founded by……..


Ans. Syed Amir Ali.

iv. Mr. Jinnah joined AIML in the year……..


Ans. 1913.

v. The Muhammadan Literary Society of Calcutta was founded by……..


Ans. Syed Amir Ali.

vi. The Day of Deliverance was celebrated by the Indian Muslims on………
Ans. 22nd December 1939.

vii. The author of “Making of Pakistan” is……..


Ans. K. K. Aziz.

viii. Mr. Jinnah returned from England in year…….to reorganize the AIML.
Ans. October 1935.

ix. The Indian Independence Act was passed by the British Parliament on……..
Ans. 15th July 1947.

x. The Indus Water Basin Treaty was signed in the year………


Ans. 19th September 1960.

INDO-PAK HISTORY PAPER-I (1996)

(Solved Objectives/Mcq’s)

Write the correct answers.

a. The Syed Dynasty was founded by:


Ans. Khizar Khan.

b. The Alai Darwaza is situated at:


Ans. Delhi.

c. The Third Battle of Panipat was fought in:


Ans. 1760.

d. Baba Farid Ganj Shakar was a saint of:


Ans. Chishtia Silsila.

e. Hujjat-ul-Baligha was written by:


Ans. Shah Waliullah.

f. Petticoat Government was headed by:


Ans. Maham Angha.

g. Arhai Din Ka Jhonpara was:


Ans. A mosque.

h. Raj Tarangai was:


Ans. A book.

i. Jahangir was imprisoned by:


Ans. Muhabbat Khan.

j. Muntakhib-ul-Tawarikh was written by:


Ans. Mullah Abdul Qadir Badyuni.

INDO-PAK HISTORY PAPER-II (1996)

(Solved Objectives/Mcq’s)

1. Fill in the Blanks.

i. Arya Samaj was founded by………


Ans. Swami Dayanand.

ii. Battle of Buxar was fought in the year……..


Ans. October 1764.

iii. The Indus Water Basin Treaty was signed in the year……..
Ans. 19th September 1960 at Karachi.

iv. Anjuman-e-Himayat-e-Islam was established in the year…….


Ans. 1884.

v. Montague-Chelmsford Reforms were announced in the year……..


Ans. 1919.

vi. Quaid-e-Azam announced his Fourteen Points in the year……..


Ans. 1929.

vii. Massacre of Jallianwala Bagh took place in the year ………


Ans. 7th April 1919.

viii. The author of Khutbat-e-Ahmadya is……..


Ans. Sir Syed Ahmad Khan.

ix. Islamabad was made capital of Pakistan in the year……..


Ans. 1959.

x. Liaquat-Nehru Pact was signed in the year……..


Ans. 8th April 1950.

xi. The collection of Zakat and Ushr started in the year………


Ans. 1980.
xii. Ch. Muhammad Ali became Prime Minister of Pakistan in the year……..
Ans. 1955.

xiii. Gandhi was assassinated by………


Ans. Godsay.

xiv. The Third Round Table Conference was held in the year………
Ans. 1932.

xv. Partition of Bengal was annulled in the year………


Ans. 1911.

INDO-PAK HISTORY PAPER-I (1997)(Solved Objectives/Mcq’s)

Who is who/what is what?

a. Muhammad bin Qasim was called back by:


Ans. Walid bin Abdul Malik.

b. Jaipal fought with Mahmud of Ghazni near Peshawar in:


Ans. 1001.

c. Pirthvi Raj was defeated by Muhammad Ghouri in 1192 A.D. at the battle
of:
Ans. Tarain.

d. The first amongst the Delhi Sultans to earn title of Sultan from the
Baghdad Caliphs was:
Ans. Qutb-ud-Din Aibak.

e. Khilji Dynasty was founded by:


Ans. Jalal-ud-Din Firuz Khilji.

f. Tuhfah-e-Akbar Shahi was written by:


Ans. Abul-Fazl.

g. Nizam-ud-Din Ahmad is the author of:


Ans. Jawahir-e-Shahi.

h. Akbar married the first Rajput lady which was daughter of:
Ans. Raja Bharamal of Jaipur.

i. Hujjatullah al-Baligha was written by:


Ans. Shah Waliullah.
j. Shahjehan’s forces captured Qanduz, Khost and Badakhshan in:
Ans. 1646.

INDO-PAK HISTORY PAPER-II (1997)

(Solved Objectives/Mcq’s)

1. (a) Fill in the blanks.

i. The Brahmo Samkaj was founded by……..in……..


Ans. Raja Ram Mohan Rai, 1928.

ii. Mr. Jinnah joined Muslim League in………and left Congress in……..
Ans. 1913, 1920.

iii. The R.C.D. was brought about in………among………(name countries).


Ans. 1964, (Pakistan, Iran, Turkey).

iv. The first and second Presidents of the First Constituent Assembly of Pakistan
were……….and………respectively.
Ans. M. A. Jinnah, Ch. Muhammad Ali.

v. PARODA and EDBO were promulgated in ………and. In………respectively.


Ans. 1949, 1958.

vi. The All Indian Muhammadan Educational Conference was founded in……….
Ans. 1886.

vii. Tahzeeb-ul-Akhlaq was started in……..


Ans. 1867.

viii. The Queen’s Proclamation was made in………


Ans. 1858.

ix. Hiyat-e-Javeed was written by………


Ans. Hali.

x. The Rowaltt Act was passed in……….


Ans. 1919.

xi. The Home Rule League was founded by………


Ans. Annie Besant.

xii. The author of “Mission with Mountbattan”………


Ans. Compbell Johnson.

xiii. Siddique Salik wrote………on East Pakistan Tragedy.


Ans. Witness to Surrender.

xiv. L.F.O. was issued by………


Ans. Yahya Khan.

xv. The Federal Shariat Court was established in………


Ans. 25th June 1980.

INDO-PAK HISTORY PAPER-I (1998)

(Solved Objectives/Mcq’s)

Write the correct answers:

a. Sabuktagin passed away in:


Ans. 980

b. Khusrau Malik was the Governor of:


Ans. Lahore.

c. Sindh was conquered by Muhammad Ghauri in:


Ans. 1182.

d. Qutb-ud-Din Aibak captured Delhi, Meerut and Ranthambhor in:


Ans. 1205.

e. Qutb-ud-Din Aibak was described as a “Typical specimen of the


ferocious Central Asian warriors of the time, merciless and fanatical” By:
Ans. V. A. Smith.

f. Prince Khuram was entitled as Shahjehan on the recovery of:


Ans. Ahmad Nagar.

g. Malik Ambar died in:


Ans. 1626.

h. Festival of coronation anniversary was abolished in:


Ans. 1677.
i. Prince Murad Bakhsh was beheaded on:
Ans. 14 December 1661.

j. Hamayun was born at:


Ans. Kabul.

k. Adab-e-Alamgiri was written by:


Ans. Abdul Fateh Qabil Khan.

l. Bibar Khan was son of:


Ans. Daulat Khan.

m. Peacock throne was erected by:


Ans. Shahjehan.

n. Abbas Sarwani is the author of:


Ans. Tarikh Sher Shahi.

o. Abul Talib Kalim was a famous:


Ans. Painter.

p. Malik Nazim-ud-Din received the title of Naib-e-Mumlikat from:


Ans. Kai Kubad.

q. Ali Mardan Khan surrendered Qandhar to:


Ans. Shahjehan.

r. Sher Khan capture the fortress of Chanar in:


Ans. 1532.

s. Fakhr-ud-Din Mubarak declared his independence in Bengal in:


Ans. 1338.

t. Peshkar was the personal secretary of:


Ans. Diwan.

INDO-PAK HISTORY PAPER-II (1998)

(Solved Objectives/Mcq’s)

1. a. Fill in the blanks. Write only correct answers in the answer book. Don’t
reproduce the question.

i. According to doctrines of lapse, Sitara and Oudh were annexed to……..


in.........and………respectively.
Ans. The East Indian Company, 1848, 1856.

ii. Central Muhammadan Association was founded by……..in…….


Ans. Syed Amir Ali, 1876.

iii. Partition of Bengal was enforced on……..and annulled of………


Ans. 16 October 1905, 12 December 1911.

iv. Pirpur Committee was formed in……..and was headed by……..


Ans. 1937, Raja Muhammad Mehdi of Pirpur.

v. OIC was established in……..with its secretariat at……..


Ans. 1969, Jeddah.

vi. ……..was the Supreme Commander of the rebellious armies in the War of
Independence, 1857.
Ans. Bahadur Shah II.

vii. Hyderabad Deccan surrendered to India on…….


Ans. 17 September 1948.

viii. Gawadar became part of Pakistan in…….


Ans. 1958.

ix. Nehru Report was published in…….


Ans. 1928.

x. State Bank of Pakistan was inaugurated in…….


Ans. 1948.

xi. Peshawar was captured by Syed Ahmad Shaheed in…….


Ans. 1830.

xii. Government of Indian Act, 1935 came into operation in…….


Ans. 1937.

xiii. Basic Democracy System was launched in……


Ans. 1959.

xiv. Durand Line was drawn in…….


Ans. 1894.

xv. Pakistan became the member of NAM in……..


Ans. 1979.
INDO-PAK HISTORY PAPER-I (1999)

(Solved Objectives/Mcq’s)

Who is who/what is what?

i. Muhammad bin Qasim captured the city Daibul in:


Ans. 712 A.D.

ii. Sabuktigin attacked and defeated the army of Raja Jaipal at:
a. Ajmer b. Kalangar c. Kanauj d. None of these
Ans. d. None of these.

iii. Alaptigin was succeded by his son in the year:


a. 904 A.D b. 906 A.D. c. 910 A.D d. None of these.
Ans. d. None of these.

iv. The Temple of Somnath was situated near the peninsula of:
Ans. Gujrat.

v. The First Muslim to carry the banner of Islam into the heart of Indo-
Pakistan was:
Ans. Muhammad bin Qasim.

vi. In the Battle of Tarain 1911 Muhammad Ghouri was forced to retire from
the battle field by:
Ans. Pithvi Raj.

vii. Which of the following slaves of Muhammad Ghouri ruled in the


province of Bengal?
a. Aibak b. Kubacha c. Bakhtiar Khilji d. None of these.
Ans. d. None of these.

viii. Arabic coinage was first introduced in Indian by:


Ans. Jalal-ud-Din Firuz.

ix. Khilji Dynasty was established by:


Ans. Ala-ud-Din Khilji.

x. Ghiyas-ud-Din Taghluq ruled in India during the period:


Ans. 1321—1325.

xi. Babur the founder of Muhgal Dynasty, died in 1530 A.D at:
Ans. Delhi.

xii. The biggest Mosque built by Shahjehan in located at:


Ans. Delhi.

xiii. Emperor Aurangzeb ascended the throne on:


Ans. 1658.

xiv. Balban ruled India for 20 long years from:


Ans. 1266—1286.

xv. Tughril Baig was ruler of the province of:


Ans. Bengal.

xvi. Ala-ud-Din’s expedition to Diogir (Daulatabad) took place in:


a. 1280 b. 1286 c. 1194 d. None of these.
Ans. d. None of these.

xvii. The founder of Syed Dynasty was:


Ans. Khizar Khan.

xviii. Akbar the Great annexed the Province of Gujrat to the Mughal Empire
in:
a. 1556 b. 1568 c. 1572 d. None of these.
Ans. d. None of these.

xix. Daulat Khan became the Governor of Punjab during the reign of:
Ans. Ibrahim Lodi.

xx. Red Fort of Delhi was built by:


Ans. Shahjehan.

INDO-PAK HISTORY PAPER-II (1999)

(Solved Objectives/Mcq’s)

1. Fill in the blanks.

i. Arya Samaj was founded by……..in……..


Ans. Swami Dayanand.

ii. ……..inaugurated M.A.O College Aligarh on…….


Ans. Lord Lytton, 1877.

iii. Sir Anthony McDonnell……..as the Lieutenant Governor of U.P.


Ans. Succeded.
iv. The population and area of Bengal at the time of partition (1905) were…….
and……..respectively.
Ans. 85 million, 189,000 square miles.

v. ………was responsible for Jalianwala Massacre in……..


Ans. General Dyre, 1919.

vi. Khutbat-e-Ahmadia was written by:


Ans. Sir Syed Ahmad Khan.

vii. The full name of A. Q. Hume was:


Ans. Allan Octivian Hume.

viii. …….was the first president of Jamiat-e-Ulema-e-Islam.


Ans. Shabbir Ahmad Usmani.

ix. My life……..A Fragment was written by……..


Ans. Muhammad Ali Jauhar.

x. Quaid-e-Azam took the oath as first Governor General of Pakistan on…….


Ans. 15th August 1947.

xi. One Unit Bill was passed by the National Assembly on……….
Ans. 14 October 1955.

xii. Yayha Khan became the Chief Martial Law Administrator on……..
Ans. 25 March 1969.

xiii. Liaquat Ali Khan was killed on…….


Ans. 16 October 1951.

xiv. The institution of the Federal Ombudsman was created in………


Ans. 13 January 1983
__________________

INDO-PAK HISTORY PAPER-I (2000)

(Solved Objectives/Mcq’s)

Write the correct answers:

1. Bahmani Kingdom was founded by:


Ans. Imad-ud-Mulk Bahmani in 1437.

2. Muhammad Taghluq ruled in Indian during the period of:


Ans. 1325-1352.

3. Bahlol Lodi died in:


Ans. 1489.

4. “ The Arab conquest of Sindh was temporary event without any


permanent effect”. Commented by:
Ans. Lanae Poole.

5. The author of “Maasir-e-Jahangiri is:


Ans. M. Saqi Mustaid Khan.

6. Qutb-ud-Din was conferred the title of “Sultan of Delhi” by:


Ans. Ghiyas-ud-Din Mahmud.

7. Shahjehan died in:


Ans. 1658.

8. The Lovely Moti Masjid is located at:


Ans. Agra.

9. Francois Bernier was an/a:


Ans. English Traveler.

10. Which city was named as Shah Jehanabad?


a. Agra b. Delhi c. Ajmer d. None of these.
Ans. d. None of these.

11. Mahmud Ghaznavi is described as “the first pioneer and path-finder for
Islam in this country” by:
Ans. Lane Poole.

12. Sikandar Lodi sent expedition to Malva in:


Ans. 1515.

13. Babur adopted the title of Padshah in:


a. 1504 b. 1506 c. 1507 d. None of these.
Ans. d. None of these.

14. Shah Husain Arghurl takes Multan in:


a. 1521 b. 1525 c. 1524 d. None of these.
Ans. d. None of these.

15. Hamayun ascended the throne in 1530 at the age of:


a. 20 b. 21 c. 22 d. None of these.
Ans. d. None of these.
16. Buland Darwaza commemorates Akbar’s conquest of:
Ans. Gujrat.

17. Behzad was a famous Persian:


Ans. Painter.

18. Ranthambhor was surrendered in 1528 by:


Ans. Rana Sanga.

19. Sher Shah was proclaimed King in:


Ans. 1539.

20. The Battle of Kanauj was fought between:


Ans. Hamayun and Sher Khan.

INDO-PAK HISTORY PAPER-II (2000)

(Solved Objectives/Mcq’s)

1. Fill in the blanks.

i. Syed Ahmad Shaheed fought his last battle against Sikhs at…….in……..
Ans. Balakot, 1831.

ii. The real names of Nawab Mohsin-ud-Mulk and Nawab Viqar-ul-Mulk are……
….and……….respectively.
Ans. Mehdi Ali Khan, Mushtaq Hussain.

iii. The “Zamindar” and “Comrade” newspapers were edited by……..and………


respectively.
Ans. Maulana Zafar Ali Khan, Maulana Muhammad Ali Jauhar.

iv. ………Liaquat Ali Khan was martyred by……on…….


Ans. Prime Minister, Said Muhammad, 16 October 1951.

v. On……..dissolved the First Constituent Assembly of Pakistan.


Ans. 24 October.

vi. Punjab was given the status of a province on……..


Ans. 1st April 1970.

vii. The Kaunpur Mosque incident took place…..


Ans. 3 August 1913.
viii. Police firing on Khaksars in Lahore took place on…….
Ans. 19 March 1940.

ix. Gndhi-Irwan Pact was signed on…….


Ans. 5 March 1931.

x. The Muslims observed the Day of Deliverance on……..


Ans. 22nd December 1939.

xi. ………..Pact was signed on 18th April 1950.


Ans. Liaquat-Nehru.

xii. Indus Basin Treaty was signed on……..


Ans. 19 September 1960.

xiii. …………was the Prime Minister of India at the time of Tashkent Declaration.
Ans. Lal Bahadur Shahstri.

xiv. …………..is the name of Boundary line, between Pakistan and Afghanistan.
Ans. Durand Line.

xv. “Reconstruction of Religious Thoughts in Islam” was written by………


Ans. Allama Muhammad Iqbal.

INDO-PAK HISTORY PAPER-I (2001)

(Solved Objectives/Mcq’s)

Write the correct answers.

i. Muhammad bin Qasim appointed ……..as his advisor.


Ans. Alafi.

ii. Indian Mathematics was translated into Arabic by:


Ans. Khuwarizmi.

iii. Title of Yamin-ud-Daula was conferred upon…….by the Caliph of


Baghdad.
Ans. Mahmud Ghaznavi.

iv. Balban ruled as Sultan for……years.


Ans. 21 years.

v. Ghiyas Taghluq ordered……..to leave Delhi.


Ans. Nizam-ud-Din Auliya.
vi. Fawaid-ul-Fuwad was written by:
Ans. Amir Hassan.

vii. Old name of Pakpatan was:


Ans. Ajudhan.

viii. Agra was built in the year:


Ans. 1504.

ix. Khan-e-Shaheed was killed in the year:


a. 1185 b. 1285 c. 1385 d. None of these.
Ans. c. None of these.

x. The tomb of Babur is situated at:


Ans. Kabul.

xi. Akbar was born at:


Ans. Umar Kot.

xii. Rohtas Fort was built under the supervision of:


Ans. Isa Khan.

xiii. The Second Battle of Panipat was fought in the year:


Ans. 1556.

xiv. The author of “Safinat-ul-Auliya” was:


Ans. Dara Shikoh.

xv. Buland Darwaza was built by:


a. Sher Shah b. Shahjehan c. Aurangzeb d. None of these.
d. None of these.

xvi. Jehangir was born in the year:


Ans. 1569.

xvii. Lahore Fort was built by:


Ans. Babur.

xviii. Mumtaz Mahal gave birth to……..children.


Ans. 14.

xix. Aurangzeb died in the year:


a. 1690 b. 1707 c. 1710 d. None of these.
Ans. B
INDO-PAK HISTORY PAPER-II (2001)

(Solved Objectives/Mcq’s)

Fill in the blanks:

i. Sir Syed established MAO College in……..


Ans. 1875.

ii. Nawab Saleemullah Khan died on………


Ans. 12 February 1915.

iii. Maulana Azad’s real name was………


Ans. Abu-al-Kalam.

iv. Hamdard was published by……..


Ans. Ali Jauhar.

v. First Round Table Conference was held from……to…….


Ans. 7th September 1931 to 1st December 1931.

vi. Communal Award was published in…….


Ans. August 1932.

vii. ………was the viceroy of Indian during the 2nd World War.
Ans. Lord Linlithgow.

viii. Defense Council was formed on……..


Ans. 1st April 1948.

ix. The author of “Jinnah of Pakistan” is……..


Ans. Stanley Walport.

x. The author of “Emergence of Pakistan” is…….


Ans. Ch. Muhammad Ali.

xi. Objectives Resolutions was passed on…….


Ans. 12 March 1949.

xii. State Bank of Pakistan was inaugurated in……..


Ans. 1948.

xiii. Liaquat Ali Khan went to America in……..


Ans. May 1950.
xiv. The author of “Zulfi Bhutto of Pakistan” is……..
Ans. Stanley Walport.

xv. The Simla Agreement was signed on……..


Ans. 3rd July 1972.

xvi. The Legal Framework Order was issued by………


Ans. Yahya Khan.

xvii. Myth of Independence was written by……..


Ans. Z. A. Bhutto.

xviii. Author of……..is……….


Ans. My Brother, Miss Fatima Jinnah.

xix. The First Constituent Assembly was dissolved on……..


Ans. 24th October 1954.

xx. 8th Amendment in the Constitution of 1973 was made in………


Ans. 1985.

INDO-PAK HISTORY PAPER-I (2002)

(Solved Objectives/Mcq’s)

Write the correct answers:

i. After the death of Qutb-ud-Din Aibak……..was put on the throne:


Ans. Shams-ud-Din Iltumish.

ii. Shams-ud-Din Iltumish led the funeral prayer of:


Ans. Hazrat Nizam-ud-Din Auliya.

iii. ……….was the last ruler of Slave Dynasty.


Ans. Ghiyas-ud-Din Balban.

iv. After the advent of Muslims in South Asia new Art which emerged is
known as:
Ans. Indo-Islamic Art.

v. Tuzk-e-Babari was written in:


Ans. Turkey.

vi. Rana Sanga’s real name was:


Ans. Rana Sangram.
vii. The battle of Kanwah was fought in the year:
Ans. 1527.

viii. Din Panah Palace was raised at Delhi by:


Ans. Hamayun.

ix. Babur’s reign was from 1526 A.D. to……….A.D.


Ans. 1530.

x. The battle between Nadir Shah and Muhammad Shah was fought in 1739
A.D. at.
Ans. Delhi.

xi. The 3rd Battle of Panipat was fought in:


Ans. 1761 A.D.

xii. “Padshanama” was written by:


Ans. Abdul Hamid Lahori.

xiii. Secured many trade facilities for the English by Jehangir:


Ans. Sir Thomas Roe.

xiv. Arjumand Bano was the………wife of Shahjehan.


Ans. 1st.

xv. The real name of Noor Jehan was:


Ans. Mahr-un-Nisa.

xvi. Haren Minar was built by:


Ans. Jehangir.

xvii. Aurangzeb was the………son of Shahjehan.


Ans. 3rd.

xviii. The tomb of Qutb-ud-Din Aibak is in:


Ans. Lahore.

xix. Ali Mardan Khan is famously known for his:


Ans. Invasions.

xx. The Fifth Sikh Peshwa Guru Arjan Singh was executed by the Mughal
Emperor:
Ans. Jehangir.

INDO-PAK HISTORY PAPER-II (2002)


(Solved Objectives/Mcq’s)

Fill in the blanks.

i. Sir Syed Ahmad Khan went to England along with his son named:
Ans. Syed Mahmud.

ii. Viceroy………laid the foundation stone of MAO College Aligarh.


Ans. Lord Lytton.

iii. The real name of Nawab Waqar-ul-Mulk was:


An. Mushtaq Hussain.

iv. Chaudry Rehmat Ali wrote his booklet “Now or Never” in the year:
Ans. 1933.

v. Nawab Abdul Latif founded Muhammadan Literary Society in the year:


Ans. 1863.

vi. The author of the book “ The Spirit of Islam” was:


Ans. Syed Amir Ali.

vii. The founder of “Islamia College Peshawar” was:


Ans. Sahibzada Abdul Qayyum.

viii. Nehru Report was prepared under the chairmanship of:


a. Jawahar Lal Nehru b. Indira Nehru c. Lakshami Pandit Nehru d. None of
these.
Ans. d. None of these.

ix. Allama Iqbal died on:


Ans. 21 April 1938.

x. Pakistan Resolution was presented by:


Ans. Fazal-ul-Haq.

xi. Allama obtained his Ph.D Degree from the university of:
Ans. Munich.

xii. Founded the Unionist Party:


a. Sikandar Hayat b. Zafar Ali Khan c. Khizar Hayat d. None of these.
Ans. None of these.

xiii. Sikandar Mirza took over as President of Pakistan in the year:


Ans. 1956.
xiv. The author of the book “Two Nation Theory” is:
Ans. Shafiq Ali Khan.

xv. The author of the book “Political System of Pakistan” is:


Ans. Khalid bin Saeed.

xvi. The Canal Water Dispute was solved through the good offices of:
Ans. World Bank.

xvii. The site for Islamabad was selected in:


Ans. 1960.

xviii. Mr. Zulfiqar Ali Bhutto inaugurated the new Education Policy in:
Ans. 1974.

xix. NAM is the abbreviation of:


Ans. Non-Aligned Movement.

xx. E.C.O. is the new name of:


Ans. R.C.D.

INDO-PAK HISTORY PAPER-I (2003)

(Solved Objectives/Mcq’s)

Who is who/what is what?

i. Year of accession of Qutb-ud-Din Aibak was:


a. 1213 b. 1215 c. 1210 d. None of these.
Ans. d. None of these.

ii. Year of accession of Ghiyas-ud-Din Taghluq was:


Ans. 1320.

iii. Year of accession of Muhammad bin Taghluq was:


a. 1393 b. 1390 c. 1395 d. None of these.
Ans. d. None of these.

iv. Year of accession of Islam Shah Suri was:


Ans. 1545.

v. Hamayun did in:


Ans. 1556.

vi. Emperor Akbar died in:


Ans. 1605.

vii. Noor Jehan’s father name was:


Ans. Mirza Ghiyas Baig.

viii. Sir Thomas Roe was:


Ans. Ambassador.

ix. Shahjehan was born in:


Ans. 1592.

x. Aurangzeb was born in:


Ans. 1618.

xi. Nadir Shah invaded India in:


a. 1733 b. 1735 c. 1738 d. None of these.
Ans. d. None of these.

xii. Wolseley Haig was:


Ans. Historian.

xiii. Ahmad Shah Abdali invaded Punjab second time in:


a. 1739 b. 1745 c. 1749 d. None of these.
Ans. d. None of these.

xiv. Bajirao was:


Ans. Soldier.

xv. The Sikhs were organized by:


Ans. Guru Gobind.

xvi. Zia-ud-Din Barani was a:


Ans. Historian.

xvii. Tabqat-e-Nasiri was translated by:


Ans. Barani.

xviii. “Ain-e-Akbari” was translated by:


Ans. Mahajan.

xix. “Memories of Jehangir” was translated by:


Ans. Tulsi Das.

xx. Sultan Qaiqabad was the grandson of:


Ans. Balban.
INDO-PAK HISTORY PAPER-II (2003)

(Solved Objectives/Mcq’s)

Select the right answer.

i. Bombay came to British possession through.


Ans. Dowry.

ii. Haileybury College is known for training of the Indian:


Ans. Civil Service.

iii. The High Courts in Indian were established under the Act of:
Ans. 1861.

iv. Bee Amma’s real name was:


Ans. Abida Bano.

v. Quaid-e-Azam visited NWFP in his life time:


Ans. Twice.

vi. Bande Mathram was composed in:


Ans. Bengal.

vii. Raja Sahib of Mahmudabad’s actual name was:


Ans. Amir Ahmad.

viii. Muslim League Government in Balochistan was formed in:


a. 1940 b. 1942 c. 1945 d. None of these.
Ans. d. None of these.

ix. Pirpur Committee report appeared in:


a. 1936 b. 1940 c. 1942 d. None of these.
Ans. d. None of these.

x. Ataullah Shah Bukhari was the founder of:


Ans. Chattan Magazine.

xi. Anglo-Sikh war concluded in 1849 at:


Ans. Lahore.

xii. Who was the president of Muslim League in 1932?


Ans. Aziz Ahmad.

xiii. Chaudry Rehmat Ali was a student at Cambridge’s college called:


Ans. Trinity.
xiv. Mahatma Gandhi returned to India in:
Ans. 1915.

xv. Afghanistan was ruled in 1947 by:


a. Amanullah b. Sardar Daud c. Zahir Shah d. None of these.
Ans. d. None of these.

xvi. The Prime Minister of England during the Round Table Conference was:
a. George Canning b. Gladstone c. Disraeli d. None of these.
Ans. d. None of these.

xvii. The Chief Minister of Punjab in 1940 was:


Ans. Sikandar Hayat.

xviii. NWFP got the status of the Governor’s province in:


Ans. 1937.

xix. First Chief Minister of Sindh was:


a. Abdullah Haroon c. Ayyub Khuro c. Syed Mehdi c. None of these.
Ans. d. None of these.

INDO-PAK HISTORY PAPER-I (2004)

(Solved Objectives/Mcq’s)

Who is who/what is what?

i. Mahmud Ghaznavi died in the year:


Ans. 1030.

ii. Sarai Adal was a:


a. Court of Justice b. Inn c. Cloth Market d. None of these.
Ans. d. None of these.

iii. Ghiyas Taghluq ordered whom to leave Delhi:


a. Siddi Maula b. Sheikh Zakarya c. Nizam-ud-Din Auliya d. None of these.
Ans. d. None of these.

iv. Amiran-e-Sadda were:


Ans. Rajputs.

v. ……….was appointed Ambassador to China by Muhammad Taghluq.


a. Ibn-e-batuta b. Khawaja Jehan c. Amir Khusrau d. None of these.
Ans. a. Ibn-e-batuta

vi. Amir Timur attacked South Asia in the year.


Ans. 1398.

vii. The city of Jaunpur was founded by:


Ans. Firuz Shah.

viii. “Faud-ul-Fawaid” was written by:


Ans. Amir Hassan.

ix. Zia-ud-Din Barani was a:


a. Poet b. Commander c. Social Worker d. None of these.
Ans. d. None of these.

x. Alai Darwaza was built by:


a. Alaul Mulk b. Ali Mardan c. Shah Jehan d. None of these.
Ans. d. None of these.

xi. Battle of Kanwah was fought in the year:


Ans. 1527.

xii. Original name of Sher Shah was:


Ans. Farid Khan.

xiii. Hamayun was born in the year:


Ans. 1508.

xiv. Akbar was born at:


a. Agra b. Kabul c. Qandhar d. None of these.
d. None of these.

xv. Original name of Noor Jehan was:


Ans. Mehrun Nisa.

xvi. Under Shahjehan Qandhar was conquered by:


Ans. Aurangzeb.

xvii. Akbarnama was written by:


Ans. Abul-Fazl.

xviii. Gulbadan Bano was a………of Hamayun.


Ans. Sister.

xix. Fatehpur Sikri was built by:


a. Babur b. Sher Shah c. Shah Jehan d. None of these.
Ans. d. None of these.

xx. Khiyal, a form of music, was invented by:


Ans. Amir Khusrau.

INDO-PAK HISTORY PAPER-II (2004)

(Solved Objectives/Mcq’s)

Who is who/what is what?

i. Sir Syed Ahmad Khan retired from service in:


Ans. 1876.

ii. The Fraizi Movement was founded by:


Ans. Hajji Shariat Ullah.

iii. The first Central Office of Muslim League was established in:
Ans. Lucknow.

iv. All India Muslim Students Federation was founded at:


Ans. Aligarh.

v. Allama Iqbal get his Ph.D degree from:


Ans. Munich University.

vi. The first Anglo-Sikh war started in:


Ans. 1845.

vii. Lord Minto succeeded as Viceroy of India:


a. Lord Rippon b. Lord Curzon c. Lord Lytton d. None of these.
Ans. d. None of these.

viii. The Muslims were granted the right of separate electorate under the Act of:
Ans. 1909.

ix. Maulana Muhammad Ali Jauhar did during the Table Conference:
Ans. First.

x. Cripps Mission reached India in:


Ans. 1942.

xi. Quaid-e-Azam reached Pakistan on……..August, 1947.


Ans. 7th.
xii. The First Constituent Assembly of Pakistan consisted of……..members at the
time of the creation of Pakistan:
Ans. 79.

xiii. Pakistan became Islamic Republic in:


a. 1947 b. 1956 c. 1962 d. None of these.
Ans. b. 1956.

xiv. Nizam-e-Islam Party was founded by:


Ans. Chaudry Muhammad Ali.

xv. The famous book “ Hayat-e-Javed” was written on the life of:
Ans. Sir Syed Ahmad Khan.

xvi. The Sino-Pak Boundary Agreement was signed in:


Ans. 1963.

xvii. 1962 Constitution of Pakistan was enforced on………1962.


Ans. 8th June.

xviii. OJRI camp was:


Ans. An Ammunition Depot.

xix. I. I. Chandrigar was the……..Prime Minister of Pakistan.


Ans. 6th.

xx. The author of “Political System in Pakistan” is:


Ans. Khalid Bin Sayyed.
__________________

INDO-PAK HISTORY PAPER-I (2005)

(Solved Objectives/Mcq’s)

Who is who/what is what?

1. Tarikh-e-Farishta was written by:


Ans. Muhammad Qasim.

2. Zaheer-ud-Din Babur had:


Ans. Three Daughter.

3. How many times Mahmud invaded India?


Ans. Seventeen.

4. Divan-e-Arz under Muslim Sultans dealt with offices of:


Ans. Army.

5. Sultan Aram Shah belonged to:


a. Khilji Dynasty b. Taghluq Dynasty c. Suri Dynasty d. None of these.
Ans. d. None of these.

6. Fatwa-e-Alamgiri was edited by:


a. Adat Sultan b. Molvi Nabi Beg c. Abdul Haq d. None of these.
Ans. d. None of these.

7. Jalaluddin Khwarizm Shah came to India during the reign of:


Ans. Iltumish.

8. Sultan Rukn-ud-Din Firoz Shah belonged to the dynasty of:


Ans. Slave Dynasty.

9. Deccan was conquered first under:


Ans. Ala-ud-Din Khilji.

10. Abu Rehan Alberuni was a:


a. Painter b. Poet c. Administrator d. None of these.
Ans. d. None of these.

11. “Tabqaat-e-Nasiri” was a book on:


Ans. History.

12. Jital was an item of:


Ans. Currency.

13. Ibn-e-Batuta by birth was a:


Ans. Moorish.

14. Nizam-ud-Din Auliya flourished during the reign of:


Ans. Akbar.

15. Guru Nanak lived during the reign of:


a. Babur b. Jehangir c. Akbar d. None of these.
Ans. d. None of these.

16. Mahmud Gawaan was a minister under the:


a. Khilji b. Mughals c. Bahmani’s d. None of these.
Ans. c. Bahmani’s

17. Ahmad Shah Abdali was born at:


a. Kabul b. Peshawar c. Multan d. None of these.
Ans. d. None of these.
18. Akbar married his first Hindu wife from the house of:
Ans. Jaipur.

19. Ruqia Sultana Begum was wife of:


a. Babur b. Hamayun c. Akbar d. None of these.
Ans. d. None of these.

20. “Histoire de Mogor” was written by:


a. Fatehr Monserrate b. Dugarric c. Goerriro d. None of these.

INDO-PAK HISTORY PAPER-II (2005)

(Solved Objectives/Mcq’s)

Who is who/what is what?

1. The Faraizi Movement was founded by:


Ans. Hajji Shariat Ullah.

2. On which aspect of Islam did the great poet, philosopher Allama Iqbal
emphasized in the famous book ‘Reconstruction of Religious “Thoughts in
Islam’”.
Ans. Ijtihad.

3. Sir Syed founded MAO College Aligarh in:


Ans. 1877.

4. Who was A. O. Hume?


Ans. A retired civil officer.

5. Aligarh College was upgraded to the status of University in:


Ans. 1920.

6. Name the Viceroy with whom the Simla Deputation met:


Ans. Lord Minto.

7. The Muslims and Hindus started non-cooperative movement for:


Ans. Restoration of Khilafat.

8. Which report rejected the demand for separate electorate previously accepted
by Hindus in Lucknow Pact:
Ans. Nehru Report.

9. The Simon Commission arrived in the Sub-continent in:


a. 1929 b. 1930 c. 1928 d. None of these.
Ans. d. None of these.

10. Muhammad Ali Jinnah was given the title of Quaid-e-Azam in:
a. 1936 b. 1938 c. 1935 d. None of these.
Ans. d. None of these.

11. Who is the author of the book titled “Last Days of Quaid”?
Ans. Col: Elahi Bakhsh.

12. Who took the oath of Governor-General of Pakistan from Quaid-e-Azam?


a. Justice R.A.Kiani b. Justice Gulzar Ahmad c. Justice Wali Mehmood d. None
of these.
Ans. d. None of these.

13. In which Constitution system of Zakat and Ushr was introduced in the
country?
a. 1956 b. 1962 c. 1973 d. None of these.
Ans. d. None of these.

14. When Pakistan gave an application to the United Nations to become its
member and which country opposed it:
a. India b. Iran c. Egypt d. None of these.
Ans. d. None of these.

15. In the North-East, Pakistan has a common border with:


Ans. China.

16. The oldest regional language of Pakistan is:


Ans. Sindhi.

17. Pakistan joined Non-Aligned Movement at Bandung in:


Ans. 1979.

18. Under the Constitution of 1956 which language was declared as the National
Language?
Ans. Urdu and Bengali.

19. Under which Constitution, “Bicameralism” was introduced in Pakistan.


Ans. 1973.

20. When was the first SAARC Conference held?


Ans. 1985.
__________________

INDO-PAK HISTORY PAPER-I (2006)


(Solved Objectives/Mcq’s)

Who is who/what is what?

1. Muhammad bin Qasim was called back by:


a. Sulaiman bin Abdul Malik.

2. Mahmud Ghaznavi died as a result of:


Ans. Illness.

3. Hazrat Data Ganj Bakhsh Ali Hajveri came to India with:


a. Muhammad bin Qasim b. Sultan Mahmud Ghaznavi c. Sultan Masood of
Ghazna d. None of these.
Ans. b. Sultan Mahmud Ghaznavi

4. Qutb-ud-Din Aibak died during the game of:


Ans. Polo.

5. Cahngez Khan came to India during the reign of:


Ans. Iltumish.

6. The Second Battle of Tarain was fought in:


Ans. 1192.

7. Razia Sultana Married with:


Ans. Altunia.

8. Ibn-e-Batuta visited Indian in:


Ans. 14th Century.

9. Babur assumed the title of “Padsha”?


Ans. After the conquest of Kabul.

10. Syed Mehdi Khawaja was the husband of:


Ans. Khanzada Begum.

11. A public kitchen famously known as “ Langari-e-Fukra”:


Ans. Sher Shah.

12. Akbar was crowned as King at:


Ans. Kalanur.

13. The color of the marble of “Taj Mahal” is:


Ans. White.

14. Aurangzeb Alamgir had:


Ans. Three sons.

15. The original name of Muhammad Shah was:


Ans. Raushan Akhtar.

16. The ninth Sikh Peshwa “Guru Teg Bahadur” was executed by:
Ans. Aurangzeb Alamgir.

17. Jehangir’s reign was from 1605 A.D. to……..


a. 1625 b. 1626 c. 1627 d. None of these.
Ans. d. None of these.

18. How many invasions Ahmad Shah Abdali made on the Sub-continent?
a. 3 b. 5 c. 8 d. None of these.
Ans. d. None of these.

19. “Tarikh-e-Firuz Shahi” the best source of information for the reign of
Sher Shah was written by:
Ans. Abbas Sarwani.

20. Tadar Mal was the revenue minister of:


Ans. Akbar

INDO-PAK HISTORY PAPER-II (2006)

(Solved Objectives/Mcq’s)

Who is who/what is what?

1. Which of the European nations came first to South Asia?


Ans. Portuguese.

2. Lahore was given to Ranjet Singh by:


Ans. Zaman Shah.

3. The Battle of Plassey was fought in:


Ans. 1757.

4. Haider Ali died in:


a. 1784 b. 1884 c. 1901 d. None of these.
Ans. d. None of these.
5. Tipu Sultan in buried at:
a. Delhi b. Agra c. Saringa Patan d. None of these.
Ans. d. None of these.

6. Sir Syed was born in:


Ans. 1817.

7. Syed Ahmad Brailvi fell martyr at Balakot in:


a. 1757 b. 1830 c. 1857 d. None of these.
Ans. d. None of these.

8. The war of Independence of 1887 started form:


Ans. Meerut.

9. Islamia College, Peshawar was founded by:


Ans. Sahibzada Abdul Qayyum.

10. Anjuman-e-Himayat Islam was founded in:


Ans. 1884.

11. The name of the newspaper edited by Maulana Muhammad Ali Jauhar
was:
a. Zamindar b. Inqilab c. Al-Hilal d. None of these.
Ans. None of these.

12. Unionist Party was founded by:


a. Zafar Ali Khan b. Sikandar Hayat c. Khizar Hayat d. None of these.
Ans. None of these.

13. Ghazi Ilumddin killed:


Ans. Raj Pal.

14. Who compiled the Nehru Report?


a. Mr. Gandhi b. Jawaharlal Nehru c. Indira Gandhi d. None of these.
Ans. d. None of these.

15. Lahore Resolution was presented by:


Ans. Fazl-ul-Haq.

16. Sikandar Mirza declared Martial Law on:


Ans. October 1958.

17. War of 1965 resulted in the signing of:


a. Delhi Pact b. Lahore Pact c. Moscow Pact d. None of these.
Ans. d. None of these.
18. Pakistan People’s Party was founded in:
Ans. 1967.

19. The First President of Pakistan was:


Ans. Sikandar Mirza.

20. The Constitution of 1973 was promulgated on:


Ans. 14th August 1973.
__________________

INDO-PAK HISTORY PAPER-I (2007)

(Solved Objectives/Mcq’s)
Q. 8. Write only the correct answer in the Answer Book. Do not reproduce
the question.

1. Sindh and Multan were conquered by Muhammad bin Qasim under the
reign of Islamic Caliph:
Ans. Waleed bin Abdul Malik.

2. Jaipal fought with Mehmood of Ghazni near Peshawar in:


Ans. 1001 A.D.

3. Which city is name as Mehmoodabad:


a. Agra b. Somnath c. Lahore d. None of these.
Ans. d. None of these.

4. Kitab-ul-Hind was written by:


Ans. Al-Beruni.

5. The first amongst the Delhi Sultans to earn title of “Sultan from the
Baghdad Caliph” was:
Ans. Shams-ud-Din Iltumish.

6. Baba Farid Ganj Shakar was a saint of:


Ans. Chishtia Silsilah.

7. Raj Farangni was:


Ans. A book.

8. Akbar’s tomb is situated at:


Ans. Sikandra.

9. ……….secured many trade facilities for the English by Emperor Jehangir.


a. William Hawkins b. William Edward c. Sir Thomas Roe d. None of these.
Ans. a. William Hawkins

10. Hamayun Nama was written by:


Ans. Hamayun Nama.

11. Fatehpur Sikri was built by:


a. Babur b. Shah Jehan c. Sher Shah d. None of these.
Ans. d. None of these.

12. Hameeda Bano was mother of:


Ans. Akbar.

13. The first Battle of Panipat was fought in:


Ans. 1526.

14. At the time of his coronation at Kalanour the age of Akbar was:
Ans. Thirteen and Half.

15. Francois Burnier the English traveler visited India during the period of:
a. Jehangir b. Shah Jehan c. Aurangzeb d. none of these.
Ans. b. Shah Jehan.

16. “Zil-e-Elahi” means:


Ans. Shadow of Allah.

17. Ibn-e-Batuta visited India during the reign of:


Ans. Muhammad Taghluq.

18. Battle of Plassey (1757) was fought between:


And. The ruler of Bengal and East Indian Company.

19. Aurangzeb Alamgir ascended the throne on:


Ans. 1658.

20. Manuchi was a European traveler who came in the court of:
Ans. Shah Jahan.

INDO-PAK HISTORY PAPER-II (2007)

(Solved Objectives/Mcq’s)

Q. 8. Write only the correct answer in the answer book. Do not reproduce
the question.
1. Shah Waliullah was born in:
Ans. 1703.

2. Sir Syed Ahmad Khan died in:


Ans. 1898.

3. Partition of Bengal took place in:


Ans. 1905.

4. When All Indian Muslim League was founded in 1906, one of its aim was:
Ans. To promote loyalty of British Government.

5. Mr. Jinnah joined the Muslim League in:


Ans. 1913.

6. Simla Deputation was led by:


Ans. Sir Agha Khan.

7. Waqar-ul-Mulk died in:


Ans. 1917.

8. In 1913 Maulana Muhammad Ali Jauhar started as Urdu newspaper:


Ans. Hamdard.

9. The Communal Award was announced in:


a. 1930 b. 1931 c. 1933 d. None of these.
Ans. d. None of these.

10. The “Day of Deliverance” was observed on:


Ans. 22 December 1939.

11. British Cabinet Minister Mr. Cripps came to India in:


Ans. 1942.

12. Who took the oath of Governor-General of Pakistan from Quaid-e-


Azam?
Ans. Justice Mian Abdul Rashid.

13. The Objective Resolutions was accepted by the Constituent Assembly


in:
Ans. 1949.

14. Write the name of a person who has been the Governor-General as well
as the Prime Minister of Pakistan:
Ans. Khwaja Nazim ud Din
15. When Pakistan gave an application to the United Nations to become its
member which country opposed it?
Ans. Afghanistan.

16. Pak-China border dispute was settled in:


Ans. 1963.

17. Pakistan Peoples Party was founded in:


And. 1966.

18. The Constitution of 1956 was promulgated on:


Ans. 23rd March 1956.

19. The Last Governor General of Pakistan was:


Ans. Sikandar Mirza.

20. Pakistan became member of Non-Aligned Movement in:


a. 1977 b. 1978 c. 1980 d. None of these.
Ans. d. None of these.
__________________

INDO-PAK HISTORY PAPER-I (2008)

(Solved Objectives/Mcq’s)

Question No.1 Select the best option /answer and fill in the appropriate box on
the answer sheet.

(1). After his second coronation Humayun could only rule for :

a). Six months


b). two years
c). two and a half years
d). none of these

Ans. a). Six months

(2). At the time of his coronation at Kalanaur the age of Akbar was:

a). Thirteen and a half years


b). fifteen and a half years
c). seventeen and a half years
d). none of these

Ans. a). Thirteen and a half years

(3). The Mughal troops captured Chittor in 1568 after defeating:

a). Raja Pratab Singh


b). Raja Amar Singh
c). Rana Sangram Singh

Ans. d). none of these

(4). The Afghan power in Orissa was crushed by:

a). Raja Todarmal


b). Raja Man Singh
c). Munim Khan
d). none of these

Ans. a). Raja Todarmal

(5). Tabaqat-i-Akbari was written by:

a). Khawaja Nizamuddin Ahmad


b). Badanni
c). Abul Fazal
d). none of these

Ans. a). Khawaja Nizamuddin Ahmad

(6). The office of Vakil became prominent during the reign of:

a). Jahangir
b). Aurangzeb
c). Akbar
d). none of these

Ans. c). Akbar

(7). Which of the following officers was the guardian of Islamic Law:

a). Qazi-ul Quzat


b). Muhtasib
c). Sadr-us-Sadr
d). none of these
Ans. b). Muhtasib

(8). Who divided the Mughal empire into provinces for the first time:

a). Babur
b). Hamayun
c). Jahangir

Ans. d). none of these

(9). Head of the civil and military administration of the province was:

a). Diwan
b). Nazim
c). Bakshi
d). none of these

Ans. b). Nazim

(10). The Mughal emperor who allowed a chain with bells to be hung
outside his palace was:

a). Akbar
b). Jahangir
c). Shah Jahan
d). none of these

Ans. b). Jahangir

(11). Which of the following was not a chronicler of history of Sultanate :

a). Abbas Khan Sharwani


b). Amir Khusrau
c). Zai-ud-Din Barani
d). none of these

Ans. a). Abbas Khan Sharwani

(12). Foreign traveler whose account does not throw light on the history of
sultanate was:

a). Ibne Batutah


b). Marco Polo
c). Abdur Razzaq
d). none of these
Ans. c). Abdur Razzaq

(13). Who was the first Sultan of Delhi to issue regular currency:

a). Amar Shah


b). Iltutmish
c). Balban
d). none of these

Ans. b). Iltutmish

(14). Sultan who called himself Naib-i-Khudai or Deputy of God was:

a). Iltutmish
b). Balban
c). Alla-ud-Din Khilji
d). none of these

Ans. b). Balban

(15). Timur (Tamerlane) invaded India during the reign of :

a). Nasiruddin Muhammad


b). Tughlaq Shah
c). Nasiruddin Mahmud Tughlaq
d). none of these

Ans. c). Nasiruddin Mahmud Tughlaq

(16). Rulers of Lodhi dynasty were:

a). Turks
b). Afghans
c). Iranians
d). none of these

Ans. b). Afghans

(17). Highest point of territorial expansion of the sultanate was during the
reign of :

a). Alla-ud-Din Khilji


b). Muhammad bin Tughlaq
c). Firoz Shah
d). none of these

Ans. b). Muhammad bin Tughlaq

(18). Coming of Khiljis to power is known as:

a). Khalji revolution


b). Khalji Imperialism
c). Khalji Coup
d). none of these

Ans. a). Khalji revolution

(19). Who selected the site for the city of Agra as his capital:

a). Sikander Lodhi


b). Bahlul Lodhi
c). Muhammad bin Tughlaq
d). none of these

Ans. a). Sikander Lodhi

(20). Military officer of the Sultanate who was the highest in Military
graduation was:

a). Khan
b). Malik
c). Amir
d). none of these

Ans. a). Khan

INDO-PAK HISTORY PAPER-II (2008)

(Solved Objectives/Mcq’s)

Question No.1 Select the best option /answer and fill in the appropriate box on
the answer sheet.

(1). In which language Shah Wali Ullah translated the Holy Quran:
a). English
b). Persian
c). Turkish
d). none of these

Ans. b). Persian

(2). Indian National Congress was established in :

a). 1883
b). 1885
c). 1887
d). none of these

Ans. b). 1885

(3). Who was the Viceroy at the time of partition of Bengal :

a). Lord Caning


b). Lord Curzon
c). Lord Minto
d). none of these

Ans. b). Lord Curzon

(4). The Simla deputation was headed by :

a). Agha Khan


b). M.A. Johar
c). Syed Amir Ali
d). none of these

Ans. a). Agha Khan

(5). Separate electorate was provided in :

a). 1909
b). 1919
c). 1935
d). none of these

Ans. b). 1919

(6). Who was the author of ‘My India Years’:


a). Lord Curzon
b). Lord Hardinge
c). Lord Mountbatten
d). none of these

Ans. b). Lord Hardinge

(7). Sanghata Movement was started by:

a). Dr. Hergopal


b). Dr Moonje
c). Dr Swami
d). none of these

Ans. b). Dr Moonje

(8). Mopla revolt was started in:

a). 1920
b). 1921
c). 1922
d). none of these

Ans. c). 1922

(9). Who started the Home Rule Movement :

a). M. A. Jinnah
b). B.G. Tilak
c). Mrs. Annie Besant
d). none of these

Ans. c). Mrs. Annie Besant

(10). The subjects were divided into central and provincial by the Act of:

a). 1909
b). 1919
c). 1935
d). none of these

Ans. b). 1919

(11). The first Chief Justice of Pakistan was:

a). Abdur Rashid


b). Sajjad Ali Shah
c). Zafar ul Haq
d). none of these

Ans. a). Abdur Rashid

(12). Treaty of Lausane was signed in :

a). 1921
b). 1922
c). 1923
d). none of these

Ans. c). 1923

(13). Muhammad Ali Jinnah joined the All India Muslim League in :

a). 1911
b). 1912
c). 1913
d). none of these

Ans. c). 1913

(14). Mauala Mohammad Ali Johar was the editor of :

a). Hindustan Times


b). Azadi
c). Comrade
d). none of these

Ans. c). Comrade

(15). Who started the Shuddin Movement:

a). Nehru
b). Tilak
c). Gandhi
d). none of these

Ans. b). Tilak

(16). Bande-Matram was a :


a). Anthem
b). Film
c). Novel
d). none of these

Ans. a). Anthem

(17). Now or Never pamphlet was written by :

a). Agha Khan


b). Ch. Rehmat Ali
c). Mohammad Ali Jinnah
d). none of these

Ans. b). Ch. Rehmat Ali

(18). The book ‘verdict on India’ was written by :

a). Beverlay Nickolas


b). Charles Nicholas
c). Peter Nicholas
d). none of these

Ans. a). Beverlay Nickolas

(19). The first Round Table was held in :

a). London
b). Delhi
c). Lahore
d). none of these

Ans. a). London

(20). Famous Wardha scheme was about :

a). Culture
b). Education
c). Religion
d). none of these

Ans. b). Education


Corrections are appreciated.

HISTORY OF PAKISTAN AND INDIA, PAPER-I (2009)

Solved MCQs

Q.1. Select the best option/answer and fill in the appropriate box on the
Answer Sheet. (20)

(i) Raja Dahir’s wife name is:

(a) Jodha Bai


(b) Uddipana
(c)Rani Bai
(d) Shari Mati
(e) None of these

(c)Rani Bai

(ii) Raja Dahir wife:

(a) was made hostage


(b) was freed
(c) committed suicide
(d) accepted Islam
(e)None of these

(c) committed suicide

(iii) Sabuktagin was:

(a) Son of Alaptagin


(b) Nephew of Alaptagin
(c) Slave of Alaptagin
(d) Son-in-law of Alaptagin
(e)None of these

(d) Son-in-law of Alaptagin


(iv) The founder of Ghaznavid Dynasty was:

(a) Mahmud of Ghazna


(b) Alaptagin
(c) Sabuktagin
(d) Jaipal
(e)None of these

(c) Sabuktagin

(v) Abu Rehan al-Beruni was a famous:

(a) Conqueror
(b) Sultan
(c) Poet
(d) Historian
(e)None of these

(d) Historian

(vi) The founder of Slave Dynasty was:

(a) Qutb-ud-Din Aibak


(b) Muhammad Ghori
(c) Iltumish
(d) Balban
(e)None of these

(a) Qutb-ud-Din Aibak

(vii) Razia Sultana was the daughter of:

(a) Qutb-ud-Din Aibak


(b) Muhammad Ghori
(c) Iltumish
(d) Balban
(e)None of these

(c) Iltumish
(viii) Amongst the Sultans of Delhi who presented the “Theory of
Kingship”:

(a) Iltumish
(b) Balban
(c) Ala-ud-Din Khilji
(d) Muahammad Tughlaq
(e)None of these

(b) Balban

(ix) Warden of the Marches was the title of :

(a) Ghiyasuddin Taghlug


(b) Mahmud of Ghazni
(c) Muhammad Ghori
(d) Sultan Balban
(e)None of these

(a) Ghiyasuddin Taghlug

(x) Ibn-e-Batuta was:

(a) An Arab
(b) A Moorish
(c) A Turk
(d) A Persian
(e)None of these

(b) A Moorish

(xi) Baburnama is:

(a) Travelogue
(b) Biography
(c) Autobiography
(d) Collection of poetry
(e)None of these

(c) Autobiography

(xii) Shaibani Khan defeated:


(a) Babur
(b) Ibrahim Lodhi
(c) Hamayun
(d) Akbar
(e)None of these

(a) Babur

(xiii) The Battle of Gogra, 1529 was fought between:

(a) Rajputs and Babur


(b) Lodhis and Babur
(c) Marhatas and Babur
(d) Mewatis and Babur
(e)None of these

(e)None of these (Babur and Afghan)

(xiv) Hamayun died from:

(a) Excessive alcohol driniking


(b) Cholera
(c) Battlefield
(d) Fall from library stairs
(e)None of these

(d) Fall from library stairs

(xv) Sher Shah Suri snatched the throne of Delhi from:

(a) Babur
(b) Humayun
(c) Jehangir
(d) Aurangzeb
(e)None of these

(b) Humayun

(xvi) During 16th century the pioneer of efficient administration and


administrative reforms in India in considered to be:

(a) Babur
(b) Akbar
(c) Sher Shah Suri
(d) Aurangzeb
(e)None of these

(c) Sher Shah Suri

(xvii) The Suri dynasty was brought to an end by:

(a) Sher Shah Suri


(b) Humayun
(c) Jahangir
(d)Akbar
(e)None of these

(b) Humayun

(xviii) Fateh Pur Sikri was declared the capital of his kingdom by:

(a) Jehangir
(b) Akbar
(c) Aurangzeb
(d) Shah Jehan
(e)None of these

(b) Akbar

(xix) The Chain of Justice was hanged fro the convenience of people for
quick justice by:

(a) Noor Jehan


(b) Jehangir
(c) Akbar
(d) Sher Shah Suri
(e)None of these

(b) Jehangir

(xx) Taj Maha was constructed as his queen mausoleum by:

(a) Shah Jehan


(b) Jehangir
(c) Akbar
(d) Bahadur Shah Zafar
(e)None of these

(a) Shah Jehan

HISTORY OF PAKISTAN AND INDIA, PAPER-II (2009)

Solved MCQs

Q.1. Select the best option/answer and fill in the appropriate box on the
Answer Sheet. (20)

(i) British India Company was granted permission of trade with India by:

(a) Emperor Akbar


(b) Jehangir
(c) Shah Jehan
(d) Aurangzeb Alamgir
(e) None of these

(b) Jehangir

(ii) The First British Governor General of India was:

(a) Lord Dalhousie


(b) Cornwallis
(c) Clive Lloyd
(d) Warren Hastings
(e)None of these

(d) Warren Hastings

(iii) Sir Syed Ahmad Khan retired from the British service as:

(a) Judge
(b) Revenue Commissioner
(c) Principal
(d) Clerk
(e)None of these

(a) Judge

(iv) During the War of Independence England was ruled by:

(a) King James


(b) King Williams
(c) Queen Victoria
(d) Queen Elizabeth-I
(e)None of these

(c) Queen Victoria

(v) All-India National Congress was founded in:

(a) 1865
(b) 1875
(c) 1880
(d) 1885
(e)None of these

(d) 1885

(vi) The founder of All India National Congress was:

(a) Gandhi
(b) Jawaher Lal Nehru
(c) Ram Mohan Roy
(d) A.O. Hume
(e)None of these

(d) A.O. Hume

(vii) The Muslim leader who advised the Muslims not to participate in the
meetings of All-India National Congress was:

(a) Maulana Abul Kalam Azad


(b) Maulana Muhammad Ali
(c) Sir Syed Ahmad Khan
(d) Maulana Abdul Bari
(e)None of these

(c) Sir Syed Ahmad Khan

(viii) The founder of Two Nations Theory is considered to be:

(a) Sir Syed Ahmad Khan


(b) Sir Karim Agha Khan
(c) Allama Muhammad Iqbal
(d) Quaid-i-Azam Muhammad Ali Jinnah
(e)None of these

(a) Sir Syed Ahmad Khan

(ix) Partition of Bengal in 1905 was carried out by:

(a) Lord Cornwallis


(b) Lord Minto
(c) Lord Curzon
(d) Lord Morley
(e)None of these

(c) Lord Curzon

(x) Simla Deputation was led by:

(a) Sir Karim Agha Khan


(b) Sir Salimullah Khan
(c) Nawab Wiqar ul Mulk
(d) Nawab Mohsin ul Mulk
(e)None of these

(a) Sir Karim Agha Khan

(xi) The Muslims of Indian Sub-Continent were granted right of Separate


Electorate in:

(a) 1909
(b) 1919
(c)1932
(d) 1935
(e)None of these
(b) 1919

(xii) The Author of Spirit of Islam was:

(a) Sir Syed Ahmad Khan


(b) Sir Allama Muhammad Iqbal
(c) Justice Syed Ameer Ali
(d) P.K. Hiti
(e)None of these

(c) Justice Syed Ameer Ali

(xiii) During Hijrat Movement the Muslims of India migrated to:

(a) Iran
(b) Afghanistan
(c) Turkey
(d) Saudi Arabia
(e)None of these

(b) Afghanistan

(xiv) All-India National Congress participated in the:

(a) 1st Round Table Conference


(b) 2nd Round Table Conference
(c) 3rd Round Table Conference
(d) Participated in none
(e)None of these

(b) 2nd Round Table Conference

(xv) Sharif Report highlighted the atrocities of :

(a) The British Rule


(b) Congress Ministries
(c) General Dyre at Jalianwala Bagh
(d)Dogra Maharaja
(e)None of these

(b) Congress Ministries


(xvi) The First President of Pakistan was:

(a) Quaid-i-Azam Muhammad Ali Jinnah


(b) Ghulam Muhammad
(c) Sikandar Mirza
(d) General Ayub Khan
(e)None of these

(c) Sikandar Mirza

(xvii) The membership of Pakistan in the United Nations Organization was


opposed by:

(a) India
(b) Afghanistan
(c) Israel
(d) Soviet Union
(e)None of these

(b) Afghanistan

(xviii) The President of the 1st Constituent Assembly at the time of its
dissolution was:

(a) Liaquat Ali Khan


(b) Khawaja Nazim-ud-Din
(c) Maulvi Tamiz-ud-Din
(d) Noor ul Amin
(e)None of these

(c) Maulvi Tamiz-ud-Din

(xix) Pakistan-China boundary Dispute was settled during the government


of:

(a) Quaid-i-Azam Muhammad Ali Jinnah


(b) Liaquat Ali Khan
(c) Ghulam Muhammad
(d) General Ayub Khan
(e)None of these
(d) General Ayub Khan

(xx) During the Tashkent Agreement the Foreign Minister of Pakistan was:

(a) Manzoor Qadir


(b) Zulfiqar Ali Bhutto
(c) Agha Shahi
(d) Aziz Ahmad
(e)None of these

(b) Zulfiqar Ali Bhutto