Vous êtes sur la page 1sur 706
[…] other respects merit approval. Enough is enough.
Well, apparently not. There must eventually be catastrophic
consequences to going down that slippery slope, even in the happy
toboggan of child welfare. So you see the U.S. Government is
340 ACKNOWLEDGMENTS

running a reproduction business already. Because public educa-


tion is controlled by a huge teachers' lobby, treacherous politicians,
and oppressive plutocrats and socialists, the U.S. Government is in
the parenting business too. The Partial-Birth Abortion Ban Act of
2003, codified as 18 U.S.C. 1531, provides a criminal liability for
those who perform partial-birth abortions. To my layman's mind
alone it seems, a loophole is suggested by the legalese: “Any
physician who, in or affecting interstate or foreign commerce,
knowingly performs a partial-birth abortion *x*x*.” There is the
partial catchall: “*x*x* Provided, however, That any individual
who is not a physician or not otherwise legally authorized by the
State *x*x* shall be subject to the provisions of this section.” I
wonder if ‘charitable’ physicians are liable. Under this federal