Académique Documents
[…] ,,3
Court of
Pennington
of
v.
Edgar Hoover,
has
judicial
Pennington,
has
under O.C.G.A.
J.
153,
155
15-1-3,
every
15-1-3 (4)
repeatedly
to
control
proceeding
291
Ga.
the
(emphasis
the
the
165
that,
Court must
of
everyone
trial
court.4
(2012);
Bayless
v.
prior
afford
Family Weekly,
As the
a trial court
conduct
before
appertaining
added).
explained,
165,
explained
connected wi th
matter
To that end,
(2006).
succinctly
in
it,
O.C.G.A.
authority
280 Ga.
Appeals
before
Georgia
inherent
connected with
Bayless,
proceeding
thereto
Supreme
15-1-3
to
sanctioning
notice
July 14,
and an
1963.
Similarly, O.C.G.A.
15-6-9
states, "The judges of the superior courts have
"[t] 0 perform any and all other acts required of them at
authority
chambers".
. "and to exercise all other powers necessarily appertaining to
their jurisdiction or which may be granted them by law." O.C.G.A.
15-6-9.
3
Indeed,
trial courts have
business of the court . .
"discretion
in regulating
Scocca v. Wilt, 243 Ga. 2,
7
and controlling
2 (1979).
the
opportunity
App.
649,
to
659
motion,
principles
the
the
to
in
Civil
in
the
the
Case
disregard
for
the
the
fair
resolution
of
legal
also
an