Vous êtes sur la page 1sur 9
[…] to

control

proceeding
291

Ga.

the

(emphasis

the

the

165

that,

Court must

What I Would Tell a Son,

of

everyone

trial

court.4

(2012);

Bayless

v.

the Georgia Court

prior
afford

Family Weekly,

As the

a trial court

conduct

before

appertaining

added).

explained,

165,

explained

connected wi th

matter

To that end,

(2006).

succinctly

in

it,

O.C.G.A.

authority

280 Ga.

Appeals

before

Georgia

inherent

connected with

Bayless,

officers and all other persons

proceeding

thereto
Supreme

15-1-3

to

sanctioning

notice

July 14,

and an

1963.

Similarly, O.C.G.A.
15-6-9
states, "The judges of the superior courts have
"[t] 0 perform any and all other acts required of them at
authority
chambers".
. "and to exercise all other powers necessarily appertaining to
their jurisdiction or which may be granted them by law." O.C.G.A.
15-6-9.
3

Indeed,
trial courts have
business of the court . .

"discretion
in regulating
Scocca v. Wilt, 243 Ga. 2,
7

and controlling
2 (1979).

the

opportunity
App.

649,

to
659

motion,

principles

the

the

to

in

Civil

in

the

the

Case

disregard

for

the

the

fair