Académique Documents
[…] Id.26
Finally, under the plain terms of 2, the underlying offense must in fact be committed (though the
government need not prove by whom it was committed); section 2 merely makes aiders and abettors culpable
for their principals' commission of an offense.27 There is no federal statute generally proscribing an attempt
to aid and abet a federal offense (though the Model Penal Code recommended that such a prohibition be
codified).28 Therefore, if a crime has not been committed, the general federal aiding and abetting statute
cannot be invoked.
2. AEDPA Section 323. Section 323 of the AEDPA, 110 Stat. at 1255 (to be codified as amended section
2339A(a) of Title 18) makes it unlawful to provide "material support or resources" to another person,
"knowing or intending that they are to be used in preparation for, or in carrying out," various federal offenses
relating to terrorism, or in preparation for, or in carrying out, the concealment from the commission of any
such violation. Id. (to be codified at 18 U.S.C. 2339A(a)).29 Notably, the statute defines the term "material