Académique Documents
[…] is a difference between knowing that something will occur [by virtue of one's sale of a product] -- even as an
absolute certainty -- and agreeing to bring that same `something' about." United States v. Lechuga, 994 F.2d
346, 362 (7th Cir.) (Cudahy, J., concurring in pertinent part), cert. denied, 510 U.S. 982 (1993). It follows
that "an isolated sale is not the same thing as enlisting in the venture." United States v. Blankenship, 970 F.2d
283, 287 (7th Cir. 1992).17
B. Solicitation. The federal criminal solicitation statute, 18 U.S.C. 373, provides in pertinent part:
Whoever, with intent that another person engage in conduct constituting a felony that has as an
element the use,
attempted use, or threatened use of physical force against property or against the person of another in
violation
of the laws of the United States, and under circumstances strongly corroborative of that intent,
solicits, commands,
induces, or otherwise endeavors to persuade such other person to engage in such conduct, shall be
imprisoned not
more than one-half the maximum term of imprisonment or (notwithstanding section 3571) fined not
more than one-half
of the maximum fine prescribed for the punishment of the crime solicited, or both; or if the crime
solicited is punishable
by life imprisonment or death, shall be imprisoned for not more than twenty years.
http://webharvest.gov/peth04/20041026201550/http://www.usdoj.gov/criminal/cybercrime/bombmakinginfo.html
Page 11 of 44
App. 163
3/22/15, 8:24 PM
Id. 373(a). Solicitation proscribed by this statute often will take the form of speech, including written