Académique Documents
[…] of printed information to someone who purports to be planning a crime, transfer of such information might
constitute "training." Otherwise, it is open to question whether a manual on explosives would constitute a
"physical asset[]" under 2339A.33
D. 18 U.S.C. 231(a)(1). For the most part, the federal statutes discussed in the previous sections are not
directed at dissemination of information, as such. Instead, they are general prohibitions on conduct that can,
in particular cases, be violated by providing information to another person.
By contrast, 18 U.S.C. 231(a)(1) -- like the proposed Feinstein Amendment -- arguably could be
characterized as a prohibition on certain forms of speech. Section 231(a)(1) provides that:
Whoever teaches or demonstrates to any other person the use, application, or making of any firearm or
explosive or
incendiary device, or technique capable of causing injury or death to persons, knowing or having
reason to know or
intending that the same will be unlawfully employed for use in, or in furtherance of, a civil disorder
which may in any
way or degree obstruct, delay, or adversely affect commerce or the movement of any article or
commodity in
commerce or the conduct or performance of any federally protected function . . . [s]hall be fined under
this title or
imprisoned not more than five years, or both.
"Civil disorder," in turn, is defined as "any public disturbance involving acts of violence by assemblages of
three or more persons, which causes an immediate danger of or results in damage or injury to the property or
person of any other individual." 18 U.S.C. 232(1).