Académique Documents
[…] mentioned. The Atomic Energy Act imposes certain restrictions on the dissemination of "Restricted Data," which is defined to
include, inter alia, "all data concerning design, manufacture, or utilization of atomic weapons," 42 U.S.C. 2014(y)(1), unless such
information has been expressly "declassified or removed from the Restricted Data category," id. In particular, it is unlawful to
communicate, transmit or disclose such "Restricted Data" to any person either (i) with intent to injure the United States or with intent
to secure an advantage to any foreign nation, 42 U.S.C. 2274(a), or (ii) with "reason to believe such data will be utilized to injure the
United States or to secure an advantage to any foreign nation," id. 2274(b). In addition, the Attorney General may apply to a court
for an injunction prohibiting impermissible dissemination of such Restricted Data by persons who are "about to engage" in such
conduct. 42 U.S.C. 2280.