Académique Documents
[…] strong argument could be made that a book containing the substance of such "training" also should be considered a "physical asset."
But it is unclear whether a court would adopt this reasoning with respect to a book containing information otherwise readily available
in the public domain.
34 It is notable that Congress did not prohibit all knowing or intentional facilitation of civil disorders -- it focused principally on such
facilitation accomplished by way of teaching or demonstration. Teaching was not Congress's sole focus, however: Subsection 231(a)
(2) makes it unlawful to "transport[] or manufacture[] for transportation in commerce any firearm, or explosive or incendiary device,
knowing or having reason to know or intending that the same will be used unlawfully in furtherance of a civil disorder." It appears that
Congress simply addressed those forms of facilitation -- teaching ( 231(a)(1)) and the transport of weapons ( 231(a)(2)) -- that were
the most apparent threats to civil order not already addressed adequately by accomplice and conspiracy prohibitions.