Vous êtes sur la page 1sur 31

SCHOOL LEADERSHIP OF PRINCIPALS

Q: What is the policy of empowering school heads?


a. It is the principle which recognizes that every unit in the education
bureaucracy has a particular role, task and responsibilities inherent in the
office and for which it is principally accountable for outcomes
b. It is the policy of empowering all school heads with instructional,
administrative and management
authority, accountability and
responsibility over all personnel, physical and fiscal resources of the
school for a more effective and efficient delivery of quality basic
education.
c. The goal of basic education to provide them with the skills, knowledge
and goals they need to become caring, self-reliant, productive and
patriotic citizens.
d. It refers to those actions that you take or delegate to promote growth in
student learnings.
Answer: B
It is the policy of empowering all school heads with instructional, administrative
and management
authority, accountability and responsibility
over all
personnel, physical and fiscal resources of the school for a more effective and
efficient delivery of quality basic education.
Legal basis: RA. 9155

Q: The following are the characteristics of an effective Principal except for one?
a.
b.
c.
d.

problem-solving and decision making skills


social skills and professional knowledge
makes difficult and unpopular decisions
Leadership traits

Answer: C
The Leadership traits, problem-solving and decision making skills, social skills and
professional knowledge and competencies.

Erich D. Garcia Ed.D NQESH REVIEWER FOR DEPED PAMPANGA

SCHOOL LEADERSHIP OF PRINCIPALS

Q: What is school improvement planning?


1. It is a process where teachers, parents, students and community leaders
come together to analyze the status of their school.
2. It is a process by which members of the school-community conduct a
thorough evaluation of their school's educational programming in the
previous school year
3. develop a written school plan that establishes the starting point for
ongoing evaluation of efforts
4. It unifies or integrates independently organized school improvement
efforts from various areas of the total school program into a single focused
process.
a.
b.
c.
d.

1 & 2 only
1 & 3 only
1,2,3 only
1,2,3,4

Answer : D
School Improvement Planning is a process where teachers, parents, students
and community leaders come together to analyze the status of their school.
It is a process by which members of the school-community conduct a thorough
evaluation of their school's educational programming in the previous school
year and develop a written school plan that;
a. establishes the starting point for ongoing evaluation of efforts
b. unifies or integrates independently organized school improvement efforts
from various areas of the total school program into a single focused process.

Q: The school heads shall have authority, accountability and responsibility for
the following except for one?
a. Setting the mission, vision, goals and objectives of the school;
b. Creating an environment within the school that is disadvantage
teaching and learning;

Erich D. Garcia Ed.D NQESH REVIEWER FOR DEPED PAMPANGA

to

SCHOOL LEADERSHIP OF PRINCIPALS


c. Implementing the school curriculum and being accountable for higher
learning outcomes;
d. Developing the school education program and school improvement plan;
Answer : B
Creating an environment within the school that is conducive to teaching and
learning
Q: School Based Management Fund may come from different sources except for
one?
a.
b.
c.
d.

PTCA, NGOs
Local Government Unit
Revolutionary tax
MOOE, etc.

Answer : C
Fund - School Based Management Fund coming from different sources such as
PTCA, LGU, DepEd MOOE, NGOs etc.

Q: We dream of Filipinos who passionately (1)____________ their country and


whose

(2)_________________________

enable

them

to

realize

their

full

(3)____________________________ meaningfully to building the nation.


We are a (4)_________________ public institution that is itself constantly learning
and building its capacity to pursue its (5)________________.
1.__________________
a.
b.
c.
d.

Love
Learner-centered
Competence and values
Potentials and contribute

Erich D. Garcia Ed.D NQESH REVIEWER FOR DEPED PAMPANGA

SCHOOL LEADERSHIP OF PRINCIPALS


2.__________________
a. Love
b. Learner-centered
c. Competence and values
d. Potentials and contribute
3.__________________
a. Love
b. Learner-centered
c. Competence and values
d. Potentials and contribute
4.____________________
a. Love
b. Learner-centered
c. Competence and values
d. Potentials and contribute
5. ___________________
a. mission
b. Learner-centered
c. Competence and values
d. Potentials and contribute
Answer :
1. A love
2. C competence and values
3. D potential and contribute
4. B learner-centered
5. A mission
Q: DEPED VISION
We dream of Filipinos who passionately love their country and whose
competencies and values enable them to realize their full potential and
contribute meaningfully to building the nation.
We are a learner-centered public institution that is itself constantly learning and
building its capacity to pursue its mission.

Erich D. Garcia Ed.D NQESH REVIEWER FOR DEPED PAMPANGA

SCHOOL LEADERSHIP OF PRINCIPALS


Q: DepED MISSION
To protect and promote the right of every Filipino to (1)________________,
culture-based and complete basic education where:
Students learn in a child-friendly, (2)_________________, safe and motivating
environment
Teachers (3)___________________ and constantly nurture every learner
Administrators and staff, as stewards of the institution, ensure an enabling
and (4)__________________ for effective learning to happen.
Family, community and other stakeholders are actively engaged and
share responsibility for developing (5)________________.
1. _______________________
a. quality, equitable
b. facilitate learning
c. supportive environment
d. life-long learners
2. _______________________
a. gender sensitive
b. facilitate learning
c. supportive environment
d. lifelong learner
3. _______________________
a. Facilitate learning
b. Quality, equitable
c. Supportive environment
d. Lifelong learners
4. _______________________
a. Supportive environment
b. Gender sensitive
c. Facilitate learning
d. Share responsibility
5. _______________________
a. Lifelong learners
b. Quality , equitable
c. Gender sensitive
d. Supportive environment

Erich D. Garcia Ed.D NQESH REVIEWER FOR DEPED PAMPANGA

SCHOOL LEADERSHIP OF PRINCIPALS


Answer :
1. A. quality, equitable
2. A. gender-sensitive
3. A. facilitate learning
4. A. supportive environment
5. A. life-long learners
MISSION
To protect and promote the right of every Filipino to quality, equitable, culturebased and complete basic education where:
Students learn in a child-friendly, gender-sensitive, safe and motivating
environment
Teachers facilitate learning and constantly nurture every learner
Administrators and staff, as stewards of the institution, ensure an enabling
and supportive environment for effective learning to happen.
Family, community and other stakeholders are actively engaged and
share responsibility for developing life-long learners.
Q: The NCBTS-TSNA is expected to yield the following specific outputs
except for one?
a.
b.
c.
d.

level

individual level
school level
cluster/district /division/region level
national level

Answer: D
individual level, school level and cluster/district /division/region level only

Q: This indicator measures the general level of participation of young children in


early childhood development programs. It indicates the capacity of the
education system to prepare young children for elementary education. The
system generates this indicator only up to the level of the legislative districts and
above.
a. Gross Enrolment Ratio in Early Childhood Development Programs
Erich D. Garcia Ed.D NQESH REVIEWER FOR DEPED PAMPANGA

SCHOOL LEADERSHIP OF PRINCIPALS


b. Percentage of Grade 1 Pupils with Early Childhood Development
Programs
c. Apparent/Gross Intake Rate
d. Gross Enrolment Ratio

Answer : A
This indicator measures the general level of participation of young children in
early childhood development programs. It indicates the capacity of the
education system to prepare young children for elementary education. The
system generates this indicator only up to the level of the legislative districts and
above.
Q: This Rate reflects the general level of access to primary education. It also
indicates the capacity of the education system to provide access to grade 1 for
the official school-entrance age population.
a. Gross Enrolment Ratio in Early Childhood Development Programs
b. Percentage of Grade 1 Pupils with Early Childhood Development
Programs
c. Apparent/Gross Intake Rate
d. Gross Enrolment Ratio
Answer : C
Apparent/Gross Intake Rate
It reflects the general level of access to primary education. It also indicates the
capacity of the education system to provide access to grade 1 for the official
school-entrance age population.

Q: This is used to show the general level of participation in primary education. It


is used in place of the Net Enrolment Ratio when data on enrolment by single
years of age is not available.
a. Gross Enrolment Ratio in Early Childhood Development Programs

Erich D. Garcia Ed.D NQESH REVIEWER FOR DEPED PAMPANGA

SCHOOL LEADERSHIP OF PRINCIPALS


b. Percentage of Grade 1 Pupils with Early Childhood Development
Programs
c. Apparent/Gross Intake Rate
d. Gross Enrolment Ratio
Answer : D
Gross Enrolment Ratio
The indicator is used to show the general level of participation in primary
education. It is used in place of the Net Enrolment Ratio when data on
enrolment by single years of age is not available. It can also be used together
with the Net Enrolment Ratio to measure the extent of over-aged and underaged enrolment. The system generates this indicator up to the level of the
legislative districts and above.
Q: This calculates the percentage of pupils/students who do not finish a
particular grade/year level.
a.
b.
c.
d.

Transition Rate
Simple Dropout Rate Programs
Apparent/Gross Intake Rate
Gross Enrolment Ratio

Answer : B
The Simple Dropout Rate calculates the percentage of pupils/students who do
not finish a particular grade/year level. It does not capture pupils/students who
finish a grade/year level but do not enroll in the next grade/year level the
following school year.
Q: The indicator assesses the extent by which pupils are able to move to the
next higher level of education (i.e. primary to intermediate and elementary to
secondary).
a.
b.
c.
d.

Transition Rate
Simple Dropout Rate Programs
Apparent/Gross Intake Rate
Gross Enrolment Ratio
Erich D. Garcia Ed.D NQESH REVIEWER FOR DEPED PAMPANGA

SCHOOL LEADERSHIP OF PRINCIPALS


Answer : A
Transition Rate
The indicator assesses the extent by which pupils are able to move to the next
higher level of education (i.e. primary to intermediate and elementary to
secondary). Care should be exercised in using this indicator at the level of the
Division, Municipal and Legislative Districts where migration can increase or
reduce the results of the indicator. It is not calculated at the school level for this
reason.

Q: This indicator measures the percentage of grade/year 1 entrants who


graduate in elementary/secondary education. It is available only up to the
division level and above.
a.
b.
c.
d.

Transition Rate
Simple Dropout Rate Programs
Completion Rate
Gross Enrolment Ratio

Answer : C
Completion Rate
The Completion Rate measures the percentage of grade/year 1 entrants who
graduate in elementary/secondary education. It is available only up to the
division level and above. Data for grade/year 1 are based on the predecessor
of BEIS, the Unified Data Gathering System (UDGS), which did not have any
validation procedures and did not monitor the completeness of the data
submitted.
Q: This indicator determines the degree of pupils/students in a particular school
year who continue to be in school in the succeeding year. This indicator is also
vulnerable to migration and is not advisable to compute at the school level.
a.
b.
c.
d.

Retention Rate
Simple Dropout Rate Programs
Completion Rate
Gross Enrolment Ratio
Erich D. Garcia Ed.D NQESH REVIEWER FOR DEPED PAMPANGA

SCHOOL LEADERSHIP OF PRINCIPALS


Answer : A
Retention Rate
The Retention Rate determines the degree of pupils/students in a particular
school year who continue to be in school in the succeeding year. This indicator
is also vulnerable to migration and is not advisable to compute at the school
level.
Q: It is the principal's task to develop an understanding and support of the
general public for the school's improvement. This is a way by which the
community is convinced that what is operating in the school is as good as the
programs operating elsewhere. How can this be realized?
A. Preparing a school improvement plan
B. Selling the school to the public
C. Identifying Existing Problems
D. Allowing the community to use the school's facilities
Answer: C
School Daily Operations
Q: it is an In Service Training Program for new employees/teachers to develop
pride, commitment and sense of belonging to the public service.
a.
b.
c.
d.

Induction program
Orientation Program
Career Orientation
GAD training program

Answer: A
Induction Program it is for new employees/teachers to develop pride,
commitment and sense of belonging to the public service. Induction program is
for NEW employee.
Q: It refers to activities and programs designed to inform the employee about
the thrust, operations and programs of a certain agency. It is also to inform the
employee of his responsibilities and benefits.
Erich D. Garcia Ed.D NQESH REVIEWER FOR DEPED PAMPANGA

10

SCHOOL LEADERSHIP OF PRINCIPALS

a.
b.
c.
d.

Induction program
Orientation Program
Career Orientation
GAD training program

Answer : B
Orientation Program it refers to activities and programs designed to inform the
employee about the thrust, operations and programs of a certain agency. It is
also to inform the employee of his responsibilities and benefits.

Q: It is a program designed to inform the employees about the new policies and
programs and their new duties and responsibilities.
Rewards based on Performance
a.
b.
c.
d.

Induction program
Orientation Program
Career Orientation
Reorientation program

Answer: D
Reorientation Program a program designed to inform the employees about
the new policies and programs anf their new duties and responsibilities.
Rewards based on Performance

REWARDS BASED ON PERFORMANCE


President Benigno Aquino III introduced the PBB or Performance Based Bonus.
Some of the Honor
agencies/companies

Awards

given

by

the

Government

and

Erich D. Garcia Ed.D NQESH REVIEWER FOR DEPED PAMPANGA

other

11

SCHOOL LEADERSHIP OF PRINCIPALS

1.
Presidential or Lingkod Bayan Award conferred to an individual for
consistent dedicated performance showing the best in any of the profession or
occupation resulting in the successful implementation of the performance
which affects the national interest. It is in the form of gold medallion and plaque
containing the citation and signature of the President of the Republic of the
Philippines.
2.
PAGASA Award or Civil Service Commission Award conferred to a group
or individuals or team who has shown outstanding teamwork and cooperation
in the delivery of public service. The plaque contained the citation and
signature of the Chairman of the Civil Service Commission.
3.
KAPWA Award or Department Award it is given to an individual or group
of individual in recognition of their contribution that directly benefitted the single
department or agency of the government.
4.
Dangal ng Bayan Award (Outstanding Public Official/Employee Award
it is granted to the official and employees in the government who have
demonstrated exemplary service and conduct in the basis of the Eight norms of
conduct and behaviour of a public official stated in the Republic Act. 6713.

Incentive Awards
1. Performance Incentive
2. Length of Service Incentive
3. Productivity Incentive
4. Most Courteous Employee Award
5. Retirement Award
6. Year End B onus/Thirteenth Month Bonus/Mid Year Bonus + Cash Gift
School Learning Management Program
Understanding the Management Process is the first step towards effective
management for school heads

PHASE 1: PLANNING
- Situation Analysis
- Goal Determination
Erich D. Garcia Ed.D NQESH REVIEWER FOR DEPED PAMPANGA

12

SCHOOL LEADERSHIP OF PRINCIPALS


- Setting of Targets and Objectives
- Formulation of Strategy and Policy
- Identification of Program and Projects
The School Improvement Plan (SIP) is a plan for three to five years
The Annual Implementation Plan (AIP) is a plan for one year
PHASE 2: Programming
- Formulation and prioritization of development programs to operationalize the
SIP and AIP
- Specify the implementation schedule, target clientele, location and funding
requirements and sources.
PHASE 3: Budgeting
- Financing of prioritized school programs
Sources of Funds
- Deped Budget
- SEF (Special Education fund) of the Local Government Unit
- 20% of the Social Development Fund from the barangay
- School Canteen Operations
- Other School income-generating projects
- Donations and contributions in cash or kind
- Financial Assistance from foreign countries.
PHASE 4: Implementation
The implementation and execution of the projects based on the SIP/AIP. It is also
the utilization of the resources and budget allocated for the program.
PHASE 5: Monitoring
The collection of data based on the targets set in the SIP/AIP and the school
actual performance.
PHASE 6: Evaluation
Involves Identification and measurement of the whole teaching and learning
output of the schools program and projects against its stated goals and targets.
PHASE 7: Reporting
Year-end reporting of the targets accomplished based on the AIP. It includes
the strength, weaknesses and achievement of the school.
Erich D. Garcia Ed.D NQESH REVIEWER FOR DEPED PAMPANGA

13

SCHOOL LEADERSHIP OF PRINCIPALS


OVERALL ADMINISTRATIVE MANAGEMENT
- Set mission, goals and Objective of the School
- Develop and Implement the Educational Program of the School
- Administer and manage the personnel, physical and fiscal resources of the
school.
SCHOOL LEADERSHIP
Mission-Vision
The RA 9155 otherwise known as the Basic Education Act of 2001 enumerates
the various functions of school head. One of these is the setting of mission,
vision, goals and objectives of the school.
In planning, there should be a clear statement of the vision and the mission.
Facilitating the School Improvement Plan:
There are seven milestones in the implementation of the School Based
Management through the SIP and AIP. These are
1. Plan SIP and AIP that was developed by the stakeholders
Stakeholders includes
Internal school head, teachers, PTCA, students
External LGU, community leaders, retirees, alumni
2. Fund - School Based Management Fund coming from different sources such
as PTCA, LGU, DepEd MOOE, NGOs etc..
3. Implementation of Plan full participation of stakeholders are encouraged.
4. Management of Fund
5. Monitor and Evaluate the Plan
6. Show The results based on Performance Indicator (Completion Rate,
Participation Rate, Drop-out Rate, Achievement Rate etc..)
6. Reporting to the Stakeholders

Erich D. Garcia Ed.D NQESH REVIEWER FOR DEPED PAMPANGA

14

SCHOOL LEADERSHIP OF PRINCIPALS


Republic Act No. 9293

April 21, 2004

AN ACT AMENDING CERTAIN SECTIONS OF REPUBLIC ACT NUMBERED SEVENTYEIGHT HUNDRED AND THIRTY-SIX (R. A. NO. 7836), OTHERWISE KNOWN AS THE
"PHILIPPINE TEACHERS PROFESSIONALIZATION ACT OF 1994"
Be it enacted by the Senate and House of Representatives of the Philippines in
Congress assembled:
Section 1. Section 15, (e) (3) of Republic Act No. 7836 is hereby amended as
follows:
"Sec. 15. Qualification Requirements of Applicant. No applicant shall be
admitted to take the examination unless, on the date of filing of the application,
he shall have complied with the following requirements:
"(e) A graduate of a school college or university recognized by the government
and possesses the minimum educational qualifications, as follows:
(1) For teachers in preschool, a bachelor's degree in early childhood education
(BECED) or its equivalent;
(2) For teachers in the secondary grades, a bachelor's degree in elementary
education (BSEED) or its equivalent;
(3) For teachers in the secondary grades, a bachelor's degree in education or its
equivalent with a major and minor, or a bachelor degree in arts and sciences
with at least eighteen (18) units in professional education; and
(4) For teachers of vocational and two-year technical courses, a bachelors
degree in the field of specialization or its equivalent, with at least eighteen (18)
units in professional education,"
Section 2. Section 26 of the same Act is hereby amended to read as follows:
"Sec 26. Registration and Exception. - No person shall engage in teaching
and/or act as a professional teacher as defined in this Act. whether in the
preschool, elementary or secondary level, unless the person is a duly registered
Erich D. Garcia Ed.D NQESH REVIEWER FOR DEPED PAMPANGA

15

SCHOOL LEADERSHIP OF PRINCIPALS


professional teacher, and a holder of a valid certificate of registration and a
valid professional license or a holder of a valid special/temporary permit.
Upon approval of the application and payment of the prescribed fees, the
certificate of registration and professional license as a professional teacher shall
be issued without examination as acquired in this Act to a qualified applicant,
who is:
(a) A holder of a certificate of eligibility as a teacher issued by the Civil Service
Commission and the Department of Education, Culture and Sports; or
(b) A registered professional teacher with the National Board for Teachers under
the Department of Education, Culture and Sports (DECS) pursuant to Presidential
Decree No. 1006.
Professional teachers who have not practiced their profession for the past five
(5) years shall take at least twelve (12) units of education courses, consisting of a
least six (6) units of pedagogy and six (6) units of context courses or the
equivalent training and number 1 hours to be chosen from a list of courses to be
provided by the Board and the Department of Education, before they can be
allowed to practice their profession in the country.
Those who have failed the licensure examination for professional teachers, with
a rating of not lower than five percentage points from the passing general
average rating, shall be eligible as para-teachers upon issuance by the Board of
a two-year special permit, renewable for a non-extendible period of two (2)
years The para-teachers shall be assigned to areas where there is a shortage or
absence of a professional teacher, as identified and provided by the
Department of Education and the Autonomous Region for Muslim Mindanao
(ARMM) education department to the Board for professional teachers and to
the Commission. The special permit shall indicate the area of assignment of the
para-teacher.
A special permit may also be issued by the Board to a person who has excelled
and gained international recognition and is a widely acknowledged expert in
his or her respective field of specialization."
Section 3. Section 31 of the same Act is hereby amended to read as follows:
Erich D. Garcia Ed.D NQESH REVIEWER FOR DEPED PAMPANGA

16

SCHOOL LEADERSHIP OF PRINCIPALS

"Sec. 31. Transitory Provision. Special permits, with a validity of three (3) and five
(5) years. issued to para-teachers by the Board for Professional Teachers before
the effectivity of this Act shall be allowed to expire based on the period granted
therein: Provided, That only special permits with a validity of three (3) years
maybe renewed upon expiration for a non-extendible period of two (2) years."
Section 4. References to the term "Department of Education, Culture and
Sports", in Section 4 (a) and Section 25, and the term "DECS" in Section 20, of the
same Act, are hereby amended to read as "Department of Education" DepEd",
respectively.
Section 5. Separability Clause. - If, for any reason, any section or provision of this
Act or the application of such section in provision to any person in circumstance
is declared unconstitutional or invalid, no other section or provision of this Act
shall be affected thereby.
Section 6. Repealing Clause. - All laws, decrees, circulars, administrative orders,
rules and regulations, and other issuances which are inconsistent with the
provisions of this Act am hereby repealed or modified accordingly.
Section 7. Effectivity. This Act shall take effect upon approval.

Erich D. Garcia Ed.D NQESH REVIEWER FOR DEPED PAMPANGA

17

SCHOOL LEADERSHIP OF PRINCIPALS


National Competency Based Teacher Standards (NCBTS)

The Paradigm (from Transmissional to Transactional) Shift of education in the


Philippines is the transfer of teaching concepts from the Traditional bookish and
direct learning approach Teaching into a 21st Century Teaching focused on
developing the learners HOTS (higher order thinking skills).
These HOTS is the demonstration of the learners critical thinking ability, and to go
beyond the four walls of the classroom by applying their learning into the 7
domains Identified by the Department of Education (DepEd).
In the traditional way of teaching, the learners are only developing the lower
part of the Domain of Learning, which are identified as LOTS (lower order
thinking skills). This is the memorization intensive class, where the learners are
forced to memorize a long list of items, in order to be able to answer in the
Objective Type quizzes and Exams.
Example: Using the LOTS, students would simply answer the question, Who is the
first astronaut?,and then a selection of a,b,c,d from which the students will
choose from. These is the Mechanical type of learning, where students would
simply do the same thing (memorize) and be able to answer the same type of
exam or questioning method in a heartbeat without even knowing the deeper
part of it or cant even explain the answer.
LOTS (lower order thinking skills) are:
Knowledge, Application, Comprehension
However, in the HOTS intensive teaching, the students would answer the types of
questions like, What are the contribution of the Space Program to our present
generation? or Compare and Contrast the knowledge and understanding of
humans before the space age and during the space age?
These types of questions, enables the learners to think critically and explain
his/her answer and to demonstrate actively in a manner that their
understanding will show the deep knowledge they have learned in the
classroom.
Erich D. Garcia Ed.D NQESH REVIEWER FOR DEPED PAMPANGA

18

SCHOOL LEADERSHIP OF PRINCIPALS


HOTS (higher order thinking skills) are:
Analysis, Synthesis, Evaluation
With all these in mind, the Department of Education realized (at last!) that a
Paradigm shift is needed in order to change the system from the traditional ways
into the so called 21st century globally standard teacher.
Education experts around the country, including my Mentor and Dean of the
College of Education, Dr. June P. Salana, worked tirelessly together with
numerous experts nationwide in order to identify the salient points or domains
needed in line with the vision of transforming the Filipino Teacher into a globally
competitive one.
Along with the Commission on Higher education (CHED), Teacher Education
Institutes (TEIs), Philippine Regulatory Commission (PRC), Department of
Education (DepEd) and the Civil Service Commission (CSC) in partnership with
the different academic institution, the National Competency-Based Teacher
Standards (NCBTS) was born.
Hence, the Curriculum change is the product of many years of development,
this is not the idea of the DepEd Secretary or the thousands of teachers around
the country. As mentioned by Dr. Isagani Cruz in 2001, this is the People Power
Model of Curricular Change, this is the result of the Social Change that
happened to the country and the need for education to be the Main Effort in
bringing Competitiveness and innovativeness among the people in the 21st
century.
As Mentioned in the Curriculum Development book by Dr. June P. Salana and
Dr. Rolando A. Bernales, the curriculum development of today has shifted from
Learner-Artisan relationship into Employment-Oriented (knowledge based)
Curriculum.
The latest trend is to Empower the teachers, the front-liners in education, the
deliverers of knowledge,and facilitators of learning in the process of developing
a curriculum, that would reflect the Competencies, teachers and students alike
should possess and reflective of the Social Dimension of education. That learning

Erich D. Garcia Ed.D NQESH REVIEWER FOR DEPED PAMPANGA

19

SCHOOL LEADERSHIP OF PRINCIPALS


should not be limited to Fraction or Poem writing but rather adopting it to the
real life applications and experiences that the learner may or has experienced.
It is very important to note that this is not a Jesli Lapus, Pet project that may or
may not go with him after he lives the office, but a result of the societal change,
a reflection of what is happening in the society and adopting our curriculum
into the 21st century globally competent education.
The NCBTS Framework is divided in 7 Domains:
Social Regard for Learning (SRFL)
Learning Environment (LE)
Diversity of Learners (DOL)
Curriculum (Curr.)
Planning, Assessing Reporting (PAR)
Community Linkages (CL)
Personal Growth & Professional Development (PGPD)
According to the Framework This will allow teachers to self-assess their own
performance against the Competency Standards in order to identify areas of
strength as well as areas that need to be developed further in order for them to
function more effectively as facilitators of learning.
Domain 1. Social Regard for Learning (SRFL)
The SRFL domain focuses on the ideal that teachers serve as positive and
powerful role models of the value in the pursuit of different efforts to learn. The
teachers action, statements, and different types of social interactions with
students exemplify this ideal.
Domain 2. Learning Environment (LE)
This domain focuses on importance of providing a social, psychological and
physical environment within which all students, regardless of their individual
differences in learning, can engage in the different learning activities and work
towards attaining high standards of learning
Domain 3. Diversity of Learners (DOL)

Erich D. Garcia Ed.D NQESH REVIEWER FOR DEPED PAMPANGA

20

SCHOOL LEADERSHIP OF PRINCIPALS


The DOL domain emphasizes the ideal that teachers can facilitate the learning
process even with diverse learners, by recognizing and respecting individual
differences and by using knowledge about their differences to design diverse
sets of learning activities to ensure that all learners can attain the desired
learning goals.
Domain 4. Curriculum (Curr.)
The curriculum domain refers to all elements of the teaching-learning process
that work in convergence to help students understand the curricular goals and
objectives, and to attain high standards of learning defined in the curriculum.
These elements include the teachers knowledge of subject matter and the
learning process, teaching-learning approaches and activities, instructional
materials and learning resources.
Domain 5. Planning, Assessing & Reporting (PAR)
This domain refers to the alignment of assessment and planning activities. In
particular, the PAR focuses on the (1) use of assessment data to plan and revise
teaching-learning plans;
(2) integration of assessment procedures in the plan and implementation of
teaching-learning activities, and (3) reporting of the learners actual
achievement and behavior.
Domain 6. Community Linkages (CL)
The LC domain refers to the ideal that classroom activities are meaningfully
linked to the experiences and aspirations of the learners in their homes and
communities. Thus, this domain focuses on teachers efforts directed at
strengthening the links between schools and communities to help in the
attainment of the curricular goals.
Domain 7. Personal Growth & Professional Development (PGPD)
The PGPD domain emphasizes the ideal that teachers value having a high
personal regard for the teaching profession, concern for professional
development, and continuous improvement as teachers.
Erich D. Garcia Ed.D NQESH REVIEWER FOR DEPED PAMPANGA

21

SCHOOL LEADERSHIP OF PRINCIPALS

CODE OF ETHICS FOR PROFESSIONAL TEACHERS

Pursuant to the provisions of paragraph (e), Article 11, of R.A. No. 7836,
otherwise known as the Philippine Teachers Professionalization Act of 1994 and
paragraph (a), section 6, P.D. No. 223, as amended, the Board for Professional
Teachers hereby adopt the Code of Ethics for Professional Teachers.
Preamble
Teachers are duly licensed professionals who possesses dignity and reputation
with high moral values as well as technical and professional competence in the
practice of their noble profession, and they strictly adhere to, observe, and
practice this set of ethical and moral principles, standards, and values.
Article I: Scope and Limitations
Section 1. The Philippine Constitution provides that all educational institution shall
offer quality education for all competent teachers. Committed to its full
realization, the provision of this Code shall apply, therefore, to all teachers in
schools in the Philippines.
Section 2. This Code covers all public and private school teachers in all
educational institutions at the preschool, primary, elementary, and secondary
levels whether academic, vocational, special, technical, or non-formal. The
term teacher shall include industrial arts or vocational teachers and all other
persons performing supervisory and /or administrative functions in all school at
the aforesaid levels, whether on full time or part-time basis.
Article II: The Teacher and the State
Section 1. The schools are the nurseries of the future citizens of the state; each
teacher is a trustee of the cultural and educational heritage of the nation and is
under obligation to transmit to learners such heritage as well as to elevate
national morality, promote national pride, cultivate love of country, instill
allegiance to the constitution and for all duly constituted authorities, and
promote obedience to the laws of the state.
Erich D. Garcia Ed.D NQESH REVIEWER FOR DEPED PAMPANGA

22

SCHOOL LEADERSHIP OF PRINCIPALS

Section 2. Every teacher or school official shall actively help carry out the
declared policies of the state, and shall take an oath to this effect.
Section 3. In the interest of the State and of the Filipino people as much as of his
own, every teacher shall be physically, mentally and morally fit.
Section 4. Every teacher shall possess and actualize a full commitment and
devotion to duty.
Section 5. A teacher shall not engage in the promotion of any political, religious,
or other partisan interest, and shall not, directly or indirectly, solicit, require,
collect, or receive any money or service or other valuable material from any
person or entity for such purposes.
Section 6. Every teacher shall vote and shall exercise all other constitutional
rights and responsibility.
Section 7. A teacher shall not use his position or official authority or influence to
coerce any other person to follow any political course of action.
Section 8. Every teacher shall enjoy academic freedom and shall have privilege
of expounding the product of his researches and investigations; provided that, if
the results are inimical to the declared policies of the State, they shall be
brought to the proper authorities for appropriate remedial action.
Article III: The Teacher and the Community
Section 1. A teacher is a facilitator of learning and of the development of the
youth; he shall, therefore, render the best service by providing an environment
conducive to such learning and growth.
Section 2. Every teacher shall provide leadership and initiative to actively
participate in community movements for moral, social, educational, economic
and civic betterment.
Section 3. Every teacher shall merit reasonable social recognition for which
purpose he shall behave with honor and dignity at all times and refrain from
Erich D. Garcia Ed.D NQESH REVIEWER FOR DEPED PAMPANGA

23

SCHOOL LEADERSHIP OF PRINCIPALS


such activities as gambling, smoking, drunkenness, and other excesses, much
less illicit relations.
Section 4. Every teacher shall live for and with the community and shall,
therefore, study and understand local customs and traditions in order to have
sympathetic attitude, therefore, refrain from disparaging the community.
Section 5. Every teacher shall help the school keep the people in the community
informed about the schools work and accomplishments as well as its needs and
problems.
Section 6. Every teacher is intellectual leader in the community, especially in the
barangay, and shall welcome the opportunity to provide such leadership when
needed, to extend counseling services, as appropriate, and to actively be
involved in matters affecting the welfare of the people.
Section 7. Every teacher shall maintain harmonious and pleasant personal and
official relations with other professionals, with government officials, and with the
people, individually or collectively.
Section 8. A teacher posses freedom to attend church and worships as
appropriate, but shall not use his positions and influence to proselyte others.
Article IV: A Teacher and the Profession
Section 1. Every teacher shall actively insure that teaching is the noblest
profession, and shall manifest genuine enthusiasm and pride in teaching as a
noble calling.
Section 2. Every teacher shall uphold the highest possible standards of quality
education, shall make the best preparations for the career of teaching, and
shall be at his best at all times and in the practice of his profession.
Section 3. Every teacher shall participate in the Continuing Professional
Education (CPE) program of the Professional Regulation Commission, and shall
pursue such other studies as will improve his efficiency, enhance the prestige of
the profession, and strengthen his competence, virtues, and productivity in
order to be nationally and internationally competitive.
Erich D. Garcia Ed.D NQESH REVIEWER FOR DEPED PAMPANGA

24

SCHOOL LEADERSHIP OF PRINCIPALS

Section 4. Every teacher shall help, if duly authorized, to seek support from the
school, but shall not make improper misrepresentations through personal
advertisements and other questionable means.
Section 5. Every teacher shall use the teaching profession in a manner that
makes it dignified means for earning a descent living.
Article V: The Teachers and the Profession
Section 1. Teachers shall, at all times, be imbued with the spirit of professional
loyalty, mutual confidence, and faith in one another, self-sacrifice for the
common good, and full cooperation with colleagues. When the best interest of
the learners, the school, or the profession is at stake in any controversy, teachers
shall support one another.
Section 2. A teacher is not entitled to claim credit or work not of his own, and
shall give due credit for the work of others which he may use.
Section 3. Before leaving his position, a teacher shall organize for whoever
assumes the position such records and other data as are necessary to carry on
the work.
Section 4. A teacher shall hold inviolate all confidential information concerning
associates and the school, and shall not divulge to anyone documents which
has not been officially released, or remove records from files without permission.
Section 5. It shall be the responsibility of every teacher to seek correctives for
what may appear to be an unprofessional and unethical conduct of any
associate. However, this may be done only if there is incontrovertible evidence
for such conduct.
Section 6. A teacher may submit to the proper authorities any justifiable criticism
against an associate, preferably in writing, without violating the right of the
individual concerned.
Section 7. A teacher may apply for a vacant position for which he is qualified;
provided that he respects the system of selection on the basis of merit and
Erich D. Garcia Ed.D NQESH REVIEWER FOR DEPED PAMPANGA

25

SCHOOL LEADERSHIP OF PRINCIPALS


competence; provided, further, that all qualified candidates are given the
opportunity to be considered.
Article VI: The Teacher and Higher Authorities in the Profession
Section 1. Every teacher shall make it his duty to make an honest effort to
understand and support the legitimate policies of the school and the
administration regardless of personal feeling or private opinion and shall faithfully
carry them out.
Section 2. A teacher shall not make any false accusations or charges against
superiors, especially under anonymity. However, if there are valid charges, he
should present such under oath to competent authority.
Section 3. A teacher shall transact all official business through channels except
when special conditions warrant a different procedure, such as when special
conditions are advocated but are opposed by immediate superiors, in which
case, the teacher shall appeal directly to the appropriate higher authority.
Section 4. Every teacher, individually or as part of a group, has a right to seek
redress against injustice to the administration and to extent possible, shall raise
grievances within acceptable democratic possesses. In doing so, they shall
avoid jeopardizing the interest and the welfare of learners whose right to learn
must be respected.
Section 5. Every teacher has a right to invoke the principle that appointments,
promotions, and transfer of teachers are made only on the basis of merit and
needed in the interest of the service.
Section 6. A teacher who accepts a position assumes a contractual obligation
to live up to his contract, assuming full knowledge of employment terms and
conditions.
Article VII: School Officials, Teachers, and Other Personnel
Section 1. All school officials shall at all times show professional courtesy,
helpfulness and sympathy towards teachers and other personnel, such practices

Erich D. Garcia Ed.D NQESH REVIEWER FOR DEPED PAMPANGA

26

SCHOOL LEADERSHIP OF PRINCIPALS


being standards of effective school supervision, dignified administration,
responsible leadership and enlightened directions.
Section 2. School officials, teachers, and other school personnel shall consider it
their cooperative responsibility to formulate policies or introduce important
changes in the system at all levels.
Section 3. School officials shall encourage and attend the professional growth of
all teachers under them such as recommending them for promotion, giving
them due recognition for meritorious performance, and allowing them to
participate in conferences in training programs.
Section 4. No school officials shall dismiss or recommend for dismissal a teacher
or other subordinates except for cause.
Section 5. School authorities concern shall ensure that public school teachers
are employed in accordance with pertinent civil service rules, and private
school teachers are issued contracts specifying the terms and conditions of their
work; provided that they are given, if qualified, subsequent permanent tenure,
in accordance with existing laws.
Article VIII: The Teachers and Learners
Section 1. A teacher has a right and duty to determine the academic marks
and the promotions of learners in the subject or grades he handles, provided
that such determination shall be in accordance with generally accepted
procedures of evaluation and measurement. In case of any complaint, teachers
concerned shall immediately take appropriate actions, observing due process.
Section 2. A teacher shall recognize that the interest and welfare of learners are
of first and foremost concern, and shall deal justifiably and impartially with each
of them.
Section 3. Under no circumstance shall a teacher be prejudiced or discriminate
against a learner.

Erich D. Garcia Ed.D NQESH REVIEWER FOR DEPED PAMPANGA

27

SCHOOL LEADERSHIP OF PRINCIPALS


Section 4. A teacher shall not accept favors or gifts from learners, their parents or
others in their behalf in exchange for requested concessions, especially if
undeserved.
Section 5. A teacher shall not accept, directly or indirectly, any remuneration
from tutorials other what is authorized for such service.
Section 6. A teacher shall base the evaluation of the learners work only in merit
and quality of academic performance.
Section 7. In a situation where mutual attraction and subsequent love develop
between teacher and learner, the teacher shall exercise utmost professional
discretion to avoid scandal, gossip and preferential treatment of the learner.
Section 8. A teacher shall not inflict corporal punishment on offending learners
nor make deductions from their scholastic ratings as a punishment for acts which
are clearly not manifestation of poor scholarship.
Section 9. A teacher shall ensure that conditions contribute to the maximum
development of learners are adequate, and shall extend needed assistance in
preventing or solving learners problems and difficulties.
Article IX: The Teachers and Parents
Section 1. Every teacher shall establish and maintain cordial relations with
parents, and shall conduct himself to merit their confidence and respect.
Section 2. Every teacher shall inform parents, through proper authorities, of the
progress and deficiencies of learner under him, exercising utmost candor and
tact in pointing out the learners deficiencies and in seeking parents
cooperation for the proper guidance and improvement of the learners.
Section 3. A teacher shall hear parents complaints with sympathy and
understanding, and shall discourage unfair criticism.
Article X: The Teacher and Business

Erich D. Garcia Ed.D NQESH REVIEWER FOR DEPED PAMPANGA

28

SCHOOL LEADERSHIP OF PRINCIPALS


Section 1. A teacher has the right to engage, directly or indirectly, in legitimate
income generation; provided that it does not relate to or adversely affect his
work as a teacher.
Section 2. A teacher shall maintain a good reputation with respect to the
financial matters such as in the settlement of his debts and loans in arranging
satisfactorily his private financial affairs.
Section 3. No teacher shall act, directly or indirectly, as agent of, or be
financially interested in, any commercial venture which furnish textbooks and
other school commodities in the purchase and disposal of which he can
exercise official influence, except only when his assignment is inherently, related
to such purchase and disposal; provided they shall be in accordance with the
existing regulations; provided, further, that members of duly recognized teachers
cooperatives may participate in the distribution and sale of such commodities.
Article XI: The Teacher as a Person
Section 1. A teacher is, above all, a human being endowed with life for which it
is the highest obligation to live with dignity at all times whether in school, in the
home, or elsewhere.
Section 2. A teacher shall place premium upon self-discipline as the primary
principle of personal behavior in all relationships with others and in all situations.
Section 3. A teacher shall maintain at all times a dignified personality which
could serve as a model worthy of emulation by learners, peers and all others.
Section 4. A teacher shall always recognize the Almighty God as guide of his
own destiny and of the destinies of men and nations.
Article XII: Disciplinary Actions
Section 1. Any violation of any provision of this code shall be sufficient ground for
the imposition against the erring teacher of the disciplinary action consisting of
revocation of his Certification of Registration and License as a Professional
Teacher, suspension from the practice of teaching profession, or reprimand or
cancellation of his temporary/special permit under causes specified in Sec. 23,
Erich D. Garcia Ed.D NQESH REVIEWER FOR DEPED PAMPANGA

29

SCHOOL LEADERSHIP OF PRINCIPALS


Article III or R.A. No. 7836, and under Rule 31, Article VIII, of the Rules and
Regulations Implementing R.A. 7836.
Article XIII: Effectivity
Section 1. This Code shall take effect upon approval by the Professional
Regulation Commission and after sixty (60) days following its publication in the
Official Gazette or any newspaper of general circulation, whichever is earlier.

2015 Principals' Test (NQESH 2015)


June 21, 2015 will be the schedule stated in the DepEd Memorandum No. 18 s.
of 2015
The following are eligible to take the test
1. One year as Head Teacher
2. 2 years as Master Teacher or Teacher in Charge
3. Five Years as T-III
Current Issues/Topics:
1. Senior High School
2. School Based Management
3. DepEd Rationalization Plan
4. RPMS
5. PBB (Performance-Based Bonus
Review the following: (Updated)
1. DECS Manual (very important to have a copy of this)
2. RA 9155 - "Governance of Basic Education Act of 2001"
3. RA 4670 - "Magna Carta for Public School Teachers"
4. EFA - Education for All
5. BESRA - Basic Education Sector Reform Agenda
6. EMIS/BEIS - Basic Education Information System
7. K to 12
8. Writing Correspondence
9. NCBTS-IPPD
10. Code of Ethics for Professional Teachers
Erich D. Garcia Ed.D NQESH REVIEWER FOR DEPED PAMPANGA

30

SCHOOL LEADERSHIP OF PRINCIPALS


11. Grammar and Vocabulary (Identifying Errors etc...)
13. Child Protection Policy
14. Anti Bullying
15. RA 7610 (Child Abuse Law)
16. DepEd Mission and Vision
14. DepEd Orders (you may browse website of Deped)
* Test Practice in Reading Comprehension
I hope you will passed the NQESH Principals' Test 2015 on June 21, 2015
Sample of DepEd order that you may review
-Anti Bullying
- Deped Mission and Vision

Erich D. Garcia Ed.D NQESH REVIEWER FOR DEPED PAMPANGA

31