Vous êtes sur la page 1sur 186

Everyday Science Important Mcqs for Public

Service Commission One Paper Written


Examination
Posted by Muneer Hayat on 27 January 2014, 3:52 am
Everyday Science Important Mcqs for Public Service Commission One Paper Written Examination
Everyday Science Important Mcqs
The food which contains largest amount of Vitamin C is tomato
Cod liver oil contains Vitamin D
Collagen is the substance that gives elasticity to skin
Vitamin E promotes oxygenation and acts as anti aging
Carbon dioxide we release comes from food we eat
Vitamin B2 has what other name Riboflavin
Fats are made of carbon, hydrogen and oxygen
Vitamin E is called anti-aging agent
Vitamin E helps in fertility process
Vitamin B helps maintain normal appetite and good digestion
Protein found in milk is Casein, in beans is Legumes, in meat is myosin and in eggs is albumin
Water soluble vitamin are B and C and all other are fat soluble
Vitamin A is stored as Ester in liver
Vitamin A is found in carotene bearing plants
Vitamin K helps to form prothrobin (fibro gin) one of the enzymes helpful in blood clotting
Vitamin E is necessary for iron utilization; normal reproductive function. Vitamin E is for reproduction.
Vitamin A is found in Dairy products
Deficiency of Vitamin A causes Night blindness.
Too much presence of the Potassium salt in human blood increase the risk of heart attack.
The lack of calcium in the diet causes what condition-Rickets
Celluloses are carbohydrates.
Milk contains lactose.
Vitamin C is a preventor of infectious disease
Vitamin C is also called Skin food
Vitamin C can easily be lost in cooking and food storage
Vitamin D is essential for calcium metabolism.
Vitamin C hastens healing of wounds
Vitamin capable of formation of blood is B12
Riches source of Vitamin D is code liver oil
Riches source of Vitamin A is eggs
Deficiency of Calcium leads to rickets
Vitamin B1 is available is yeast.
Scury, arising due to deficiency of vitamin C, it is related to Gastro-intestinal disorder.
Sodium is necessary of nervous system.
Vitamin D is essential for calcium metabolism.
Cheese contains vitamin D.
Vitamin C can not be stored in human body.
Scurvy, arising due to deficiency of vitamin C, it is related to Gastro-intestinal disorder.
Sodium is necessary of nervous system.
Ground nut has maximum protein
Digestion of fat in intestine is aided by Emulsification
Hair, finger nails, hoofs, etc are all make of protein
Deficiency of sodium and potassium causes muscular cramps, headache and diahrae

Milk contains 80% water


Milk is a complete food.
Cheese contains vitamin D.
Vitamin E is for reproduction.
Deficiency of Thiamine causes Beri Beri.
Glucose is the source of energy for human brain.
Major component of honey is Glucose
Three main food nutrients are carbohydrates, protein and fats. Other are vitamins and minerals
Meat is rich in iron we need to make blood cells
Eating of coconut increases mans mental faculties
Food poisoning can result from the eating of too much toadstools.
Vitamin c is also known as Ascorbic Acid.
Celluloses are carbohydrates.
Milk contains lactose
Ascorbic acid is essential for the formation of bones and teeth.
Citric acid is a good substitution for ascorbic acid in our nutrition.
A guava contains more vitamin C than an orange
Vitamin not stored in human body..C
Deficiency of vitamin A causes dryness of skin and night blindness
Skin food is Vitamin C
Vitamin C is also called Ascorbic Acid it prevents scurvy
Vitamin C is also necessary for utilization of iron

Important Islamic Knowledge Mcqs


Posted by Muneer Hayat on 21 August 2014, 1:03 am
Important Islamic Knowledge Mcqs
Namaz e Istisqa is prayer for rain.
The word Tehlil means recitation of Kalima.
Makkah was conquered in 8 A.H
Zakat was made obligatory in 2 A.H
700 times Muslims have been commanded fro the performance of Namaz.
25 Prophets(A.S) are mentioned in Holy Quraan.
Major portion of Quraan was revealed at nigh time.
The first Wahi consisted of 5 verses.
Hazrat Musa has been mentioned in Quraan 135 times.
Hazrat Ibrahim has been mentioned in Quraan 63 times.
First Haafiz Quraan was Hazrat Usman R.A
Women firstly took part in battle of Uhud.
Azan started in 1st hijri.
First Eid-ul-Azha in 2nd hijri .

World General Knowledge information about


All Organizations
Posted by Muneer Hayat on 21 August 2014, 1:04 am
World General Knowledge information about All Organizations

Interpol was established in 1923 (1956)


Common Wealth was established in 1931
UNO was established on 24 Oct 1945
Arab League was established in 1945
ICJ was established in 1945
UNICEF was established in 1946
NATO was established in 1949
UNHCR was established in 1950
SEATO was established in 1954
OPEC was established in 1960
NAM was established in 1961
ADB was established in 1966
ASEAN was established in 1967
OIC was established in 1969
SAARC was established in 1985
ECO was established in 1985
D8 was established in 1997
HQ of ADB Philippines/ Manila
HQ of Arab League Cairo
HQ of ASEAN Jakarta, founded at Bangkok
HQ of Common Wealth London
HQ of Amnesty International London
HQ of D8 Turkey
HQ of ECO Tehran
HQ of ICJ Hague (Netherland)
HQ of Red Cross & Red Crescent Geneva (Switzerland)
HQ of ILO Geneva (Switzerland)
HQ of WHO Geneva (Switzerland)
HQ of WTO Geneva (Switzerland)
HQ of UNHCR is in Geneva (Switzerland)
HQ of Interpol Lyon (France)
HQ of OIC Jeddah established in Rabat (Morocco)
HQ of SAARC Katmandu- established at Dhaka
HQ of NATO Brussels
HQ of SEATO Manila
UNO was formed at San Francisco
HQ of UNDP New York (USA)
HQ of Human Right Watch New York
HQ of UNO New York
Office of UN General Assembly is in New York
HQ of UNICEF New York
HQ of OPEC Vienna
HQ of IAEA Vienna (Austria)
HQ of Transparency International Berlin, Germany
HQ of FAO Rome (Italy)
HQ of IMF Washington (USA)
HQ of World Bank or IBRD Washington (USA)
HQ if UNESCO Paris (France)
Human Rights Resolution was adopted by UN in 1945

Important General Knowledge of The World


Mcqs
Posted by Muneer Hayat on 20 August 2014, 8:38 am
Important General Knowledge of The World Mcqs
SAVAK is the secret police of Iran.
The important country close to international date line is New Zealand.
UN has six official languages i.e ENGLISH,FRENCH,SPANISH,CHINESE,RUSSIAN,ARABIC.
CASPIAN SEA IS THE LARGEST LAKE OF THE WORLD.
ANGEL SALTO IS THE LARGEST WATER FALL IN THE WORLD.
The first Prime minister of Bangladesh was Mujibur Rehman
The longest river in the world is the Nile
The biggest desert in the world is the Sahara desert
The largest coffee growing country in the world is Brazil
The country which ranks second in terms of land area is Canada
The largest Island in the Mediterranean sea is Sicily
The length of the English channel is 564 kilometres
The city which is also known as the City of Canals is Venice
The biggest island of the world is Greenland
The city which is the biggest centre for manufacture of automobiles in the world is Detroit,USA.
The country called the Land of Rising Sun is Japan.
The country known as the Suger Bowl of the world is Cuba.
The length of the Suez Canal is 162.5 kilometres.
The lowest point on earth is The coastal area of Dead sea.
Qantaas is the ariline of Austrailia.
Biman is the ariline of bangladesh.
Air Blue and Aero Asia are airlines of Pakistan.
Australia was discovered by James Cook
The earlier name of New York city was New Amsterdam
The country which has the greatest population density is Monaco
The gateway to the Gulf of Iran is Strait of Hormuz

Important Mcqs of Everyday Science


Posted by Muneer Hayat on 20 August 2014, 8:36 am
Important Mcqs of Everyday Science
Most expensive element is Platinium.
Chemical name of vitamin C is Ascorbic acid.
Hydrogen is 14 times lighter than air.
Bones in human body are 206.
Cosmology is the study of universe.
Unit of Force is newton,dyne etc.
Universe has been created 13.5 billion years ago.
The planet nearest to sun is Mercury
Copper is the best conductor of electricity.
SI system was introduced in 1960.
Blood cells are manufactured by bone marrow of the body.
The Kelvin scale of temperature is called the absolute scale.
The science of study of old age is called Gerontology.

The instrument used for measuring the velocity is called Anemometer.


The science which deals with the bird is called Ornithology.
In a normal resting man, the rate of heart beat is 72 per minute.
The brightest planet is Venus.
Ibn Baitar was a renowned Muslim Botanist.
Solar eclipse occurs in full moon.
Standard pressure is 760 mm-Hg.
Kitab-al-Manazar is publication by a famous Muslim Scientist about Optics.
Cytology is the branch of biology which deals with the study of structure and function of cells.
A branch of medicine studying blood and its disorders is called Haematology.
A biological study of external form and structure of living organisms or their parts is Morphology.
A study of the chemical composition of the earths crust is called Geology.
Frequency of audible sound is 20-20,000 Hz.
Deficiency of vitamin B causes Beriberi.
The chemical generally used in refrigerator is Freon
The outer most layer of the earth is called Crust.
The memory of the computer is expressed in bytes.
AIDS is caused by Human Immuno Deficiency Virus (HIV).
Richter scale measures the severity of Earthquake.
Cod liver oil contains Vitamin D.
Blue colour has shortest wavelength.
Light travels fattest in Vacuum.
Rickets is caused by the deficiency of vitamin D.
Generators convert mechanical energy into electricity.

General Knowledge about Amnesty


International
Posted by Muneer Hayat on 19 August 2014, 11:12 am
General Knowledge about Amnesty International
Amnesty International
Amnesty international was established by a british barrister MR. Peter Bomenson in 1961. It campaigns for
release of political prisoners who have niether commited nor advocated acts of violence and seeks to help
prisoners and detainees. Awarded Noble peace prize for peace in 1972.

General Knowledge about Arab League


Posted by Muneer Hayat on 19 August 2014, 11:10 am
General Knowledge about Arab League
Arab League
Arab League was established on March 22, 1945. A regional organisation of Arab States designed to
strengthen the close ties linking them , to coordinate their policies and activities, to cooperate in the economic,
social and cultural fields and direct them towards the common goal of all Arab countries.
The general secretariat is the political, technical and administrative organ of the league. its headquarters was in
Cairo but after the camp David treaty shifted to to Tunis. It was again shifted to to its original place in Cairo in
December 1990.

General Knowledge about Asian


Development Bank
Posted by Muneer Hayat on 19 August 2014, 11:09 am
General Knowledge about Asian Development Bank
Asian Development Bank
It started its operation in December 1966. it is managed by the board of directors. Its main aim is to raise funds
from private and public sources for development purposes in the region. It also provides technical assistance in
all phases of development projects. Its headquarters is in Manila (Philippines). Almost all Asian nations are its
member.

Pakistan Studies General Knowledge ::


Important MCQs
Posted by Muneer Hayat on 3 July 2014, 4:30 am

Pakistan Studies General Knowledge ::


Important MCQs
Pakistan Studies General Knowledge :: Important MCQs
The deepest place of Pakistan is?
A.

Arabian Sea

B.

Keenjar Lake

C.

Maditaren Trench

D.

None of them

The second largest salt mine of the world is?


A.

Warcha mine

B.

Khewra mine

C.

Kalabagh mine

D.

None of them

Name the largest city of A J and K?


A.

Mirpur

B.

Bagh

C.

Muzafarabad

D.

Kotli

Soon Valley is situated in district?

A.

Sargodha

B.

Khushab

C.

DG Khan

D.

Chakwal

The second highest peak of the world is?


A.

Rakaposhi

B.

Nangaparbat

C.

Tirchmir

D.

K2

Dadu is a district of ______ province.


A.

KPK

B.

Gilgit Baltistan

C.

Sindh

D.

Punjab

Manora is famous for?


A.

Fresh Water

B.

Naval base

C.

Hot Water

D.

Fresh Water

The border between Pakistan and Afghanistan is called?


A.

Durand line

B.

McMahon line

C.

Red Cliff line

D.

Line of control

Gwadar is a seaport of?


A.

KPK

B.

Sindh

C.

Balochistan

D.

Indian Gujrat

Gomal Pass connects Pakistan and ________.


A.

Kashmir

B.

China

C.

Iran

D.

Afghanistan

Kotmithan city is situated on the bank of river?


A.

Chenab

B.

Gomal

C.

Indus

D.

None of them

Numal lake is situated in District?


A.

Khushab

B.

Mianwali

C.

D.G Khan

D.

D.I Khan

Identify the highest civil award of Pakistan?


A.

Nishan-e-Haider

B.

Nishan-e-Pakistan

C.

Tamgha-e-Basalat

D.

None of them

Sost is a dry port of?


A.

Sindh

B.

Gilgit Baltistan

C.

KPK

D.

None of them

Lake Saif ul Maluk is located in?


A.

Sindh

B.

Balochistan

C.

KPK

D.

Punjab

Bin Qasim is a seaport of?


A.

America

B.

Sri Lanka

C.

China

D.

Pakistan

Our National language is?


A.

Urdu

B.

English

C.

Punjabi

D.

Persian

amous Pakistani island is?


A.

Manora

B.

Pasni

C.

Makran

D.

None of them

Which of the following area is famous for cherry?


A.

KPK

B.

AJ & K

C.

Punjabi

D.

Gilgit Baltistan

The largest graveyard of the world is located in?


A.

Japan

B.

India

C.

Pakistan

D.

Russia

B.

Ch. Nazir Ahmed

Who was the first Minister of Industries of Pakistan?


A.

Malik Ghulam Muhammad

C.

Jogindar Nath Mandal

D.

None of them

The longest railway platform of Pakistan is located in?


A.

Rohri

B.

Lahore

C.

Khanewal

D.

Karachi

The biggest railway station of Pakistan is located in?


A.

Rohri

B.

Lahore

C.

Khanewal

D.

Karachi

The biggest railway junction of Pakistan is located in?


A.

Rohri

B.

Lahore

C.

Khanewal

D.

Karachi

Who is Quaid-e-Millat?
A.

Zulifqar Ali Bhutto

B.

Mohtarma Fatima Jinnah

C.

Zia Ul Haq

D.

Liaquat Ali Khan

MEPCO stands for?

A.

Mardan Electric Power Company

B.

Multan Electronic Power Company

C.

Multan Electric Power Company

D.

None of them

Which is the biggest desert of Pakistan?


A.

Thal

B.

Cholistan

C.

Thar

D.

None of them

Which is the highest mountain pass in Pakistan?


A.

Alpine

B.

Gomal

C.

Khyber

D.

Khunjrab

Pakistan General Knowledge :: Important


Days
Posted by Muneer Hayat on 3 July 2014, 4:24 am

Pakistan General Knowledge :: Important


Days
Pakistan General Knowledge :: Important Days
Pakistan day is observed on?
A.

5th February

B.

8th March

C.

21st March

D.

23rd March

International Childrens Day is observed on ______ .


A.

21st February

B.

1st June

C.

21st March

D.

22nd March

Labour Day is observed on _________.


A.

21st February

B.

9th May

C.

1st May

D.

22nd March

Pakistan Air Force Day is celebrated on ________ .


A.

21st February

B.

8th March

C.

21st March

D.

7th September

On which date is Death Anniversary of Quaid e Azam observed?


A.

9th November

B.

11th September

C.

21st March

D.

11th October

World Tuberculosis Day is observed on __________.


A.

21st March

B.

24th March

C.

26th March

D.

25th March

World Anti Norcotics Day is officially celebrated on _________.


A.

1st April

B.

6th April

C.

7th April

D.

26th June

World Inventors Day is celebrated on ________.


A.

9th November

B.

8th April

C.

31st April

D.

23rd April

Which day is observed as Sun Day & World Press Freedom Day ________.
A.

3rd May

B.

4th May

C.

31st May

D.

None of them

Quaid-e-Azam Day is observed on _________.


A.

1st May

B.

15th May

C.

21st May

D.

25th Dec

The Total area of Pakistan is __________


A.

802,840 sq km

B.

803,840 sq km

C.

79,6096 sq km

D.

801,940 sq km

Ceasefire Line of Kashmir came into existence in _______.


A.

1949

B.

1948

C.

1950

D.

1947

The Line of Control came into existence in ________.

A.

1965

B.

1971

C.

1972

D.

1970

The other name of K-2 is __________.

A.

Godwin Austen

B.

Barura

C.

Killing Mountain

D.

Broad Peak

The Chinese Province adjoining Pakistan is ________.


A.

Minkiang

B.

Sinkiang

C.

Shanghai

D.

Ching Chee

Salt Range starts from Dina and ends at ___________.


A.

Jhelum

B.

Noshehra

C.

Mirpur

D.

Kalabagh

Lawari Pass connects Peshawar with _________ .


A.

Babusar Top

B.

Mala Kand

C.

Dir

D.

Chitral

Which of the following Pass connects the Kachhi-Sibi Plain with Quetta?
A.

Khyber Pass

B.

Bolan Pass

C.

Tochi Pass

D.

Lowari Pass

Islamic Education KHULFA E RASHIDEEN


Mcqs
Posted by Muneer Hayat on 2 July 2014, 2:00 pm

Islamic Education KHULFA E RASHIDEEN


Mcqs
Islamic Education KHULFA E RASHIDEEN Mcqs
How many years Hazrat Abu Bakr (RA) was younger than the Prophet Hazrat Muhammad (PBUH)?
A.

B.

C.

D.

Who was the first Muslim after Hazrat Muhammad (PBUH) to preach Islam and invite people towards Allah?
A.

Hazrat Usman (RA)

B.

Hazrat Abu Bakr (RA)

C.

Hazrat Ali (RA)

D.

Hazarat Abu Ubaidah (RA)

For the Tabuk expedition who brought everything that he possessed?


A.

Hazrat Ali (RA)

B.

Hazrat Omar (RA)

C.

Hazrat Usman (RA)

D.

Hazrat Abu Bakr (RA)

Who said that he could never hope to surpass Hazrat Abu Bakr (RA) in his sacrifice for the cause of Allah and
Islam?
A.

Hazrat Omar (RA)

B.

Hazrat Usman bin Talha (RA)

C.

Hazrat Musab bin Umair (RA)

D.

Hazrat Usman (RA)

In the first ever Hajj in Islam (9 AH) its Ameer was?


A.

Hazrat Aqba bin Amir (RA)

B.

Hazrat Abu Baqar (RA)

C.

Hazrat Salman Farsi (RA)

D.

Hazrat Anas (RA)

Who led (Immamat) the Salahs at Masjid-e-Nabvi when the Prophet Hazrat Muhammad (PBUH) fell ill?
A.

Hazrat Omar (RA)

B.

Hazrat Usman (RA)

C.

Hazrat Abu Bakr (RA)

D.

Hazrat Ali (RA)

Who was elected the first caliph the very first day Prophet Hazrat Muhammad (PBUH) died?
A.

Hazrat Ali (RA)

B.

Hazrat Usman (RA)

C.

Hazrat Omar (RA)

D.

Hazrat Abu Bakr (RA)

Hazrat Abu Bakr (RA) as a Caliph sent the first expendition to fight which army?
A.

Roman army

B.

Persian army

C.

Arab army

D.

Syrian army

Claimants of false prophet hood, apostasy movement raised its head during the Caliphate of?
A.

Hazrat Ali (RA)

B.

Hazrat Usman (RA)

C.

Hazrat Abu Bakr (RA)

D.

Hazrat Omar (RA)

During the fight against Musailimah Kazab (claimant of false prophethood) how many Hufaaz were
martyred?
A.

60

B.

70

C.

80

D.

90

The Caliph who fixed 40 lashes for drinking was?


A.

Hazrat Ali (RA)

B.

Hazrat Abu Bakr (RA)

C.

Hazrat Omar (RA)

D.

Hazrat Usman (RA)

He accepted the call of Hazrat Muhammad the moment it was put before him without him and was given
the title of Siddiq who was he?

A.

Hazrat Ali (RA)

B.

Hazrat Usman (RA)

C.

Hazrat Omar (RA)

D.

Hazrat Abu Bakr (RA)

Compilation of the Holy Quran in the form of a book was the greatest service to Islam rendered by?
A.

Hazrat Abu Bakr (RA)

B.

Hazrat Omar (RA)

C.

Hazrat Usman (RA)

D.

Hazrat Ali (RA)

Before embracing Islam who volunteered to kill (naoz billah) Hazrat Muhammad (PBUH)?

A.

Hazrat Hamza (RA)

B.

Hazrat Abbas

C.

Hazrat Khubaib (RA)

D.

Hazrat Omar (RA)

The period of his Caliphate undoubtedly is is the Golder Age of Islam. About whose Caliphate this is
being said?
A.

Hazrat Omar (RA)

B.

Hazrat Abu Bakr (RA)

C.

Hazrat Ali (RA)

D.

Hazrat Usman (RA)

Hazrat Omar became a Muslim in which year of Nabuwat?


A.

4th year

B.

5th year

C.

6th year

D.

7th year

The Caliph whose title was Al-Farooq?


A.

Hazrat Ali (RA)

B.

Hazrat Abu Bakr (RA)

C.

Hazrat Omar (RA)

D.

Hazrat Usman (RA)

Hazrat Muhammad (PBUH) once remarked, were a prophet to come after me he would have been?
A.

Hazrat Ali (RA)

B.

Hazrat Abu Bakr (RA)

C.

Hazrat Omar (RA)

D.

Hazrat Omar (RA)

Hazrat Omars Caliphate stretched from Libya to Makran and from Yemen to Armenia. The total area was
about?
A.

20 Lakh sq miles

B.

22 Lakh sq miles

C.

21 Lakh sq miles

D.

23 Lakh sq miles

General Knowledge Mcqs


Posted by Muneer Hayat on 9 June 2014, 3:15 am

General Knowledge Mcqs


General Knowledge Mcqs

1.where is kalabagh dam?on the Indus River at Kalabagh in Mianwali District


2.profession of fatimah jinha?dentist
3.when did joind quaid e azam m l.?1913
4.presidnt of india?pertiba patil
5.i m f mean?international monetary fund
6.g d p mean gross domestic product
6.where is head quratr of world bnk? Washington, DC
7.mhd ali johr buried in? born in england and burried in Jerusalem (Bait-ul-Maqdus
8.whch countr in the north of pakistanchina
9.pak major export? cotton
10.location of pakistan in asia regin? south
11.hijri saal ka duration? cuurent 1433 AH
12.safar taif mn hazur pak k sath kon sy shabi thy? zaid bin haras
13.quran pak mn kis sahabi ka zikar h? zaid bin haras
14.najashi k samnay kis sahabi ny taqreer ki? jafar tayyar
15.where is wambildon tanis ground? england
16.how many seats in senate of pak? 104
17.sad berg k writer ka name? sad barg, khusbo, parween shakar
18.qurtaba ka qazi k writer ka name? Imtiaz Ali taj
19.bait ul muqadas kis k dor mn fateh howa? hazrat umar
20.gawadar kis provance mn h? balochistan

General Knowledge and Current Affair Mcqs


Posted by Muneer Hayat on 9 June 2014, 3:13 am

General Knowledge And Current Affair


Mcqs
General Knowledge and Current Affair Mcqs
1) Which of the following countries is the worlds largest emitter of Carbon Dioxide in the atmosphere?
a) China b) America c) Russia d) India
2) Who is Stanley McChrystal?
a) Commander US forces in Afghanistan b) Head of the US Central Command (CENTCOM) c) NATO
Commander in Afghanistan d) None of these
3) The headquarters of Green Peace International is located at:
a) Vancouver b) Amsterdam c) London d) Paris
4) The oldeest internet search engine among the following is:
a) Google b) MSN Search c) Yahoo d) Ask.com
5) The power generating capacity of Diamer-Basha Dam would be:
a) 3450 MW b) 3800 MW c) 4500 MW d) None of these
6) ANTARA is the news agency of:
a) Indonesia b) Malaysia c) Turkey d) None of the these

7) The largest opium producer province in Afghanistan is:


a) Helmand b) Nangarhar c) Badakhshan d) None of these
8) Silk Air is an airline of:
a) Sri Lanka b) Switzerland c) Singapore d) China
9) Channel Tunnel is an under sea rail tunnel linking:
a) England and Ireland b) England and France c) France and Germany d) None of these.
10) The Strait of Malacca is the main shipping channel between the India Ocean and:
a) The North Pacific Ocean b) South Pacific Ocean c) South Atlantic Ocean d) None of these
11) The recently published book Between Dreams and Realities is written by:
a) Shamshad Ahmad Khan b) Gohar Ayub c) Sahibzada Yakoob Ali Khan d) None of these
12) The largest Agency of FATA by population is:
a) Bajaur Agency b) North Wazirstan c) South Waziristan d) None of these
13) Which of the following categories of Nobel Prise was established in 1968?
a) Medicine b) Literature c) Economics d) None of these
14) Total cultivable Land of Pakistan is approximately:
a) 80 million hectares b) 120 million hectares c) 150 million hectares d) None of these.
15) Who is Francois Fillon?
a) Prime Minister of Italy b) President of Germany c) Foreign Minister of France d) None of these
16) The largest island in Indian Ocean is:
a) Sri Lanka b) Sumatra c) Madagascor d) None
17) 3 May is observed Internationally as:
a) Environment Day b) Population Day c) Press Freedom Day d) None of these
18) 2016 Summer Olympics will be held at:
a) Sydney b) Madrid c) Chicago d) Rio de Janerio
19) Kyat is the currency of:
a) Nepal b) Myanmar c) Bhutan d) None
20 Environment Treaty Kyoto Protocol will be expired in:
a) 2012 b) 2014 c) 2015 d) None of these.

Pakistan History Important Political Events


from 1940 to 1947
Posted by Muneer Hayat on 9 May 2014, 2:20 am

Pakistan History Important Political Events


From 1940 To 1947

Pakistan History Important Political Events from 1940 to 1947


Introduction
The era from 1940 to 1947 is the era of rapid changes. Many important events in the history of the Sub
Continent took place. The demand of Pakistan is the most prominent among them. In the past, the demand of
Pakistan was not raised clearly. It was due to Muslim achievements in this period that now we are living in a
sovereign and independent state. The political events from Pakistan Resolution to the establishment of
Pakistan are summarized under
1. Pakistan Resolution (March 1940)
The attitude of the Hindus made it clear that the Hindus and the Muslims were two separate nations. On March
23rd, at the annual session of Muslim League at Lahore, the famous resolution, commonly known as the
Pakistan Resolution was passed. It was presented by Maulvi Fazlul Haq. Quaid-e-Azam said in the ever
eloquent words
We are a nation with our own distinctive culture and civilization, language and literature, art and architecture,
names and nomenclature, sense of values and proportion, legal laws and moral code, customs and calender,
history and tradition, aptitudes and ambitions; in short, we have our own distinctive outlook on life and of life.
By all canons of international law, we are a nation.
2. August 1940s Offer
It was proposed to enlarged governor general councils to include members from political parties. War
Advisory Committee was also launched. Both League and Congress rejected the offer.
3. Civil Disobedience Movement (April 1942)
28th session of League was held at Madras in which a resolution was adopted on Civil Disobedience
Movement launched by Congress.
4. Cripps Mission (March 1942)
Sir Muneer Hayatord Cripps was sent by the British Government to India in March 1942, to discuss with
Indian leaders, the future Indian Constitutions. His proposal was rejected by both the Congress and the League.
The Congress characterized them as a post-dated cheque on a failing bank. Jinnah, in his presidential address
to the Allahabad session of the League, analyzed the Cripps proposals and expressed the disappointment that if
these were accepted. Muslims would become a minority in their majority provinces as well.
5. Quit India (August 1942)
The failure of the Cripps Mission, though unfortunate in many ways, resulted in strengthening of the Muslim
League case for Pakistan. The Congress decided to launch its final assault on British imperialism in the
movement that came to be known as the Quit India movement. It was open rebellion due to which many
people were killed League raised a slogon of Divide and Quit India.
6. Action Committee (December 1943)
It was formed to prepare and organize Muslims of India for coming struggle for achievements of Pakistan.
7. Gandhi Jinnah Talks (September 1944)
Gandhi held talks with Jinnah to discuss about the future of India, but no fruitful results came out of it because
Gandhi did not accept Muslims as a separate nation. Though the Gandhi-Jinnah negotiations failed to achieve
the avowed goal of the Hindu-Muslim unity, they brought to Jinnah and the Muslim League two important
political gains. Firstly, the leadership of the Congress had now offered to discuss the question of Pakistan

seriously before that, the Congress and Mahatama had kept the door to that subject uncompromisingly shut.
Secondly, the Congress could no longer justifiably claim that it stood for all the communities in India
including the Muslims. Louis Feisher wrote
The wall between Jinnah and Gandhi was the Two Nation Theory.
8. Wavells Plan (June 1945)
Lord Wavell, the Viceroy of India, announced his plan on 14th June 1945 to end the political ruin. As per the
provisions of the Wavell Plan, the Executive Council would be reorganized and Hindus and Muslims would
equally represent in the Viceroys Executive Council and the Council would work as Interim Government till
the end of war.
9. Simla Conference (June 1945)
Lord Wavell called a conference at Simla in June 1945 to give a practical shape to this plan. The Quaid-eAzam insisted that the right to appoint five Muslim Members in the Executive Council should entirely rest
with the Muslim League. This was not acceptable to the Congress as the Congress claimed to represent both
the Hindus and Muslims. The conference failed to achieve any purpose due to one-sided attitude of Lord
Wavell. In this conference, Quaid-e-Azam made it cystal clear that only the Muslim League can represent
Muslims of India.
10. General Elections (December 1945)
Elections for the central and provincial assemblies were held in 1945-1946. Muslim League managed to win
all the 30 seats reserved for the Muslims in central legislative and 427 seats out of 495 Muslim seats in the
provincial legislative. Elections results were enough to prove that Muslim League, under the leadership of
Quaid-e-Azam, was the sole representative of the Muslims of the region. Quaid-e-Azam said on this occasion
I have no doubt now in the acheivement of Pakistan. The Muslims of India told the world what they want. No
power of world can topple the opinion of 10 crore Muslims of India.
11. Delhi Convention (1946)
On 19th April 1946, soon after the elections, Jinnah called a convention at Delhi of all the newly elected
League members in the central and provincial legistatures. In this convention the word States of 1940s
Lahore Resolution is transformed into the word State and the legislators signed pledges solemnly declaring
their firm conviction that the safety, security, salvation and destiny of the Muslims lay only in the achievement
of Pakistan.
12. Cabinet Mission Plan (1946)
The most delicate as well as the most tortuous negotiations began with the arrival, in March 1946, of a three
member British Cabinet Mission. The crucial task with which the Cabinet Mission was entrusted was that of
devising in consultation with the various political parties, constitution making machinery, and of setting up a
popular interim government. But, because the Congress-League gulf could not be bridged, despite the
Missions prolonged efforts, the Mission had to make its own proposals in May 1946.
The Muslim League accepted the plan on June 6, 1946. The Congress accepted the plan on June 25, 1946,
though it rejected the interim setup. The Viceroy should now have invited the Muslim League to form
Government as it had accepted the interim setup; but he did not do so because he did not want to make
Congress angry. So in this situation Cabinet Mission went back to England on June 29 without deciding
anything.

13. Direct Action Day (16th August, 1946)


The Council of the All India Muslim League met in Bombay and on July 27, 1946 it finally sealed its rejection
of the Cabinet Mission Plan, and decided to launch its famous Direct Action for the achievement of Pakistan,
which it could not achieve by peaceful means due to the intransigence of Congress on the one hand and the
breach of faith with the Muslim by the British Government on the other. Direct Action Day was observed
peacefully throughout India, except in Calcutta, where riots broke out.
14. Interim Government (1946)
On 2nd September 1946 a Congress-dominated Interim Government headed by Nehru was established. The
Muslim League refused to accept the proposal in the beginning and did not nominate its members on 5
reserved seats. Muslim League, afterwards, thought that Congress, being in power could harm the Muslim
interests so it joined the Cabinet after two months on 26th October 1946. However, the basic attention of both
the parties was to save their interests in the interim government.
15. London Conference (December 1946)
The British Government convened a conference of Hindu leader in December 1946 in London to resolve the
constitutional problems. Prime Minister Attlee, Lord Wavell, Nehru, Quaid-e-Azam, Liaquat Ali Khan and
Sardar Baldev Singh participated in this conference. This Conference also could not end political deadlock.
16. Poor mans Budget (February 1947)
Congress Allocated the Finance Ministry to the League. This is effect placed the whole governmental setup
under the Muslim League. On 28th February Liaquat Ali Khan as a minister of Finance presented a budget for
1947-48 which was called a poor mans budget as it adversely affected the Hindu capitalists. The deadlock
between the Congress and the League further worsened in this setup.
17. Attlees Statement (1947)
On 5th February 1947, harried by Muslim Leagues tactics, nine members of the Interim Government wrote to
the Viceroy demanding that League members resign. The Leagues demand for the dissolution of the
constituent assembly had proved to be the last straw. The developing crisis was temporarily defused by the
statement made by Attlee in Parliament on 20th February, 1947. The date for British withdrawal from India
was fixed as 30th June 1948 and the appointment of a new Viceroy, Lord Mountbatten (1900-1979), was
announced.
18. 3rd June 1947 Plan
By the close of 1946, the communal riots had flared up to muderous heights, engulfing almost the entire
subcontinent. The two people it seemed, were engaged in a fight to the finish. The time for a peaceful transfer
of power was fast running out. Realizing the gravity of the situation, His Majestys Government sent down to
India a new Viceroy Lord Mountbatten. His protracted negotiations with the various political leaders resulted
in 3 June (1947) Plan by which the British decided to partition the subcontinent, and hand over power to two
successor States on 15 August, 1947. The plan was duly accepted by the three Indian parties to the dispute the
Congress, the League and the Alkali Dal (representing the Sikhs).
19. Indian Independence Act (July 1947)
In July, the British parliament passed the Indian Independence act which was enforced promptly. The Muslims
of the Sub Continent finally succeeded in carrying out an independent Islamic State for Muslims.
20. Transfer of Power (14th August 1947)
The transfer of power ceremony was held in Karachi and finally Pakistan came into being on 14th August
1947. Consequently, Quaid-e-Azam was sworn in as Governor General of Pakistan and Liaquat Ali Khan was

appointed as Prime Minister of Pakistan on 15th August. That was the culmination of a long struggle which the
Muslims of the South Asian Sub Continent has wedged for a separate homeland in the name of Islam.

Information About All Districts of


Balochistan
Posted by Muneer Hayat on 5 May 2014, 3:39 am

Information About All Districts Of


Balochistan
Information About All Districts of Balochistan
Balochistan
1
Awaran
Area(sq.km)-29,510
Population-118,173
2
Barkhan
Area(sq.km)-3,514
Population-103,545
3
Bolan
Area(sq.km)-7,499
Population-288,056
4
Chagai
Area(sq.km)-50,545
Population-202,564
5
Dera Bugti
Area(sq.km)-10,160
Population-181,310
6
Gwadar
Area(sq.km)-12,637
Population-185,498

7
Harnai
Area(sq.km)-4,096
Population-140,000
8
Jafarabad
Area(sq.km)-2,445
Population-432,817
9
Jhal Magsi
Area(sq.km)-3,615
Population-109,941
10
Kalat
Area(sq.km)-6,622
Population-237,834
11
Kech (Turbat)
Area(sq.km)-22,539
Population-413,204
12
Kharan
Area(sq.km)-8958
Population-1,32,500
13
Kohlu
Area(sq.km)-7,610
Population-99,846
14
Khuzdar
Area(sq.km)-35,380
Population-417,466
15
Killa Abdullah
Area(sq.km)-3,293
Population-370,269
16
Killa Saifullah
Area(sq.km)-6,831
Population-193,553

17
Lasbela
Area(sq.km)-15,153
Population-312,695
18
Loralai
Area(sq.km)-9,830
Population-295,555
19
Mastung
Area(sq.km)-5,896
Population-179,784
20
Musakhel
Area(sq.km)-5,728
Population-134,056
21
Nasirabad
Area(sq.km)-3,387
Population-245,894
22
Nushki
23
Panjgur
Area(sq.km)-16,891
Population-234,051
24
Pishin
Area(sq.km)-7,819
Population-367,183
25
Quetta
Area(sq.km)-2,653
Population-744,802
26
Sherani
27
Sibi

Area(sq.km)-7,796
Population-180,398
28
Washuk
29
Zhob
Area(sq.km)-20,297
Population-275,142
30
Ziarat
Area(sq.km)-1,489
Population-33,340

Information About All Districts of Punjab


Posted by Muneer Hayat on 5 May 2014, 3:38 am

Information About All Districts Of Punjab


Information About All Districts of Punjab
Punjab
1
Attock
Area(Sq.km)-6,857
Population-1,274,935
2
Bahawalnagar
Area(Sq.km)8,878
Population-2,061,447
3
Bahawalpur
Area(Sq.km)24,830
Population-2,433,091
4
Bhakkar
Area(Sq.km)8,153
Population-1,051,456

5
Chakwal
Area(Sq.km)6,524
Population-1,083,725
6
Chiniot
Area(Sq.km)3542
Population-965,124
7
Dera Ghazi Khan
Area(Sq.km)11,922
Population-1,643,118
8
Faisalabad
Area(Sq.km)5,856
Population-5,429,547
9
Gujranwala
Area(Sq.km)3,622
Population-3,400,940
10
Gujrat
Area(Sq.km)3,192
Population-2,048,008
11
Hafizabad
Area(Sq.km)2,367
Population-832,980
12
Jhang
Area(Sq.km)8,809
Population-2,834,545
13
Jhelum
Area(Sq.km)3,587
Population-936,957
14
Kasur
Area(Sq.km)3,995
Population-2,375,875

15
Khanewal
Area(Sq.km)4,349
Population-2,068,490
16
Khushab
Area(Sq.km)6,511
Population-905,711
17
Lahore
Area(Sq.km)1,772
Population-6,318,745
18
Layyah
Area(Sq.km)6,291
Population-1,120,951
19
Lodhran
Area(Sq.km)2,778
Population-1,171,800
20
Mandi Bahauddin
Area(Sq.km)2,673
Population-1,160,552
21
Mianwali
Area(Sq.km)5,840
Population-1,056,620
22
Multan
Area(Sq.km)3,720
Population-3,116,851
23
Muzaffargarh
Area(Sq.km)8,249
Population-2,635,903
24
Narowal
Area(Sq.km)2,337
Population-1,265,097

25
Nankana Sahib
Area(Sq.km)2,960
Population-1,410,000
26
Okara
Area(Sq.km)4,377
Population-2,232,992
27
Pakpattan
Area(Sq.km)2,724
Population-1,286,680
28
Rahim Yar Khan
Area(Sq.km)11,880
Population-3,141,053
29
Rajanpur
Area(Sq.km)12,319
Population-1,103,618
30
Rawalpindi
Area(Sq.km)5,286
Population-3,363,911
31
Sahiwal
Area(Sq.km)3,201
Population-1,843,194
32
Sargodha
Area-5,854
Population-2,665,979
33
Sheikhupura
Area-5,960
Population-3,321,029
34
Sialkot
Area(Sq.km)-3,016
Population-2,723,481

35
Toba Tek Singh
Area(Sq.km)-3,252
Population-1,621,593
36
Vehari
Area(Sq.km)-4,364
Population-2,090,416

Information About Federally Administered


Tribal Areas
Posted by Muneer Hayat on 5 May 2014, 3:36 am

Information About Federally Administered


Tribal Areas
Information About Federally Administered Tribal Areas
Federally Administered Tribal Areas
1
Bajaur
Area(sq.Km)-1,290
Population-595,227
2
Khyber
Area(sq.Km)-2,576
Population-546,730
3
Kurram
Area(sq.Km)-3,380
Population-448,310
4
Mohmand
Area(sq.Km)-2,296
Population-334,453
5
North Waziristan

Area(sq.Km)-4,707
Population-361,246
6
Orakzai
Area(sq.Km)-1,538
Population-225,441
7
South Waziristan
Area(sq.Km)-6,620
Population-429,841
8
Bannu
Area(sq.Km)-745
Population-19,593
9
Dera Ismail Khan
Area(sq.Km)-2,008
Population-38,990
10
Kohat
Area(sq.Km)-446
Population-88,456
11
Lakki Marwat
Area(sq.Km)-132
Population-6,987
12
Peshawar
Area(sq.Km)-261
Population-53,841
13
Tank
Area(sq.Km)-1,221
Population-27,216

Information About All Districts of Sindh


Posted by Muneer Hayat on 5 May 2014, 3:35 am

Information About All Districts Of Sindh


Information About All Districts of Sindh
SINDH
1
Badin
Area Ss.km-6,726
Population-1,136,044
2
Dadu
Area Ss.km-19,070
Population-1,688,811
3
Ghotki
Area Ss.km-6,083
Population-970,549
4
Hyderabad
Area Ss.km-5,519
Population-2,891,488
5
Jacobabad
Area Ss.km-5,278
Population-1,425,572
6
Jamshoro
7
Karachi
Area Ss.km-3,527
Population-9,856,318

8
Kashmore
Area Ss.km-2,592
Population-662,462
9
Khairpur
Area Ss.km-15,910
Population-1,546,587
10
Larkana
Area Ss.km-7,423
Population-1,927,066
11
Matiari
Area Ss.km-1,417
Population-515,331
12
Mirpurkhas
Area Ss.km-2,925
Population-1,569,030
13
Naushahro Firoze
Area Ss.km-2,945
Population-1,087,571
14
Nawabshah
Area Ss.km-4,502
Population-1,071,533
15
Qambar Shahdadkot
16
Sanghar
Area Ss.km-10,728
Population-1,453,028
17
Shikarpur
Area Ss.km-2,512
Population-880,438

18
Sukkur
Area Ss.km-5,165
Population-908,373
19
Tando Allahyar
20
Tando Muhammad Khan
Area Ss.km-1,733
Population-447,215
21
Tharparkar
Area Ss.km-19,638
Population-914,291
22
Area Ss.km-Thatta
17,355
Population-1,113,194
23
Umerkot
Area Ss.kmPopulation-663,100

Information About Azad Kashmir


Posted by Muneer Hayat on 5 May 2014, 3:34 am

Information About Azad Kashmir


Information About Azad Kashmir

Azad Kashmir
1Muzaffarabad
Area (sq.km)-2,496
Population-615,000

2
Hattian
Area (sq.km)-854
Population-225,000
3
Neelum
Area (sq.km)-3,621
Population-171,000
4
Mirpur
Area (sq.km)-1,010
Population-419,000
5
Bhimber
Area (sq.km)-1,516
Population-401,000
6
Kotli
Area (sq.km)-1,862
Population-746,000
7
Poonch
Area (sq.km)-855
Population-524,000
8
Bagh
Area (sq.km)-1,368
Population-351,000
9
Haveli
Area (sq.km)-598
Population-138,000
10
Sudhnati
Area (sq.km)-569
Population-278,000

Information About Gilgit-Baltistan

Posted by Muneer Hayat on 5 May 2014, 3:32 am

Information About Gilgit-Baltistan


Information About Gilgit-Baltistan
Gilgit-Baltistan
1
Ghanche
Area(sq.km)6,400
Population88,366
2
Skardu
Area(sq.km)15,000
Population214,848
3
Astore
Area(sq.km)8,657
Population71,666
4
Diamer
Area(sq.km)10,936
Population131,925
5
Ghizer
Area(sq.km)9,635
Population120,218
6
Gilgit
Area(sq.km)26,300
Population243,324
7

Hunza-Nagar

General Knowledge Mcqs for Public Service


Commission one Paper Exam
Posted by Muneer Hayat on 30 April 2014, 3:29 am

General Knowledge Mcqs For Public Service


Commission One Paper Exam
General Knowledge Mcqs for Public Service Commission one Paper Exam

1. THE RESULT OF PAK-SL TEST SERIES 2013-14 HELD IN UAE WAS:2.

3. CURRENT MNA OF NA-48 IS :4.

5. PRESIDENT OF IRAQ IN 2013 IS:6.

7. PRIME MINISTER OF IRAQ IN 2013 IS:8.

9. PAKISTANS CURRENT FEDERAL MINISTER FOR SCIENCE & TECHNOLOGY IS:10.

11. WHICH POLITICAL PARTY IN JOINED MOST RECENTLY IN GOVT CABINET:12.

13. THE NAME OF CURRENT CHIEF MINISTER OF BALUCHISTAN IS:14.

15. CURRENT FOOTBALL WORLD CHAMPION IS:16.

17. CLOSING CEREMONY OF KABADI WORLD CUP 2012 WAS HELD IN:18.

19. WOMENS KABBADI WORLD CUP 2012 WON BY:20.

21. RUNNER UP OF WOMENS KABBADI WORLD CUP 2012 WAS:22.

23. HOW MANY TEAMS PARTICIPATED IN 2012 KABADI WORLD CUP:24.

25. WHO IS KNOWN AS FLYING SIKH OF THE WORLD:26.

27. PAKISTANS FASTEST WOMEN IS:28.

29. THE NAME OF CHIEF JUSTICE OF PAKISTAN IS:30.

31. THE FIRST CHIEF JUSTICE OF PAKISTAN WAS:32.

33. BARAK HUSSAIN OBAMA IS ____ PRESIDENT OF USA:34.

35. 2ND PRESIDENT OF USA WAS:-

36.

37. 1ST CENTURY IN TEST CRICKET WAS MADE BY:38.

39. 1ST CENTURY IN ONE DAY INTERNATIONAL WAS MADE BY:40.

41. MORE PLAYERS WHO STARTED THEIR CRICKET AT THEIR YOUNGER AGE
BELONGS TO:42.

43. THE YOUNGEST MNA OF PAKISTAN IS:44.

45. PAKISTAN IS WORLDS _____ LARGEST DEMOCRACY.


46.

47. GENERAL ELECTIONS 2013 OF PAKISTAN WERE HELD IN HOW MUCH


CONSTITUENCIES?
48.

49. IN 2013 GENERAL ELECTIONS THE REGISTERED VOTERS WERE ROUND


ABOUT:50.

51. ACCORDING TO CONSTITUTION OF PAKISTAN A PERSON MUST BE _____


YEARS OLD TO BECOME PRIME MINISTER:52.

53. FOR CURRENT PRIME MINISTER SHIP, HOW MUCH PARLIAMENTARY VOTES
ARE SECURED BY NAWAZ SHARIF:54.

55. THE SON OF YOUSAF RAZA GILLANI, ALI HAIDER GILLANI WAS ABDUCTED
ON:56.

57. IN GENERAL ELECTIONS 2013 PTI SECURED ROUND ABOUT:58.

59. IN GENERAL ELECTIONS 2013 WHICH PARTY SECURED 3,60,297 VOTE BUT
EVEN THEN COULD NOT SUCCEEDED ON A SINGLE SEAT:-

General Knowledge Mcqs About World


Records
Posted by Muneer Hayat on 29 April 2014, 6:26 am

General Knowledge Mcqs About World


Records
General Knowledge Mcqs About World Records

General Knowledge Important Mountain


Passes of The World
Posted by Muneer Hayat on 28 April 2014, 3:26 am

General Knowledge Important Mountain


Passes Of The World
General Knowledge Important Mountain Passes of The World
Chogo Lugma is in?
Answer= Karakoram range.
Hispar glacier is in?
Answer=Hunza.
Malaspina glacier is in?
Answer= Alaska (US),
Tasman glacier is in?
Answer= New Zealand.
The highest mountain pass in the world is?
Answer= Alpine
Siachen, batoro and chogo lugma glaciers are in?
Answer= Karakorum.
April 1984, India conducted an Operation known as?
Answer= Operation Meghdoot to capture Siachen.

The World Biggest Glacier is?


Answer= Siachen Glacier
Highest point of Asia is?
Answer= Mount Everest (Nepal-Tibet).

Mount Aconcagua, highest peak in?


Answer= the western hemisphere,

Bodpo La pass is highest pass in Tibet (China) with height?


Answer= 19,412.
Vesuvius is a volcano in?
Answer=Italy.

Swat valley is in the mountain range of?


Answer=hindukash

Saddle peak is highest peak situated in?


Answer= Anandaman & Nicobar islands

Karoko tao is a volcano situated in?


Answer= Indonesia.

Approximately the south west monsoon begins in Pakistan in?


Answer= late July.

Namni Pass is in
Answer= Myanmar.
Khunjerab Pass is highest pas situated in?
Answer= Pakistan.

Alpine Pass is situated in?


Answer= USA.

Lowari Pass is situated in?


Answer= Pakistan.

Khojak tunnel is situated in?


Answer= Balouchistan.

Bolan (Sulaiman range) pass is situated in?


Answer= Baluchistan.

Punjab Public Service Commission PMS


Preparation General Knowledge Mcqs Paper
Posted by Muneer Hayat on 25 April 2014, 9:55 am

Punjab Public Service Commission PMS


Preparation General Knowledge Mcqs Paper
Punjab Public Service Commission PMS Preparation General Knowledge Mcqs Paper
When for the first time Doctrine of Necessity was used in Pakistan?
Which female PM served for the longest period of time in the world?
Where ECO 2008 will be held?
What is E=mc2?
Which member of Gandhi family died a natural death? Mahatama Gandhi,Indra or Sanjay?
Which civilization flourished at the banks of Euphrates n Dajla?
diego garcia USA naval base is in which ocean?
Which of the Mughal emperor is burried outside the present Pak and India territory? Babur,Jahangir or
Hamayun?
What is the freezing point of heavy water?
What is Pariah state?
What name is given to the place of 9/11?
Which are the primary colours?
What is armageddon?
Which vessels bring blood back to heart?
Which is the national flower of Pakistan?
Which is the largest planet of solar system?
Who discovered that every applied force has an equal reaction?
In which country Hanging Gardens of babylon were located?
Malfunctioning of which oragan of body causes diabetes?
What is fission?
Which is the largest state of India (area wise)?
.Who is the father of modern psychology?
salisburyis the old name of which city?
Night blindedness is caused by the deficiency of which vitamin?
.Rays of sun are the source of which vitamin?
.What is digital divide?
Haifa is the seaport of which country?
which gas company of Russia supplies gas to European states?
Which disease is caused by H5N1 virus?
Which famous character is produced by J.K Rowling?
Which game Qutab-ud-din Aibek was playing when he died?
What is the relation between DNA and Chromosomes?
Which is the oldest invention among bicycle,___,___,and clock?
Which countrys parliament is called Diet?
What is choreography?
In which city there is the largest stock exchange of the world?
Who wrote Spirit of Islam?
Who wrote India Wins Freedom?
What is Earths diameter in KM?
Which Railway line connects Pakistan and Iran?
Who defeated Napoleon in the war of waterloo?
In which state of USA Hollywood is located?
What is Glacier?
Suez Canal connects which two seas?

Who is the present ambassador of Pakistan to USA?


Who was the president of USA during First World War?
Where is the Silicon valley?
Who was the first CM of Punjab?
Who was the first ambassador of Pakistan to USA?
Who was Ibn-e-Khaldun?
In which city World Economic forum usually helds its meetings ?
What is the reason of Aeriel Sharoons leaving the premiership?
What is the major hurdle in Pak-Iran-India gas pipeline project?
Where is the Golden Gate?
What is the reason of earthquake?
What is Ivy league?
Which quality is attached to Vishnu?
What is holocaust?
Which country is below the sea level?
Who is considered as the Leader of moderm Chinese economy?
What is track-2 diplomacy?
Who wrote The struggle for Pakistan?
Which name is given to Short sightedness?
What is Alzhemir?
Who is the President of France?
What is ikabani?
Who organised Mehdi army ?
Which is the largest oil field of Iraq?
When did Crusade begin?
What is Habeas Corpus?
What Chinese Muslims are called in province ____of China?
Which countries are the members of ECO?

Punjab Public Service Commission PMS


Preparation General Knowledge Mcqs
Posted by Muneer Hayat on 25 April 2014, 9:48 am

Punjab Public Service Commission PMS


Preparation General Knowledge Mcqs
Punjab Public Service Commission PMS Preparation General Knowledge Mcqs
1- what plants exhale at night
carbondioxide
2- velocity of sound m/s
343

3-which vitamins not stored in human body?


C
4- lake of vitamin c create which disease
skin desease
5-which vitamin help blood clotting?
K
6- founder of muslim rule in india?
qutubuddin abek
7- razia sultana belong to?
slave dynasty
8- second battle of panipat fought b/w
correct option was not present my answer was none of these(akbar vs himu bakal)
9- attock fort was constructed by
akbar
10- mancher lake situated in ?
dadu
11- pakistan number among world population?
6th
12- share of punjab among area of pakistan
25%
13- length of khyber pass
53km

14- urinium resources found in pakistan?


D G khan
15- mostly part of gobi desert found in ?
mangolia
16- taklamakan desert found in
xinjaning china
17- longest river of the world is ?
nile
18- largest sea of the world ?
south china sea
19-largest coastal boundry country?
canada
20- brazil situated in ?
south america
21-which country is peninsula?
saudi arabia
22- pakistan situates on which line?
1- equator 2- cancer 3- inecapricorn 4- none
correet answer is option 4
23- macmohan line is situated b/w ?
india and china
24- who is david patrias?
american general in afghanistan
25- 1 meter is equal to ?
3.28 foot
26- caspian sea makes his boundries with
Iran, Russia, Kazakhstan and Turkmenistan, Azerbaijan.
27- largest agency among area in pakistan?
south wazirastan
28- old name of iraq?
mesopotimia

29-blood is red due to ?


haemoglobin
30-marian trence situated near?
philpines
31- headquarter of ghandhara civilization is?
texila
32- head quarter of saarc is situated at?
khatmandu
33- maximum wool produceing country is?
australia
34- official religion of japan is ?
shintoism
35- which element use for producing nuclear fuel?
urinium
36- who many rakkhu in 30 paraa of quran
39
37-which is less conducter
1- iron, 2-copper 3- silver 4- wood
my answer was wood but not satisfied
38-nigara fall lies b/w
u.s.a and canida
39- which is smallest country of world among area
1- maldeeve 2- malta 3- san marino 4- bahreen
corect answer is option 3 san marino
40-holy prophet pbuh appoited governer of yeman for collection zakat?
hazrat muaz bin jabal
41- who many times zakat mention in quran?
32 times
42-which sura gives details among zakat receiver?
sura tuba
43-where ist wahii nazall hoe?
ghari hira
44- when zakat declered must
2 hijra
45-light of sun reach in earth
8.5 mint( while other options was 3mint 4mint 6.5 mint)
46- headquarter of ILO situated in ?
geneva

47- muslim league name was purposed by?


nawab saleem ullah khan of dahaka
48- juandice is disturb of which part of body
liver
49- quaid azam leave congress due to
non- coperative moment by gandhi
50-in hapatiets which organ disturb
liver
51- nisab in the amount of gold
87.48 gram( but in paper there was not dot present b/w 87 and48)
52- nisab in silver is?
612.32 gram
53-produce which is equal to nisab?
948kg wheat or equal
54-if a person having millat1800kg whose prize is half among wheat who many rupees he pay zakat
zero
55-who was Father of the French Revolution?
Jean-Jacques Rousseau
56-statue of freedom in newyark is given by
france
57- wall street is a famous?
stock market in newyork
58- sunlight consist of colours
a-1 b- 3 c-7( not confarm waiting for reply)
59-theory of relativety is presented by?
einstien
60- cash crop is?
which not cultivated for own use
61-artificial cultivated area give amount ushr equal to
1/20

62- if a person obtained something from underground the amount of zakat aplicable
1/5
63-zakat among goat aplicable on
40 goats
64- amount of zakat among gold silver and similar things
2.5 %
65- a government company obtained 1 billion net profit tell who much rupees its gives as a zakat
zero
66-zakat ordinance promulgated on
20 june 1980
67-according to section17 tauluqa committe is equal to
tehsil commiitte
68- dasman palace is residence of
ameer kwait
69-procelain tower is present in
china
70- which muslim organization founded in 1962
Rabita al-Alam al-Islami
71- crtography is the study of
secret writting
72-founder of souct momemt
Robert Baden-Powell
73- elysee palace is the residence of
french president
74- second largest population in afghanistan?
tajik
75-worldwide spread disease is called?
epidemic
76- zakat year start on
according to hijra clender
77- zakat year end ?
30 shaban

78- governer appointe chief administer with the consult with


federal government
79- administerator general appointed by
president
80- The magnitude of earthquake is measured with?
Richter Scale
81- Who forwarded the Lahore(Pakistan) Resolution?
A.K fazlul haq
82- East India Company came to India in the reign of:
A)Shah Jahan B) Jahangir C) Aurangzeb D) Babar
83- The largest Muslim country according to area is?
kazakistan
84- Zakat can be spent on:A)
Travelers B) Slaves C) Masakin D)All of these
85- Zakat is exempted on:
A)Sheep grazing fed free in pastures B) Fruits C) Vegetables D) All of them
86- Who was known as the Man of Destiny?
nepolin bona part
87- Adams Peak is in?
sri lanka
88- According to the Zakat Ordinance Zakat arrears are collected by?
tehsildar
89- Red Cross/Crescent HQ is in?
geneva
90-Brain Drain
transfer of Skilled labors
91light year complete direction in
1 year
92musician of antham is
Ahmed gulami chagla
93- first ushr receive ?
1982-83 rabi crop

94-DZ committe disolved if


]member remain not pious
95- if a person failed to pay zakat what act can do?
send a notice

General Knowledge Mcqs Old & New Names


Of Countries
Posted by Muneer Hayat on 3 April 2014, 7:31 am

General Knowledge Mcqs Old & New Names


Of Countries
General Knowledge Mcqs Old & New Names
Of Countries
Indonesia is the new name of?
A. Batavia
B. Istanbul
C. Bechaunaland
D. Burma
Answer is =A
Botswana is the new name of?
A. Batavia
B. Istanbul
C. Bechaunaland
D. Burma
Answer is =C
Myanmar is the new name of?
A. Batavia
B. Istanbul
C. Bechaunaland
D. Burma
Answer is =D
British Guiana is the new name of?
A. Batavia
B. Istanbul
C. Guyana
D. Burma
Answer is =C
Sri Lanka is the new name of?
A. Batavia
B. Istanbul
C. ceylon

D. Burma
Answer is =C
Surinam is the new name of?
A. Batavia
B. Istanbul
C. Dutch Gayana
D. Burma
Answer is =C
Kalaolit Nunaat is the new name of?
A. Batavia
B. Greenland
C. ceylon
D. Burma
Answer is =B
Loro Sae is the new name of?
A. Batavia
B. Istanbul
C. East Timor
D. Burma
Answer is =C
Ghana is the new name of?
A. Batavia
B. Istanbul
C. Gold Coast
D. Burma
Answer is =C
Netherland is the new name of?
A. Holland
B. Jappan
C. Leopoldville
D. Madagascar
Answer is =A
Nippon is the new name of?
A. Holland
B. Japan
C. Leopoldville
D. Madagascar
Answer is =B
Kinshasa is the new name of?
A. Holland
B. Jappan
C. Leopoldville
D. Madagascar
Answer is =C
Malagasy is the new name of?
A. Holland
B. Jappan
C. Leopoldville
D. Madagascar
Answer is =D
Malaysia is the new name of?
A. Holland
B. Malaya

C. Leopoldville
D. Madagascar
Answer is =B
Iraq is the new name of?
A. Holland
B. Japan
C. Mesopotamia
D. Madagascar
Answer is =C
Zambia is the new name of?
A. Holland
B. Northern Rhodesia
C. Mesopotamia
D. Madagascar
Answer is =B
Leningrad is the new name of?
A. Holland
B. Petrograd
C. Mesopotamia
D. Madagascar
Answer is =B
Beijing is the new name of?
A. Holland
B. Japan
C. Peking
D. Madagascar
Answer is =C
Ho Chi Minh City is the new name of?
A. Holland
B. Japan
C. Saigon
D. Madagascar
Answer is =C
Hawailan is the new name of?
A. Holland
B. Sandwich Islands
C. Mesopotamia
D. Madagascar
Answer is =B
Thailand is the new name of?
A. Siam
B. Japan
C. Mesopotamia
D. Madagascar
Answer is =A
Namibia is the new name of?
A. Siam
B. South west Africa
C. Mesopotamia
D. Madagascar
Answer is =B
Volgograd is the new name of?
A. Stalingrad

B. Siam
C. Japan
D. Madagascar
Answer is =A
Tanzania is the new name of?
A. Siam
B. Zanzibar
C. Mesopotamia
D. Madagascar
Answer is =B
Burkina Faso is the new name of?
A. Upper Volta
B. Siam
C. Japan
D. Madagascar
Answer is =A
Athens is the new name of?
A. Siam
B. Japan
C. Athinai
D. Greece
Answer is =D
What is the new name of Bombay?
A. Mumbai
B. Dehli
C. Athinai
D. Greece
Answer is =A
What is the new name of Persia?
A. Iran
B. Iraq
C. Turkey
D. Baghadad
Answer is =A
Constantinople is the old name of?
A. Istanbul
B. Zaire
C. Taiwan
D. Manchuria
Answer is =A
Congo is the old name of?
A. Istanbul
B. Zaire
C. Taiwan
D. Manchuria
Answer is =B
Formosa is the old name of?
A. Istanbul
B. Zaire
C. Taiwan
D. Manchuria
Answer is =C
Manchukno is the old name of?

A. Istanbul
B. Zaire
C. Taiwan
D. Manchuria
Answer is =D
Nyasaland is the old name of?
A. Istanbul
B. Zaire
C. Taiwan
D. Malawi
Answer is =D
Salisbury is the old name of?
A. Istanbul
B. Zaire
C. Taiwan
D. Harare
Answer is =D
Wien is the old name of?
A. Vienna
B. Zaire
C. Taiwan
D. Manchuria
Answer is =A
Helvetia is the old name of?
A. Istanbul
B. Switzerland
C. Taiwan
D. Manchuria
Answer is =B
Magyar is the old name of?
A. Istanbul
B. Zaire
C. Taiwan
D. Hungary
Answer is =D
Cambal Pure is the old name of?
A. Istanbul
B. Attock
C. Pakpattan
D. Lahore
Answer is =B
AJodhanpur is the old name of?
A. Istanbul
B. Attock
C. Pakpattan
D. Lahore
Answer is =C
What is the old name of Ankara?
A. Angora
B. Tripoli
C. Kolin
D. East Pakistan
Answer is =A

What is the old name of Faisalabad?


A. Lyallpur
B. Montgomery
C. Pakpattan
D. None
Answer is =A
What is the old name of Libya?
A. Angora
B. Tripoli
C. Kolin
D. East Pakistan
Answer is =B
What is the old name of Sahiwal?
A. Lyallpur
B. Montgomery
C. Pakpattan
D. None
Answer is =B
What is the old name of Bangladesh?
A. Angora
B. Tripoli
C. Kolin
D. East Pakistan
Answer is =D

General Knowledge , History of Pakistan


Mcqs
Posted by Muneer Hayat on 29 March 2014, 2:08 am

General Knowledge , History Of Pakistan


Mcqs
General Knowledge , History of Pakistan Mcqs

Pakistan became meember of UN on


September 30, 1947
August 15, 1947
August 28, 1947
September 1, 1947

There were how many members of First


Constituent Assembly?
69
79
89
99

Number of members of First Constituent


Assembly was increased from 69 to
79
89
99
100

When Quaid-e-Azam was elected as


President of First Constituent Assembly?
August 11, 1947
August 14, 1947
August 15, 1947
August 10, 1947

First Constituent Assembly passed the


Objective Resolution on
March 12, 1949
March 12, 1950
March 12, 1948
March 12, 1952

When First Constituent Assembly was


dissolved?
October 24, 1954
October 20, 1954

October 12, 1954


October 24, 1953

Who dissolved the First Constituent


Assembly of Pakistan?
Malik Ghulam Muhammad
Gen. Ayub Khan
Gen. Parvez Musharraf
Gen. Zia-ul-Haq

When first consitution of pakistan was


enforced?
March 23, 1956
August 14, 1956
January 1, 1956
March 14, 1956

When second constitution of Pakistan was


enforced?
June 8, 1962
August 14, 1962
March 23, 1962
March 23, 1956

When third consitution of Pakistan was


enforced?
August 14, 1973
March 23, 1973
June 8, 1973
April 14, 1973

First Marshal Law (October 7, 1958 to June


8, 1962) was imposed by

Ayub Khan
Zia-ul-Haq
Yahya Khan
Malik Ghulam Muhammad

Who was the first Chief Justice of Pakistan?


Ch. Abdul Rasheed
Qazi Esa
Liaqat Ali Khan
Khawaja Nazim-ud-

Who is first women Prime Minister of


Pakistan?
Benazir Bhutto
Fatima Jinnah
Begum Shahnawaz
None of these

First Foreign Minister of Pakistan was


Zafarullah Khan
Abdul Rasheed
Malik Muhammad Ahmad
None of these

According of constitution of Pakistan, who is


the head of the state?
President
Prime Minister
Both
None of these

According of constitution of Pakistan, who is


the head of the government?
Prime Minister

President
Chief Justice
None of these

The Lower House is


National Assembly
Senate
Cabinet
Provincial Assembly

The Upper House is


Senate
Provincial Assembly
National Assembly
Supreme Court

Who is the presiding head of National


Assembly?
Speaker
Deputy Speaker
Chairman
Governor

Who is presiding head of Senate?


Chairman
Speaker
Prime Minister
President

Who is constitutional chief of province?


Governor
Chief Minister
Provincial Chief Justice
None of these

Who is administrative chief of province?


Chief Minister
Governor
Provincial Chief Justice
Inspector General of Police

When Gen. Musharraf introduced Local


Government System?
August 14, 2000
August 14, 1999
August 14, 2001
August 14, 2002

In Pakistan, federal legislative or parliament


is
Bicameral
Multicameral
Tricameral
None of these

According to constitution, president is


entitled to hold his office for
Five years
Six years
Three years
Four years

According to constitution, who will perform


duties of president as acting president in case
the office of president is vacant at that time?
Chairman Senate
Speaker National Assembly

Chief Justice of Supreme Court


Chief of Army Muneer Hayat

President shall be a muslim and not less than


45 years of age
55 years of age
40 years of age
30 years of age

President shall take oath before


Chief Justice of Pakistan
Prime Minister of Pakistan
Chief of Army Muneer Hayat
None of these

Name the first president of Pakistan.


Sikandar Mirza
Quaid-e-Azam
Khawaja Nazim-ud-Din
Liaqat Ali Khan

Who has powers to appoint the heads of


Army, Naval and Air Muneer Hayats?
President
Prime Minister
Chief Justice
None of these

On May 29, 1988, President Zia dissolved the


National Assembly under article
58 2(b)
58 2(a)
58 2(c)
58 2(d)

Prime Minister of Pakistan is entitled to hold


his/her office for a term of
Five Years
Six Year
Four Years
Three Years

Who is called the real ruler of Pakistan?


Prime Minister
President
Chief of Army Muneer Hayat
Chief Jusitce of Pakistan

Who heads the Cabinet?


Prime Minister
President
Chairman Senate
Speaker National Assembly

Prime Minister is liable to furnish his/her


resign to
President
Speaker of National Assembly
Chief Justice of Pakistan
Chairman Senate

When first women Prime Minister of


Pakistan Benazir Bhutto was elected?
December 2, 1988
May 2, 1988
June 22, 1988
None of these

There are how many members of Senate?


104
100
98
95

Who acts as Speaker when the office of


Speaker is vacant?
Deputy Speaker
Deputy Chairman
Chairman Senate
Chief Justice

What is minimum age of a member of


National Assembly?
25 years
24 years
22 years
30 years

Members of Senate are elected for a term of


6 years
5 years
3 years
4 years

Minimum age of member of Senate must be


30 years
25 years
22 years
24 years

Chairman and Deputy Chairman are entitled


to hold their office for a term of
3 years
5 years
6 years
4 years

Governor of province is appointed by


President
Prime Minister
Chief Justice
None of these

Governor of province tekes oath before


Cheif Justice of High Court
Cheif Justice of Supreme Court
President
Prime Minister

Minimum age of a Governor must be


35 years
30 years
25 years
None of these

Chief Minister of Province takes oath before


Governor
Chief Justice of High Court
President
Prime Minister

The executive body of a province is called


cabinet which is headed by

Chief Minister
Governor
Chief Justice of High Court
None of these

Minimum age of a member of Provincial


Assembly must be
25 years
22 years
30 years
35 years

Who appoints the Chief Justice of Pakistan?


President
Prime Minister
Speaker of National Assembly
Chairman Senate

Who takes oath from Chief Election


Commissioner?
Chief Justice of Supreme Court
Chief Justice of High Court
President
Prime Minister

General Knowledge Important Sports Mcqs


Posted by Muneer Hayat on 29 March 2014, 2:03 am

General Knowledge Important Sports Mcqs


General Knowledge Important Sports Mcqs

Who won the French Open women title


2013?
Serena Williams

Maria Sharapova
Venus Williams
Victoria Zara

Who won the French Open men title 2013?


Rafael Nadal
Andy Murray
Roger Federar
Novak Djokovic

Who hit the fastest ever century in the


history of cricket by reaching 100 in merely
30 balls during Royal Challengers .
Bangalore-Pune Warriors IPL match on 23
April 2013.
Chris Gayle
Brendon McCullum
Shahid Afridi
Shane Watson

Who defeated Rafeal Nadal to win the


Monte-Carlo Rolex Masters Tournament
2013?
Novak Djokovic
David Ferrer
David Beckham
Andy Murray

Who defeated David Ferrer to win the ATP


Miami Masters 2013?
Andy Murray
Rafael Nadal

David Beckham
Novak Djokovic

Who won men Indian Wells BNP Paribas


Open 2013 Titles?
Rafael Nadal
David Beckham
Novak Djokovic
Andy Murray

Who won women Indian Wells BNP Paribas


Open 2013 Titles?
Maria Sharapova
Venus Williams
Serena Williams
Victoria Martin

Who became the richest Footballer of the


World in 2013?
David Beckham
Lionel Messi.
Cristiano Ronaldo
None of these

Who Defeated David Ferrer to Win ATP


Mexican Open 2013 Tennis Tournament?
Rafael Nadal
Novak Djokovic
David Beckham
Andy Murray

Who won the ATP Dubai Open Tennis title


2013?

Novak Djokovic
Rafael Nadal
David Beckham
Andy Murray

Who is the winner of IPL6?


Mumbai
Chennai
Kolkata
Rajasthan

Who was the highest run scorer in IPL6?


Michal Hussy
A Rahane
Chris Gayle
Shane Watson

Who made the highest runs in any IPL6


match?
Gautam Gambhir
A Rahane
Chris Gayle
Shane Watson

Name the Pakistanis tennis star who wins


Miami Doubles Championship 2013 with his
Dutch partner Julien in the United States?
Aisam-ul-Haq
Jahngeer Khan
Nissar-ul-Haq
None of these

Who won the Australian Open women title


2013?

Victoria Azarenka
Venus Williams
Serena Williams
Victoria Zara

Who won the Australian Open men title


2013?
Novak Djokovic
Andy Murray
Roaer Federar
Rafael Nadal

The 2013 Indian Premier League spot fixing


case arose when the Delhi Police arrested
cricketers on the charges of spot-fixing. What
was the name of Cricketers?
All of these
Sreesanth
Ajit Chandila
c) Ankeet Chavan

Sreesanth, Ajit Chandila and Ankeet Chavan


represented which team in the 2013 Indian
Premier League?
Rajasthan Royal
Mumbai Indians
Deccan Chargers
Kolkata Knight Riders

International Cricket Council withdrew


which Pakistani Umpire from the Champions

Trophy in the wake of reports that the


Mumbai Police are conducting an
investigated his activities in IPL spot fixing s
Asad Rauf
Aleem Dar
Munir A Khan
None of these

In the final match of Indian Premier League


2013, Rohit Sharma led Mumbai Indians
defeated Chennai Super Kings by 23 runs to
lift the title for the very first time at Eden
Gardens on
26th May 2013
24th May 2013
25th May 2013
29th May 2013

Where did Twenty20 Cricket first originate?


England
New Zealand
Australia
South Africa

The first Twenty20 Cricket Cup was won by:


India
England
West Indies
Pakistan

The second Twenty20 Cricket Cup was won


by
Pakistan
England
India
West Indies

The third Twenty20 Cricket Cup was won


by:
England
India
West Indies
Pakistan

The fourth Twenty20 Cricket Cup was won


by
West Indies
England
India
Pakistan

The first Cricket World Cup was played in


1975, won by
West Indies
England
India
Australia

The ninth Cricket World Cup was played in


2007, won by
Australia
India

Sri Lanka
West Indies

The tenth Cricket World Cup was played in


2011, won by
India
West Indies
England
Australia

how many wickets were taken by Wasim


Akram in One day matches?
502
498
516
510

What is the height of the wickets used in the


game of cricket?
28 inches 71.10 cm)
26 inches (66.0 cm)
27 inches (68.6 cm)
29 inches (73.7 cm)

In which year the 1st Cricket World Cup was


played?
1975
1968
1971
1979

What is the record of second highest team


score second in limited over matches made by
South Africa
438
424
430
432

Test Career highest individual score record


400 runs is held by
Brain Lara
ST Jaysuria
D G Bradman
M. Hayden

Who made the fastest test century just in 56


balls
Richards
Chender Pual
Shahid Afridi
B.Lara

Which of the following teams hold the highest


score of 443 while playing made against
Netherlands?
Sir Lanka
South Africa
New Zealand
Pakistan

Name the bowler who got more than seven


hundred wickets in Test Cricket
Both Murlitharan and Shane Warne
M. Murlitharan
Wasim Akram
Shane Warne

Which hockey player is known as the flying


horse?
Samiullah
Tanvir Dar
Hashim Khan
Sohail Abbas

Which of the following World Cup Hockey


was won by Pakistan?
1994
1990
1986
d 1998

How many players does a hockey team have?


11
12
13
14

For how many times did Pakistan win the


World Hockey Cup?
4
3
5
2

For how many times did Pakistan win


Champions Trophy (Hockey)?
3
2
4
1

In which Olympics Pakistan did not


participate?
1980
1948
1972
1966

In which city Olympics 2000 were held?


Sydney
Athens Greece
Paris France
Moscow Russia

The first Games of the modern era were held


in which city?
Athens
Paris
Rome
Moscow

When were the first Ancient (recorde


Olympic Games held?
776 BC
176 BC
676 BC
555 BC

Which of the following sports was added to


the 1904 Games?
Boxing
Cricket
Polo
Rugby

In which year were the very first modern


Olympic Games held, and where?
1896, Athens
1900, Paris
1892, Athens
1904, St Louis

In which year was the official Olympic Flag


first used at the modern Olympic Games?
1920
1912
1916
1900

In which year was the modern Marathon


standardized to a length of 42,195 metres?
1924
1928
1908
1916

Where is the headquarters of the


International Olympic Committee, the IOC?
Lausanne
Los Angeles

Sydney
London

Islamiat General Knowledge List of the


Names of Ashra Mubashra
Posted by Muneer Hayat on 11 March 2014, 1:33 am

Islamiat General Knowledge List Of The


Names Of Ashra Mubashra
Islamiat General Knowledge List of the Names of Ashra Mubashra
1. Hazrat Abu Bakar (R.A)
2. Hazrat Umer Farooq (R.A)
3. Hazrat Usman (R.A)
4. Hazrat Ali (R.A)
5. Hazrat Talha (R.A)
6. Hazrat Zubair ibn-e-Awam (R.A)
7. hazrat Abu Obaida ibn-al-Jarah (R.A)
8. Hazrat Abdul Rehman ibn-e-Auf (R.A)
9. Hazrat Saad ibn-e-Abi Waqas (R.A)
10. Hazrat Saeed ibn-e-Zaid (R.A)

General Knowledge About Important Days


and Their Date of Celebration
Posted by Muneer Hayat on 5 March 2014, 3:21 am

General Knowledge About Important Days


And Their Date Of Celebration

General Knowledge About Important Days and Their Date of Celebration


International Day for the elimination of racial discrimination is observed on 21 March.
World environment day is observed on 5th June.
International day of peace is observed on 3rd Tuesday of September.
World food day is observed on 16 October.
International womens day is observed on 8th March.
World health day is observed on 7th April.
Universal childrens day is observed on 20 November.
Worlds aids day is observed on 1 December.
United nations day is observed on 24th October.
International day of disabled person is observed on 3 December.
Human rights day is observed on 10 December.
Press day is celebrated on 3rd May.
Kashmir Solidarity Day is observed on 5 Feb.
In France the Bastille Day is celebrated on 14th July.
International Literacy day is observed on 8 Sep.
World children day is observed on 8th March.
Human rights day is observed on 10th Dec.
Day against drug trafficking is observed on 26 June.
22 March is celebrated as the world day for water.
11th July is known as World Population Day.
Kashmir solidarity day is celebrated all over the country Pakistan on 5th February.
World`s teacher day was observed on October 5, 2005 in Pakistan.
International Literacy Day is celebrated on September 8.
International Ozone Day is observed on September 16.
The year 1998 was observed as the International Year of Ocean.
Commonwealth Day is observed on May 24 every year.
Human Rights Day is observed on 10th December every year.
No Smoking Day is observed on April 7.
World Book Day is observed on April 23.
World Environment Day is observed on June 5.
world press freedom day is celebrated on 3rd may.
World literacy day is celebrated on 8th September

General Knowledge Mcqs for Public Service


Commission Exam
Posted by Muneer Hayat on 28 February 2014, 9:18 am

General Knowledge Mcqs For Public Service


Commission Exam
General Knowledge Mcqs for Public Service Commission Exam
1) When All India Muslim League was founded in 1906, its rules and regulations were drafted by:
a) Nawab Viqar-ul-Mulk
b) Nawab Mohsin-ul-Mulk
c) Mualana Muhammad Ali Johar
d) Nawab Salimullah

2) Under which of the constitutional reforms, the British Government Introduced the system of Indian Civil
services through competitive examination
a) Indian Council Act 1861
b) The Indian Councils Act 1892
c) Minto Morley Reforms 1909
d) Montague Chelmsford Reforms 1919
3) Which of the following decisions was taken in the First Round Table Conference 1930:
a) One third seats will be reserved for Muslim in the central legislature
b) There will be a federal form of Government in India
c) Sindh will be separated from Bombay
d) There will be a unitary form of Government
4) Sir Syed Ahmad khan established an institute in 1864, with the objective to translate the books from English
to Urdu and Persian, known as
a) Aligarh institute
b) The Scientific Society
c) Muhammaden Educational Conference
d) Ghazipur Educational Society
5) The real founder of Dar-ul-Uloom Deoband was
a) Mualana Shabir Ahmad Usmani
b) Mualana Muhmood ul Hasan
c) Mualana Muhammad qasim Nanautvi
d) None of these
6) Under which Act was the Muslim demand of Separate Electorate first conceded by British government ?
a) The Indian Councils Act 1892
b) The Indian Council Act 1909
c) The Government of India Act 1919
d) The Government of India Act 1935
7) When did Quaid-e-Azam say Hindi India and Muslim India parted and parted forever?
a) When congress launched non-cooperation Movement in 1920
b) When congress rejected his proposed modification in Nehru Report 1928
c) After the failure of 3rd Round Table Conference
d) When the Lahore Resolution was passed
8) The committee which approved the Objective Resolution 1949 was headed by
a) Mualana Ashraf Ali Thanvi
b) Mualana Shabir Ahmad Usmani
c) Chief Justice Mian Abdur Rashed
d) Maulvi Tamiz-ud-din khan
9) Siachen Glacier is located in
a) Hunza
b) Gilgit
c) Baltistan
d) Chitas
10) Khyber Pass connects Peshawar with
a) Kandhar
b) Kabul
c) Herat
d) Jalalabad
11) The first Governor of Punjab after independence was
a) Sir Robert Francis
b) Sir Douglas Gracy
c) Sir Frank Messervy
d) Abdul Rab Nishtar
12) Which of the following leaders was dubbed by Quaid-e-Azam as Show boy of congress

a) Dr. khan sahib


b) Khizer Hayat Tiwana
c) Abu al Kalam azad
d) Khan Ghaffar khan
13) Which of the following women participated in all three Round table Conferences
a) Begum Jahan Ara Shahnawaz
b) Begum Salma Tasaduq Hussain
c) Begum Shaista Ikramullah
d) Begum qazi Esa
14) Which of the following historical sites was discovered by John Marshall in 1922?
a) Kot Diji
b) Taxila
c) Mohenjo-Daro
d) Mahar Gargh
15) The first chief minister of Punjab after independence was
a) Mian Mumtaz Daultana
b) Malik Feroz khan Noon
c) Iftikhar Hussain Mamdot
d) Mian Amiruddin
16) Liaquat-Nehru Pact 1950 was signed to
a) Draw ceasefire in Kashmir
b) Transfer financial asserts to Pakistan
c) Protect the rights of minorities
d) Release the water of
17) In violation of Indus Basin Water Treaty 1960, India has constructed Baghlihar dam on river
a) Indus
b) Jhelum
c) Chenab
d) Neelum
18) Which of the following Mountain Peaks is
a) Gasherbrum II
b) Raka Poshi
c) Gasherbrum III
d) None of these
19) Who is to be considered to be the first poet of Punjabi
a) Bulleh Shah
b) Baba Farid Ganj Shakir
c) Ghawaja Ghulam Farid
d) Sultan Bahu
20) The first Wafaqi Mohtasib was:
a) Justice (R) Afzalullah
b) Justice (R) Abdul Qadir Chaudhari
c) Justice (R) Saradar Muhammad Iqbal
d) Justice (R) S.A Nusrat
21) The first Rocket launched by Pakistan space upper Atmosphere Research Commission ( SUPARCO) on
June 7, 1962 was:
a) Rehbar
b) Badr
c) Shaheen
d) Khyber
22) Largest desert of Pakistan is:
a) Thar
b) Thal

c) Cholistan
d) Kharan
23) The first princely state to accede to Pakistan was:
a) Sawat
b) Hunza
c) Bahawalpur
d) Kalat
24) Quaid-e-Azam served Muslim League as president for
a) 15 years
b) 22 years
c) 28 years
d) 31 years
25) The national animal of Pakistan is:
a) Horse
b) Deer
c) Parrot
d) Markhor
26) The Federally Administered Tribal Areas (FATA) consist of:
a) Five agencies
b) Six agencies
c) Seven agencies
d) Eight agencies
27) When first constitution was promulgated on 23 March, 1956, the Prime Minister of Pakistan was:
a) Muhammad Ali Bogra
b) Chaudhri Muhammad Ali
c) Khawaja Nazim-ud-din
d) Feroz khan Noon
28) The first Urdu newspaper (Daily) published after creation of Pakistan was
a) Mashriq
b) Imroze
c) Watan
d) Nawa-e-Waqat
29) Which of the following Muslim Countries vote against Pakistans admission into United Nation in 1947?
a) Iran
b) Iraq
c) Egypt
d) Afghanistan
30) After the creation of Pakistan first radio station was established at
a) Lahore
b) Karachi
c) Peshawar
d) Hyderabad
31) On July 9,1950 Pakistan became the member of
a) IMF
b) World Bank
c) Paris Club
d) ILO
32) The duration of national anthem of Pakistan is
a) 60 Seconds
b) 80 seconds
c) 100 seconds
d) 120 seconds
33) How many National Finance Commission Awards have been announced so far?

a) Six
b) Seven
c) Eight
d) Nine
34) The number of letters in Urdu language is:
a) 27
b) 37
c) 39
d) 42
35) Mir Chakar khan Rind is the famous poet of
a) Balochi.
b) Sindhi
c) Seraki
d) Pashto
36) Reuters is the famous news agency of
a) U.S.A
b) Britain
c) Russia
d) France
37) When the stock market is rising, it is called:
a) Upward tendency
b) Booming
c) Bullish
d) Bearish
38) 1 Metric ton is equal to:
a) 100kg
b) 500kg
c) 1000kg
d) 10000kg
39) The substances human body produce to fight against disease called:
a) Vaccines
b) Serums
c) Viruses
d) Antibodies
40) Monometer is an instrument for measuring:
a) Gaseous pressure
b) The luminous intensity of the sources of light
c) The strength of direct current
d) The relative density of milk
41) The term of office for the judges of International Court of Justice (ICJ) is
a) Three years
b) Five years
c) Seven years
d) Nine years
42) At the time of partition of India, the biggest princely state by area was:
a) Hyderabad (Daccan)
b) Jammu and Kashmir
c) Kathiawar
d) Junagarh
43) Which is contraband?
a) All Narcotics
b) Articles banned by a government
c) All smuggled materials

d) Goods which may assist an enemy in the conduct of a war


44) What is Green Peace?
a) A mountain range in North America
b) The largest island in the world
c) Geological society of London
d) An organization that stresses on the need of maintain a balance between human progress and conservation
45) According to the scientific research, one of the following items of daily use has antiseptic properties:
a) Onion
b) Garlic
c) Egg
d) salt
46) Which part of the world is called The Land Of Free People
a) Switzerland
b) Thailand
c) West indies
d) U.K
47) Arboriculture is a science of:
a) The raising of silk worms for the production of raw silk
b) The cultivation of flowers, fruits and ornamental plants
c) The cultivation of trees
d) The study of insects
48) Asia Watch is a
a) Human rights organization
b) A big time clock in Japans parliament building
c) News agency of Taiwan
d) None of these
49) The worlds famous bridge Golden Gate is in
a) New York
b) Sydney
c) Mexico
d)
50) What is meant by sine die?
a) Under Judicial considerations
b) Treason
c) Without fixing a date
d) Superior court
51) The worlds largest Desert in area is
a) Sahara
b) Arabian
c) Gobi
d) Mogave
52) Dead Sea is lying between
a) Iraq and Sudan
b) Israel and Jordan
c) Russia and Japan
d) Greece and Turkey
53) Ranikot Fort is situated near the city of:
a) Jamshoro
b) Kotri
c) Larkana
d) Hyderabad
54) Identify the largest sea:
a) South China Sea

b) Caribbean Sea
c) Arabian Sea
d) Sea of Marmara
55) Which country has the greatest number of volcanoes in the world?
a) Japan
b) Indonesia
c) Philippines
d) Cameron
56) Length of Karakoram Highway(KKH) in Pakistan is:
a) 650 km
b) 785 km
c) 806 km
d) 900 km
57) Parliament of Russia is called:
a) Cortus
b) Diet
c) Knesset
d) Duma
58) Which country is below the sea level:
a) New Zealand
b) Japan
c) Ireland
d) Netherlands
59) The cause of Malaria was discovered by
a) Ronald Rose
b) F.C Hopkins
c) Edward Jenner
d) Dr. Paul Muller
60) The first viceroy of British India was:
a) Lord canning
b) Lord Elgin
c) Lord Clive
d) Lord Mayo
61) What is Subway?
a) Underground passage
b) A road or path raised aboveground level
c) Short passage to any place
d) None of above
62) The wonder of world Taj Mehal is situated in the vIndian state of:
a) Uttar Pradesh
b) Himachal Pradesh
c) Madhya Pradesh
d) None of these
63) Which of the following straits separates Malaysia from Singapore
a) Dover Strait
b) Johor Strait
c) Sunda Strait
d) Palk Strait
64) Which of the following mineral is used in cement and Plaster of Paris industry:
a) Marble
b) China Clay
c) Fire Clay
d) Gypsum

65) The recent mass movement of regimes change in the Middle East is called:
a) Orange Revolution
b) Arab Intifada
c) Arab spring
d) White revolution
66) The recent mass movement of regimes change in the Middle East is started from:
a) Egypt
b) Libya
c) Tunis
d) Morocco
67) Reko Diq reserves of gold and copper are located in
a) Punjab
b) Sindh
c) Baluchistan
d) Azad Kashmir
68) On September 9,1958 Pakistan acquired the Gawadar from:
a) Oman b) Bahrain
b) Iran d) None of these
69) The largest agency of (FATA) Federally Administered Tribal Areas is
a) South Waziristan
b) North Waziristan
c) Bajour Agency
d) Khyber Agency
70) Which of the following institution was first introduced in the 1973 constitution:
a) National Finance Commission
b) National Economic Council
c) Council of the Common Interests
d) All of these

World General Knowledge Mcqs for SI


Written Test
Posted by Muneer Hayat on 23 February 2014, 1:34 am

World General Knowledge Mcqs For SI


Written Test
World General Knowledge Mcqs for SI Written Test
The important country close to international date line is New Zealand.
UN has six official languages i.e ENGLISH,FRENCH,SPANISH,CHINESE,RUSSIAN,ARABIC.
CASPIAN SEA IS THE LARGEST LAKE OF THE WORLD.
ANGEL SALTO IS THE LARGEST WATER FALL IN THE WORLD.
The first Prime minister of Bangladesh was Mujibur Rehman
The longest river in the world is the Nile
The biggest desert in the world is the Sahara desert
The largest coffee growing country in the world is Brazil
The country which ranks second in terms of land area is Canada
The largest Island in the Mediterranean sea is Sicily

The length of the English channel is 564 kilometres


The city which is also known as the City of Canals is Venice
The biggest island of the world is Greenland
The city which is the biggest centre for manufacture of automobiles in the world is Detroit,USA.
The country called the Land of Rising Sun is Japan.
The country known as the Suger Bowl of the world is Cuba.
The length of the Suez Canal is 162.5 kilometres.
The lowest point on earth is The coastal area of Dead sea.
Qantaas is the ariline of Austrailia.
Biman is the ariline of bangladesh.
Air Blue and Aero Asia are airlines of Pakistan.
Australia was discovered by James Cook
The earlier name of New York city was New Amsterdam
The country which has the greatest population density is Monaco
The gateway to the Gulf of Iran is Strait of Hormuz
CAPITALs
Afghanistan Kabul
Albania Tirana
Algeria Algiers
Andorra Andorra la Vella
Angola Luanda
Argentina Buenos Aires
Armenia Yerevan
Australia Canberra
Austria Vienna
Azerbaijan Baku
Bahamas Nassau
Bahrain Al-Manamah
Bangladesh Dhaka
Barbados Bridgetown
Belarus Minsk
Belgium Brussels
Belize Belmopan
Benin Porto-Novo
Bhutan Thimphu
Bolivia La Paz (administrative); Sucre (judicial)
Bosnia & Herzegovina Sarajevo
Botswana Gaborone
Brazil Brasilia
Brunei Bandar Seri Begawan
Bulgaria Sofia
Burkina Faso Ouagadougou
Burundi Bujumbura
China Beijing
France Paris.
Ghana Accra.
India new Delhi
Japan Tokyo
Hongkong Hunoei
Malaysia Kualalampur

Netherland Hague
Nepal Khtamandu
North Korea Pyong Yang
Pakistan Islamabad
Saudi Arabia Riyadh
South Korea Seoul
Somalia Moghadhaishu
Switzerland Brussels
Turkey Ankara
Urdan Oman
ORGANIZATIONs
Interpol was established in 1923 (1956)
Common Wealth was established in 1931
UNO was established on 24 Oct 1945
Arab League was established in 1945
ICJ was established in 1945
UNICEF was established in 1946
NATO was established in 1949
UNHCR was established in 1950
SEATO was established in 1954
OPEC was established in 1960
NAM was established in 1961
ADB was established in 1966
ASEAN was established in 1967
OIC was established in 1969
SAARC was established in 1985
ECO was established in 1985
D8 was established in 1997
HQ of ADB Philippines/ Manila
HQ of Arab League Cairo
HQ of ASEAN Jakarta, founded at Bangkok
HQ of Common Wealth London
HQ of Amnesty International London
HQ of D8 Turkey
HQ of ECO Tehran
HQ of ICJ Hague (Netherland)
HQ of Red Cross & Red Crescent Geneva (Switzerland)
HQ of ILO Geneva (Switzerland)
HQ of WHO Geneva (Switzerland)
HQ of WTO Geneva (Switzerland)
HQ of UNHCR is in Geneva (Switzerland)
HQ of Interpol Lyon (France)
HQ of OIC Jeddah established in Rabat (Morocco)
HQ of SAARC Katmandu- established at Dhaka
HQ of NATO Brussels
HQ of SEATO Manila
UNO was formed at San Francisco
HQ of UNDP New York (USA)
HQ of Human Right Watch New York
HQ of UNO New York

Office of UN General Assembly is in New York


HQ of UNICEF New York
HQ of OPEC Vienna
HQ of IAEA Vienna (Austria)
HQ of Transparency International Berlin, Germany
HQ of FAO Rome (Italy)
HQ of IMF Washington (USA)
HQ of World Bank or IBRD Washington (USA)
HQ if UNESCO Paris (France)
Human Rights Resolution was adopted by UN in 1945

General Knowledge About Human Body


Posted by Muneer Hayat on 9 February 2014, 3:12 am

General Knowledge About Human Body


General Knowledge About Human Body
Men lose about 40 hairs in a day and women lose 70 hairs in a day.
> Your blood has same amount of salts in it as an ocean has.
> You are taller in the morning than you are at night.
> Heart circulates blood in your body about 1000 times each day.
> Eyelashes last about 150 days.
> There are 500 hairs in an eyebrow.
> The average human body contains approximately 100 billion nerve cells.
> It is not possible to sneeze with open eyes.
> Bones are 4 times stronger than concrete.
> Average life span of a taste bud is only 10 days.
> You are born without knee caps and they dont appear until age of 2 to 6 years.
> Children grow faster in springtime
> Eyes stay the same size throughout life but nose and ears never stop growing.
> We born with 300 bones but end up with 206 bones when we are adult.
> Human skull is made up of 26 different bones.
> Hair is made of same substance as fingernails.
> Our entire body functions stop when we sneeze, even your heart beat.
> Tongue is the strongest muscle in human body.
> Typical person goes to bathroom six times a day.
> Food takes 7 seconds to reach stomach from mouth.
> Children have more taste buds than adults.
> Sneeze blows air out of nose at the speed of 100 miles per hour.
> Largest muscle in your body is one on which you are sitting on.
> Smallest bone of body is in ears.

General Knowledge Mcqs information About


Capital and Currncy of Countries

Posted by Muneer Hayat on 3 February 2014, 3:43 am


General Knowledge Mcqs information About Capital and Currncy of Countries
Country Name

Capital

Currency

Afghanistan

Kabul

Afghani

Albania

Tirane

Lek

Algeria

Algiers

Dinar

Andorra

Andorra la Vella

Euro

Angola

Luanda

New Kwanza

Atigua and Barbuda

Saint Johns

East Caribbean dollar

Argentina

Buenos Aires

Peso

Armenia

Yerevan

Dram

Australia

Canberra

Australian dollar

Austria

Vienna

Euro (formerly schilling)

Azerbaijan

Baku

Manat

The Bahamas

Nassau

Bahamian dollar

Bahrain

Manama

Bahrain dinar

Bangladesh

Dhaka

Taka

Barbados

Bridgetown

Barbados dollar

Belarus

Minsk

Belorussian ruble

Belgium

Brussels

Euro (formerly Belgian franc)

Belize

Belmopan

Belize dollar

Benin

Porto-Novo

CFA Franc

Bhutan

Thimphu

Ngultrum

Bolivia

La Paz
(administrative);
Sucre (judicial)

Boliviano

Bosnia and Herzegovina

Sarajevo

Marka

Botswana

Gaborone

Pula

Brazil

Brasilia

Real

Brunei

Bandar Seri
Begawan

Brunei dollar

Bulgaria

Sofia

Lev

Burkina Faso

Ouagadougou

CFA Franc

Burundi

Bujumbura

Burundi franc

Cambodia

Phnom Penh

Riel

Cameroon

Yaounde

CFA Franc

Canada

Ottawa

Canadian dollar

Cape Verde

Praia

Cape Verdean escudo

Central African Republic

Bangui

CFA Franc

Chad

NDjamena

CFA Franc

Chile

Santiago

Chilean Peso

China

Beijing

Yuan/Renminbi

Colombia

Bogota

Colombian Peso

Comoros

Moroni

Franc

Congo, Republic of the

Brazzaville

CFA Franc

Congo, Democratic Republic of the

Kinshasa

Congolese franc

Costa Rica

San Jose

Coln

Cote dIvoire

Yamoussoukro
(official); Abidjan
(de facto)

CFA Franc

Croatia

Zagreb

Kuna

Cuba

Havana

Cuban Peso

Cyprus

Nicosia

Cyprus pound

Czech Republic

Prague

Koruna

Denmark

Copenhagen

Krone

Djibouti

Djibouti

Djibouti franc

Dominica

Roseau

East Caribbean dollar

Dominican Republic

Santo Domingo

Dominican Peso

East Timor (Timor-Leste)

Dili

U.S. dollar

Ecuador

Quito

U.S. dollar

Eypt

Cairo

Egyptian pound

El Salvador

San Salvador

Coln; U.S. dollar

Equatorial Guinea

Malabo

CFA Franc

Eritrea

Asmara

Nakfa

Estonia

Tallinn

Kroon

Ethiopia

Addis Ababa

Birr

Fiji

Suva

Fiji dollar

Finland

Helsinki

Euro (formerly markka)

France

Paris

Euro (formerly French franc)

Gabon

Libreville

CFA Franc

The Gambia

Banjul

Dalasi

Georgia

Tbilisi

Lari

Germany

Berlin

Euro (formerly Deutsche mark)

Ghana

Accra

Cedi

Greece

Athens

Euro (formerly drachma)

Grenada

Saint Georges

East Caribbean dollar

Guatemala

Guatemala City

Quetzal

Guinea

Conakry

Guinean franc

Guinea-Bissau

Bissau

CFA Franc

Guyana

Georgetown

Guyanese dollar

Haiti

Port-au-Prince

Gourde

Honduras

Tegucigalpa

Lempira

Hungary

Budapest

Forint

Iceland

Reykjavik

Icelandic krna

India

New Delhi

Rupee

Indonesia

Jakarta

Rupiah

Iran

Tehran

Rial

Iraq

Baghdad

Iraqi Dinar

Ireland

Dublin

Euro (formerly Irish pound [punt])

Israel

Jerusalem*

Shekel

Italy

Rome

Euro (formerly lira)

Jamaica

Kingston

Jamaican dollar

Japan

Tokyo

Yen

Jordan

Amman

Jordanian dinar

Kazakhstan

Astana

Tenge

Kenya

Nairobi

Kenya shilling

Kiribati

Tarawa Atoll

Australian dollar

Korea, North

Pyongyang

Won

Korea, South

Seoul

Won

Kosovo

Pristina

Euro (German Mark prior to 2002)

Kuwait

Kuwait City

Kuwaiti dinar

Kyrgyzstan

Bishkek

Som

Laos

Vientiane

New Kip

Latvia

Riga

Lats

Lebanon

Beirut

Lebanese pound

Lesotho

Maseru

Maluti

Liberia

Monrovia

Liberian dollar

Libya

Tripoli

Libyan dinar

Liechtenstein

Vaduz

Swiss franc

Lithuania

Vilnius

Litas

Luxembourg

Luxembourg

Euro (formerly Luxembourg franc)

Macedonia

Skopje

Denar

Madagascar

Antananarivo

Malagasy franc

Malawi

Lilongwe

Kwacha

Malaysia

Kuala Lumpur

Ringgit

Maldives

Male

Rufiya

Mali

Bamako

CFA Franc

Malta

Valletta

Maltese lira

Marshall Islands

Majuro

U.S. Dollar

Mauritania

Nouakchott

Ouguiya

Mauritius

Port Louis

Mauritian rupee

Mexico

Mexico City

Mexican peso

Micronesia, Federated States of

Palikir

U.S. Dollar

Moldova

Chisinau

Leu

Monaco

Monaco

Euro

Mongolia

Ulaanbaatar

Tugrik

Montenegro

Podgorica

Euro

Morocco

Rabat

Dirham

Mozambique

Maputo

Metical

Myanmar (Burma)

Rangoon
(Yangon);
Naypyidaw or Nay
Pyi Taw
(administrative)

Kyat

Namibia

Windhoek

Namibian dollar

Nauru

no official capital;
government
offices in Yaren
District

Australian dollar

Nepal

Kathmandu

Nepalese rupee

Netherlands

Amsterdam; The
Hague (seat of
government)

Euro (formerly guilder)

New Zealand

Wellington

New Zealand dollar

Nicaragua

Managua

Gold cordoba

Niger

Niamey

CFA Franc

Nigeria

Abuja

Naira

Norway

Oslo

Norwegian krone

Oman

Muscat

Omani rial

Pakistan

Islamabad

Pakistani rupee

Palau

Melekeok

U.S. dollar

Panama

Panama City

balboa; U.S. dollar

Papua New Guinea

Port Moresby

Kina

Paraguay

Asuncion

Guaran

Peru

Lima

Nuevo sol (1991)

Philippines

Manila

Peso

Poland

Warsaw

Zloty

Portugal

Lisbon

Euro (formerly escudo)

Qatar

Doha

Qatari riyal

Romania

Bucharest

Leu

Russia

Moscow

Ruble

Rwanda

Kigali

Rwanda franc

Saint Kitts and Nevis

Basseterre

East Caribbean dollar

Saint Lucia

Castries

East Caribbean dollar

Saint Vincent and the Grenadines

Kingstown

East Caribbean dollar

Samoa

Apia

Tala

San Marino

San Marino

Euro

Sao Tome and Principe

Sao Tome

Dobra

Saudi Arabia

Riyadh

Riyal

Senegal

Dakar

CFA Franc

Serbia

Belgrade

Yugoslav new dinar. In Kosovo both the


euro and the Yugoslav dinar are legal

Seychelles

Victoria

Seychelles rupee

Sierra Leone

Freetown

Leone

Singapore

Singapore

Singapore dollar

Slovakia

Bratislava

Koruna

Slovenia

Ljubljana

Slovenian tolar; euro (as of 1/1/07)

Solomon Islands

Honiara

Solomon Islands dollar

Somalia

Mogadishu

Somali shilling

South Africa

Pretoria
(administrative);
Cape Town
(legislative);
Bloemfontein
(judiciary)

Rand

South Sudan

Juba

Sudanese Pound

Spain

Madrid

Euro (formerly peseta)

Sri Lanka

Colombo; Sri
Jayewardenepura
Kotte (legislative)

Sri Lanka rupee

Sudan

Khartoum

Dinar

Suriname

Paramaribo

Surinamese dollar

Swaziland

Mbabane

Lilangeni

Sweden

Stockholm

Krona

Switzerland

Bern

Swiss franc

Syria

Damascus

Syrian pound

Taiwan

Taipei

Taiwan dollar

Tajikistan

Dushanbe

somoni

Tanzania

Dar es Salaam;
Dodoma
(legislative)

Tanzanian shilling

Thailand

Bangkok

baht

Togo

Lome

CFA Franc

Tonga

Nukualofa

Paanga

Trinidad and Tobago

Port-of-Spain

Trinidad and Tobago dollar

Tunisia

Tunis

Tunisian dinar

Turkey

Ankara

Turkish lira (YTL)

Turkmenistan

Ashgabat

Manat

Tuvalu

Vaiaku village,
Funafuti province

Australian dollar

Uganda

Kampala

Ugandan new shilling

Ukraine

Kyiv

Hryvna

United Arab Emirates(UAE)

Abu Dhabi

U.A.E. dirham

United Kingdom(UK)

London

Pound sterling

United States of America(USA)

Washington D.C.

dollar

Uruguay

Montevideo

Uruguay peso

Uzbekistan

Tashkent

Uzbekistani sum

Vanuatu

Port-Vila

Vatu

Vatican City (Holy See)

Vatican City

Euro

Venezuela

Caracas

Bolivar

Vietnam

Hanoi

Dong

Yemen

Sanaa

Rial

Zambia

Lusaka

Kwacha

Zimbabwe

Harare

Zimbabwean dollar

Pakistan General Knowledge All Information


About Paksistan
Posted by Muneer Hayat on 1 February 2014, 8:12 am
Pakistan General Knowledge All Information About Paksistan
1. First state to join Pakistan was BahawulPur, 1954.
2. Pakistan opened its first embassy in Iran.
3. Egypt was first to open its embassy in Pakistan. (chk)
4. First governor of State Bank Zahid Hussain.
5. Iran was first to recognize Pakistan.
6. First lady federal minister Vikarun Nisa Noor (Tourism).
7. First Lady governor Rana Liaquat Ali (Sindh) 1973-1976.
8. Pak: cricket team first visited England.(chk: India)
9. First captain of cricket team Abdul Hafeez Kardar.
10. First century Nazar Mohammd against India in 1954 in Lacknow.
11. First Woman University is located in Rawalpindi.
12. First governor of Punjab=Francis Moody.
13. First CM of Punjab=Iftikhar Hussain Mamdot.
14. First Governor of Sindh=Ghulam Hussain Hidayatullah.
15. First CM of Sindh=Ayub Khoro.
16. First Governor of Baluchistan=Lt: General Riaz Hussain.
17. First CM of Baluchistan=Attaullah Mengal.

18. First Chief Justice of Pak: Sir Abdur Rasheed.


19. First PM of Azad Kashmir=Abdul Hamid Khan.
20. First President of AJK=Sardar Ibrahim Khan.
21. First Commander-in-Chief of Pak: Army was Frank Miservi.
22. First chairman Joint Chiefs of Muneer Hayat Committee was General Mohd: Sahrif.
23. First chief of Muneer Hayat of armed forces was General Tikka Khan.
24. First governor State Bank was Zahid Hussain.
25. First daily newspaper is Amroz 1947.
26. First lady pilot was Shukriya Khanum.
27. First museum of Pak established in Karachi in 1950.
28. First Bank was United Bank (7th August, 1947)
29. First Agriculture Reforms in Pak: Jan: 24, 1959.
30. First Chief Election Commissioner of Pak: Mr. Khan F.M.Khan (25th March, 1956)
31. Election Commision was created on 23rd March, 1956 under Article 137 of 1956 consititution.
32. First Muslim Commander in Chief of Pak: Ayub Khan.
33. First Radio Station established was of Karachi.
34. First T.V station was setup at Lahore on Nov: 26, 1964.
35. First lady Lady Major General in Pak: Dr. Shahida Malik.
36. First Space satellite was launched by Pak: in 1990.
37. First private TV Channel STN launched in 1990.
38. First Chairman Senate was Habibullah Khan.
39. First woman judge of High Court: Majida Rizvi.

40. First constructed barrage of Pak: Sukkur Barrage.


41. First Secretary General of Pak: Ch: Mohd: Ali.
42. Agro museum is at Lailpur.
43. First bio-gas plant was installed in 1974.
44. First woman bank established on Dec: 1, 1989.
45. Badshahi mosque built in 1670 A.D.
46. Designataion of GG changed into President on 23rd March, 1956.
47. Largest Hockey stadium is National Hockey Stadium Lahore.
48. First minority minister of Pak: Joginder Nath Mandal held the portfolio of law.
49. First Atomic Reactor established in Islamabad in 1956. (chk).
50. Largest railway tunnel is Khojak.
51. Smallest dam of Pak: Warsak dam.
52. Largest fort of Pak: Rani Kot.
53. City Bank is the largest bank in the country.(chk:Habib Bank)
54. Nishan-e-Pak: is the highest civil award of Pak:
55. Second highest civil award is Hilal-e-Pak:
56. Ayub National Park (Rawalpinidi) is the largest Park in Pakistan.
57. Lahore Museum is the biggest in Pak: (chk)
58. Largest Railway station is Lahore.
59. Highest Pass is Muztag Pass which connects Gilgit to Xinkiyang.
60. Largest canal is Lloyd Barrage Canal or Sukkur Barrage or Lance Down Pull built in 1936.
61. Largest Cement Plant is Lucky Cement Plant near Luki Marwat.

62. Largest road is Shahrah-e-Pak:


63. Shortest river is Ravi.
64. Smallest division is Karachi.
65. Largest division is Kalat.
66. Largest division of Sindh is Therparkar.
67. Habib Bank Plaza Karachi has 23 stories (345 ft)
68. Minar-e-Pak: is 196 ft, 8 inches high.
69. Pakistan has its longest boundary with Afghanistan.
70. Pakistan is 34th largest country in the world, 6th population wise.
71. Smallest civil award is Tamg-e-Khidmat.
72. First census of Indo-Pak: 1881.
73. Highest dam is Mangla dam.
74. Pak: expedition to Antarctica reached on 5 Jan, 1991 established Jinnah Research Station
75. Longest tenure as Governor General was Ghulam Mohammad.
76. Longest tenure as President was Ayub Khan.
77. Longest period of rule was of Zia.
78. Longest tenure as PM was of Liaquat Ali
79. Shortest tenure as PM of Ayub Khan (3 days) then Shujaat Hussain (47 days).
80. Shortest tenure as President is of Bhutto.
81. Shortest tenure as Governor General is of Quaid.
82. Longest tenure as Governor General is of Ghulam Mohd:
83. Largest library is Quaid-e-Azam library.

84. Largest University is in Punjab.


85. Oldest university is in Punjab.
86. The only non-military shaheed to receive Nishan-e-Haider was Subaidar Lalik Jan he belonged to NLI.
87. Highest peak of Sulaiman mountains is Takht-e-Sulaiman.
88. Highest peak is K2 (Goodwin Austin 5,611 meters)
89. 2nd largest glacier of Pak: is Batura.
90. Largest Island of Pak: is Manora.
91. Smallest city is Jehlum.
92. Longest tunnel rail= Khojak (2.43 miles) (Baluchistan), road=Lowari Tunnel (5 miles), water=Warsak
Dam Tunnel (3.5 miles).
93. Rainiest city is RawalPindi.
94. Rainiest place is Muree.
95. First Medical College was Nishtar Medical College.
96. Smallest Dam is Warsak dam.
97. Largest mountain range is Karakoram.
98. First to receive Nishan-e-Hyder was Mohd: Sarwar Shaheed.
99. First private airline of Pakistan is Hajvari.
100. Paks Second largest city is Lahore.
101. Abdur Rasheed was the first chief Justice was the first chief justice of Pakistan.
102. Zafarullah khan was the first foreign minister of Pakistan.
103. Keenjhar is the largest man made lake in Pakistan.
104. Manchar Lake is the biggest lake of Pakistan.

105. Trich Mir is the highest peak of Hindu Kush.


106. Largest coal mine is in Quetta.
107. In Pakistan, first woman bank was established in the year 1989.
108. Pakistans first geo-scientific laboratory is functioning in Islamabad.
109. The highest point of the Khyber Pass is Landhi Kotal.
110. The first atomic power station of Pakistan was installed in Karachi.
111. The First President of America who made an official visit to Pakistan was Dwight D. Eishenhower
112. Largest airline is PIA.
113. Largest airport is Quaid-e-Azam Internationl Airport, Karachi.
114. Largest canal is Lloyd Barrage Canal.
115. Largest dam is Terbela.
116. Largest desert is Thar.
117. Largest district is Khuzdar (Baluchistan).
118. Largest industial unit is Pak: Steel Mill.
119. Largest industry is Textile.
120. Largest island is Manora (Karachi)
121. Largest Jungle is Changa Manga (Kasur).
122. Largest lake (artificial) is Keenjhar.
123. Largest lake (natural) is Manchar.
124. Largest library is Pujab Public Library, Lahore.
125. Largest mine is Salt Mines of Khewra.
126. Largest motorway is Lahore-Islamabad.

127. Largest museum is National Meseum, Karachi.


128. Largest circulated urdu newspaper is Jang, Enghish is The News.
129. Largest nuclear reactor is KANUPP, Karachi.
130. Largest oil field is Dhurnal Oil Field.
131. Largest park is Ayub National Park, Rawalpindi.
132. Largest Radio Station is Islamabad.
133. Largest university is Punjab University, Lahore.
134. Longest coast is of Baluchistan (771 km)
135. Largest railway platform is of Rohri.
136. Longest railway track: Karachi to Landi Kotal.
137. Longest road: Karachi to Peshawar.
138. First TV station in Pakistan started at Lahore.
139. Pakistans first radio station was set up at Karachi

All Information About Quran , Al-Quran


MCQs
Posted by Muneer Hayat on 1 February 2014, 7:55 am
All Information About Quran , Al-Quran MCQs

1. How many Sura are in Holy Quran ?


114
2. How many Verses are in Holy Quran ?
6666.
3. How many dots are in Holy Quran ?
1015030.

4. How many over bar (zaber) are in Holy Quran ?


93243
5. How many under bar ( Zaer) are in Holy Quran ?
39586
6. How many Raque are in Holy Quran ?
1000.
7. How many stop ( Waqf) are in Holy Quran ?
5098.
8. How many Thashdeed are in Holy Quran ?
19253.
9. How many letters are in Holy Quran ?
323671
10 How many pash are in Holy Quran ?
4808.
11 How many Madd are in Holy Quran ?
1771
12 How many words are in Holy Quran ?
77701.
13 How many parts are in the Holy Quran?
30.
14 How many times is Bismillah Al-Rahmaan Al-Raheem repeated ?
114.
15 How many Sura start with Bismillah Al-Rahmaan Al-Raheem ?
113.
16 How many times is the word Quran repeated in Holy Quran ?

70.
17 Which is the longest Sura of Holy Quran ?
Al-Baqarah.
18 What is the best drink mentioned in Holy Quran ?
Milk.
19 The best eatable thing in the Quran?
Honey.
20 Which is the shortest Sura of Holy Quran ?
Qauthar
21 The longest verse of Holy Quran is in which Sura?
Al-Baqarah No.282
22 The most disliked thing by the Allah that is Halal is?
Divorce
23 Which letter is used the most in Holy Quran?
Alaph
24 Which letter is used the least in Holy Quran ?
Zaa.
25 Which is the best night mentioned in Holy Quran ?
Night of Qadar.
26 Which is the best month mentioned in Holy Quran ?
Ramadan.
27 Which is the biggest animal mentioned in Holy Quran ?

Elephant.
28 Which is the smallest animal mentioned in Holy Quran ?
Mosquito
29 How many words are in the longest Sura of Holy Quran ?
25500.
30 How many words are in the smallest Sura of Holy Quran ?
42
31 Which Sura of Holy Quran is called the mother of Quran ?
Sura Alfatiha
32 How many Sura start with Alhamduallah?
5- Fatiha,Inaam, Kahf, Saba & Fatr.
33 Which Sura has the same number of verses as the number of the Holy
Quran ?
Taqveer, 114 verses.
34 How many Suras name is only one letter ?
Three, Qaf, Sad & Noon.
35 How many Suras start with word Inna ?
Four sura Fatha, Nuh,Qadr, Qausar.
36 Which Sura has the number of its verses equal to the number of
Masumeen ?
Saf, 14 Verses.
37 Which sura are called Musabbahat ?

Esra, Hadeed, Hsar, Juma, Taghabun & Aala.


38 How many sura are Makkahi and how many are Madani?
Macci 86, Madni 28.
39 Which sura is the name of the tribe of the Holy Prophet ?
Quresh
40 Which sura is called the heart of Holy Quran ?
Yaseen.
41 In which sura is the name of Allah repeated five times ?
Sura al-Haj.
42 Which sura are named Azaiam ?
Sajdah, Fusselat, Najum & Alaq.
43 Which sura is the name of one Holy war ?
Sura Ahzaab.
44 Which sura is on the name of metal ?
Sura Hadeed
45 Which sura does not start with Bismellah ?
Sura Tauba.
46 Which sura is called Aroos-ul-Quran ?
Sura Rahman.
47 Which sura is considered as 1/3 of holy Quran ?
Sura Ikhlas
48 The names of how many sura are with out dot ?

Hamd, Raad, Toor, Room, Masad.


49 Which sura did Besmillah come twice ?
Sura Naml.
50 How many sura start with the Initials ( Muketteat )
29 Sura.
51 Which Sura was revealed twice ?
Sura Hamd.
52 In which Sura is the back biter condemed?
Sura Humzah.
53 In which Sura is the name of Allah repeated in every verse ?
Sura Mujadala.
54 In which Sura is the letter Fa not it?
Hamd.
55 Which Sura are called Mozwethatan
Falk Nas.
56 Which Sura if their name sare reversed remain the same ?
Lael Tabbat.
57 Which Sura if its first letter is removed becomes the name of a city in
Saudi Arabia?
Sajdah
58 Which Sura start with word Tabarak Allthey
Mulk & Furkan

59 Macci Sura were revealed in how many years ?


13 years
60 Madani Sura were revealed in how many years ?
10 years.
61 Which sura start with word Kad ?
Mujadala & Momenoon.
62 Which Sura is related to Hazrat Ali ?
Sura Adiat.
63 How many Suras are in the 30th. Chapter ?
37.
64 Which sura does every verse end with letter Dal ?
Tauheed.
65 Which Sura is revealed in respect of Ahllelbayet ?
Sura Dahr.
66 In Which sura does every verse end with letter Ra
Qather
67 In which surais the creation of human being mentioned ?
Sura Hijr V-26.
68 In which sura is the regulations for prisoner of war mentioned ?
Sura Nesa
69 Which sura has the laws about marriage ?
Sura Nesa.

70 Which sura if its name is reversed becomes the name of one bird ?
Sura Room.
71 In which sura is the story of the worship of cow of Bani Esraiel
mentioned ?
Sura Taha.
72 In which sura is the law of inheritance mentioned?
Sura Nesa.
73 In which sura is the Hegira of Holy Prophet mentioned ?
Sura Infall.
74 In which Sura are the 27 Attributes of God mentioned ?
Sura Hadeed.
75 How many times Kalima Tayyaba is mentioned in Quran?
2 Times
76 The word Quran means?
Read Again and Again.
77 What is the meaning of Surah in Holy Quran?
Refuge.
78. How any surah are Makki in Holy Quran?
86.
79 How many surah are Madani in Holy Quran?
28.
80 How many Rukus in Holy Quran ?
558
81 Which is Longest Surah in Holy Quran?
Al-Baqrah
82 Which is shortest Surah in Holy Quran?
Al-Kausar

83 Which is last Surah of Holy Quran?


Al-Naas.
84 How many verse reveled in first Wahi?
5.

World Solved General Knowledge For PSC


Exams
Grand Central Terminal, Park Avenue, New York is the worlds
A.largest railway station
B.highest railway station
C.longest railway station
D.None of the above
Answer: Option A
Eritrea, which became the 182nd member of the UN in 1993, is in the continent of
A.Asia B.Africa
C.Europe D.Australia
Answer: Option B
Epsom (England) is the place associated with
A.Horse racing B.Polo
C.Shooting D.Snooker
Answer: Option A
First Afghan War took place in
A.1839 B.1840
C.1833 D.1848
Answer: Option A
First China War was fought between
A.China and Britain
B.China and France
C.China and Egypt
D.China and Greek

Answer: Option A
Each year World Red Cross and Red Crescent Day is celebrated on
A.May 8 B.May 18
C.June 8 D.June 18
Answer: Option A
Gravity setting chambers are used in industries to remove
A.SOx B.NOx
C.suspended particulate matter D.CO
Answer: Option C
Fire temple is the place of worship of which of the following regions?
A.Taoism B.Judaism C.Zoroastrianism (Parsi Religion)
D.Shintoism
Answer: Option C
Georgia, Uzbekistan and Turkmenistan became the members of UNO in
A.1991 B.1992 C.1993 D.1994
Answer: Option B
Germany signed the Armistice Treaty on ____ and World War I ended
A.January 19, 1918 B.May 30, 1918 C.November 11, 1918
D.February 15, 1918
Answer: Option C
During World War II, when did Germany attack France?
A.1940 B.1941 C.1942 D.1943
Answer: Option A
Frederick Sanger is a twice recipient of the Nobel Prize for
A.Chemistry in 1958 and 1980 B.Physics in 1956 and 1972
C.Chemistry in 1954 and Peace in 1962 D.Physics in 1903 and Chemistry in 1911

Answer: Option A
Euclid was
A.Greek mathematician B.Contributor to the use of deductive principles of logic as the basis of
geometry
C.Propounded the geometrical theorems D.All of the above
Answer: Option D
Filaria is caused by
A. Bacteria B.Mosquito C.Protozoa D.Virus
Answer: Option B
Hamid Karzai was chosen president of Afghanistan in
A.2000 B.2001 C.2002 D.2003
Answer: Option C
Durand Cup is associated with the game of
A.Cricket B.Football C.Hockey D.Volleyball
Answer: Option B
First International Peace Congress was held in London in
A.1564 AD B.1798 AD C.1843 AD D.1901 AD
Answer: Option C
Dr. Zakir Hussain was
A.the first Muslim president of India B.first vice president of India
C.first president of Indian National Congress D.first speaker of Lok Sabha
Answer: Option A
G-15 is an economic grouping of
A.First World Nations B.Second World Nations
C.Third World Nations D.Fourth World Nations

Answer: Option C
Fathometer is used to measure
A.Earthquakes B.Rainfall C.Ocean depth D.Sound intensity
Answer: Option C
For galvanizing iron which of the following metals is used?
A.Aluminium B.Copper C.Lead D.Zinc
Answer: Option D
Economic goods are
A.all commodities that are limited in quantity as compared to their demand
B.Commodities that is available according to their demand
C.Commodities that is available more as compared to demand
D.None of the above
Answer: Option A
For purifying drinking water alum is used
A.for coagulation of mud particles
B.to kill bacteria
C.to remove salts
D.to remove gases
Answer: Option A
Hockey was introduced in the Asian Games in
A.1958 in Tokyo B.1962 in Jakarta
C.1966 in Bangkok D.1970 in Bangkok
Answer: Option A
ESCAP stands for
A.Economic and Social Commission for Asia and Pacific
B.European Society Council for Africa and Pacific
C.Economic and Social Commission for Africa and Pacific
D.None of the above

Answer: Option A
During the first crusade, crusaders reached Jerusalem and captured it in
A.1000 AD B.1099 AD C.1200 AD D.1515 AD
Answer: Option B
Dr. Linus Carl Pauling is the only person to have won two Nobel prizes individually for
A.Chemistry in 1954, Peace Prize in 1962
B.Peace Prize in 1954, Chemistry in 1962
C.Physics in 1954, Medicine in 1962
D.Medicine in 1954, Physics in 1962
Answer: Option A
Free market is
A.a condition in the international market where nations do not impose customs duty or other taxes
on import of goods
B.market where the price of a commodity is determined by free play of the forces of supply and
demand
C.ports that are exempted from payment of customs duty on articles of commerce, primarily to
encourage tourism
D.None of the above
Answer: Option B
East Timor, which became the 191st member of the UN, is in the continent of
A.Asia B.Africa C.Europe D.South America
Answer: Option A
Free surface of a liquid behaves like a sheet and tends to contract to the smallest possible area due
to the
A.force of adhesion B.force of friction C.centrifugal force D.force of cohesion
Answer: Option D
Excessive secretion from the pituitary gland in the children results in
A.increased height B.retarded growth C.weakening of bones D.None of the above

Answer: Option A
In which year of First World War Germany declared war on Russia and France?
A.1914 B.1915 C.1916 D.1917
Answer: Option A
ICAO stands for
A.International Civil Aviation Organization
B.Indian Corporation of Agriculture Organization
C.Institute of Company of Accounts Organization
D.None of the above
Answer: Option A
In which of the following years, the membership of the Security Council was increased from 11 to 15
(under Article 23)?
A.1960 B.1965 C.1972 D.1975
Answer: Option B
In 1945, fifty nations met to phrase the basic charter for a world organization which would save
succeeding generations from the scourge of war. This conference took place at
A.Dumbarton Oaks B.London C.San Francisco D.Yalta
Answer: Option C
In a normal human body, the total number of red blood cells is
A.15 trillion B.20 trillion C.25 trillion D.30 trillion
Answer: Option D
How many red blood cells does the bone marrow produce every second?
A.5 million B.7 million C.10 million D.12 million
Answer: Option C
How many times has Brazil won the World Cup Football Championship?
A.Four times B.Twice C.Five times D.Once

Answer: Option C
If speed of rotation of the earth increases, weight of the body
A.increases B.remains unchanged C.decreases D.may decrease or increase
Answer: Option C
Indira Gandhi was assassinated in
A.1974 B.1984 C.1994 D.2004
Answer: Option B
In a normal human being, how much time does food take to reach the end of the intestine for
complete absorption?
A.About 8 hours B.About 12 hours
C.About 16 hours D.About 18 hours
Answer: Option B
In certain diseases antibiotics are administered. The object is
A.stimulate production of white blood cells for fighting the disease
B.stimulate production of antibodies
C.inhibit the growth of bacteria
D.produce toxins against bacteria
Answer: Option C
In which of the followings places was the last Winter Olympics Games held?
A.Albertville B.Lillehammer C.Calgary D.Salt Lake City (USA)
Answer: Option D
Hundred year war was fought between
A.France and England
B.Greek and Persian forces
C.Civil war in England
D.None of the above
Answer: Option A

Hybridization is
A.downward movement of water through soil
B.a process of tilling the land
C.decayed vegetable matter
D.cross-fertilization between two varieties
Answer: Option D
Innocent III, who became pope in 1198 led
A.the first crusade
B.the second crusade
C.the third crusade
D.the fourth crusade
Answer: Option D
In which year a resolution Uniting for Peace was adopted by UN General Assembly?
A.1950 B.1960 C.1965 D.1980
Answer: Option A
In which of the following organs of human body does maximum absorption of food take place?
A.Gullet B.Large intestine C.Small intestine D.Stomach
Answer: Option C
How much of blood does the normal human heart on each of its contraction pump into the arteries?
A.30 cm3 B.60 cm3 C.30 cm5 D.60 cm5
Answer: Option B
In UNO, the new members are admitted to the General Assembly on the recommendation of ____
and ____ the members of the General Assembly should vote in favour.
A.Security Council; two-thirds B.Security Council; one-third
C.International Court of Justice; two-thirds D.International Court of Justice; one-third
Answer: Option A
Logarithm tables were invented by
A.John Napier B.John Doe C.John Harrison D.John Douglas

Answer: Option A
Modern football is said to have evolved from
A.England B.India C.France D.Spain
Answer: Option A
Malfunctioning of which of the following organs causes jaundice?
A.Stomach B.Pancreas C.Liver D.Kidney
Answer: Option C
Olympic creed and oath was composed by ____ the founder of modern Olympics.
A.Rev Father Didon B.Baron Pierre de Coubertin
C.Norman Pitchard D.None of the above
Answer: Option B
Lance Armstrong, a sportsperson of international repute, belongs to which of the following
countries?
A.USA B.Ukraine C.Spain D.Brazil
Answer: Option A
Liquids transmit pressure equally in all directions. This is known as
A.Boyle-Pascals Law B.Pascals Law
C.Archimedes Principle D.None of the above
Answer: Option B
John F. Kennedy, President of USA, died on
A.1963 B.1964 C.1965 D.1966
Answer: Option A
Normally the Commonwealth Games are held at intervals of
A.3 years B.4 years C.5 years D.there is no fixed interval
Answer: Option B

Mother Teresa won the Nobel Prize for Peace in


A.1992 B.1979 C.1988 D.1954
Answer: Option B
Most commonly used bleaching agent is
A.alcohol B.carbon dioxide
C.chlorine D.sodium chloride
Answer: Option C
Of the UN Agencies, which one specifically aims at further economic development by encouraging
productive private enterprise?
A.United Nations Industrial Development Organisation
B.International Finance Corporation
C.International Monetary Fund
D.World Bank
Answer: Option B
Neil Armstrong and Edwin Aldrin were the first to
A.step on the moon B.circle the moon
C.walk in space D.journey into space
Answer: Option A
Numismatics is the study of
A.coins B.numbers C.stamps D.space
Answer: Option A
Lhasa airport at Tibet is the Worlds
A.largest airport B.highest airport
C.lowest airport D.busiest airport
Answer: Option B
Of the various agencies related to the United Nations, the one that has the longest period is
A.International Labour Organisation

B.Universal Postal Union


C.World Health Organisation
D.World Meteorological Organisation
Answer: Option B
Philology is the
A.study of bones B.study of muscles
C.study of architecture D.science of languages
Answer: Option D
Study of life in outer space is known as
A.endbiology B.exobiology C.enterbiology D.neobiology
Answer: Option B
Soil acidity is generally corrected by
A.proper irrigation B.adding sodium hydroxide
C.liming D.application of fertilizers
Answer: Option C
Oscar Awards were instituted in
A.1968 B.1929 C.1901 D.1965
Answer: Option B
Small amounts of iodine are necessary in our diet to
A.prevent pellagra B.compensate for underactive the thyroid gland
C.stimulate clotting of blood D.stimulate pituitary gland
Answer: Option B
Queensland and Northern Territory Aerial Service is an International Airline of
A.Afghanistan B.Belgium C.East Africa D.Australia
Answer: Option D

Taoism is followed in
A.worldwide B.Iran and north-west India
C.China, Taiwan, Nauru, Brunei, Singapore and Vietnam
D.Japan
Answer: Option C
Socrates was the wisest man of the ancient world and developed the method of enquiry and
instruction, belonged to
A.France B.Athens C.Greece D.China
Answer: Option B
Paleontology is a branch of science that deals with the
A.behavior of animals B.origin and growth of plants
C.the forms of life as revealed by fossils of animals or plants
D.formation of new stars
Answer: Option C
Sir Humphrey Dary was a British chemist who
A.invented the safety lamp for miners
B.discovered the anesthetic properties of nitrous oxide
C.both (a) and (b)
D.None of the above
Answer: Option C
The air we inhale is mixture of gases. Which of the following gases in the mixture is highest in
percentage?
A.Carbon dioxide B.Nitrogen
C.Oxygen D.Ozone
Answer: Option B
Oxford university was founded in
A. 1139 AD B. 1163 AD C. 215 BC D. 55 BC
Answer: Option B

The American General who led the revolt against the British and declared American independence
was
A.George Washington B.Bill Clinton
C.George Bush D.None of the above
Answer: Option A
Regular meetings of Trusteeship Council (UNO) are held
A.once a year B.twice a year C.thrice a year D.four times a year
Answer: Option B
Radioactive substances can be produced readily in
A.an electron gun B.an atomic pile C.a transistor D.a Wilson cloud chamber
Answer: Option B
Profit made when an asset is sold more than the price at which it was bought is called
A.capital B.capital-gain C.capitalism D.None of the above
Answer: Option B
Rajiv Gandhi, Prime Minister of India, was assassinated in
A.1961 B.1971 C.1981 D.1991
Answer: Option D
Pan American Highway, north-west Alaska to Southernmost Chile is the worlds
A.longest road B.highest road C.busiest road D.None of the above
Answer: Option A
South Africa joined the Commonwealth as 51st member in
A.May 1993 B.May 1994 C.May 1995 D.May 1996
Answer: Option B

People who secretly indulge in anti-national or anti-government activities and help the enemy are
called
A.Second column B.Third column C.Fourth column D.Fifth column
Answer: Option D
Sulphur is not present in
A.iron pyrites B.gypsum C.coal D.chlorapatite
Answer: Option D
Oxygen was independently discovered by
A.Rutherford B.William Ramsay C.Joseph Priestley D.Neils Bohr
Answer: Option C
Rise of the Chinese civilization along the banks of Hawang 40 took place in
A.2500 2000 BC B.2700 2600 BC
C.2205 1122 BC D.2000 1200 BC
Answer: Option C
Presently known as the European Union, the EEC was established in
A.1957 B.1958 C.1959 D.1960
Answer: Option B
Steel is more elastic than Rubber because
A.its density is high B.it is a metal
C.ratio of stress to strain is more
D.ratio of stress to strain is less
Answer: Option C
Oscar Awards are conferred annually by
A.Academy of Motion Pictures, arts and sciences, USA
B.Government of United States
C.Hollywood Foreign Press Association
D.None of the above

Answer: Option A
Robert Koch worked on
A.tuberculosis B.cholera C.malaria D.diabetes
Answer: Option A
Pressure cooker cooks rice faster because
A.it always lets the steam escape
B.high pressure crushes the hard covering of rice grains
C.it does not let the heat energy escape easily
D.high pressure raises the boiling point of water
Answer: Option D
The ancient Olympics Games came to a sudden end when the Roman Emperor Theodosius banned
them as paper manifestations. The modern Olympic Games were received after a lapse of nearly
A.ten centuries B.twelve centuries C.fifteen centuries D.eighteen centuries
Answer: Option C
Reproductive cells in human beings are produced
A.in greater numbers for a longer period of time in the male
B.for a longer period in the female than in male
C.in equal number in both sexes
D.in greater numbers by the female than by the male
Answer: Option A
Penicillin was invented by
A.Dr Jonas E. Salk B.Gregory Mendal C.Paul Ehrlich D.A. Fleming
Answer: Option D
Pakistan left the Commonwealth in 1972, but rejoined as 49th member of the Commonwealth in
A.1984 B.1991 C.1997 D.2000
Answer: Option B

Primary rainbow is formed when light suffers


A.two internal refractions before emerging out of the drop
B.one internal refractions before emerging out of the drop
C.no internal refraction
D.either one or two internal refractions before emerging out of the drop
Answer: Option B
The chief constituent of gobar gas is
A.ethane B.methane C.hydrogen D.carbon dioxide
Answer: Option B
Worlds busiest airports by passenger traffic is
A.Hartsfield-Jackson Atlanta International Airport, USA
B.Lhasa Airport, Tibet
C.King Abdul Aziz International Airport, Saudi Arabia
D.Chicago O Hare International Airport, USA
Answer: Option A
The first meeting of the UN General Assembly was held in which of the following cities?
A.London B.New York C.San Francisco D.Teheran
Answer: Option A
The first meeting of the SAARC was opened in
A.Dhaka, Bangladesh B.Bangalore, India
C.Kathmandu, Nepal D.Islamabad, Pakistan
Answer: Option A
The General Assembly meets regularly
A.once a month B.after every three months
C.twice a year D.once year
Answer: Option D

The first man-made satellite, Sputnik I was launched by the former USSR in
A.1957 B.1955 C.1967 D.1970
Answer: Option A
The General Assembly meets every year in regular sessions which begin on
A.first Monday in March every year
B.fourth Monday in September every year
C.third Tuesday in September every year
D.Second Tuesday in March every year
Answer: Option C
The date of operation of first kidney transplant was
A.August 6, 1990 B.July 6, 1959
C.December 1, 1971 D.None of these
Answer: Option C
The exhaled air contains
A.carbon dioxide only
B.a mixture which has more carbon dioxide than oxygen
C.a mixture of carbon dioxide, nitrogen and oxygen in which nitrogen has the highest percentage
D.a mixture of carbon dioxide and nitrogen
Answer: Option C
The full-fledged Commonwealth Games were first organized in ____ at ____
A.1930; Hamilton in Canada
B.1934; London in England
C.1932; Sydney in Australia
D.1936; Cardiff in UK
Answer: Option A
The committee of the Norwegian Parliament awards the prize for
A.economics B.peace C.medicine D.literature
Answer: Option B

The element of an electric stove made


A.copper B.invar C.magnalium D.nicrome
Answer: Option D
The first Winter Olympic Games were held at
A.Innsburck (Austria) B.Lake Placid (USA)
C.Chamonix (France) D.Calgary (Alberta)
Answer: Option C
The first attempt in printing was made in England by
A.James Arkwright B.James Watt C.William Caxton D.Isaac Newton
Answer: Option C
The five permanent members of the Security Council are
A.China, France, Russia, UK, USA
B.China, UK, Belgium, France, USA
C.India, UK, USA, China, Germany
D.None of the above
Answer: Option A
The frequency of which of the following is the highest?
A.Gamma rays B.Light waves C.Micro waves D.Radio waves
Answer: Option A
The first Olympics in the city of Olympia in Greece took place in
A.1000 BC B.850 BC C.776 BC D.753 BC
Answer: Option C
The clear sky looks blue because
A.reflection of light B.refraction of light
C.diffraction of light D.dispersion of light
Answer: Option D

The chief administrative office of the UNO, which co-ordinates and supervises the activities of the
UNO, is
A.the International court of justice B.the General Assembly
C.the secretariat D.the Trusteeship council
Answer: Option C
The first women to climb Mt. Everest was
A.Junko Taibei B.Karoline Mikkelson
C.Valentina Tereshkova D.None of the above
Answer: Option A
The first lady Prime Minister of a country was
A.Srimavo Bhadaranaike (Sri Lanka) B.Maria Estate Pew (Argentina)
C.Junko Taibei (Japan) D.None of the above
Answer: Option A
The common pesticides which are in use consist of
A.PCBs B.organochlorines C.olefins D.heterocyclic compounds
Answer: Option C
The first Asian Games were held in 1951 at
A.New Delhi, India B.Manila, Philippines
C.Tokyo, Japan D.Jakarata, Indonesia
Answer: Option A
The chemical name of Vitamin B is
A.nicotinamide B.ascorbic acid C.riboflavin D.thiamine
Answer: Option D
The first NAM (Non-Aligned Movement) conference was held at
A.Belgrade (Yugoslavia) B.Caire (Egypt) C.Lusaka (Zambia) D.Algeria (Algeria)

Answer: Option A
The credit of developing the polio vaccine goes to
A.Jones Salk B.Alb E. Sabin C.J.L. Baird D.
J. Perkins
Answer: Option A
The headquarter of ESCAP Economic and Social Commission for Asia are situated at
A.Bangkok B.Geneva C.Santiago (Chile) D.Baghdad
Answer: Option A
The headquarter of OAU (Organization of African Unity) are at
A.Addis Ababa, Ethiopia B.Washington DC
C.Paris D.Jakarta, Indonesia
Answer: Option A
The headquarter of International Atomic Energy Agency (IAEA) are situated at
A.Vienna B.Geneva C.Rome D. Paris
Answer: Option A
The member of SEATO (South-East Asia Treaty Organisation) are
A.Australia, France, New Zealand B.Philippines, Thailand
C.UK and USA D.All of the above
Answer: Option D
The main reserves of phosphorus in the biosphere is in the
A.hydrosphere B.atmosphere C.lithosphere D.troposphere
Answer: Option C
The market condition when goods and services are not freely available and thus the prices are
relatively high is called
A.rights issue B.sinking fund C.sellers market D.recession
Answer: Option C

The Heads of Government of the countries which are members of the Commonwealth meet
A.once a year B.biannually C.at intervals of three years D.as and when necessary
Answer: Option B
The headquarter of the International court of Justice (UNO) are located at
A.Hague (Netherlands) B.Addis Ababa C.Bangkok D.New York, USA
Answer: Option A
The headquarter of all the following international organization are based at Vienna, excepted
A.United Nations Industrial Development Organization
B.Organization of Petroleum Exporting Countries
C.United Nations Development Programme
D.International Atomic Energy Agency
Answer: Option C
The headquarter of European Court of Justice (ECJ) are situated at
A.Luxembourg B.Paris C.Strasbourg (France) D.San Jose, Costa Rica
Answer: Option A
The host of first Olympics in 1896 was
A.Athens, Greece B.Paris, France C.London, Great Britain
D.Los Angeles, USA
Answer: Option A
The headquarter of United Nations Fund for Programmes Population Activities (UNFA) are at
A.London B.New York C.Washington D.Rome
Answer: Option B
The main object of which of the following UN agency is to help the underdeveloped countries in the
task of raising their living standards?
A.IMF B.UNICEF C.UNDP D.IDA
Answer: Option D

The headquarter of the Organization of Petroleum Exporting Countries are at


A.Algiers B.Lagos C.Kuwait D.Vienna
Answer: Option D
The life history of human malaria parasite in Anopheles was first described by
A.Partrick Manson B.Laveran C.Ronald Ross D.Richard Pfeiffer
Answer: Option C
The king of Macedonia, who conquered most of Asia Minor and defeated Porus (India) in 327 B. C.
was
A.Adolf Hitler B.Alexander the Great C.Chandragupta Maurya D.Christopher Columbus
Answer: Option B
The headquarter of the International Committee of Red Cross are at
A.Geneva B.Paris C.Rome D.Stockholm
Answer: Option A
The member states of Benelux Economic Union are
A.Belgium, Netherlands, Luxembourg
B.Algeria, Bahrain, Comoros, Iraq
C.Indonesia, Kuwait, Libya
D.Guyana, Jamaica, Trinidad, Tobago
Answer: Option A
The longest rail line of the world, Trans-Siberian line, is in
A.Russia B.China C.USA D.Saudi Arabia
Answer: Option A
The main credit of the concept of Non-aligned Movement goes to
A.Pt. Jawaharlal Nehru, India
B.Marshal Tito President of Yugoslavia
C.Dr. Sukarno President of Indonesia
D.G. A. Nassir President of Egypt

Answer: Option A
The largest party of Ireland, the Ulster Unionist Party, endorses the Northern Ireland peace deal
between British and Irish governments in
A.1997 B.1988 C.1998 D.1990
Answer: Option C
The headquarter of the Warsaw Treaty Organization were at
A.Berlin B.Prague C.Moscow D.Warsaw
Answer: Option C
The headquarter of Asian Development Bank is located in which of the following cities
A.Jakarta B.Singapore C.Bangkok D.Manila
Answer: Option D
The member states of European Union are
A.Belgium, Denmark, France and Greece
B.The Federal Republic of Germany, Republic of Ireland, Italy
C.Luxembourg, Netherlands, Portugal, Spain, UK
D.All of the above
Answer: Option D
The largest airport in the world is
A.Palam Airport B.Indira Gandhi International Airport
C.Cochin International Airport
D.King Khalid International Airport
Answer: Option D
The increased use of groundwater for irrigation purposes has led to
A.salinization B.lowering of the water table
C.water logging D.All of the above
Answer: Option D

The headquarter of ECA (Economic Commission for Africa) are situated at


A.Bangkok B.Geneva C.Addis Ababa D.Baghdad
Answer: Option C
The Olympic Flame, was, for the first time, ceremonially lighted and burnt in a giant torch at the
entrance of the stadium at
A.Athens Games (1896) B.London Games (1908)
C.Paris Games (1924) D.Amsterdam Games (1928)
Answer: Option D

General Knowledge Mcqs information About


Capital and Currncy of Countries
Posted by Muneer Hayat on 3 February 2014, 3:43 am
General Knowledge Mcqs information About Capital and Currncy of Countries
Country Name

Capital

Currency

Afghanistan

Kabul

Afghani

Albania

Tirane

Lek

Algeria

Algiers

Dinar

Andorra

Andorra la Vella

Euro

Angola

Luanda

New Kwanza

Atigua and Barbuda

Saint Johns

East Caribbean dollar

Argentina

Buenos Aires

Peso

Armenia

Yerevan

Dram

Australia

Canberra

Australian dollar

Austria

Vienna

Euro (formerly schilling)

Azerbaijan

Baku

Manat

The Bahamas

Nassau

Bahamian dollar

Bahrain

Manama

Bahrain dinar

Bangladesh

Dhaka

Taka

Barbados

Bridgetown

Barbados dollar

Belarus

Minsk

Belorussian ruble

Belgium

Brussels

Euro (formerly Belgian franc)

Belize

Belmopan

Belize dollar

Benin

Porto-Novo

CFA Franc

Bhutan

Thimphu

Ngultrum

Bolivia

La Paz
(administrative);
Sucre (judicial)

Boliviano

Bosnia and Herzegovina

Sarajevo

Marka

Botswana

Gaborone

Pula

Brazil

Brasilia

Real

Brunei

Bandar Seri
Begawan

Brunei dollar

Bulgaria

Sofia

Lev

Burkina Faso

Ouagadougou

CFA Franc

Burundi

Bujumbura

Burundi franc

Cambodia

Phnom Penh

Riel

Cameroon

Yaounde

CFA Franc

Canada

Ottawa

Canadian dollar

Cape Verde

Praia

Cape Verdean escudo

Central African Republic

Bangui

CFA Franc

Chad

NDjamena

CFA Franc

Chile

Santiago

Chilean Peso

China

Beijing

Yuan/Renminbi

Colombia

Bogota

Colombian Peso

Comoros

Moroni

Franc

Congo, Republic of the

Brazzaville

CFA Franc

Congo, Democratic Republic of the

Kinshasa

Congolese franc

Costa Rica

San Jose

Coln

Cote dIvoire

Yamoussoukro
(official); Abidjan
(de facto)

CFA Franc

Croatia

Zagreb

Kuna

Cuba

Havana

Cuban Peso

Cyprus

Nicosia

Cyprus pound

Czech Republic

Prague

Koruna

Denmark

Copenhagen

Krone

Djibouti

Djibouti

Djibouti franc

Dominica

Roseau

East Caribbean dollar

Dominican Republic

Santo Domingo

Dominican Peso

East Timor (Timor-Leste)

Dili

U.S. dollar

Ecuador

Quito

U.S. dollar

Eypt

Cairo

Egyptian pound

El Salvador

San Salvador

Coln; U.S. dollar

Equatorial Guinea

Malabo

CFA Franc

Eritrea

Asmara

Nakfa

Estonia

Tallinn

Kroon

Ethiopia

Addis Ababa

Birr

Fiji

Suva

Fiji dollar

Finland

Helsinki

Euro (formerly markka)

France

Paris

Euro (formerly French franc)

Gabon

Libreville

CFA Franc

The Gambia

Banjul

Dalasi

Georgia

Tbilisi

Lari

Germany

Berlin

Euro (formerly Deutsche mark)

Ghana

Accra

Cedi

Greece

Athens

Euro (formerly drachma)

Grenada

Saint Georges

East Caribbean dollar

Guatemala

Guatemala City

Quetzal

Guinea

Conakry

Guinean franc

Guinea-Bissau

Bissau

CFA Franc

Guyana

Georgetown

Guyanese dollar

Haiti

Port-au-Prince

Gourde

Honduras

Tegucigalpa

Lempira

Hungary

Budapest

Forint

Iceland

Reykjavik

Icelandic krna

India

New Delhi

Rupee

Indonesia

Jakarta

Rupiah

Iran

Tehran

Rial

Iraq

Baghdad

Iraqi Dinar

Ireland

Dublin

Euro (formerly Irish pound [punt])

Israel

Jerusalem*

Shekel

Italy

Rome

Euro (formerly lira)

Jamaica

Kingston

Jamaican dollar

Japan

Tokyo

Yen

Jordan

Amman

Jordanian dinar

Kazakhstan

Astana

Tenge

Kenya

Nairobi

Kenya shilling

Kiribati

Tarawa Atoll

Australian dollar

Korea, North

Pyongyang

Won

Korea, South

Seoul

Won

Kosovo

Pristina

Euro (German Mark prior to 2002)

Kuwait

Kuwait City

Kuwaiti dinar

Kyrgyzstan

Bishkek

Som

Laos

Vientiane

New Kip

Latvia

Riga

Lats

Lebanon

Beirut

Lebanese pound

Lesotho

Maseru

Maluti

Liberia

Monrovia

Liberian dollar

Libya

Tripoli

Libyan dinar

Liechtenstein

Vaduz

Swiss franc

Lithuania

Vilnius

Litas

Luxembourg

Luxembourg

Euro (formerly Luxembourg franc)

Macedonia

Skopje

Denar

Madagascar

Antananarivo

Malagasy franc

Malawi

Lilongwe

Kwacha

Malaysia

Kuala Lumpur

Ringgit

Maldives

Male

Rufiya

Mali

Bamako

CFA Franc

Malta

Valletta

Maltese lira

Marshall Islands

Majuro

U.S. Dollar

Mauritania

Nouakchott

Ouguiya

Mauritius

Port Louis

Mauritian rupee

Mexico

Mexico City

Mexican peso

Micronesia, Federated States of

Palikir

U.S. Dollar

Moldova

Chisinau

Leu

Monaco

Monaco

Euro

Mongolia

Ulaanbaatar

Tugrik

Montenegro

Podgorica

Euro

Morocco

Rabat

Dirham

Mozambique

Maputo

Metical

Myanmar (Burma)

Rangoon
(Yangon);
Naypyidaw or Nay
Pyi Taw
(administrative)

Kyat

Namibia

Windhoek

Namibian dollar

Nauru

no official capital;
government
offices in Yaren
District

Australian dollar

Nepal

Kathmandu

Nepalese rupee

Netherlands

Amsterdam; The
Hague (seat of
government)

Euro (formerly guilder)

New Zealand

Wellington

New Zealand dollar

Nicaragua

Managua

Gold cordoba

Niger

Niamey

CFA Franc

Nigeria

Abuja

Naira

Norway

Oslo

Norwegian krone

Oman

Muscat

Omani rial

Pakistan

Islamabad

Pakistani rupee

Palau

Melekeok

U.S. dollar

Panama

Panama City

balboa; U.S. dollar

Papua New Guinea

Port Moresby

Kina

Paraguay

Asuncion

Guaran

Peru

Lima

Nuevo sol (1991)

Philippines

Manila

Peso

Poland

Warsaw

Zloty

Portugal

Lisbon

Euro (formerly escudo)

Qatar

Doha

Qatari riyal

Romania

Bucharest

Leu

Russia

Moscow

Ruble

Rwanda

Kigali

Rwanda franc

Saint Kitts and Nevis

Basseterre

East Caribbean dollar

Saint Lucia

Castries

East Caribbean dollar

Saint Vincent and the Grenadines

Kingstown

East Caribbean dollar

Samoa

Apia

Tala

San Marino

San Marino

Euro

Sao Tome and Principe

Sao Tome

Dobra

Saudi Arabia

Riyadh

Riyal

Senegal

Dakar

CFA Franc

Serbia

Belgrade

Yugoslav new dinar. In Kosovo both the


euro and the Yugoslav dinar are legal

Seychelles

Victoria

Seychelles rupee

Sierra Leone

Freetown

Leone

Singapore

Singapore

Singapore dollar

Slovakia

Bratislava

Koruna

Slovenia

Ljubljana

Slovenian tolar; euro (as of 1/1/07)

Solomon Islands

Honiara

Solomon Islands dollar

Somalia

Mogadishu

Somali shilling

South Africa

Pretoria
(administrative);
Cape Town
(legislative);
Bloemfontein
(judiciary)

Rand

South Sudan

Juba

Sudanese Pound

Spain

Madrid

Euro (formerly peseta)

Sri Lanka

Colombo; Sri
Jayewardenepura
Kotte (legislative)

Sri Lanka rupee

Sudan

Khartoum

Dinar

Suriname

Paramaribo

Surinamese dollar

Swaziland

Mbabane

Lilangeni

Sweden

Stockholm

Krona

Switzerland

Bern

Swiss franc

Syria

Damascus

Syrian pound

Taiwan

Taipei

Taiwan dollar

Tajikistan

Dushanbe

somoni

Tanzania

Dar es Salaam;
Dodoma
(legislative)

Tanzanian shilling

Thailand

Bangkok

baht

Togo

Lome

CFA Franc

Tonga

Nukualofa

Paanga

Trinidad and Tobago

Port-of-Spain

Trinidad and Tobago dollar

Tunisia

Tunis

Tunisian dinar

Turkey

Ankara

Turkish lira (YTL)

Turkmenistan

Ashgabat

Manat

Tuvalu

Vaiaku village,

Australian dollar

Funafuti province
Uganda

Kampala

Ugandan new shilling

Ukraine

Kyiv

Hryvna

United Arab Emirates(UAE)

Abu Dhabi

U.A.E. dirham

United Kingdom(UK)

London

Pound sterling

United States of America(USA)

Washington D.C.

dollar

Uruguay

Montevideo

Uruguay peso

Uzbekistan

Tashkent

Uzbekistani sum

Vanuatu

Port-Vila

Vatu

Vatican City (Holy See)

Vatican City

Euro

Venezuela

Caracas

Bolivar

Vietnam

Hanoi

Dong

Yemen

Sanaa

Rial

Zambia

Lusaka

Kwacha

Zimbabwe

Harare

Zimbabwean dollar

Pakistan General Knowledge All Information


About Paksistan
Posted by Muneer Hayat on 1 February 2014, 8:12 am
Pakistan General Knowledge All Information About Paksistan
1. First state to join Pakistan was BahawulPur, 1954.
2. Pakistan opened its first embassy in Iran.
3. Egypt was first to open its embassy in Pakistan. (chk)
4. First governor of State Bank Zahid Hussain.
5. Iran was first to recognize Pakistan.
6. First lady federal minister Vikarun Nisa Noor (Tourism).
7. First Lady governor Rana Liaquat Ali (Sindh) 1973-1976.
8. Pak: cricket team first visited England.(chk: India)

9. First captain of cricket team Abdul Hafeez Kardar.


10. First century Nazar Mohammd against India in 1954 in Lacknow.
11. First Woman University is located in Rawalpindi.
12. First governor of Punjab=Francis Moody.
13. First CM of Punjab=Iftikhar Hussain Mamdot.
14. First Governor of Sindh=Ghulam Hussain Hidayatullah.
15. First CM of Sindh=Ayub Khoro.
16. First Governor of Baluchistan=Lt: General Riaz Hussain.
17. First CM of Baluchistan=Attaullah Mengal.
18. First Chief Justice of Pak: Sir Abdur Rasheed.
19. First PM of Azad Kashmir=Abdul Hamid Khan.
20. First President of AJK=Sardar Ibrahim Khan.
21. First Commander-in-Chief of Pak: Army was Frank Miservi.
22. First chairman Joint Chiefs of Muneer Hayat Committee was General Mohd: Sahrif.
23. First chief of Muneer Hayat of armed forces was General Tikka Khan.
24. First governor State Bank was Zahid Hussain.
25. First daily newspaper is Amroz 1947.
26. First lady pilot was Shukriya Khanum.
27. First museum of Pak established in Karachi in 1950.
28. First Bank was United Bank (7th August, 1947)
29. First Agriculture Reforms in Pak: Jan: 24, 1959.
30. First Chief Election Commissioner of Pak: Mr. Khan F.M.Khan (25th March, 1956)

31. Election Commision was created on 23rd March, 1956 under Article 137 of 1956 consititution.
32. First Muslim Commander in Chief of Pak: Ayub Khan.
33. First Radio Station established was of Karachi.
34. First T.V station was setup at Lahore on Nov: 26, 1964.
35. First lady Lady Major General in Pak: Dr. Shahida Malik.
36. First Space satellite was launched by Pak: in 1990.
37. First private TV Channel STN launched in 1990.
38. First Chairman Senate was Habibullah Khan.
39. First woman judge of High Court: Majida Rizvi.
40. First constructed barrage of Pak: Sukkur Barrage.
41. First Secretary General of Pak: Ch: Mohd: Ali.
42. Agro museum is at Lailpur.
43. First bio-gas plant was installed in 1974.
44. First woman bank established on Dec: 1, 1989.
45. Badshahi mosque built in 1670 A.D.
46. Designataion of GG changed into President on 23rd March, 1956.
47. Largest Hockey stadium is National Hockey Stadium Lahore.
48. First minority minister of Pak: Joginder Nath Mandal held the portfolio of law.
49. First Atomic Reactor established in Islamabad in 1956. (chk).
50. Largest railway tunnel is Khojak.
51. Smallest dam of Pak: Warsak dam.
52. Largest fort of Pak: Rani Kot.

53. City Bank is the largest bank in the country.(chk:Habib Bank)


54. Nishan-e-Pak: is the highest civil award of Pak:
55. Second highest civil award is Hilal-e-Pak:
56. Ayub National Park (Rawalpinidi) is the largest Park in Pakistan.
57. Lahore Museum is the biggest in Pak: (chk)
58. Largest Railway station is Lahore.
59. Highest Pass is Muztag Pass which connects Gilgit to Xinkiyang.
60. Largest canal is Lloyd Barrage Canal or Sukkur Barrage or Lance Down Pull built in 1936.
61. Largest Cement Plant is Lucky Cement Plant near Luki Marwat.
62. Largest road is Shahrah-e-Pak:
63. Shortest river is Ravi.
64. Smallest division is Karachi.
65. Largest division is Kalat.
66. Largest division of Sindh is Therparkar.
67. Habib Bank Plaza Karachi has 23 stories (345 ft)
68. Minar-e-Pak: is 196 ft, 8 inches high.
69. Pakistan has its longest boundary with Afghanistan.
70. Pakistan is 34th largest country in the world, 6th population wise.
71. Smallest civil award is Tamg-e-Khidmat.
72. First census of Indo-Pak: 1881.
73. Highest dam is Mangla dam.
74. Pak: expedition to Antarctica reached on 5 Jan, 1991 established Jinnah Research Station

75. Longest tenure as Governor General was Ghulam Mohammad.


76. Longest tenure as President was Ayub Khan.
77. Longest period of rule was of Zia.
78. Longest tenure as PM was of Liaquat Ali
79. Shortest tenure as PM of Ayub Khan (3 days) then Shujaat Hussain (47 days).
80. Shortest tenure as President is of Bhutto.
81. Shortest tenure as Governor General is of Quaid.
82. Longest tenure as Governor General is of Ghulam Mohd:
83. Largest library is Quaid-e-Azam library.
84. Largest University is in Punjab.
85. Oldest university is in Punjab.
86. The only non-military shaheed to receive Nishan-e-Haider was Subaidar Lalik Jan he belonged to NLI.
87. Highest peak of Sulaiman mountains is Takht-e-Sulaiman.
88. Highest peak is K2 (Goodwin Austin 5,611 meters)
89. 2nd largest glacier of Pak: is Batura.
90. Largest Island of Pak: is Manora.
91. Smallest city is Jehlum.
92. Longest tunnel rail= Khojak (2.43 miles) (Baluchistan), road=Lowari Tunnel (5 miles), water=Warsak
Dam Tunnel (3.5 miles).
93. Rainiest city is RawalPindi.
94. Rainiest place is Muree.
95. First Medical College was Nishtar Medical College.

96. Smallest Dam is Warsak dam.


97. Largest mountain range is Karakoram.
98. First to receive Nishan-e-Hyder was Mohd: Sarwar Shaheed.
99. First private airline of Pakistan is Hajvari.
100. Paks Second largest city is Lahore.
101. Abdur Rasheed was the first chief Justice was the first chief justice of Pakistan.
102. Zafarullah khan was the first foreign minister of Pakistan.
103. Keenjhar is the largest man made lake in Pakistan.
104. Manchar Lake is the biggest lake of Pakistan.
105. Trich Mir is the highest peak of Hindu Kush.
106. Largest coal mine is in Quetta.
107. In Pakistan, first woman bank was established in the year 1989.
108. Pakistans first geo-scientific laboratory is functioning in Islamabad.
109. The highest point of the Khyber Pass is Landhi Kotal.
110. The first atomic power station of Pakistan was installed in Karachi.
111. The First President of America who made an official visit to Pakistan was Dwight D. Eishenhower
112. Largest airline is PIA.
113. Largest airport is Quaid-e-Azam Internationl Airport, Karachi.
114. Largest canal is Lloyd Barrage Canal.
115. Largest dam is Terbela.
116. Largest desert is Thar.
117. Largest district is Khuzdar (Baluchistan).

118. Largest industial unit is Pak: Steel Mill.


119. Largest industry is Textile.
120. Largest island is Manora (Karachi)
121. Largest Jungle is Changa Manga (Kasur).
122. Largest lake (artificial) is Keenjhar.
123. Largest lake (natural) is Manchar.
124. Largest library is Pujab Public Library, Lahore.
125. Largest mine is Salt Mines of Khewra.
126. Largest motorway is Lahore-Islamabad.
127. Largest museum is National Meseum, Karachi.
128. Largest circulated urdu newspaper is Jang, Enghish is The News.
129. Largest nuclear reactor is KANUPP, Karachi.
130. Largest oil field is Dhurnal Oil Field.
131. Largest park is Ayub National Park, Rawalpindi.
132. Largest Radio Station is Islamabad.
133. Largest university is Punjab University, Lahore.
134. Longest coast is of Baluchistan (771 km)
135. Largest railway platform is of Rohri.
136. Longest railway track: Karachi to Landi Kotal.
137. Longest road: Karachi to Peshawar.
138. First TV station in Pakistan started at Lahore.
139. Pakistans first radio station was set up at Karachi

Pakistan General Knowledge


Posted by Muneer Hayat on 30 November 2014, 11:56 am
Pakistan General Knowledge
Pakistan opened its first embassy in Iran.
Egypt was first to open its embassy in Pakistan. (chk)
First governor of State Bank Zahid Hussain.
First Lady governor Rana Liaquat Ali (Sindh) 1973-1976.
First lady federal minister Vikarun Nisa Noor (Tourism).
First state to join Pakistan was Bahawul Pur, 1954.
Pak: cricket team first visited England.(chk: India)
First captain of cricket team Abdul Hafeez Kardar.
First century Nazar Mohammd against India in 1954 in Lacknow.
First Woman University is located in Rawalpindi.
First governor of Punjab=Francis Moody.
First CM of Punjab=Iftikhar Hussain Mamdot.
First Governor of Sindh=Ghulam Hussain Hidayatullah.
First CM of Sindh=Ayub Khoro.
First Governor of Baluchistan=Lt: General Riaz Hussain.
First CM of Baluchistan=Attaullah Mengal.
First Chief Justice of Pak: Sir Abdur Rasheed.
First PM of Azad Kashmir=Abdul Hamid Khan.
First President of AJK=Sardar Ibrahim Khan.
First Commander-in-Chief of Pak: Army was Frank Miservi.
First chairman Joint Chiefs of Muneer Hayat Committee was General Mohd: Sahrif.
First chief of Muneer Hayat of armed forces was General Tikka Khan.
First governor State Bank was Zahid Hussain.
First daily newspaper is Amroz 1947.
First lady pilot was Shukriya Khanum.
First museum of Pak established in Karachi in 1950.
First Bank was United Bank (7th August, 1947)
First Agriculture Reforms in Pak: Jan: 24, 1959.
First Chief Election Commissioner of Pak: Mr. Khan F.M.Khan (25th March, 1956)
Election Commision was created on 23rd March, 1956 under Article 137 of 1956 consititution.
First Muslim Commander in Chief of Pak: Ayub Khan.
First Radio Station established was of Karachi.
First T.V station was setup at Lahore on Nov: 26, 1964.
First lady Lady Major General in Pak: Dr. Shahida Malik.
First Space satellite was launched by Pak: in 1990.
First private TV Channel STN launched in 1990.
First Chairman Senate was Habibullah Khan.
First woman judge of High Court: Majida Rizvi.
First constructed barrage of Pak: Sukkur Barrage.
First Secretary General of Pak: Ch: Mohd: Ali.
Agro museum is at Lailpur.
First bio-gas plant was installed in 1974.
First woman bank established on Dec: 1, 1989.
Badshahi mosque built in 1670 A.D.
Designataion of GG changed into President on 23rd March, 1956.
Largest Hockey stadium is National Hockey Stadium Lahore.
First minority minister of Pak: Joginder Nath Mandal held the portfolio of law.

First Atomic Reactor established in Islamabad in 1956. (chk).


Largest railway tunnel is Khojak.
Smallest dam of Pak: Warsak dam.
Largest fort of Pak: Rani Kot.
City Bank is the largest bank in the country.(chk: Habib Bank)
Nishan-e-Pak: is the highest civil award of Pak:
Second highest civil award is Hilal-e-Pak:
Ayub National Park (Rawalpinidi) is the largest Park in Pakistan.
Lahore Museum is the biggest in Pak: (chk)
Largest Railway station is Lahore.
Highest Pass is Muztag Pass which connects Gilgit to Xinkiyang.
Largest canal is Lloyd Barrage Canal or Sukkur Barrage or Lance Down Pull built in 1936.
Largest Cement Plant is Lucky Cement Plant near Luki Marwat.
Largest road is Shahrah-e-Pak:
Shortest river is Ravi.
Smallest division is Karachi.
Largest division is Kalat.
Largest division of Sindh is Therparkar.
Habib Bank Plaza Karachi has 23 stories (345 ft)
Minar-e-Pak: is 196 ft, 8 inches high.
Pakistan has its longest boundary with Afghanistan.
Pakistan is 34th largest country in the world, 6th population wise.
Smallest civil award is Tamg-e-Khidmat.
First census of Indo-Pak: 1881.
Highest dam is Mangla dam.
Pak: expedition to Antarctica reached on 5 Jan, 1991 established Jinnah Research Station

General Knowledge About Mountain Peaks ,


Mountain Passes, Glaciers, Deserts , Rivers
and Dams
Posted by Muneer Hayat on 30 November 2014, 11:55 am
General Knowledge About Mountain Peaks , Mountain Passes, Glaciers, Deserts , Rivers and Dams
Height
World Rating
K-2 (Chagori)
8611 m
2nd
Nanga Parbat
8125 m
8th
Gasherbrum-I
8068 m
11th

Broad Peak
8065 m
12th
Gasherbrum-II
8047 m
14th
Gasherbrum-III
7952 m
15th
Gasherbrum-IV
7925 m
16th
Disteghil Sar
7885 m
20th
Kunyang Kish
7852 m
22nd
Masherbrum (NE)
7821 m
24th
Rakaposhi
7788 m
27th
Batura I
7785 m
28th
Kanjut Sar
7760 m
29th
Saltoro Kangri
7742 m
33rd
Trivor
7720 m
36th

Tirich Mir
7708 m
41st
Famous Mountain Passes
Location
Province
The Khyber Pass
NWFP
The Kurram Pass
FATA
The Tochi Pass
FATA
The Gomal Pass
NWFP
The Bolan Pass
Balochistan
The Lowari Pass
Chitral (NWFP)
The Khunjrab Pass
Northern Areas
Rivers
Length
The Indus
2,896 km
Jhelum
825 km
Chenab
1,242 km

Ravi
901 km
Sutlej
1,551 km
Beas (tributary of Sutlej)
398 km
Famous Glaciers
Length
Siachin
75 km
Batura
55 km
Baltoro
65 km
Deserts
Name
Location/Province
Thar
Sindh
Cholistan
Punjab
Thal
Punjab
Lakes Manchar Sindh ,,,
Keenjar ,Sindh.. Hanna ,Balochistan.
Saif-ul-Maluk NWFP
Satpara Northern Areas Kachura Northern

Areas
Major Dams =
Mangla Dam Punjab on the river jehlum
Tarbela Dam NWFP on the river Indus
Warsak Dam NWFP on the river kabul

General Knowledge National Games of the


Countries
Posted by Muneer Hayat on 24 November 2014, 3:37 am
General Knowledge National Games of the Countries

National Game
Country

Game

Country

Game

Bhutan

Archery

Indonesia -

Badminton

USA

Baseball

Spain

Bulls Fighting

Canada

Ice Hockey

India

Hockey

Russia

Football, Chess

China

Table Tennis

Brazil

Football

France

Football

England

Cricket

Australia

Cricket

Japan

Judo

Malaysia

BadMinton

Pakistan

Hockey

Scotland

Rugby Football

Mcqs Of General Knowledge


Posted by Muneer Hayat on 17 November 2014, 4:41 am
Mcqs Of General Knowledge

) Which is the longest river of America?


b) Mississippi
3) Don is river of ?
b) Russia
4) What is the length of khyber pass?
c) 56 km
5) Longest glacier of the world is Lambert situated in Antarctica, what is its length?
a) 320 Miles
6) Which of the following lake is most polluted lake in the world?
d) Lake eire
7) Tugela water fall is present in?
b) South Africa
8) Gota canal is the ship canal situated in ?
c) Sweden
9) Kiel canal of Germany was opened in 1895 what is its length?
c) 61.3 miles
10) Erie canal is situated in ?
c) USA
11) Houston and Delware canals are present in the country?
b) France
12) Grand canal is oldest man made canal for shiping purpose situated in?
b) China
13) Persian Gulf is located in?
b) Arabian ocean
14) Sutherland waterfall is present in?
a) New-Zealand
15) Hudson Bay is situated in?
c) Northern Canada
16) Which is the largest gulf of the world?
a) Gulf of Mexico
17) Which is the largest bay of the world?
a) Hudson bay
18) Yosemite is a famous waterfall of ?
a) USA
19) Strait of Bosporous connects?
c) Black sea and sea of marmara
20) It separates Italy from Sicily?
c) Messina

21) Strait of malacca separates?


b) Malaysia and indonesia
22) Which of the following straits separate india From Sri Lanka?
b) Palk
23) Which of the following straits separate Malaysia from Singapore?
b) Johor
24) Budapest is the capital of Hungary situated on the bank of?
c) River Danube
25) Sea of Marmara and Aegean sea are connected by the strait?
c) Dardanelles
26) Cook strait separates south New-Zealand from?
b) North New-Zealand
27) Paris is the capital of France situated on the bank of?
a) Seine
28) English channel separates England from?
b) France
29) Agra is very famous city of India due to Taj Mahal, it is situated on the bank of river?
c) Jumna
30) Great victoria desert is present in ?
c) Australia
31) Gulf of sidra is present in?
a) Libya
32) Simpson desert is present in?
d) Australia
33) The river volga pours its water into the?
b) Caspian sea
34) Which is the largest sea in the world?
a) South china sea
35) One of the country throughwhich equator passes is?
a) Malaysia
36) The deepest point in the ocean is?
a) Mariana trench
37) Which is the longest mountain range in the world?
b) Andes
38) The origin of earth dates back to approximately?
b) 4.6 billion year
39) The second largest continent is?
d) Africa
40) South pole was discovered by?
c) Amundsen
41) The dates on which day and night is equal ar?

c) 21st march and 23rd september


42) Which is the deepest ocean in the world?
c) Pacific
43) The important country close to international date line is?
c) New zealand
44) Which of the following towns is situated at the highest altitude?
a) Lhasa
45) Which is the longest day in the Northern Hemisphere?
b) 21st june
46) What are the two seas linked by suez canal?
a) The mediterranean and red sea
47) Where is the coldest place situated in the world?
d) Antarctica
48) Which place in the world has the least rainfall?
a) Africa
49) Which is the biggest fresh water lake in the world?
d) Lake superior
50) South pole is located in the continent of ?
d) Antarctica

General Knowledge Some Important Portals


& their Founders
Posted by Muneer Hayat on 28 October 2014, 8:21 am
General Knowledge Some Important Portals & their Founders
1. Google Larry Page & Sergey Brin
2. Facebook Mark Zuckerberg
3. Yahoo David Filo & Jerry Yang
4. Twitter Jack Dorsey & Dick Costolo
5. Internet Tim Berners Lee
6. Linkdin Reid Hoffman, Allen Blue&
Koonstantin Guericke
7. Email Shiva Ayyadurai
8. Gtalk Richard Wah kan
9. Whats up Laurel Kirtz
10. Hotmail Sabeer Bhatia
11. Orkut Buyukkokten
12. Wikipedia Jimmy Wales
13. You tube Steve Chen, Chad Hurley &
JawedKarim
14. Rediffmail Ajit Balakrishnan
15. Nimbuzz Martin Smink & Evert Jaap
Lugt
16. Myspace Chris Dewolfe & Tom

Anderson
17. Ibibo Ashish Kashyap
18. OLX Alec Oxenford & Fabrice Grinda
19. Skype Niklas Zennstrom,Janus Friis &
Reid Hoffman
20. Opera Jon Stephenson von Tetzchner &
Geir lvarsoy
21. Mozilla Firefox Dave Hyatt & Blake Ross
22. Blogger Evan Willams

Islamic General Knowledge Information


About Islam-Caliph
Posted by Muneer Hayat on 14 October 2014, 6:50 am
Islamic General Knowledge Information About Islam-Caliph
1- Abu Bakr served as caliph from 632 until his death in 634. His first major accomplishment was to deal with
the problem of the Bedouins (nomadic Arabs). Although some had converted under Muhammad, after his
death they rejected Islam and refused to obey Abu Bakr. In 633, the caliph defeated the Bedouin revolt, known
as the Ridda, and thereby secured the entire Arabian peninsula for Islam. The experience served to convince
Abu Bakr that Islam needed to expand beyond Arabia in order to be secure. He set his sights on the two
neighboring empires he viewed as threats to Islam: the Sassanid Empire to the east in Persia and Iraq, and the
Byzantine Empire to the west in Europe, Syria, Egypt, and the Mediterranean Sea. He declared a jihad against
the Byzantine Christians, but died before he was able to carry it out.
2- The second caliph was Umar, another father-in-law of Muhammad, who had been named by Bakr as his
successor. His caliphate lasted from 634 to 644. One of his first contributions was to add Commander of the
Faithful to his title, which was used by all subsequent caliphs. His primary contribution, though, was a series
of military victories resulting in the rapid expansion of Islam. He conquered Damascus in 635 and Jerusalem in
637, both from Syria in the Byzantine Empire. Realizing the importance of loyalty in his new subjects, Umar
instituted a policy of religious tolerance in his new lands. This was received gratefully by Jews and Christians,
who had been persecuted under the Byzantines. He instituted two taxes, the kharaj for landowners with
productive fields and the jizya, which non-Muslims paid in return for the privilege of practicing their religion.
At the same time, Muslim forces were moving against the Sassanid Empire in the east. Once he had secured
his place in Syria, Umar succeeded in conquering the Sassanid capital, Ctesiphon, in 637. Turning west yet
again, with a Muslim Syria assisting, Umars forces set out for Egypt. Babylon fell in 641, and Alexandria in
642. Christians have not ruled in Egypt since. Umar continued the policy of tolerance in the newly-conquered
lands, and Muslims did not force conversion to Islam. They depended too much on the revenue from the jizya
tax and the nonresistance of the outnumbering non-Muslims.
Muslims would find that it was not as easy to placate Persia as other conquered lands. By the time Islam
arrived, the Persians had become a fiercely nationalistic people. They had their own national religion,
Zoroastrianism, and considered the invading Arab Muslims inferior. Caliph Umar, Commander of the Faithful,
was assassinated by a Persian Christian in 644. But by the time of Umars death, the Muslim Empire was
second only to the Chinese Empire in size.
3- USMAN, a member of the influential Umayyad family, was chosen as Umars successor, leaving Alis
supporters once again disappointed and angry. USMAN served as the third caliph from 644 to 656. In 645, he
defeated a Byzantine attempt to recover Alexandria, and in 647 he began expanding the Muslim Empire west
of Egypt. He conquered Cyprus in 649 and his forces reached the easternmost boundary of Persia in 653.
Some of USMANs other accomplishments, however, were not as popular among Muslims. He appointed
fellow members of the Umayyad family to administrative positions, depleted the treasury with his lavish

spending habits and lack of financial planning, and perhaps most controversial of all, he sought to create a
single, definitive text of the Quran. He succeeded in accomplishing his goal, and thereby significantly reduced
doctrinal disagreements, but not without criticism from those who suspected USMAN of tampering with the
sacred texts. In any case, USMANs compilation of the Quran must certainly be considered a significant
accomplishment for Islam.
4- Discontent abounded in the new empire. In 656 USMAN was assassinated in his home by a group of
Egyptians, and civil war immediately erupted. Muslim fought Muslim over who would next assume
leadership. The never-resolved conflict between Alis supporters and other Muslims came to a head. Ali
declared himself the fourth caliph, a claim which was promptly challenged by Muawiya, USMANs cousin
and the governor of Syria. At the Battle of the Camel in December 656, Alis forces killed two of
Muhammads friends and kidnapped one of his widows.
Before long, a strong public outcry against the violence led Ali and Muawiya to agree to submit to the
decision of a council, which would use the Quran as a guide in deciding who should be caliph. But when the
council concluded that both should step down, Ali refused, and civil war continued. It was at this point that
another another division arose within Islam. The Kharijites, a group of Shiites and supporters of Ali, were
angry at his ever agreeing to submit to a human decision on a matter that should only be decided by God.
Refusing allegiance to both Ali and Muawiya, the Kharijites appointed their own caliph.
In July 660, Muawiya declared himself caliph in Jerusalem. He had on his side not only Egypt and Syrian
forces, but the Kharijites as well. The latter, intending to kill both Ali and Muawiya, got to Ali first. With Ali
out of the picture, Muawiya was finally successful in claiming control of the Islamic Empire. The civil war
came to an end, and the Umayyad Dynasty began.
These four Khulafaa (pl. for Caliph) are called the Khulafaa-e-Rashidun or the Rightly Guided Caliphs.
Together, these four Khulafaa ruled the Islamic State for about 29 years. They are called Rightly
Guidedbecause they ruled the people of that time exactly according to the Holy Koran and the commands of
Sayyiduna Rasulullah (sallal laahu alaihi wasallam).
HAZRAT ABU BAKR SIDDIQUE (Raddi Allah Unho)
The First Caliph of Islam
PASSES AWAY
Sayyiduna Abu Bakr (radi Allahu anhu) fell ill at this time and passed away on the 21st of Jamadi-ul-Aakhir
13 A.H. (22 August 634). His rule lasted 2 years and 3 months. He was 63 years old.
One of the many contributions of Sayyiduna Abu Bakr (radi Allahu anhu) was the collection and compilation
of the Holy Koran
HAZRAT UMAR FAROOQ (Raddi Allah Unho)
The Second Caliph of Islam
ELECTION
Before he passed away, Sayyiduna Abu Bakr (radi Allahu anhu) consulted the senior Sahaba and elected
Sayyiduna Umar (radi Allahu anhu) as the second Caliph of the Muslims.
HAZRAT UTHMAN GHANI (Raddi Allah Unho)
The Third Caliph of Islam
ELECTION
Before he passed away, Sayyiduna Umar (radi Allahu anhu) appointed a six-man Committee to elect his
successor from among themselves. After long discussions and consultation, they elected Sayyiduna Uthman
bin Affan (radi Allahu anhu) as the third Caliph of Islam.
HAZRAT ALI MURTADHA (Raddi Allah Unho)
The Fourth Caliph of Islam
ELECTIONS

After Sayyiduna Uthman (radi Allahu anhu) passed away, Sayyiduna Ali (radi Allahu anhu) was elected as
the fourth Caliph by the Muslims. During the period of the first three Caliphs, Madinatul Munawwarah
continued to be the capital of the Muslim world, but Sayyiduna Ali (radi Allahu anhu) transferred the Islamic
capital to Kufah in Iraq

PMS General Knowledge Solved Practice


Test
Posted by Muneer Hayat on 2 October 2014, 2:41 am
PMS General Knowledge Solved Practice Test
01. The first Prime minister of Bangladesh was
Mujibur Rehman
02. The longest river in the world is the
Nile
03. The longest highway in the world is
the Trans-Canada
04. The longest highway in the world has a length of
About 8000 km
05. The highest mountain in the world is
the Everest
06. The country that accounts for nearly one third of the total teak production of the world is
Myan mar
07. The biggest desert in the world is the
Sahara desert
08. The largest coffee growing country in the world is
Brazil
09. The country also known as country of Copper is
Zambia
10. The name given to the border which separates Pakistan and Afghanistan is
Durand line
11. The river Volga flows out into
the Capsian sea

12. The coldest place on the earth is Verkoyansk in


Siberia
13. The country which ranks second in terms of land area is
Canada
14. The largest Island in the Mediterranean sea is
Sicily
15. The river Jordan flows out into the
Dead sea
16. The biggest delta in the world is the
Sunderbans
17. The capital city that stands on the river Danube is
Belgrade
18. The Japanese call their country as
Nippon
19. The length of the English channel is
564 kilometres
20. The worlds oldest known city is
Damascus
21. The city which is also known as the City of Canals is
Venice
22. The country in which river Wangchu flows is
Myanmar
23. The biggest island of the world is
Greenland
24. The city which is the biggest centre for manufacture of automobiles in the world is
Detroit, USA
25. The country which is the largest producer of manganese in the world is
USA
26. The country which is the largest producer of rubber in the world is
Malaysia

27. The country which is the largest producer of tin in the world is
Malaysia
28. The river which carries maximum quantity of water into the sea is the Mississippi
29. The city which was once called the `Forbidden City was
Peking
30. The country called the Land of Rising Sun is
Japan
31. Mount Everest was named after
Sir George Everest
32. The volcano Vesuvius is located in
Italy
33. The country known as the Sugar Bowl of the world is
Cuba
34. The length of the Suez Canal is
162.5 kilometers
35. The lowest point on earth is The coastal area of
Dead sea
36. The Gurkhas are the original inhabitants of
Nepal
37. The largest ocean of the world is the
Pacific ocean
38. The largest bell in the world is the
Tsar Kolkol at Kremlin, Moscow
39. The biggest stadium in the world is the
Strahov Stadium, Prague
40. The worlds largest diamond producing country is
South Africa
41. Australia was discovered by
James Cook
42. The first Governor General of Pakistan is
Mohammed Ali Jinnah

43. Dublin is situated at the mouth of river


Liffey
44. The earlier name of New York city was
New Amsterdam
45. The Eifel tower was built by
Alexander Eiffel
46. The Red Cross was founded by Jean
Henri Durant
47. The country which has the greatest population density is
Monaco
48. The national flower of Britain is
Rose
49. Niagara Falls was discovered by
Louis Hennepin
50. The national flower of Italy is
Lily
51. The national flower of China is
Narcissus
52. The permanent secretariat of the SAARC is located at
Kathmandu
53. The gateway to the Gulf of Iran is
Strait of Hormuz
54. The first Industrial Revolution took place in
England
55. World Environment Day is observed on
5th June
56. The first Republican President of America was
Abraham Lincoln
57. The country famous for Samba dance is
Brazil

58. The name of Alexanders horse was


Beucephalus
59. Singapore was founded by
Sir Thomas Stamford Raffles
60. The famous British one-eyed Admiral was
Nelson
61. The earlier name of Sri Lanka was
Ceylon
62. The UNO was formed in the year
1945
63. UNO stands for
United Nations Organization
64. The independence day of South Korea is celebrated on
15th August
65. `Last Judgement was the first painting of an Italian painter named
Michelangelo
66. Paradise Regained was written by
John Milton
67. The first President of Egypt was
Mohammed Nequib
68. The first man to reach North Pole was
Rear Peary
69. The most famous painting of Pablo Picasso was
Guermica
70. The primary producer of newsprint in the world is
Canada
71. The first explorer to reach the South Pole was Cap.
Ronald Amundson
72. The person who is called the father of modern Italy is
G.Garibaldi

73. World literacy day is celebrated on


8th September
74. The founder of modern Germany is
Bismarck
75. The country known as the land of the midnight sun is
Norway
76. The place known as the Roof of the world is
Tibet
77. The founder of the Chinese Republic was
San Yat Sen
78. The first Pakistani to receive the Nobel Prize was
Abdul Salam
79. The first woman Prime Minister of Britain was
Margaret Thatcher
80. The first Secretary General of the UNO was
Trygve Lie
81. The sculptor of the statue of Liberty was
Frederick Auguste Bartholdi
82. The port of Banku is situated in
Azerbaijan
83. John F Kennedy was assassinated by
Lee Harry Oswald
84. The largest river in France is
Lore
85. The Queen of England who married her brother-in-law was
Catherine of Aragon
86. The first negro to be awarded the Nobel Peace Prize was Ralph Johnson Bunche
87. The first British University to admit women for degree courses was
London University
88. The principal export of Jamaica is
Sugar

89. New York is popularly known as the


city of Skyscrapers
90. Madagascar is popularly known as the
Island of Cloves
91. The highest waterfalls in the world is the
Salto Angel Falls, Venezuela

General Knowledge For PMS Who Ruled


Pakistan & How Long
Posted by Muneer Hayat on 2 October 2014, 2:38 am
General Knowledge For PMS Who Ruled Pakistan & How Long
Governors-General
Mohammad Ali Jinnah 15 Aug 1947 11 Sep 1948
Khwaja Nazimaddin 14 Sep 1948 17 Oct 1951
Malik Ghulam Mohammad 17 Oct 1951 5 Oct 1955
Maj. General Iskander Ali Mirza 6 Oct 1955 22 Mar 1956
Military rulers
Field Marshal Mohammad Ayub Khan 27 Oct 1958 25 Mar 1969
General Mohammad Yahya Khan 25 Mar 1969 20 Dec 1971
General Mohammad Zia ul-Haq 5 Jul 1977 17 Aug 1988
General Pervez Musharraf 12 Oct 1999 till today
Presidents of the Republic
Maj. General Iskander Ali Mirza 23 Mar 1956 27 Oct 1958
Field Marshal Mohammad Ayub Khan 27 Oct 1958 25 Mar 1969
General Mohammad Yahya Khan 25 Mar 1969 20 Dec 1971
Zulfiqar Ali Bhutto 20 Dec 1971 13 Aug 1973
Fazal Elahi Chaudhry 14 Aug 1973 16 Sep 1978
General Mohammad Zia ul-Haq 16 Sep 1978 17 Aug 1988
Ghulam Ishaq Khan 17 Aug 1988 18 Jul 1993
Wasim Sajjad (Acting) 18 Jul 1993 14 Nov 1993
Farooq Ahmed Khan Leghari 14 Nov 1993 2 Dec 1997
Wasim Sajjad (Acting) 2 Dec 1997 1 Jan 1998
Justice (Retd) Mohammad Rafiq Tarar 1 Jan 1998 20 Jun 2001
General Pervez Musharraf 20 Jun 2001 till today
Prime Ministers
Nawabzada Liaquat Ali Khan 19 Jul 1947 16 Oct 1951
Khwaja Nazimaddin 17 Oct 1951 17 Apr 1953
Mohammad Ali Bogra 17 Apr 1953 12 Aug 1955

Chauhdry Mohammad Ali 12 Aug 1955 12 Sep 1956


Husain Shaheed Suhrawardy 12 Sep 1956 17 Oct 1957
Ismail Ibrahim Chundrigar 17 Oct 1957 16 Dec 1957
Malik Firooz Khan Noon 16 Dec 1957 27 Oct 1958
Nurul Amin 7 Dec 1971 20 Dec 1971
Zulfiqar Ali Bhutto 14 Aug 1973 5 Jul 1977
Mohammad Khan Junejo 23 Mar 1985 29 May 1988
Benazir Bhutto 2 Dec 1988 6 Aug 1990
Ghulam Mustapha Jatoi (caretaker) 6 Aug 1990 6 Nov 1990
Mian Mohammad Nawaz Sharif 6 Nov 1990 18 Apr 1993
Balakh Sher Mazari (caretaker) 18 Apr 1993 26 May 1993
Mian Mohammad Nawaz Sharif 26 May 1993 18 Jul 1993
Moeen Qureshi (caretaker) 18 Jul 1993 19 Oct 1993
Benazir Bhutto 19 Oct 1993 5 Nov 1996
Malik Miraj Khalid (caretaker) 5 Nov 1996 17 Feb 1997
Mian Mohammad Nawaz Sharif 17 Feb 1997 12 Oct 1999
Mir Zafarullah Khan Jamali 23 Nov 2002 26 June 2004
Ch. Shujaat Hussain June 2004-27 August 2004
Shaukat Aziz 28 August 2004- 15-Nov-2007
Mian Muhammad Soomro (caretaker) 15-Nov-2007 to date
Speakers/Presidents of the National Assembly
Mohammad Ali Jinnah 11 Aug 1947 11 Sep 1948
Moulvi Tamizaddin Khan 14 Dec 1948 24 Oct 1954
Abdul Wahab Khan 12 Aug 1955 7 Oct 1958
Moulvi Tamizaddin Khan 11 Jun 1962 19 Aug 1963
Fazalul Quader Chaudhry 29 Nov 1963 12 Jun 1965
Abdul Jabbar Khan 12 Jun 1965 25 Mar 1969
Zulfiqar Ali Bhutto 14 Apr 1972 12 Apr 1973
Fazal Elahi Chaudhry 15 Aug 1972 7 Aug 1973
Sahibzada Farooq Ali 9 Aug 1973 27 Mar 1977
Malik Miraj Khalid 27 Mar 1977 5 Jul 1977
Syed Fakhar Imam 22 Mar 1985 26 May 1986
Hamid Nasir Chattha 31 May 1986 3 Dec 1988
Malik Miraj Khalid 3 Dec 1988 4 Nov 1990
Gohar Ayub Khan 4 Nov 1990 17 Oct 1993
Yousaf Raza Gillani 17 Oct 1993 16 Feb 1997
Illahi Bukhsh Soomro 16 Feb 1997 15 Oct 1999
Ch. Amir Hussain 19 Nov 2002 -

General Knowledge For PMS Important


Cities and Rivers of the World
Posted by Muneer Hayat on 2 October 2014, 2:35 am
General Knowledge For PMS Important Cities and Rivers of the World
Burma (Myanmar)
City .. River

Rangoon . Irrawady
Akyab .. Irrawady
Moulmein Salween
China
City .. River
Shanghai Yang-tse-kiang
Nanking .. Yang-tse-kiang
Chunking . Yang-tse-kiang
Canton Si-Kiang
Africa and West Asia
City .. River
Kabul (Afghanistan) .. Kabul
Cairo (Egypt) .. Nile
Basra (Iraq) . Euphrates and Tigris
Baghdad (Iraq) Tigris
Ankara (Turkey) .. Kizil
Khartoum (Sudan) .. Confluence of Blue and White Nile
Eruope
City .. River
Lisbon (Portugal) Tagus
Cologne (Germany) .. Rhine
Berlin (Germany) Spree

Hamburg (Germany) . Elbe


Dresden (Germany) ...Elbe
Danzing (Germany) Vistula
Vienna (Austria) . Danube
Dudapest (Hungary) Danube
Belgrade (Yugoslavia) Vistual
Paris (France) . Seine
Rome (Itlay) ..Tiber

General Knowledge For PMS Geographical


Surnames
Posted by Muneer Hayat on 2 October 2014, 2:34 am
General Knowledge For PMS Geographical Surnames
Bengals Sorrow . Damodar River
Blue Mountains .. Nilgiri Hills
City of Palaces .. Calcutta
Chinas Sorrow Hwang Ho
City of Eternal Springs .. Quito (South America)
City of Severn Hills Rome
Eternal City ..Rome
City of Skyscrapers New York
Emrald Isle Ireland
Forbidden City ..Lhasa

Gift of the Nile . Egypt


Gateway of India . Mumbai
Gateway of Tears .Strait of Bab-el-Manded (Jerusalem, Palestine)
George Cross Island Malta
Granite City Aberdeen
Holy Land .. Jerusalem
Hermit Kingdom . Korea
Island of Cloves Zanzibar
Key to Mediterranean .. Gibraltar
Pillars of Hercules . Straits of Gibraltar
Manchester of the Orient Osaka (Japan)
Playground of Europe .. Switzerland
Queen of Adriatic . Venice
Rose Pink City Jaipur
Roof of the World . Pamirs in Central Asia
Sickman of the Europe Turkey
Venice of North Stockholm
Windy City . Chicago
Whitemans Grace . Guinea (West Coast of Africa)
Worlds Lonliest Island . Tristan De Cunha (Mid Atlantic)
Land of midnight Sun Norway
Land of rising Sun . Japan

Land of Thousand Lakes .. Finland


Land of Golden Fleece .. Austrailia
Land of Morning Calm Korea
Land of Maple Leaf Canada
Land of White Elephants .. Siam (Thialand)
Land of Thunderbolts . Bhutan
Land of fiver rivers Punjab

General Knowledge For PMS Popular names


and Titles and Official Books
Posted by Muneer Hayat on 2 October 2014, 2:33 am
General Knowledge For PMS Popular names and Titles and Official Books
Florence Nightingale .. Lady of the lamp
Duke of Wellington . Iron Duke
England and English people John Bull
Earl of Warwick King Maker
Napolean Little Corporal
Napolean Man of Destiny
Queen Elizabeth I Maiden Queen
Joan of Arc . Maid of Orleans
Inhabitants of USA .. Yankee
Shakespeare . Bard of Avon
Prince of Bismarck .. Man of Blood and Iron

Kitchener of Khartoum K of K
Richard Cobden Apostle of Free Trade
Gen Rommel (Germany) Desert Fox
Geoffrey Chaucer . Father of English Poetry
Hitler Feuhrer
Gen. Eisenhower (USA) Ike
English Soldier . Tommy Atkins
French Soldier .. Poolu
American Soldier . G. I.
Sir Walter Scott Wizard of the North
Sigmand Freud . Father of Psychology
Official Books
Blue Books . Official reports of the British Government
Yellow Books . French official books
White Books .. Official Publications of Portugal and China.
White Paper Short Pamphlet formerly issued by British Parliament
Grey Books . Official reports of Japan and Belgiam Governments
Green Books .. Official Italian and Persian Publications
Orange Books Netherland Publications

General Knowledge For PMS Facts about


Earth
Posted by Muneer Hayat on 2 October 2014, 2:31 am
General Knowledge For PMS Facts about Earth

Distance of the earth from the sun 93,000,000 miles


Distance of moon from earth .. 238,857 miles
Diameter of the sun 864,000 miles
Diameter of the earth . 8,000 miles
Diameter of the moon 2190 miles
Circumference of the earth .. 25,000 miles
Time taken by earth 4 one rotation .. 24 hours
Time taken by earth 4 one revolve 365-1/4
Longest day in Northern. Hemisphere . 21st June
Shortest day in Northern. Hemisphere 22nd Dec
Equal days and nights . 21st March and 23rd Sep

General Knowledge For PMS Country Name


of parliaments
Posted by Muneer Hayat on 2 October 2014, 2:29 am
General Knowledge For PMS Country Name of parliaments
Pakistan Majlis-e-shoora
India Lower house Lok Sabha
Upper House Rajya Sabha
Britain Lower House House of commons
Upper House House of Lords
USA Lower House House of Representative
Upper House Senate
Germany Lower House Bundesra
Upper House Budestag

Malaysia Lower House Dewan Rakyat


Upper House Dewan Negara
Russia Dumas
Iceland Althing (Worlds oldest parliament)
Spain Cortes
Holland States General
Israel Knesset
Iran Majlis
Japan Diet
Sweden Ricksdag
Norway Storting
Denmark Folketing
Poland Sejm
China National Peoples Congress
Nepal National Panchayat
Bhuttan Tsongdu

Islamiat-General Knowledge Mcqs


Preparation Test
Posted by Muneer Hayat on 15 September 2014, 3:17 am
Islamiat-General Knowledge Mcqs Preparation Test
Important Articles of Islam
There are five fundamentals of Islam namely:1. TOuheed (believe in Oneness of Allah)
2.Salat (Namaz)
3.Zakat
4.fasting/Saum (Roza)
5.Hajj.

Kalimas
There are six Kalimas
1.Kalima Tayab
2.Kalma Shahdat
3.Kalma Tamjeed
4.Kalma Tauheed
5.Kalma Istighfar
6.Kalma Rad-e-Kufr
Rakats in Namaz
1. Fajr ( 4 Rakats) 2 Sunnat+ 2 Farz = total =4
2.Zuhr= 4 SUNNAT+4 FARZ+2SUNNAT+ 2 NAFL = 12 RAKATS
3..ASR= 4 SUNNAT + 4 FARZ = 8 RAKATS
4.MAGHRIB= 3 FARZ + 2 SUNNAT+ 2 NAFAL
5.ISHA= 4 SUNNAT+ 4 FARZ+ 2 SUNNAT+ 2NAFL+ 3 WITR + 2 FARZ = 17
SOURCES OF ISLAMIC LAWS
1. QURAN
2.HADITH
3.IJMA
3.IJTEHAD
4.QIYAS
INFORMATION ABOUT QURAN
1. No of surahas in Quran 114 surahas
2.NO of Paras in Holy Quran = 30 Paras
3.No of Ayats= 6666
4.First Surah of Quran = Surah-e-Fatiha
5.Last Surah of Quran= Surah-e-Nas
6.Longest Surah of Quran= Surah-e- Bakar
7.Shortest Surah of Quran= Surah-e- Kausar
8.First Reavled surah = Surah Al- ALaq
9.years to COmplete Quran= Approximately 23 years
10.Rukoos= 558 Rukoos

11. Number of Makis Suraha= 87 surahs


12.Number of Madni Surhas= 27
13. subject of Holy Quran= Human Being is the subject of HOly Quran

PMS General Knowledge Compulsory Paper


Posted by Muneer Hayat on 16 September 2014, 6:21 am
PMS General Knowledge Compulsory Paper
1. What is the capital of Zimbabwe?
Ans: Harare
2. In which country Al-Tehrir square is located?
Ans: Egypt (Cairo)
3. Canton is city of which country?
Ans:
4. What is the origin of Lake Nile?
Ans: Lake Tana in Ethiopia ( Lake Victoria,)
5 .Which country has the largest Hydro (hydel) Power generating plant?
Ans: China
6 .Which Country Christopher Columbus belonged to?
Ans: Italy
7 Pythagoras belonged to which country?
Ans: Greece
8. Isaac Newton belonged to which country?
Ans: England
9. When did railway service start in India?
Ans: 1857
10 Mount Everest was named after Which Colonel?
Ans: George Everest (surveyor general of india)
11. what is the meaning of de-facto?
Ans: In reality or fact; actually
12 What is the meaning of faux pas?
Ans: It is a French word meaning a social blunder or indiscretion.
13 what is the meaning of carte blanche?
Ans: from French: blank paper
14 which is coldest planet?
Ans: Until it lost its planetary status in 2006, Pluto was the coldest, but now is Uranus has an outer temperature
of
-224 degrees Celsius
15 What is the name of planet with shortest day?
Ans: Jupiter.
16 Which book was written by Tolstoy?
Ans: War and peace
17 In which month Russian revolution was started?
Ans: February,1917
18 Russia launched its space mission to moon in 1957. Tell the date?
Ans: 4th October

19 Secretary General of UNO belongs to which country?


Ans: South Korea
20 International Court of Justice sits in?
Ans: The Hauge
21 What is the circumference of earth?
Ans: Earths Circumference at the Equator: 24901.55 miles (40075.16 km)
22 What is the name of deepest point of Pacific Ocean?
Ans: Mariana Trench
23 What was the name of captain of Pakistans cricket team which beat England in 1954?
Ans: Abdul Hafeez Kardar
24 What is the name of book of Allama Iqbal which was translated in Urdu from Persian on its great
demand?
Ans: Bang -e- Dra
25 Which is a landlocked country? a. Kenya b. Sri lank c. Uganda,
Ans: Uganda,
26 To which country the father of Obama belongs to?
Ans: kenya
27 Chile shares longest coastal border with?
Ans: pacific (not verified)
28 Who gave the theory of special relativity?
Ans: It was introduced by Einsteins in 1905.
29 Who gave the law of heredity?
Ans: Darwin (Not Verified)
30 Which theory was given by Isaac Newton?
Ans: law of Motion
31 What is the name of strait between Malaysia and Indonesia?
Ans: strait of Mallaca
32 which strait separates Spain and Morocco?
Ans: Strait of Gibraliar
33 Turnips is a kind of root?
Ans: blub root (Not verified)
34 What is the meaning of pediatrics?
Ans: Care of Children
35 In which continent longest river is located?
Ans: Nile in africa
36 lowari pass joins?
Ans: Dir and Chitral
37 In which country mountain Kilimanjaro in located?
Ans: Tanzania
38 when was first international flight from Pakistan?
Ans: 1955
39 WHO and IMF came into being in result of which agreement?
Ans: Bretton Woods conference
40 which is the device when pressed keys encode word on screen?
Ans: keyboard
41 which company has more cash than USA?
Ans: Apple
42 What is the GDP growth rate of Pakistan?
Ans: 2% (2.3%)
43 How much part of agriculture in GDP of Pakistan?

Ans: 21%
44 How much senate increased debt limit of USA government?
Ans:
45 What is the name of parliament of Israel?
Ans: Knesset
46 When did Pakistan won first Olympic medal?
Ans: 1960 in Hockey
47 When did Abdus salam received noble prize?
Ans: October 15th 1979
48 who invented dynamite?
Ans: Alfred Nobel in1867
49 Who is the father of modern science?
Ans:
50 in which country which country the garden of Babylon found in current?
Ans: Iraq
51What was the Old name if Myanmar?
Ans: Barma
52 How many Muslims were died in Ghazwa Badr?
Ans: 14
53 Which atmosphere layer is nearest to the earth?
Ans: Troposphere
54 Which is brightest planet?
Ans: Venus
55 What is the shape of Milky Way?
Ans: spiral
56 Al-Qanun fi al-Tibb was written by?
Ans: Bu ali sina
57 alkemia was written by?
Ans: Jabbar bin hayan (not verified)
58 Where is the head quarter of WTO located?
Ans: Geneva, Switzerland
59 The times which computer takes to reach its data is called?
Ans: access time
60 Who wrote book Indian Muslims?
Ans: William Hunter
61 Who was the prime minister at the time when General Ayub took over in 1958?
Ans: Malik feroz khan noon the 7th Prime minister of Pakistan.
62 What id name the person not present in first cabinet of Pakistan?
Ans: (-)
63. 38th parallel is a border between which countries?
Ans: South and North Korea.
64 which river has blind dolphin?
Ans: The Ganges river
65. Who is special envoy of USA to Afghanistan n Pakistan?
Ans: Mark Grossman
66. Bashar al Asad of Syria belongs to which sect?
Ans: shia
67 What was the codename of Indians 1st atomic operation?
Ans: Smiling Buddha
68 Asian drama was written by?

Ans: Gunnar Myrdal


69. koljik pass connects which cities?
Ans: Quetta and Chaman
70 What is the cheapest source of energy?
Ans: hydel
71 Which player twice won grand slam?
Ans: Rod laver
72 Which point farthest from karachi on coastal highway?
Ans: Gwadar
73 What is the highest rank in air force? (check)
Ans: Air Chief Marshal
74 When did railway started in India?
Ans:
75 Biman airways belong to which country?
Ans: Bangladesh
76 What is the percentage of oxygen in earths atmosphere?
Ans: 20% (20.946%)
77 What is the Name of process of sun heating the earth?
Ans: insulation (not verified)
78 What is the time taken by sun light to reach earth?
Ans: 8 minutes
79 Mixtures of metals is called what?
Ans: Alloys
80 Which organism produces Insulin in body?
Ans: Pancreas
81 Which of them was not present in management of Punjab when British took over?
Ans:
82 Benghazi is city of which country?
Ans: Libya
83 What is meant by fifth pillar?
Ans: Treachery
84 When did Christians conquest Granada?
Ans:1492
85 Penicillin was invented by?
Ans: Sir Alexander Fleming
86 smallest piece of silicon having electrical diagram in computer is called?
Ans: Chip
87. Which part of computer saves the instruction and time?
Ans: CPU
88. Which country Isaac Newton belongs to?
Ans:
89. olympic games in Younan 1800.. Which month.
Ans:
90 The distance between earth and sun is smallest in the month of?
Ans: September
91 when did Pakistan sent sputnik-1 in space.
Ans: 1957
92 Which is a brightest planet..?
Ans: Venus

93 Swiss canals join Which Seas?


Ans: River Nile with the Red Sea

Islamic General Knowledge , Information


About Quran
Posted by Muneer Hayat on 2 September 2014, 2:15 am
Islamic General Knowledge , Information About Quran
How much surah are there in Quran Pak(114).
2) Tell the number of Makki Surah in Quran(86).
3) Tell the number of Madni Surah in Quran(28).
4) Tell the name of Longest Surah of Quran(Surah Al-Baqrah).
5) Surah Al-Baqra consist of __________ Ayats(286).
6) Tell the name of Smallest Surah of Quran(Surah Al-Kausar)
7) Surah Al-Kausar Consist of -Ayats(3)
8) Tell the name of 7 Longest Surah of Quran.
(Al-Baqra, Aal-Imran, Al-Nisa, Al-Maida, Al-Inaam, Al-Aaraf, Al-Anfal)
9) What is meant by Mufassil?(It is the name of collection of smallest Surah of Quran)
10) Tell the name of the Surah Which is the beaty of Quran(Surah Rehman)
11) Tell the name of the surah which is the heart of Quran(Surah Yaseen)
12) How many Huroof-e-Muqatiat are there in Quran?(14)
13) How many times huroof-e-muqatiat have been used in Quran?(29 times)
14) The Verses(Ayats) of Quran can be divided into two groups(Muhakimat, Mutashabihat)
15) What is the Present Arrangement of Surah in Quran(Tauqeefi, Which Means by the order of Allah
Almighty)

16) Who was appointed to sum up the Holy Quran to make a whole book(Hazrat Zaid bin Sabit Ansari)
17) Who made the copies of Quran and Distriputed them to other countries?(Hazrat Usman)
18) Tell the name of countries to whom copies of Quran was sent(Makkah,Yamen,Behrin,Koofa,Basra,
Shaam)
19) In how many stages(Manzalen) Quran has been Divided?(7)
20) How many Rakoo are there in Quran?(540)
21) How many Sajday are there in Quran?(14)
22) How many non Arabic words has been used in Quran?(More than 100)
23) How many Ayat-e-waada has been revealed in Quran?(1000)
24) How many Ayat-e-waeed has been revealed in Quran?(1000)
25) How many Ayat-e-Nahi has been revealed in Quran?(1000)
26) How many Ayat-e-Amar has been revealed in Quran?(1000)
27) How many Ayat-e-Amsaal has been revealed in Quran?(1000)
28) How many Ayat-e-Qasas has been revealed in Quran?(1000)
29) How many Ayat about Halal has been revealed in Quran?(250)
30) How many Ayat about Haram has been revealed in Quran?(250)
31) How many Ayat about Tasbih has been revealed in Quran?(100)
32) How many Ayat-e-Mansookh has been revealed in Quran?(66)
33) How many Ayat-e-Ahkam has been revealed in Quran?(150)
34) How much total Ayat regarding Ahkam are there in Quran?(500)
35) In Which Surah, Waqia Meraj has been revealed?(Surah-e-Bani Israil)
36) In which Surah the cave of Thor(Ghar-e-Sor) has been discussed?(Surah-e-Tauba)

37) In Which Surah the incident of migration(Hijrat ka waqia) has been revealed?(Surah Al-Anfaal)
38) In which surah, Battle of Badr has been revealed?(Surah Anfaal and All-Imran)
39) In which surah,Battle of Ohd has been revealed?(All-Imran)
40) In which Surah, Battle of Khandak has been revelead?(Surah Al-Ahzab)
41) In Which Surah, Sulah Hudaibia has been discussed?(Surah Al-Fatteh)
42) In which Surah, Fatteh Makka has been discussed?( Surah Al-Fatteh, Surah Al Nasr )
43) In which Surah, Ghazwa Hunain has been discussed?(Surah Tauba)
44) In which Surah, Ghazwa-e-Tabbook has been discussed?(Surah Tauba)
45) Tell the name of angles whose names has been revealed in Quran.
(Jibrail,Mekail,Haroot,Maroot,Raad,Maalik and Malak-ul-mout)
46) Tell the name of Sahabi, Whose name has been revealed in Quran?(Hazrat Zaid bin Harsa)
47) How many Prophets names has been discussed in Quran?(25)
48) When and where was first Published Quran?(1113 Hijri, at the place of Hamburg)
49) How many times word Allah has been revealed in Quran?(2584)
50) How many Surah has been started with word Subhan?(7)
51) Tell the name of birds and insects whose names has been revealed in Quran?
(Machar,Makhi,Shehd ke makhi,Cheonti,makri,tidi,hud hud,Kawa,Ababeel,salwa name hashraat wagaira).

Pakistan and China Relationship


Posted by Muneer Hayat on 2 September 2014, 2:05 am
Pakistan and China Relationship
Pakistan and China relationship began in 1950 when Pakistan was among the first countries to establish
relations with the Republic of China on Taiwan and recognize the PRC. Following the 1962 Sino-Indian War,
both countries has placed considerable importance on the maintenance of a extremely close and supportive
relationship. Since then, the two countries have regularly exchanged high-level visits resulting in a variety of

agreements both development and educational. China has provided economic, military and technical assistance
to Pakistan and each considers the other a close strategic ally.
Bilateral relations have evolved from an initial Chinese policy of neutrality to a partnership that links a smaller
but militarily powerful Pakistan, partially dependent on China for its economic and military strength, with
China attempting to balance competing interests in the region. Diplomatic relations were established in 1950,
military assistance began in 1966, a strategic alliance was formed in 1972 and economic co-operation began in
1979. China has become Pakistans largest supplier of arms and its third-largest trading partner. Recently,
both nations have decided to cooperate in improving
Pakistans civilian nuclear program.
Favorable relations with China is a pillar of Pakistans foreign policy. China supported Pakistans opposition
to the Soviet Unions intervention in Afghanistan and is perceived by Pakistan as a regional counterweight to
India and the United States. China and Pakistan also share close military relations, with China supplying a
range of modern armaments to the Pakistani defense forces. China supports Pakistans stance onKashmir while
Pakistan supports China on the issues of Xinjiang, Tibet, and Taiwan. Lately, military cooperation has
deepened with joint projects producing armaments ranging from fighter jets to guided missile frigates.
Chinese cooperation with Pakistan has reached economic high points, with substantial Chinese investment in
Pakistani infrastructural expansion including the Pakistani deep water port at Gwadar. Both countries have an
ongoing free trade agreement. Pakistan has served as Chinas main bridge between Muslim countries. Pakistan
also played an important role in bridging the communication gap between China andthe West by facilitating
the 1972 Nixon visit to China.
Background of Pakistan China relationship
Pakistan has a long and symbiotic relationship with China. The long-standing ties between the two countries
have been mutually supportive. A close identity of views and mutual interests remain the hallmark of bilateral
ties. Since the 1962 Sino-Indian War, Pakistan has supported China on most issues of importance to the latter,
especially those related to the question of Chinas sovereignty like Taiwan, Xinjiang, andTibet and other
sensitive issues such as human rights.
The Chinese leadership has acknowledged Pakistans steadfast support on key issues. Pakistan helped China in
reestablishing formal ties with the West, where they helped make possible the 1972 Nixon visit to China.
Pakistan has collaborated with China in extensive military and economic projects, seeing China as a
counterweight to India and the United States. Pakistan has also served as a conduit for Chinas influence in the
Muslim world. China also has a consistent record of supporting Pakistan in regional issues. During the
Pakistan-Indian tensions in 2008, it implied that it would support Pakistan in the event of a war. Pakistans
military depends heavily on Chinese armaments, and joint projects of both economic and militaristic
importance are ongoing. China has supplied equipment to support Pakistans nuclear program, and has been
accused of giving nuclear technology to Pakistan.
Diplomatic relations
Diplomatic relations between Pakistan and China were established on 21 May 1951, shortly after the defeat of
the Republic Of China in 1949. While initially ambivalent towards the idea of a Communist country on its
borders, Pakistan hoped that China would serve as a counterweight to Indian influence. India had recognized
China a year before, and Indian Prime Minister Nehru also hoped for closer relations with the Chinese.
However, with escalating border tensions leading to the 1962 Sino-Indian war, China and Pakistan aligned

with each other in a joint effort to counter perceived Indian encroachment. One year after Chinas border war
with India, Pakistan ceded the Trans-Karakoram Tract to China to end border disputes and improve diplomatic
relations.
Since then, an informal alliance that initially consisted of joint Indian opposition has grown into a lasting
relationship that has benefited both nations on the diplomatic, economic and military frontiers. Along with
diplomatic support, Pakistan served as a conduit for China to open up to the West. China has in turn provided
extensive economic aid and political support towards Pakistan.
Pakistans military initially depended almost entirely on American armaments and aid, which was increased
during the covert U.S. support of Islamic militants in theSoviet war in Afghanistan. America under US
President Richard Nixon supported Pakistan in the 1971 Bangladesh Liberation War.[13] However, the period
following the Soviet withdrawal and the dissolution of the Soviet Union led indirectly to the increasing
realignment of America with the previously pro-Soviet India. The Pressler Amendment in 1990 suspended all
American military assistance and any new economic aid amidst concerns that Pakistan was attempting to
develop a nuclear weapon.[ Given the support that Pakistan had given them during the War in Afghanistan,
many Pakistanis saw this as a betrayal that sold out Pakistani interests in favor of India. This belief was further
strengthened as India had developed a nuclear weapon without significant American opposition, and Pakistan
felt obligated to do the same. Consequently, the primarily geopolitical alliance between Pakistan and China has
since 1990 branched out into military and economic cooperation, due to Pakistans belief that Americas
influence and support in the region should be counterbalanced by the Chinese.
With the war in Afghanistan leading to renewed relations with the U.S., there is a general sentiment in Pakistan
to adopt a foreign policy which favors China over the United States. Washington has been accused deserting
Pakistan in favor of a policy that favors stronger relations with India, while Pakistan sees China as a more
reliable ally over the long term.
Since 9/11, Pakistan has increased the scope of Chinese influence and support by agreeing to a number of
military projects, combined with extensive economic support and investment from the Chinese. This is
partially due to Pakistans strategy of playing off the two powers against each other, but also a genuine effort
to prevent Americas influence in the region from becoming too strong. In return, the Chinese hope to
strengthen Pakistan as a counterbalance to American and Indian influence.
Military relations
The Peoples Republic of China enjoys strong defense ties with Pakistan. This relationship between two
adjoining Asian countries is important in the worlds geo-strategic alliances. The strong defense ties are
primarily to counter regional Indian and American influence, and was also to repel Soviet influence in the area.
In recent years this relationship has strengthened through ongoing defence projects and agreements between
Pakistan and China.
Since 1962, China has been a steady source of military equipment to the Pakistani Army, helping establish
munition factories, providing technological assistance and modernizing existing facilities. The countries are
involved in the joint venture of several projects to enhance military and weaponry systems, which include
collaborating in the development of JF-17 Thunder fighter aircraft, K-8 Karakorum advance training aircraft,
space technology, AWACS systems, Al-Khalid tanks and the Babur cruise missile. The armies have a schedule
for organising joint military exercises.
China is the largest investor in the Gwadar Deep Sea Port, which is strategically located at the mouth of the
Strait of Hormuz. It is viewed warily by both America and India as a possible launchpad for Chinese naval
operations in the Indian Ocean. However the Gwadar Port is currently delayed due to a multilateral diplomatic

standoff between the project leaders and the Singapore government.China has offered Pakistan military aid in
order to fight against terrorism in Pakistan. Pakistan has purchased military equipment from China in order to
bolster their efforts against Islamic militants.
In the past, China has played a major role in the development of Pakistans nuclear infrastructure, especially
when increasingly stringent export controls in Western countries made it difficult for Pakistan to acquire
materials and uranium enriching equipment from elsewhere. China has supplied Pakistan with equipment to
advance their nuclear weapons program, such as the Chinese help in building the Khushab reactor, which plays
a key role in Pakistans production of plutonium. A subsidiary of the China National Nuclear Corporation
contributed in Pakistans efforts to expand its uranium enrichment capabilities by providing 5,000 custom
made ring magnets, which are a key component of the bearings that facilitate the high-speed rotation of
centrifuges. China has also provided technical and material support in the completion of the Chashma Nuclear
Power Complex and plutonium reprocessing facility, which was built in the mid 1990s. China may also have
supplied nuclear technology to the Pakistanis, enabling Pakistan to become a nuclear state with an estimated
100 warheads as of 2011.
Economic relations
Economic trade between Pakistan and China are increasing at a rapid pace and a free trade agreement has
recently been signed. Military and technological transactions continue to dominate the economic relationship
between the two nations, although in recent years China has pledged to vastly increase their investment in
Pakistans economy and infrastructure. Among other things, China has been helping to develop Pakistans
infrastructure through the building of power plants, roads and communication nodes.
Both countries are keen on strengthening the economic ties between the two, and have promised to propel
cross-border trade. This has led to investment in Pakistans nascent financial and energy sectors, amidst a
surge of Chinese investment designed to strengthen ties. Pakistan has in turn been granted free trade zones in
China. The economic relationship between Pakistan and China is composed primarily of Chinese investment in
Pakistani interests. Chinas increasing economic clout has enabled a wide variety of projects to be sponsored in
Pakistan through Chinese credit. Pakistani investment in China is also encouraged, and cross-border trade
remains fluid.
Views on Pakistan and China relationship
The support with which China and Pakistan give each other is considered important in global diplomacy, and
has been compared to Israel United States relations. According to a Pew survey of Pakistan public opinion
last year, 84 percent of respondents said they had a favorable view of China and 16 percent had a favorable
view of the United States. These results showed that Pakistan is the most pro-China country in the world.
Similarly, the Chinese state-run media has portrayed Pakistan in a favorable light in regional issues.
Pakistan and China have long praised the close ties the two countries have with each other. China has been
referred to by Pakistani President Pervez Musharraf as their time-tested and all-weather friend, while in
return Chinese president Hu Jintao has referred to Pakistan as a good friend and partner.These statements are
noted by some observers as occurring after Pakistani relations with the United States or India have become
strained, such as after Osama Bin Laden was killed by American forces without Pakistans prior permission.
Issues of Pakistan and China relationship

The ETIM is a Waziri based mujihadeen organization that is said to be allied with the Taliban, which has
received funding from rogue elements in the ISI. As these militants are labeled as terrorists from the Chinese
province of Xinjiang, Pakistans inability to prevent this is a potential source of conflict.
The U.S. War On Terror has the Chinese wary of U.S. influence in the region, and as Pakistan is a US ally and
major recipient of US military and economic aid, China is obligated to step up its support in order to maintain
its influence in the region. As political alliances shift, Pakistan may have allies in the United States and China
that may begin to see each other as rivals.Similarly, the warming of Sino-Indian relations puts Pakistans
traditional alliance with China against India at risk. While the level of cooperation between Pakistan and China
is far closer than that of India, it poses a future problem for Pakistan-China relations.
2011 Hotan Attack
The 2011 Hotan Attack was a series of coordinated bomb and knife attacks that occurred in Hotan, Xinjiang,
Peoples Republic of China on July 18, 2011. While many had always suspected Pakistani involvement in
terrorism in Xinjiang, the 2011 Hotan attack marked the first incident of acknowledgement of this by
authorities in China.

General Knowledge of Pakistan MCQs for


PPSC, FPSC, SPSC, BPSC and KPPSC
Posted by Muneer Hayat on 2 September 2014, 2:02 am
General Knowledge of Pakistan MCQs for PPSC, FPSC, SPSC, BPSC and KPPSC
15. How many official working language are recognized by UNO?
(a) 8 (b) 6 (c) 7 (d) 4
16. The first UN conference on sustainable development happened in:
(a) 1952 (b) 1962 (c) 1972 (d) 1982 (e) None of these
17. Mirani Dam Exist in:
(a) Sindh (b) Balochistan (c) Punjab (d) None of these
18. The founder of wikileaks scam belongs to:
(a) America (b) England (c) Australia (d) Austria
19. Number of non permanent members of Security Council:
(a) 12 (b) 13 (c) 14 (d) 10
20. Pakistan has become non permanent member of Security council for:
(a) Five times (b) Two times (c) Three times (d) Seven times
Question: Who was adjusted Man of the match in the final of Asia Cup Cricket Tournament 2008 ?
1. Mutthiya Murlidharan 2. Kumar Sankara 3. Ajanta Mendis 4. None of these
Question: Name the longest river in the world ?
1. Mississippi 2. Missouri 3. Nile 4. Saint Lawrence
Question : Who is the author of Asian drama?

1. William Shakespeare 2. Gunnar Myrdal 3. Jawahar Lal Nehru 4. None of these


Question: Which composer wrote 27 piano concertos, 23 string quartets, 35 violin sonatas and more than 50
symphanies?
1. Mozart 2. James Galway 3. Messiaen 4. None of these
Question: What is the order of magnitude of electric resistance of the human body (dry)?
1. 102 ohm 2. 104 ohm 3. 106 ohm 4. 108 ohm
Question : What is a non-working male bee called?
1. Male-Bee 2. Drone 3. King
Question: Hazrat Nizamuddin Auliyas Dargah is located at.
1. Ajmer 2. Mumbai 3. Delhi 4. Hyderabad
Question: What does the latin word vox populi mean ?
1. Pen name 2. To infinity 3. A method of operating 4. The voice of the people
Question The largest bay in the world is
1. Baffin Bay 2. Mezenskaya Bay 3. Obskaya Bay 4. Hudson Bay
Question The First Global Agro Industries Forum met in April, 2008 at1. Geneva 2. Doha 3. New York 4. New Delhi
Question: Which one of the following cities is a birth place of Urdu poet Mirza Ghalib, and musician Ustad
Faiyaz Khan ?
1. Lucknow 2. Agra 3. Barabanki 4. None of the above
Question: The planet nearest to the earth is
1. Mars 2. Jupiter 3. Mercury 4. Saturn
(Venus is the nearest planet of earth but the second nearest is Mars)
Question: Who is Indias ambassador to the US?

1. Ronen Sen 2. Montek Singh Ahluwalia 3. Lalit Mansingh 4. Rajat Gupta


Question 32: Which of the following is the brightest star in our solar system?
1. Proxima Centauri 2. Canopus 3. Sirius 4. None of the above
Question : In which of the following cities has the monument of Martyr and War of independence been
established?
1. Allahabad 2. Meerut 3. Kanpur 4. None of the above
Question 36: What is the baby owl called ?
1. Chick 2. Owlet 3. Spat 4. Calf
Question Where is the seat of International Court of Justice
1. Rome 2. New Delhi 3. London 4. The Hague
Question 38: The in Arjun Awards were instituted the year
1. 1965 2. 1963 3. 1961 4. 1967
Question: Titagarh in West Bengal is famous for
1. Paper manufacturing 2. Locomotive manufacturing 3. Fertilisers industry 4. Textile industry
Question: Which one of the following is the first space craft to go beyond our solar system?
1. Salyut 2. Viking I 3. Pioneer 10 4. Viking 2
Question: Which of the following Trophies/Cups is associated with the game of Golf ?
1. Iran Cup 2. Padmawati Trophy 3. Topolino Trophy 4. V. C. Gupta Trophy
Question: Which of the following is an antibiotic?
1. Aspirin 2. Paracetamol 3. Penicillin 4. Sulphadizine
Question: The galaxy we live in is called the Milky Way. It is shaped approximately like
1. A round ball 2. A doughnut 3. A pretzel 4. A flat spiral

Question First Asian Woman Lord Mayor of Britain:


1. Reshma Shah 2. Anju Sood 3. Kavita Sahni 4. Sushma seth
Question: In which Olympic the first Olympic Torch was lighted?
1. Mexico 2. Amsterdam 3. USA 4. Germany
Question: The name United Nations was suggested by
1. Stalin 2. Sir Winston Churchill 3. F.D.Roosevelt 4. Mahatma Gandhi
Question The first recipient of Nehru Award was
1. Mother Teresa 2. Martin Luther king 3. U Thant 4. Khan Abdul Ghaffar Khan
Question: Doctor who deals with cancer in body is known as
1. Pediatrition 2. Urologist 3. Psychiatrist 4. Oncologist
Question: Dal Lake is situated in
1. Jammu & Kashmir 2. Orissa 3. Punjab 4. New Delhi
Question : In the early Olympic Games, only free, male Greek citizens could compete. After Rome conquered
Greece, Romans participated as well. Which Roman emperor competed at Olympia in a ten-horse chariot race
1. Augustus 2. Nero 3. Tiberius 4. Vespasian
Question: Aymara and Quechua are
1. Languages 2. Trees 3. Mountains 4. Rivers
Question: Which blood group is called Universal Doner?
1. A 2. B 3. AB 4. O
Question: Which of the following is not the principal organ of the united nations?
1. General Assembly 2. Security Council 3. Trusteeship Council 4. None of these
Question : How long is the lifespan of a cloned animal compared to that of the original animal?
1. same as the original 2. lesser than the original 3. greater than the original 4. cant say

Question : Which female lawn tennis player had won the wimbledon tournament maximum ?
1. Steffi graph 2. Monica seles 3. Martina Navratilova 4. Maria sharapova
Question 74: Lord Buddha Died At ?
1. Nalanda 2. Humbi 3. SolaNagara 4. Kushinagara
Question : In 1921, a session of the Indian National Congress was held when its President was in prison and
with some other leader acting as its President. Who was the Congress President in prison?
1. Mohammead Ali 2. C.R. Das 3. Abul Kalam Azad 4. Mahatma Gandhi
Question : China has signed an agreement with which of the following countries, which will help both the
parties to make the East China Sea a sea of peace, co-operation and friendship ?
1. North Korea 2. South Korea 3. Japan 4. Russia 5.All of these
Question: Who invented cycle?
1. Mac millan 2. Joseph aspdin 3. Charles babbage 4. Gottileb daimler
Question: In which all carbon atoms are quaternary in nature?
1. Graphite 2. Diamond 3. Teflon 4. nepthalene
Question : Mendels name is associated with:
1. Linguistics 2. Phonetics 3. Physics 4. Genetics
Question: Lithosphere is the part of
1. Moon 2. Sun 3. Earth 4. Planets
Question: World Environment Day falls on
1. Jun 5 2. Nov 14 3. Oct 2 4. Nov 19
Question : When was slavery abolished in Britain ?
1. 1830 2. 1837 3. 1833 4. 1843
Question 9 Zazia was re-imposed during the reign of-

1. Akbar 2. Aurangzeb 3. Jahangir 4. None of these


Question: Who among the following invented Lasers?
1. Theodore Maiman 2. Denis Papin 3. William Moton 4. Francis Crick
Question : Who is the founder of the decimal system?
1. Archimedes 2. Bhaskara Acharya 3. Arya Bhatta 4. Bhaskara 2
Question 100: Who among the following hosted 5th CISM World Military games 2011?
1. Russia 2. China 3. Italy 4. Brazil

Sports General knowledge Cricket World


Cup winners
Posted by Muneer Hayat on 2 September 2014, 1:56 am
Sports General knowledge Cricket World Cup winners
Year

Place

Winner

Runners up

1975
England
West Indies
Australia
1979
England
West Indies
England
1983
England
India
West Indies
1987
India and Pakistan
Australia
England
1991 Australia and New Zealand Pakistan
England
1996
India, Pakistan and Sri Lanka , Sri Lanka
Australia
1999
England
Australia
Pakistan
2003
South Africa
Australia
India
2007
West Indies, Bangladesh & America Australia
Sri Lanka
2011
India,
Pakistan, Sri Lanka & Bangladesh
India
Sri lanka
2015 Australia & New Zealand Scheduled
2019 England Scheduled