Vous êtes sur la page 1sur 17
[…] If there is mo factual dispute, whether a plaintif's mtg bared under @ principle set forth in MCR 2.116(C)(D, including a claim barred by the fpplicable stumte of Limitations, isa question of law forthe cout 10 decide, He Tool & Petrsoring Co v Precision Consulting Series ne, 209 Mich App 368, 377 $32 NW2d St (DO) "However, ifn material fictual dispute exists such that factual development could provide a bass for recovery, summary disposition is inappropriate.” 1d ‘MCL 600.2918 states in pertinent part: (W) Any person who is ejected or put out of any lands or tenements in @ forcible ood unlewfal manner, or being out is afterwards held and Kept out, by force, if he prevails, is ‘entitled to recover 3 times the amount of his actual ameges or $200.00, whichover is greter, in addition to recovering possession. (@) Any tenant in possession of premises whose possessory intrest has heen unlewflly interfered with by the owner, lessor, censor, or their agents shall Peer led to recover the amount of his actual damages or $200.00, whichever fs n aver (21 BOM dango “wre, vTBaYST UeGL-ZLL~686 — EDIPT ET0z/L0/20 eter aovd greater, for each occurrence and, where possession has been lost, to recover possession. Unlawful interference with a possessory interest shall include: (@) The use of foree or threat of force. (b) The removal, retention, or destrdtion of personal property Pf the possessor. (©) A change, alteration, or addition to the locks or other sec devices on the property without forthwith providing keys or of unlocking devices to the person in possession, (@) The boarding of the premises which prevents or deters entry. (¢) The removal of doors, windows, or locks, ( Causing, by action or omission, the termination or interrupt of a service procured by the tenant or which the landlord is under existing duty to furnish, which service is so essential that its termination pr {emuption would constitute constructive eviction, including aft, running water, hot water, electric, or gas service. (@ Introduction of noise, odor or other nuisance, {G) The provisions of subsection (2) shall not apply where the owner, Jessor, licensor, or their agents can establish tht he: (@) Acted pursuant to court order oF we (© Believed in good faith the tenant hed abandoned the premises, and after diligent inquiry had reason to believe the tenant does