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EI1
See procedure
IN-32
EI
EI2
PARTS LOCATION
COMBINATION METER
EI
SECURITY INDICATOR
LIGHT
CERTIFICATION ECU
POWER SOURCE
CONTROL ECU
HYBRID VEHICLE
CONTROL ECU
ROOM OSCILLATOR
EI3
SYSTEM DIAGRAM
Key (Door Control Transmitter)
Certification ECU
EI
Room Oscillator
BEAN
Main Body ECU
Security
Indicator Light
Transmission Control
ECU
CAN
Power Source Control
ECU
Transponder
Key Amplifier
Key Slot
Coil
BEAN
LIN
Full Switch
B126008E03
EI4
SYSTEM DESCRIPTION
1.
EI
2.
Components
Detects if key is/is not inserted into key slot and outputs results to
transponder key ECU
Detects if key is/is not inserted into key slot and outputs results to
power source control ECU
Room oscillator
3.
SYSTEM FUNCTION
(a) Starting hybrid control system with key inserted into
the key slot:
When the transponder key ECU detects that the
halfway switch is ON, the ECU provides current to
the transponder key coil and produces a faint
electric wave. A transponder chip in the key
receives the faint electric wave. Upon receiving the
faint electric wave, the transponder chip outputs a
key ID code signal. The transponder key coil
receives this signal, the transponder key amplifier
amplifies it, and then the signal is transmitted to the
transponder key ECU. The transponder key ECU
matches the key's ID code with the vehicle's ID
code, which was previously registered in the ECU. If
the ID codes match, the transponder key ECU turns
off the security indicator. Then when the power
switch is pushed, the code match results are sent
through the transponder key ECU to the power
EI5
EI
EI6
EI
NEXT
NEXT
Result
Result
Proceed to
B
A
Proceed to
Go to step 7
EI7
Proceed to
Go to step 7
NEXT
NEXT
8
NEXT
END
CONFIRMATION TEST
EI
EI8
REGISTRATION
1.
2.
EI
Part to be replaced
Procedure
Refer to
Certification ECU
1. Replace ECM
Key
3.
EI9
EI
EI10
START
EI
ON
Registration begins
(Registration is completed approx. 1 second after key is inserted)
OFF
(Approx. 1 second)
Remove key
ON
(When maximum number of
key codes are registered,
security indicator light
remains off until last key
registered is removed. After it
is removed, security indicator
light starts blinking)
Yes
No
END
B113366E05
EI11
EI
EI12
0.2 sec.
Normal
(Immobiliser system
is operating normally)
ON
OFF
1.8 sec.
EI
0.25 sec.
0.5 sec.
1.0 sec.
ON
Code 2-1
OFF
0.25 sec.
0.25 sec.
0.5 sec.
1.0 sec.
ON
Code 2-2
OFF
0.25 sec.
0.25 sec.
0.5 sec.
1.0 sec.
ON
Code 2-3
OFF
0.25 sec.
B113367E01
4.
EI13
Insert already registered key into key slot and turn power switch
ON (IG)
EI
Intelligent tester operation:
1. Select PRIUS from menu
2. Select W/ SMART KEY
OFF
Within 120
seconds
3. Select IMMOBILISER
4. Select ID UTILITY
5. Select TRANSP CODE REG.
After above operation, proceed to next step according to
prompts on tester screen
Within 20 seconds
after tester instruction
After turning power switch OFF, remove key
ON
Blinking
Within 10 seconds
OFF
END
B113368E08
HINT:
A brief outline of procedures for key code
registration is shown above. For more detailed
information, refer to the intelligent tester screen's
instructions.
EI14
EI
5.
EI15
EI
Insert already registered key into key slot and turn power switch
ON (IG)
Within 120
seconds
3. Select IMMOBILISER
4. Select ID UTILITY
5. Select IMMOB CODE ERS
After above operation, proceed to next step according to
prompts on tester screen
ON for 1 second
then OFF
Within 10 seconds
after tester instruction
After turning power switch OFF, remove key
Blinking
END
B113369E05
HINT:
A brief outline of procedures for the key code
erasure is shown above. For more detailed
information, refer to the intelligent tester screen's
instructions.
EI16
EI
CG
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8
9 10111213141516
DLC3
TC
SST
B135493E01
(c) Turn the power switch ON (IG) (do not start the
hybrid control system) and leave it as is for 30
minutes.
(d) Turn the power switch OFF and disconnect
terminals TC and CG.
EI17
EI
START
Blinking
(Until first key is
inserted)
Insert already registered key into key slot and turn power switch
ON (IG)
Within 120
seconds
2. Select IMMOBILISER
3. Select ID UTILITY
4. Select ECU COMM ID REG
After above operation, proceed to next step according to
prompts on tester screen
ON for 1 second
then OFF
Within 10 seconds
after tester instruction
After turning power switch OFF, remove key
Blinking
END
B113369E06
EI18
HINT:
A brief outline of procedures for key code registration
is shown above. For more detailed information, refer
to the intelligent tester screen's instructions.
When the engine immobiliser system is operating
normally and the key is pulled out, the security
indicator light blinks continuously.
8.
EI
EI19
Suspected area
See page
EI-47
HV-21
EI
EI20
TERMINALS OF ECU
1.
K3
7 6 5 4 3 2 1
EI
B126055E01
Wiring Color
P - Body ground
Terminal Description
Ground
Condition
Specified Condition
Below 1
Always
Wiring Color
Terminal Description
P - Body ground
Ground
Y-P
Power source
L-P
Condition
Specified Condition
Below 1
Always
No key in key slot
Below 1 V
Key inserted
4.6 to 5.4 V
Below 1 V
Key inserted
Below 1 V
Key inserted
Waveform 1
Item
Symbols (Terminal No.)
GND
B135496E01
Content
CODE (K3-4) - GND (K3-7)
Tool Setting
2 V/DIV., 20 msec./DIV.
Condition
Key inserted
EI21
(f)
Waveform 2
Item
Content
GND
Tool Setting
2 V/DIV., 10 msec./DIV.
Condition
Key inserted
2.
EI
B135497E01
T5
9 8 7 6
5 4 3 2 1
24 23 22 21 20 19 18 17 16 15 14 13 12 11 10
B126056E01
Wiring Color
Terminal Description
Condition
Specified Condition
Ground
Always
Below 1
P - W-B
Ground
Always
Below 1
L - W-B
Always
10 to 14 V
O - W-B
Blow 1 V
B - W-B
10 to 14 V
Below 1
Key inserted
10 k or higher
Wiring Color
B - W-B
Y - W-B
Terminal Description
Halfway switch signal
Condition
No key in key slot
Specified Condition
10 to 14 V
Key inserted
Below 1 V
Below 1 V
Key inserted
4.6 to 5.4 V
EI22
Wiring Color
Terminal Description
L - W-B
Transponder key amplifier
communication signal
EI
LG - P
W - W-B
R - W-B
Condition
Specified Condition
Below 1 V
Key inserted
Below 1 V
Key inserted
Below 1 V
Always
Waveform 1
Item
Content
Tool Setting
2 V/DIV., 20 msec./DIV.
Condition
Key inserted
GND
B135496E01
(f)
Waveform 2
GND
B135497E01
Content
Tool Setting
2 V/DIV., 10 msec./DIV.
Condition
Key inserted
EI23
Waveform 3
Item
Content
GND
Tool Setting
Condition
EI
B135498E01
Waveform 4
Item
GND
Content
Tool Setting
Condition
Always
3.
B135499E01
S11
17 16 15 14 13 12 11 10
9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1
40 39 38 37 36 35 34 33 32 31 30 29 28 27 26 25 24 23 22 21 20 19 18
B126057E01
Wiring Color
Terminal Description
Condition
Specified Condition
Ground
Always
Below 1
R - W-B
Always
10 to 14 V
Y - W-B
IG (S11-18) - E (S11-17)
B - W-B
10 k or higher
Key inserted
Below 1
Below 1 V
10 to 14 V
EI24
4.
H17
EI
H16
H14
H15
17 16 15 14 13 12 11 19 9 8
19 18 17 16 15 14 13 12 11 10 9 8
16 15 14 13 12 11 10 9 8 7
27 26 25 24 23 22 21 20 19 18
27 26
25 24
23 22 21 20
27 26 25 24 23 22 21 20 19 18 17
25 24
23 22 21 20 19 18
34 33
35 34
33 32
31 30 29 28
35 34 33 32 31
31 30
29 28
32 31 30 29 28
30 29 28
17 16 15 14 13 12 11 10 9 8
27 26
B126058E01
Wiring Color
Terminal Description
Condition
Specified Condition
Below 1
Ground
Always
Y - W-B
O - W-B
Y - W-B
Battery
Always
L - W-B
W - W-B
Always
Below 1 V
R - W-B
10 to 14 V
EI25
Waveform 1
Item
Symbols (Terminal No.)
GND
Content
IMI (H14-18) - GND2 (H14-4)
Tool Setting
Condition
Always
EI
B135499E02
Waveform 2
Item
GND
B135498E02
Content
Tool Setting
Condition
EI26
DIAGNOSIS SYSTEM
EI
1.
DESCRIPTION
(a) The hybrid vehicle control ECU controls vehicle's
immobiliser system function. Immobiliser system
data and the Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) can
be read through the vehicle's Data Link Connector 3
(DLC3). In some cases, a malfunction may be
occurring in the immobiliser system even though the
security indicator light is off. When the system
seems to be malfunctioning, use the intelligent
tester to check for malfunctions and perform repairs.
2.
CHECK DLC3
(a) The vehicle uses the ISO 15765-4 communication
protocol. The terminal arrangement of the DLC3
complies with SAE J1962 and matches the ISO
15765-4 format.
CG SG CANH SIL
CANL
BAT
H100769E16
Terminal Description
Chassis ground
Signal ground
Battery positive
Condition
During transmission
Always
Pulse generation
Below 1
11 to 14 V
54 to 69
1 k or higher
Power switch OFF
Specified Condition
1 k or higher
1 M or higher
1 M or higher
Intelligent Tester
DLC3
CAN VIM
B126098E01
EI27
Intelligent Tester
1.
2.
DLC3
CAN VIM
B126098E01
CHECK DTC
(a) Connect the intelligent tester (with CAN VIM) to the
DLC3.
(b) Turn the power switch ON (IG).
(c) Read the DTCs by following the directions on the
tester's screen.
CLEAR DTC
(a) Connect the intelligent tester (with CAN VIM) to the
DLC3.
(b) Turn the power switch ON (IG).
(c) Erase the DTCs by following the directions on the
tester's screen.
EI
EI28
EI
Normal Condition
Diagnostic Note
SHIFT POS
+B
ANTENNA COIL
IMMOBILISER
CHECK (SECURITY)
REMIT (START)
G-CODE SUPPORT
MASTER KEY
2.
EI29
Test Details
Shift p-pos warning is ON / OFF
Diagnostic Note
-
METER CHIME
METER BUZ
SECURITY INDC
EI
EI30
EI
Detection Item
Trouble Area
See page
B2775
EI-27
B2784
- Wire harness
- Key slot
- Transponder key ECU
EI-30
B2785
Communication Malfunction
between ECUs Connected by LIN
- Wire harness
- Transponder key ECU
- Power source control ECU
EI-33
B2793
EI-35
B2794
EI-36
B2795
EI-37
B2796
No Communication in Immobiliser
System
EI-38
B2797
EI-41
B2798
EI-38
2.
Detection Item
Trouble Area
See page
B2799-539
- Wire harness
- Transponder key ECU
- Hybrid vehicle control ECU
EI-44
B2799-540
- Wire harness
- Transponder key ECU
- Hybrid vehicle control ECU
EI-44
B2799-541
- Wire harness
- Transponder key ECU
- Hybrid vehicle control ECU
EI-44
B2799-542
- Wire harness
- Transponder key ECU
- Hybrid vehicle control ECU
EI-44
B2799-543
- Wire harness
- Transponder key ECU
- Hybrid vehicle control ECU
EI-44
B2799-544
- Wire harness
- Transponder key ECU
- Hybrid vehicle control ECU
EI-44
DTC
B2775
EI31
DESCRIPTION
This DTC is output when: 1) there is no response from the certification ECU, 2) the ECU communication
ID was unable to be registered properly, 3) a communication error occurs between the transponder key
ECU and certification ECU.
DTC No.
B2775
Trouble Area
INSPECTION PROCEDURE
Proceed to
DTC reoccurs
NORMAL
Proceed to
Smart indicator is ON
EI
EI32
OK
Go to step 5
NG
EI
Result
Proceed to
DTC reoccurs
NG
GO TO DTC CHART
OK
NORMAL
NG
Result:
Result
Proceed to
Power switch can be turned ON (ACC and IG) and hybrid control
system can be started with/without inserting key into key slot
Power switch cannot be turned ON (ACC and IG) and hybrid control
system cannot be started without inserting key into key slot
Power switch cannot be turned (ACC and IG) and hybrid control
system cannot be started with inserting key into key slot
EI33
A
END (TRANSPONDER KEY ECU IS DEFECTIVE)
EI
EI34
DTC
B2784
DESCRIPTION
This DTC is detected when a transponder key coil (antenna coil) is open/shorted.
DTC No.
B2784
EI
Trouble Area
Wire harness
Key slot
Transponder key ECU
WIRING DIAGRAM
Key Slot
Transponder Key Amplifier
ANT2
VC5
CODE
VC5
CODE
Transponder
Key Coil
TXCT
GND
ANT1
TXCT
AGND
B121682E08
EI35
INSPECTION PROCEDURE
Item
ANTENNA COIL
Normal Condition
Diagnostic Note
OK:
NORMAL (transponder key coil is normal) appears
on screen.
OK
NG
Tester Connection
T5-20 (VC5) - K3-1 (VC5)
T5-21 (CODE) - K3-4 (CODE)
T5
1 2 3 4 5
6 7 8 9
10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24
Specified Condition
Below 1
VC5
CODE
Key Slot
NG
1 2 3 4 5 6 7
K3
VC5
GND
CODE
10 k or higher
TXCT
B126099E01
EI
EI36
OK
REPLACE KEY SLOT
EI
DTC
B2785
EI37
DESCRIPTION
This DTC is output if communication between the transponder key ECU and power source control ECU is
not possible.
DTC No.
B2785
Trouble Area
Wire harness
Power source control ECU
Transponder key ECU
EI
WIRING DIAGRAM
LIN1
LIN1
B126100E01
EI38
INSPECTION PROCEDURE
CHECK WIRE HARNESS (TRANSPONDER KEY ECU - POWER SOURCE CONTROL ECU)
(a) Reconnect the T5 and P6 ECU connectors.
(b) Measure the resistance of the wire harness side
connectors.
Standard resistance
Tester Connection
EI
T5
1 2 3 4 5
6 7 8 9
Specified Condition
Below 1
10 k or higher
10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24
NG
LIN1
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9
10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17
18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40
LIN1
B126101E01
OK
OK
END (TRANSPONDER KEY ECU IS DEFECTIVE)
DTC
B2793
EI39
DESCRIPTION
This DTC is output when: 1) during key code registration, a key malfunction occurs; or 2) the key code
was unable to be registered properly. Follow the inspection procedure below.
DTC No.
B2793
Trouble Area
Key (door control transmitter)
INSPECTION PROCEDURE
EI
1
REREGISTER KEY
(a) Delete the DTC (see page EI-24).
(b) Reregister the key (which caused this DTC to be output)
with the transponder key ECU (see page EI-7).
(c) Insert the same key into the key slot.
(d) Check that the power switch can be turned ON (ACC
and IG) and the hybrid control system can be started.
OK:
Power switch can be turned (ACC and IG) and
hybrid control system can be started.
NG
OK
END
REPLACE KEY
EI40
DTC
B2794
DESCRIPTION
This DTC is output when a key with an incomplete key code is inserted into the key slot.
DTC No.
B2794
Trouble Area
Key (door control transmitter)
INSPECTION PROCEDURE
EI
REREGISTER KEY
(a) Delete the DTC (see page EI-24).
(b) Reregister the key (which caused this DTC to be output)
with the transponder key ECU (see page EI-7).
(c) Insert the same key into the key slot.
(d) Check that the power switch can be turned ON (ACC
and IG) and the hybrid control system can be started.
OK:
Power switch can be turned (ACC and IC) and
hybrid control system can be started.
NG
OK
END
REPLACE KEY
DTC
B2795
EI41
DESCRIPTION
This DTC is output when a key with a key code that has not been registered in the ECU is inserted into the
key slot.
DTC No.
B2795
Trouble Area
Key (door control transmitter)
INSPECTION PROCEDURE
EI
1
REREGISTER KEY
(a) Delete the DTC (see page EI-24).
(b) Reregister the key (which caused this DTC to be output)
with the transponder key ECU (see page EI-7).
(c) Insert the same key into the key slot.
(d) Check that the power switch can be turned ON (ACC
and IG) and the hybrid control system can be started.
OK:
Power switch can be turned (ACC and IC) and
hybrid control system can be started.
NG
OK
END
REPLACE KEY
EI42
DTC
B2796
DTC
B2798
DESCRIPTION
When a key is inserted into the key slot but no communication occurs between the key and transponder
key ECU, DTC B2796 is output. When a key is inserted into the key slot but a communication error occurs
between the key and transponder key ECU, DTC B2798 is output.
DTC No.
EI
Trouble Area
B2796
No communication
B2798
Communication error
WIRING DIAGRAM
Key Slot
VC5
CODE
VC5
CODE
Transponder
Key Coil
TXCT
GND
ANT1
TXCT
AGND
B121682E09
EI43
INSPECTION PROCEDURE
Normal Condition
SET: No key is in key slot
UNSET: Power switch ON (IG)
Diagnostic Note
-
OK:
"UNSET" (power switch ON (IG)) appears on
screen.
OK
NG
NG
ANTENNA COIL
Normal Condition
NORMAL: Transponder key coil
is normal
FAIL: Transponder key coil is
malfunctioning
Diagnostic Note
OK:
"NORMAL" (transponder key coil is normal) is
appears on screen.
NG
OK
EI
EI44
Tester Connection
T5-20 (VC5) - K3-1 (VC5)
AGND
EI
T5
1 2 3 4 5
Specified Condition
6 7 8 9
10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24
Below 1
VC5
CODE
Key Slot
NG
1 2 3 4 5 6 7
K3
VC5
10 k or higher
GND
CODE
TXCT
B126099E01
OK
OK
END (KEY SLOT IS DEFECTIVE)
DTC
B2797
EI45
DESCRIPTION
This DTC is output when a communication error occurs between the key slot and transponder key ECU. A
possible reason for the communication error is that noise is occurring on the communication line.
Following the inspection procedure below.
DTC No.
B2797
Trouble Area
EI
WIRING DIAGRAM
Key Slot
CODE
CODE
B121683E05
EI46
INSPECTION PROCEDURE
EI
9 8 7 6
5 4 3 2 1
24 23 22 21 20 19 18 17 16 15 14 13 12 11 10
T5
CODE
7 6 5 4 3 2 1
CODE
Noise should
not appear.
B126102E01
OK
Tool Setting
NG
Key Slot
K3
Tester
Connection
5 V/DIV., 20
msec./DIV.
Condition
Key inserted
Specified
Condition
No noise is
present
EI47
Tester Connection
T21-5 (CODE) - K3-4 (CODE)
T5
1 2 3 4 5
6 7 8 9
NG
10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24
Specified Condition
Below 1
CODE
Key Slot
K3
1 2 3 4 5 6 7
CODE
B126099E02
OK
OK
END (KEY SLOT IS DEFECTIVE)
EI
EI48
EI
DTC
DTC
DTC
DTC
DTC
DTC
DESCRIPTION
These DTCs are detected when: 1) the wire harness between the transponder key ECU and hybrid
vehicle control ECU is open or shorted, 2) the ECU communication IDs of the hybrid vehicle control ECU
and transponder key ECU are different, 3) the start ON (READY) signal is delayed, or 4) the key codes
are unmatched.
Before troubleshooting for these DTCs, make sure no transponder key ECU DTCs are present. If present,
troubleshoot the transponder key ECU DTCs or hybrid vehicle control ECU DTCs first.
DTC No.
B2799-539
B2799-540
B2799-541
B2799-542
B2799-543
B2799-544
Trouble Area
Wire harness
Transponder key ECU
Hybrid vehicle control ECU
WIRING DIAGRAM
IMI
HEV0
IMO
HEV1
B121684E11
EI49
INSPECTION PROCEDURE
END
EI
NG
CHECK WIRE HARNESS (TRANSPONDER KEY ECU - HYBRID VEHICLE CONTROL ECU)
(a) Disconnect the T5 and H14 ECU connectors.
(b) Measure the resistance of the wire harness side
connectors.
Standard resistance
Tester Connection
1 2 3 4 5
T5
6 7 8 9
10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24
HEV1
Specified Condition
Below 1
10 k or higher
HEV0
NG
H14
8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17
IMI
18 19 20 21 22 23
24 25
26 27
30 31
28 29
IMO
B126103E01
OK
EI50
OK:
Power switch can be turned ON (ACC and IG) and
hybrid control system can be started.
NG
OK
END (TRANSPONDER KEY ECU IS DEFECTIVE)
EI
EI51
WIRING DIAGRAM
P CON MAIN
CPUB
P/I
AM2
IG2
IGN
IG
MAIN
GND
B126104E02
INSPECTION PROCEDURE
EI
EI52
OK
EI
(a) Remove the IGN fuse from the instrument panel junction
block.
(b) Remove the P CON MAIN and AM2 fuses from the
engine room junction block.
(c) Measure the resistance of the fuses.
Standard resistance:
Below 1
NG
REPLACE FUSE
OK
CHECK WIRE HARNESS (TRANSPONDER KEY ECU - BATTERY AND BODY GROUND)
(a) Disconnect the T5 ECU connector.
(b) Measure the resistance and voltage of the wire harness
side connector.
Standard resistance
Tester Connection
CPUB
IG
Specified Condition
Below 1
Standard voltage
T5
1 2 3 4 5
6 7 8 9
Tester Connection
10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24
GND
T5-3 (CPUB) - Body
ground
B126105E01
NG
Condition
Specified Condition
10 to 14 V
Below 1 V
Always
10 to 14 V
OK
PROCEED TO NEXT CIRCUIT INSPECTION SHOWN IN PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE
EI49
See procedure
IN-32
EI
EI50
PARTS LOCATION
COMBINATION METER
EI
SECURITY INDICATOR
LIGHT
HYBRID VEHICLE
CONTROL ECU
KEY SLOT
B126637E01
EI51
SYSTEM DIAGRAM
Key (Door Control Transmitter)
EI
Security
Indicator Light
Transmission Control
ECU
CAN
Power Source Control
ECU
Key Slot
Coil
Transponder
Key Amplifier
BEAN
LIN
Unlock Warning
Switch
Halfway Switch
Full Switch
B126638E03
EI52
SYSTEM DESCRIPTION
1.
EI
2.
Components
Detects if key is/is not inserted into key slot and outputs results to
transponder key ECU
Detects if key is/is not inserted into key slot and outputs results to
power source control ECU
3.
SYSTEM FUNCTION
(a) When the transponder key ECU detects that the
halfway switch is ON, the ECU provides current to
the transponder key coil and produces a faint
electric wave. A transponder chip in the key
receives the faint electric wave. Upon receiving the
faint electric wave, the transponder chip outputs a
key ID code signal. The transponder key coil
receives this signal, the transponder key amplifier
amplifies it, and then the signal is transmitted to the
transponder key ECU. The transponder key ECU
matches the key's ID code with the vehicle's ID
code, which was previously registered in the ECU. If
the ID codes match, the transponder key ECU turns
off the security indicator. Then when the power
switch is pushed, the code match results are sent
through the transponder key ECU to the power
source control ECU, which authorizes the transition
of the power switch's power modes. The ACC, IG1
and IG2 relays are turned ON, supplying power to
the power switch ON (ACC) and ON (IG) power
EI53
EI
EI54
EI
NEXT
NEXT
Result:
Result
Proceed to
B
A
Proceed to
Go to step 7
EI55
Proceed to
Go to step 7
NEXT
NEXT
8
NEXT
END
CONFIRMATION TEST
EI
EI56
REGISTRATION
1.
2.
EI
Part to be replaced
Procedure
1. Replace transponder key ECU
2. Reregister all keys
Key
Refer to
"KEY REGISTRATION IN AUTOMATIC
REGISTRATION (NEW REGISTRATION)"
"ECU CODE REGISTRATION
(TRANSPONDER KEY ECU - HYBRID
VEHICLE CONTROL ECU)"
Refer to replacement (see page ES-469)
"ECU CODE REREGISTRATION
(TRANSPONDER KEY ECU - HYBRID
VEHICLE CONTROL ECU)"
3.
EI57
EI
EI58
START
EI
ON
Registration begins
(Registration is completed approx. 1 second after key is inserted)
OFF
(Approx. 1 second)
Remove key
ON
(When maximum number of
key codes are registered,
security indicator light
remains off until last key
registered is removed. After it
is removed, security indicator
light starts blinking)
Yes
No
END
B113366E05
EI59
EI
EI60
0.2 sec.
Normal
(Immobiliser system
is operating normally)
ON
OFF
1.8 sec.
EI
0.25 sec.
0.5 sec.
1.0 sec.
ON
Code 2-1
OFF
0.25 sec.
0.25 sec.
0.5 sec.
1.0 sec.
ON
Code 2-2
OFF
0.25 sec.
0.25 sec.
0.5 sec.
1.0 sec.
ON
Code 2-3
OFF
0.25 sec.
B113367E01
4.
EI61
Insert already registered key into key slot and turn power switch
ON (IG)
EI
Intelligent tester operation:
1. Select PRIUS from menu
2. Select W/O SMART KEY
OFF
Within 120
seconds
3. Select IMMOBILISER
4. Select ID UTILITY
5. Select TRANSP CODE REG.
After above operation, proceed to next step according to
prompts on tester screen
Within 20 seconds
after tester instruction
After turning power switch OFF, remove key
ON
Blinking
Within 10 seconds
OFF
END
B113368E09
HINT:
A brief outline of procedures for key code
registration is shown above. For more detailed
information, refer to the intelligent tester screen's
instructions.
EI62
EI
5.
EI63
EI
Insert already registered key into key slot and turn power switch
ON (IG)
Within 120
seconds
3. Select IMMOBILISER
4. Select ID UTILITY
5. Select IMMOB CODE ERS
After above operation, proceed to next step according to
prompts on tester screen
ON for 1 second
then OFF
Within 10 seconds
after tester instruction
After turning power switch OFF, remove key
Blinking
END
B113369E07
HINT:
A brief outline of procedures for the key code
erasure is shown above. For more detailed
information, refer to the intelligent tester screen's
instructions.
EI64
EI
CG
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8
9 10111213141516
DLC3
TC
SST
B135493E01
(c) Turn the power switch ON (IG) (do not start the
hybrid control system) and leave it as is for 30
minutes.
(d) Turn the power switch OFF and disconnect
terminals TC and CG.
EI65
EI
EI66
EI
Suspected area
See page
EI-89
HV-21
EI67
TERMINALS OF ECU
1.
K3
7 6 5 4 3 2 1
EI
B126055E01
Wiring Color
P - Body ground
Terminal Description
Ground
Condition
Specified Condition
Below 1
Always
Wiring Color
Terminal Description
P - Body ground
Ground
Y-P
Power source
L-P
LG - P
Condition
Specified Condition
Always
Below 1
Below 1 V
Key inserted
4.6 to 5.4 V
Below 1 V
Key inserted
Below 1 V
Key inserted
Waveform 1
Item
Symbols (Terminal No.)
GND
B135496E01
Content
CODE (K3-4) - GND (K3-7)
Tool Setting
2 V/DIV., 20 msec./DIV.
Condition
Key inserted
EI68
(f)
Waveform 2
Item
Content
GND
Tool Setting
2 V/DIV., 10 msec./DIV.
Condition
Key inserted
2.
EI
B135497E01
T5
9 8 7 6
5 4 3 2 1
24 23 22 21 20 19 18 17 16 15 14 13 12 11 10
B126056E01
Wiring Color
Terminal Description
Condition
Specified Condition
Ground
Always
Below 1
P - W-B
Ground
Always
Below 1
L - W-B
Always
10 to 14 V
O - W-B
Blow 1 V
B - W-B
10 to 14 V
Below 1
Key inserted
10 k or higher
Wiring Color
B - W-B
Y - W-B
Terminal Description
Halfway switch signal
Condition
Specified Condition
10 to 14 V
Key inserted
Below 1 V
Below 1 V
Key inserted
4.6 to 5.4 V
Wiring Color
Terminal Description
L - W-B
Transponder key amplifier
communication signal
LG - P
W - W-B
R - W-B
Condition
EI69
Specified Condition
Below 1 V
Key inserted
Below 1 V
Key inserted
Below 1 V
Always
Waveform 1
Item
Content
Tool Setting
2 V/DIV., 20 msec./DIV.
Condition
Key inserted
GND
B135496E01
(f)
Waveform 2
GND
B135497E01
Content
Tool Setting
2 V/DIV., 10 msec./DIV.
Condition
Key inserted
EI
EI70
Waveform 3
Item
Content
GND
Tool Setting
Condition
EI
B135498E01
Waveform 4
Item
GND
Content
Tool Setting
Condition
Always
3.
B135499E01
H17
H16
H14
H15
17 16 15 14 13 12 11 19 9 8
19 18 17 16 15 14 13 12 11 10 9 8
16 15 14 13 12 11 10 9 8 7
27 26 25 24 23 22 21 20 19 18
27 26
25 24
23 22 21 20
27 26 25 24 23 22 21 20 19 18 17
25 24
23 22 21 20 19 18
34 33
35 34
33 32
31 30 29 28
35 34 33 32 31
31 30
29 28
32 31 30 29 28
30 29 28
17 16 15 14 13 12 11 10 9 8
27 26
B126058E01
EI71
Wiring Color
Terminal Description
Condition
Below 1
Ground
Always
Y - W-B
O - W-B
Specified Condition
10 to 14 V
Y - W-B
Battery
Always
L - W-B
W - W-B
Always
Below 1 V
R - W-B
Waveform 1
Item
GND
B135499E02
Content
Tool Setting
Condition
Always
EI
EI72
Waveform 2
Item
Symbols (Terminal No.)
GND
EI
B135498E02
Content
IMO (H14-26) - GND2 (H14-4)
Tool Setting
Condition
EI73
DIAGNOSIS SYSTEM
1.
DESCRIPTION
(a) The hybrid vehicle control ECU controls vehicle's
immobiliser system function. Immobiliser system
data and the Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) can
be read through the vehicle's Data Link Connector 3
(DLC3). In some cases, a malfunction may be
occurring in the immobiliser system even though the
security indicator light is off. When the system
seems to be malfunctioning, use the intelligent
tester to check for malfunctions and perform repairs.
2.
CHECK DLC3
(a) The vehicle uses the ISO 15765-4 communication
protocol. The terminal arrangement of the DLC3
complies with SAE J1962 and matches the ISO
15765-4 format.
CG SG CANH SIL
CANL
BAT
H100769E16
Terminal Description
Chassis ground
Signal ground
Battery positive
Condition
During transmission
Always
Below 1
11 to 14 V
54 to 69
1 k or higher
Power switch OFF
Specified Condition
Pulse generation
1 k or higher
1 M or higher
1 M or higher
Intelligent Tester
DLC3
CAN VIM
B126098E01
EI
EI74
Intelligent Tester
1.
2.
EI
DLC3
CAN VIM
B126098E01
CHECK DTC
(a) Connect the intelligent tester (with CAN VIM) to the
DLC3.
(b) Turn the power switch ON (IG).
(c) Read the DTCs by following the directions on the
tester's screen.
CLEAR DTC
(a) Connect the intelligent tester (with CAN VIM) to the
DLC3.
(b) Turn the power switch ON (IG).
(c) Erase the DTCs by following the directions on the
tester's screen.
EI75
Normal Condition
Diagnostic Note
SHIFT POS
+B
ANTENNA COIL
IMMOBILISER
REMIT (START)
G-CODE SUPPORT
MASTER KEY
2.
EI
EI76
EI
Test Details
Diagnostic Note
METER CHIME
METER BUZ
SECURITY INDC
EI77
Detection Item
Trouble Area
See page
B2784
- Wire harness
- Key slot
- Transponder key ECU
EI-72
B2785
Communication Malfunction
between ECUs Connected by LIN
- Wire harness
- Transponder key ECU
- Power source control ECU
EI-75
B2793
EI-77
B2794
EI-78
B2795
EI-79
B2796
No Communication in Immobiliser
System
EI-80
B2797
EI-83
B2798
EI-80
2.
Detection Item
Trouble Area
See page
B2799-539
- Wire harness
- Transponder key ECU
- Hybrid vehicle control ECU
B2799-540
- Wire harness
- Transponder key ECU
- Hybrid vehicle control ECU
EI-86
B2799-541
- Wire harness
- Transponder key ECU
- Hybrid vehicle control ECU
EI-86
B2799-542
- Wire harness
- Transponder key ECU
- Hybrid vehicle control ECU
EI-86
B2799-543
- Wire harness
- Transponder key ECU
- Hybrid vehicle control ECU
EI-86
B2799-544
- Wire harness
- Transponder key ECU
- Hybrid vehicle control ECU
EI-86
EI-86
EI
EI78
DTC
B2784
DESCRIPTION
This DTC is detected when a transponder key coil (antenna coil) is open/shorted.
DTC No.
B2784
EI
Trouble Area
Wire harness
Key slot
Transponder key ECU
WIRING DIAGRAM
Key Slot
Transponder Key Amplifier
ANT2
VC5
CODE
VC5
CODE
Transponder
Key Coil
TXCT
GND
ANT1
TXCT
AGND
B121682E08
EI79
INSPECTION PROCEDURE
Item
ANTENNA COIL
Normal Condition
Diagnostic Note
OK:
NORMAL (transponder key coil is normal) appears
on screen.
OK
NG
Tester Connection
T5-20 (VC5) - K3-1 (VC5)
T5-21 (CODE) - K3-4 (CODE)
T5
1 2 3 4 5
6 7 8 9
10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24
Specified Condition
Below 1
VC5
CODE
Key Slot
NG
1 2 3 4 5 6 7
K3
VC5
GND
CODE
10 k or higher
TXCT
B126099E01
EI
EI80
OK
REPLACE KEY SLOT
EI
DTC
B2785
EI81
DESCRIPTION
This DTC is output if communication between the transponder key ECU and power source control ECU is
not possible.
DTC No.
B2785
Trouble Area
Wire harness
Power source control ECU
Transponder key ECU
EI
WIRING DIAGRAM
LIN1
LIN1
B126100E01
EI82
INSPECTION PROCEDURE
CHECK WIRE HARNESS (TRANSPONDER KEY ECU - POWER SOURCE CONTROL ECU)
(a) Reconnect the T5 and P6 ECU connectors.
(b) Measure the resistance of the wire harness side
connectors.
Standard resistance
Tester Connection
EI
T5
1 2 3 4 5
6 7 8 9
Specified Condition
Below 1
10 k or higher
10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24
NG
LIN1
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9
10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17
18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40
LIN1
B126101E01
OK
OK
END (TRANSPONDER KEY ECU IS DEFECTIVE)
DTC
B2793
EI83
DESCRIPTION
This DTC is output when: 1) during key code registration, a key malfunction occurs; or 2) the key code
was unable to be registered properly. Follow the inspection procedure below.
DTC No.
B2793
Trouble Area
Key (door control transmitter)
INSPECTION PROCEDURE
EI
1
REREGISTER KEY
(a) Delete the DTC (see page EI-69).
(b) Reregister the key (which caused this DTC to be output)
with the transponder key ECU (see page EI-54).
(c) Insert the same key into the key slot.
(d) Check that the power switch can be turned ON (ACC
and IG) and the hybrid control system can be started.
OK:
Power switch can be turned (ACC and IG) and
hybrid control system can be started.
NG
OK
END
REPLACE KEY
EI84
DTC
B2794
DESCRIPTION
This DTC is output when a key with an incomplete key code is inserted into the key slot.
DTC No.
B2794
Trouble Area
Key (door control transmitter)
INSPECTION PROCEDURE
EI
REREGISTER KEY
(a) Delete the DTC (see page EI-69).
(b) Reregister the key (which caused this DTC to be output)
with the transponder key ECU (see page EI-54).
(c) Insert the same key into the key slot.
(d) Check that the power switch can be turned ON (ACC
and IG) and the hybrid control system can be started.
OK:
Power switch can be turned (ACC and IG) and
hybrid control system can be started.
NG
OK
END
REPLACE KEY
DTC
B2795
EI85
DESCRIPTION
This DTC is output when a key with a key code that has not been registered in the ECU is inserted into the
key slot.
DTC No.
B2795
Trouble Area
Key (door control transmitter)
INSPECTION PROCEDURE
EI
1
REREGISTER KEY
(a) Delete the DTC (see page EI-69).
(b) Reregister the key (which caused this DTC to be output)
with the transponder key ECU (see page EI-54).
(c) Insert the same key into the key slot.
(d) Check that the power switch can be turned ON (ACC
and IG) and the hybrid control system can be started.
OK:
Power switch can be turned (ACC and IG) and
hybrid control system can be started.
NG
OK
END
REPLACE KEY
EI86
DTC
B2796
DTC
B2798
DESCRIPTION
When a key is inserted into the key slot but no communication occurs between the key and transponder
key ECU, DTC B2796 is output. When a key is inserted into the key slot but a communication error occurs
between the key and transponder key ECU, DTC B2798 is output.
DTC No.
EI
Trouble Area
B2796
No communication
B2798
Communication error
WIRING DIAGRAM
Key Slot
Transponder Key Amplifier
ANT2
VC5
CODE
VC5
CODE
Transponder
Key Coil
TXCT
GND
ANT1
TXCT
AGND
B121682E08
EI87
INSPECTION PROCEDURE
Normal Condition
SET: No key is in key slot
UNSET: Power switch ON (IG)
Diagnostic Note
-
OK:
"UNSET" (power switch ON (IG)) appears on
screen.
OK
NG
NG
ANTENNA COIL
Normal Condition
NORMAL: Transponder key coil
is normal
FAIL: Transponder key coil is
malfunctioning
Diagnostic Note
OK:
"NORMAL" (transponder key coil is normal) is
appears on screen.
NG
OK
EI
EI88
Tester Connection
T5-20 (VC5) - K3-1 (VC5)
AGND
EI
T5
1 2 3 4 5
Specified Condition
6 7 8 9
10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24
Below 1
VC5
CODE
Key Slot
NG
1 2 3 4 5 6 7
K3
VC5
10 k or higher
GND
CODE
TXCT
B126099E01
OK
OK
END (KEY SLOT IS DEFECTIVE)
DTC
B2797
EI89
DESCRIPTION
This DTC is output when a communication error occurs between the key slot and transponder key ECU. A
possible reason for the communication error is that noise is occurring on the communication line.
Following the inspection procedure below.
DTC No.
B2797
Trouble Area
EI
WIRING DIAGRAM
Key Slot
CODE
CODE
B121683E05
EI90
INSPECTION PROCEDURE
EI
9 8 7 6
5 4 3 2 1
24 23 22 21 20 19 18 17 16 15 14 13 12 11 10
T5
CODE
7 6 5 4 3 2 1
CODE
Noise should
not appear.
B126102E01
OK
Tool Setting
NG
Key Slot
K3
Tester
Connection
5 V/DIV., 20
msec./DIV.
Condition
Key inserted
Specified
Condition
No noise is
present
EI91
Tester Connection
T21-5 (CODE) - K3-4 (CODE)
T5
1 2 3 4 5
6 7 8 9
NG
10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24
Specified Condition
Below 1
CODE
Key Slot
K3
1 2 3 4 5 6 7
CODE
B126099E02
OK
OK
END (KEY SLOT IS DEFECTIVE)
EI
EI92
EI
DTC
DTC
DTC
DTC
DTC
DTC
DESCRIPTION
These DTCs are detected when: 1) the wire harness between the transponder key ECU and hybrid
vehicle control ECU is open or shorted, 2) the ECU communication IDs of the hybrid vehicle control ECU
and transponder key ECU are different, 3) the start ON (READY) signal is delayed, or 4) the key codes
are unmatched.
Before troubleshooting for these DTCs, make sure no transponder key ECU DTCs are present. If present,
troubleshoot the transponder key ECU DTCs or hybrid vehicle control ECU DTCs first.
DTC No.
B2799-539
B2799-540
B2799-541
B2799-542
B2799-543
B2799-544
Trouble Area
Wire harness
Transponder key ECU
Hybrid vehicle control ECU
WIRING DIAGRAM
IMI
HEV0
IMO
HEV1
B121684E08
EI93
INSPECTION PROCEDURE
END
EI
NG
CHECK WIRE HARNESS (TRANSPONDER KEY ECU - HYBRID VEHICLE CONTROL ECU)
(a) Disconnect the T5 and H14 ECU connectors.
(b) Measure the resistance of the wire harness side
connectors.
Standard resistance
Tester Connection
1 2 3 4 5
T5
6 7 8 9
10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24
HEV1
Specified Condition
Below 1
10 k or higher
HEV0
NG
H14
8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17
IMI
18 19 20 21 22 23
24 25
26 27
30 31
28 29
IMO
B126103E01
OK
EI94
OK:
Power switch can be turned ON (ACC and IG) and
hybrid control system can be started.
NG
OK
END (TRANSPONDER KEY ECU IS DEFECTIVE)
EI
EI95
WIRING DIAGRAM
P CON MAIN
CPUB
P/I
AM2
IG2
IGN
IG
MAIN
GND
B126104E02
INSPECTION PROCEDURE
EI
EI96
OK
EI
(a) Remove the IGN fuse from the instrument panel junction
block.
(b) Remove the P CON MAIN and AM2 fuses from the
engine room junction block.
(c) Measure the resistance of the fuses.
Standard resistance:
Below 1
NG
REPLACE FUSE
OK
CHECK WIRE HARNESS (TRANSPONDER KEY ECU - BATTERY AND BODY GROUND)
(a) Disconnect the T5 ECU connector.
(b) Measure the resistance and voltage of the wire harness
side connector.
Standard resistance
Tester Connection
CPUB
IG
Specified Condition
Below 1
Standard voltage
T5
1 2 3 4 5
6 7 8 9
Tester Connection
10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24
GND
T5-3 (CPUB) - Body
ground
B126105E01
NG
Condition
Specified Condition
10 to 14 V
Below 1 V
Always
10 to 14 V
OK
PROCEED TO NEXT CIRCUIT INSPECTION SHOWN IN PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE