Vous êtes sur la page 1sur 9
[…] Page 5 of 9 attachments.° E-mail Dated March 25, 2014 On March 25, 2014, the same Commission employee forwarded a copy of the March 24, 2014, e- ei 7 ca i ‘the e-mail is included as Exhibit D. ‘None of the e-mails at issue in this request has been disclosed to the public. eptions from Disclosure Under the Act As explained below, the Commission believes that certain information requested by the requestor is excepted from disclosure under Sections 552.103(a) (pending litigation), 552.107(1) (attorney-client privilege), and 52.111 (deliberative process and work product privileges) of the Act. Section 552.103(a) ~ Pending or Reasonably Anticipated Litigation Section 552.103(a) of the Government Code provides: Information is excepted from the requirements of Section 552.021 ifit is information relating to litigation of a civil or criminal nature to which the state or a political subdivision is ormay be a party or to which an officer or employee of the state or a political subdivision, as a consequence of the person’s office or employment, is or may be a party. Gov't Code § 552.103(a). The exception applies to information relating to such litigation if the litigation is pending on the date that the requestor applies for access to or duplication of the information. Id. § 552.103(c). The exception also applies to information relating to reasonably anticipated litigation. Open Records Decision No. 452 (1986).