Vous êtes sur la page 1sur 42
[…] MCL 712A.2a(3). However,
adult penalties, “action regarding the personal protection order after the respondent’s
however. MCL
600.2950(11) eighteenth birthday shall not be subject to [the Juvenile Code].” Id. Instead,
(a) (i) and MCL the court would apply adult PPO laws and procedures to actions regarding the
600.2950a(8) PPO after the respondent’s 18th birthday. MCR 3.708(A)(2).*
(a) (i). See
Section 8.11(I)
for more A court may appoint a guardian ad litem for a minor involved as a respondent
information. in a PPO proceeding under MCL 712A.2(h). See MCL 712A.17c(10), which
provides:

Page 262 Domestic Violence: A Guide to Civil & Criminal Proceedings—3rd Edition
Chapter 6

“To assist the court in determining a child’s best interests, the


court may appoint a guardian ad litem for a child involved in a
proceeding under [the Juvenile Code].”

A guardian ad litem is an officer of the court, not a representative of a party.


A guardian ad litem may be called as a witness in the proceeding. For a court
rule governing guardians ad litem, see MCR 3.916(A), which provides that