Vous êtes sur la page 1sur 42
[…] been issued a license to carry a concealed weapon and is required to carry a
weapon as:

 A condition of his or her employment;


 A police officer certified under MCL 28.601 to 28.616;
 A sheriff;
 A deputy sheriff or a member of the Michigan Department of State
Police;
 A local corrections officer;
 A Department of Corrections employee; or
 A federal law enforcement officer who carries a firearm during the
normal course of his or her employment. MCL 600.2950(2) and MCL
600.2950a(2).

This notice requirement does not apply to petitioners who do not know the
respondent’s occupation. MCL 600.2950(2) and MCL 600.2950a(2).

Michigan Judicial Institute © 2004 Page 265


Section 6.5

A “federal law enforcement officer” means “an officer or agent employed by


a law enforcement agency of the United States government whose primary
responsibility is the enforcement of laws of the United States.” MCL
600.2950(30)(b) and MCL 600.2950a(29)(a).

Persons who knowingly and intentionally make false statements to the court
in support of a PPO petition may be in contempt of court. MCL 600.2950(24)
and MCL 600.2950a(21).

Note: Some courts consider a petitioner’s resumption of contact