Vous êtes sur la page 1sur 42
[…] the PPO. The document containing the respondent’s address
should then be designated non-public information and treated as
such for purposes of public access.

G. Other Notices by the Clerk of the Court

*See Section In addition to notifying the designated law enforcement agency for purposes
6.5(F) on LEIN of LEIN entry,* the clerk of the court that issues a PPO is required to make
entry.
the following notices “immediately upon issuance and without requiring a
proof of service on the individual restrained or enjoined,” pursuant to MCL
600.2950(15)(c)-(f) and MCL 600.2950a(12)(c)-(f):

“(c) If respondent is identified in the pleadings as a law


enforcement officer, notify the officer’s employing law
enforcement agency, if known, about the existence of the personal
protection order.

“(d) If the personal protection order prohibits respondent from


purchasing or possessing a firearm, notify the concealed weapon
licensing board in respondent’s county of residence about the
existence and contents of the personal protection order.