Vous êtes sur la page 1sur 42
[…] contact with his children because the petitioner did not allege that the
respondent was violent towards the children. The Court of Appeals disagreed,
finding that the petitioner did not need to allege that the respondent was
physically violent towards the children. The petitioner’s allegations that the
respondent was physically violent toward her while in the children’s presence
and was becoming increasingly more violent provided a sufficient basis for
the trial court to enter an order that included prohibiting contact with the
children. 250 Mich App at 71.

Under MCL 600.2950(5), the court may not restrain the respondent from
entering onto premises if all of the following apply:

“(a) The individual to be restrained or enjoined is not the spouse


of the moving party.

“(b) The individual to be restrained or enjoined or the parent,


guardian, or custodian of the minor to be restrained or enjoined has
a property interest in the premises.

“(c) The moving party or the parent, guardian, or custodian of a


minor petitioner has no property interest in the premises.”

A PPO restraining the respondent from entering onto premises is likely to *For discussion
affect significant parental and property rights.