Académique Documents
[…] language. Ex facts shown by verified complaint, written motion, or affidavit that
parte immediate and irreparable injury, loss, or damage will result from
proceedings are the delay required to effectuate notice or that the notice will itself
further
discussed in precipitate adverse action before a personal protection order can
Sections be issued.”*
6.5(C), 7.3, and
7.5.
The mandatory language in the above provision differs from the
corresponding standard for issuing an ex parte PPO under the non-domestic
stalking PPO statute. See MCL 600.2950a(9), cited in Section 6.4(D), which
provides that an ex parte stalking PPO “shall not be issued . . . unless it clearly
appears from specific facts . . . that immediate and irreparable injury, loss, or
damage will result from the delay required to effectuate notice or that the
notice will precipitate adverse action before a personal protection order can be
issued.”
Page 256 Domestic Violence: A Guide to Civil & Criminal Proceedings—3rd Edition
Chapter 6
The Michigan Court of Appeals has held that an ex parte personal protection
order issued under MCL 600.2950(12) does not violate due process. Kampf v