Vous êtes sur la page 1sur 42
[…] Some judges require the petitioner to appear on the record before the court,
Michigan Judicial Institute © 2004 Page 267
Section 6.5

while others consider only the allegations in the petition. For more discussion
of making a record in ex parte proceedings, see Section 7.3.

“In a proceeding under MCL 600.2950a, the court must state in writing the
specific reasons for issuance of the order.” Id. MCL 600.2950a(4) requires the
court to immediately state in writing and, if a hearing is held, on the record the
specific reasons for issuing a non-domestic stalking PPO. MCL 600.2950a(4)
provides:

“If a court refuses to grant a personal protection order, the court


shall immediately state in writing the specific reasons for issuing
or refusing to issue a personal protection order. If a hearing is held,
the court shall also immediately state on the record the specific
reasons for issuing or refusing to issue a personal protection
order.” [Emphasis added.]

Note: MCL 600.2950a(4) begins with the qualifying phrase, “If a


court refuses to grant a personal protection order,” and then
requires a court to state the reasons for issuing or denying a
personal protection order. Although the statute has contradictory