Vous êtes sur la page 1sur 42
[…] constitutional
domestic abuse or stalking as described in the PPO statutes, a PPO is concerns with
inappropriate to address domestic relations disputes regarding custody, PPOs, see
parenting time, support, or property division.* Section 7.5.
The
relationship
C. Standard for Issuing a Domestic Relationship PPO between PPO
and domestic
relations
The burden of proof that a domestic relationship PPO should issue is on the actions is
petitioner because the court must make a positive finding of prohibited addressed in
behavior by the respondent before issuing a PPO. Kampf v Kampf, 237 Mich Sections 7.7,
10.7, and
App 377, 386 (1999). 12.5(B).

MCL 600.2950(4) articulates the standard for issuing a domestic relationship


PPO as follows:

“The court shall issue a personal protection order under this *These acts are
section if the court determines that there is reasonable cause to listed in Section
6.3(B).
believe that the individual to be restrained or enjoined may commit
1 or more of the acts listed in [MCL 600.2950(1)].* In determining

Michigan Judicial Institute © 2004 Page 255


Section 6.3

whether reasonable cause exists, the court shall consider all of the
following:

“(a) Testimony, documents, or other evidence offered in


support of the request for a personal protection order.

“(b) Whether the individual to be restrained or enjoined has


previously committed or threatened to commit 1 or more of the
acts listed in [MCL 600.2950(1)].” [Emphasis added.]

In a criminal case, “reasonable cause” is shown by facts leading a fair-minded