Vous êtes sur la page 1sur 42
[…] MCL
600.2950(11)(a)(i) and MCL 600.2950a(8)(a)(i). If a violation
occurs after the respondent’s 18th birthday, adult enforcement
procedures apply, as well as adult penalties. MCL 712A.2a(3) and
MCR 3.708(A)(2).
– A specific expiration date is needed for LEIN entry.* Because *See Section
orders of “permanent” or “99 years” duration are difficult for 6.5(F) on LEIN
police to enforce, the order must state the specific month, day, and entry.
year of expiration.
 A statement that the PPO is “enforceable anywhere in Michigan by
any law enforcement agency.” MCL 600.2950(11)(e), MCL
600.2950a(8)(e), and MCR 3.706(A)(5).
 A statement that “[i]f the respondent violates the personal protection
order in a jurisdiction other than this state, the respondent is subject to
the enforcement procedures and penalties of the state, Indian tribe, or
territory of the United States under whose jurisdiction the violation
occurred.” MCL 600.2950(11)(a)(iii), MCL 600.2950a(8)(a)(iii), and
MCR 3.706(A)(5).

Michigan Judicial Institute © 2004 Page 271


Section 6.5

 The name of the law enforcement agency that the court has designated
for entering the PPO into the LEIN network. MCL 600.2950(11)(f),