Vous êtes sur la page 1sur 42
[…] weapon and is required to carry a weapon as a condition of his or her
employment. Id. Occupations included in these provisions are:

 A police officer certified under MCL 28.601-28.616;


 A sheriff;
 A deputy sheriff or a member of the Michigan Department of State
Police;

Page 280 Domestic Violence: A Guide to Civil & Criminal Proceedings—3rd Edition
Chapter 6

 A local corrections officer;


 A Department of Corrections employee; or
 A federal law enforcement officer who carries a firearm during the
normal course of his or her employment.
MCL 600.2950a(2) and (11) and MCL 600.2950(2) and (14).

A “federal law enforcement officer” means “an officer or agent employed by


a law enforcement agency of the United States government whose primary
responsibility is the enforcement of laws of the United States.” MCL
600.2950(30)(b) and MCL 600.2950a(29)(a).

If the respondent is under age 18, the court may not assign a referee to preside *Nonattorney
at a hearing on the modification or termination of a PPO. MCR 3.912(A)(4).* referees may
conduct