Académique Documents
[…] over a bench and into a wall, where the respondent proceeded to choke and
threaten to kill the petitioner. 249 Mich App at 45. The respondent moved to
terminate the order, arguing that the petition was insufficient to justify entry
of a PPO because it alleged a single unwanted contact that did not constitute
stalking. The trial court denied the motion to terminate the order. The Court
of Appeals reversed the trial court’s denial of the motion. 249 Mich App at 48.
The Court of Appeals turned to the definition of stalking contained in MCL
750.411h(2), which provides, in part, that stalking is a “willful course of
conduct involving repeated or continuing harassment of another individual . .
. .” The Court of Appeals noted that “course of conduct” is defined as “a
pattern of conduct composed of a series of 2 or more separate noncontinuous
acts evidencing a continuity of purpose.” The Court held that “two or more
separate noncontinuous acts are acts distinct from one another that are not
connected in time and space.” 249 Mich App at 47. The Court concluded that
although the petitioner alleged a series of acts evidencing a continuity of