Académique Documents
[…] older who is stalking, including a stranger to the petitioner.
under the Michigan PPO statutes to accept the parties’ stipulation to a mutual
protection order.
Note: The federal statute requiring that full faith and credit be
given to civil protection orders has limited application to mutual
protection orders. See 18 USC 2265(c), discussed in Section
8.13(B)(2).
*The PPO MCL 600.2950a permits the circuit court to restrain stalking and aggravated
statutes do not stalking as defined in the criminal stalking statutes.*
mention
electronic
stalking, “Stalking” is a misdemeanor under MCL 750.411h. Subsection (1)(d) of this
discussed in statute defines “stalking” as:
Section 3.10.
“[A] willful course of conduct involving repeated or continuing
harassment of another individual”;
“[T]hat would cause a reasonable person to feel terrorized, frightened,
intimidated, threatened, harassed, or molested”; and,
“[T]hat actually causes the victim to feel terrorized, frightened,
intimidated, threatened, harassed, or molested.”
Note: In a criminal prosecution for stalking, evidence that the
defendant continued to make unconsented contact with the victim