Vous êtes sur la page 1sur 42
[…] involvement. This term does not include a casual relationship or an ordinary
fraternization between 2 individuals in a business or social context.” MCL
600.2950(30)(a).

*See Section A domestic relationship PPO may not be issued if the petitioner and
6.5(A) for more respondent have a parent/child relationship and the child is an unemancipated
information.
minor. MCL 600.2950(27)(a)–(b). If there is no such parent/child
relationship, however, a person under age 18 may be a party to a PPO action.*
A PPO may not be issued if the respondent is less than ten years of age. MCL
600.2950(27)(c).

1. Residents of the Petitioner’s Household

MCL 600.2950(1) permits the court to restrain “an individual residing or


having resided in the same household as the petitioner.” Although the statute
specifically prohibits issuance of a domestic relationship PPO if the petitioner
and respondent have a parent/child relationship and the child is an
unemancipated minor, MCL 600.2950(27), it contains no other limitations as