Vous êtes sur la page 1sur 42
[…] civil and criminal contempt powers of the court, and that if the
respondent is found guilty of criminal contempt, he or she shall be
imprisoned for not more than 93 days and may be fined not more
than $500.00. MCL 600.2950(11)(a)(i), MCL 600.2950a(8)(a)(i),
and MCR 3.706(A)(3)(a).
*See Section – If the respondent is less than 17 years of age, the PPO must state
8.11(I) for more that a violation will subject the respondent to immediate
information on apprehension or being taken into custody and to the dispositional
dispositional alternatives listed in the Juvenile Code, MCL 712A.18.* MCL
alternatives 600.2950(11)(a)(ii), MCL 600.2950a(8)(a)(ii), and MCR
under the
3.706(A)(3)(b).
Juvenile Code.

Page 270 Domestic Violence: A Guide to Civil & Criminal Proceedings—3rd Edition
Chapter 6

 A statement that the PPO is “effective and immediately enforceable


anywhere in this state when signed by a judge, and that, upon service,
a personal protection order also may be enforced by another state, an
Indian tribe, or a territory of the United States.” MCL 600.2950(11)(b)
and MCL 600.2950a(8)(b). See also MCR 3.706(A)(2).
 A statement listing the type or types of conduct enjoined. MCL
600.2950(11)(c) and MCL 600.2950a(8)(c). See also MCR
3.706(A)(1). In listing the conduct enjoined, the following principles
are helpful: