Vous êtes sur la page 1sur 42
[…] given to civil protection orders has limited application to mutual
protection orders. See 18 USC 2265(c), discussed in Section
8.13(B)(2).

A non-domestic stalking PPO may not be issued if the petitioner and


respondent have a parent/child relationship and the child is an unemancipated
minor. MCL 600.2950a(25)(a)–(b). If there is no such parent/child
relationship, however, a person under age 18 may be a party to a PPO action.
See Section 6.5(A) for more information. A non-domestic stalking PPO may
not be issued against a respondent under the age of ten. MCL
600.2950a(25)(c).

B. Petitioner May Not Be a Prisoner

A court must not enter a non-domestic stalking PPO if the petitioner is a


prisoner. MCL 600.2950a(28). A “prisoner” is a “person subject to
incarceration, detention, or admission to a prison who is accused of, convicted
of, sentenced for, or adjudicated delinquent for violations of federal, state, or
local law or the terms and conditions of parole, probation, pretrial release, or
a diversionary program.” MCL 600.2950a(29)(d).

If a PPO is issued in violation of the foregoing prohibition, the court must


rescind the PPO upon notification and verification that the petitioner is a
prisoner. MCL 600.2950a(28).

C. Prohibited Conduct — Stalking and Aggravated Stalking