Vous êtes sur la page 1sur 41
[…] calculated to provide disabled children with meaningful educational benefits. Coale v. State
Dept. of Education, 162 F. Supp. 2d 316, 319 (D. Del. 2001). A Students accommodation plan
need not be designed to maximize the potential of a disabled student, but instead should be
reasonably calculated to provide a student with a FAPE. Coale, 162 F. Supp. 316, at 324-5.
7. Adequacy of Homebound Instruction
An IEP team may place a student on home instruction if it determines that the student cannot
receive an educational benefit in a less restrictive setting. See 34 CFR 300.115 (b)(1) (requiring
districts to make available a continuum of educational placements that includes "instruction in
regular classes, special classes, special schools, home instruction, and instruction in hospitals and
institutions"). A district also may provide temporary homebound services if a student is unable to
attend school due to a short-term illness or injury. Home instruction may be necessary for a student
with a disability who is unable to attend school for medical or psychological reasons. See, e.g., New