Académique Documents
[…] be determined to be materially unbalanced. If the calculated gross sum of
the contract low bid proposal is found to be less than the calculated gross
some of all other bidders, that bid shall be determined to be not materially
unbalanced.
E. Step D will be repeated as necessary using the next low contract bid
proposal until a contract bid is found to be not materially unbalanced.
U.S. Department
of Transportation
Memorandum
Federal Highway
Administration
Subject:
From:
To:
Date:
Reply to
Attn. of:
HIPA-30
The term "Federal aid highway" is defined in 23 U.S.C. 101 as "... a highway eligible for
assistance under this chapter other than highways classified as local roads or rural minor
collectors." Therefore, 23 U.S.C. 113 requirements are applicable to Federal-aid
construction projects on highways functionally classified as arterials and collectors but
not applicable to projects located on highways functionally classified as local roads or
rural minor collectors.