Vous êtes sur la page 1sur 29
[…] 8.

If Mr. Hernandez had been employed in virtually any other industry, such

employer conduct-using

law enforcement to intimidate workers, refusing to allow advocates

access, firing workers who simply seek to know and exercise their rights-would

be considered

unlawful and the employee would be able to seek relief under state law for the violation of his or
her rights. In sharp contrast, state law does not protect farmworkers such as Mr. Hernandez and
his colleagues.
9.

By failing to protect the rights of fannworkers such as Mr. Hernandez to organize,

the State is violating Article 1, Section 17 of the New York State Constitution. That provision,
located in New York's Bill of Rights, guarantees - without limitation - that "employees shall
have the right to organize and to bargain collectively through representatives

of their own

choosing. "
10.

Mr. Hernandez, along with the Workers' Center of Central New York and the

Worker Justice Center of New York, two organizations devoted to protecting and advancing the
rights of farmworkers, bring this declaratory judgment action to end the decades-long exclusion