Vous êtes sur la page 1sur 41
[…] D. False Statement
Defendant Mohamed Farah is charged in Count Nine with making a
false statement to FBI Agents. 18 U.S.C. 1001 states that:
[W]hoever, in any matter within the jurisdiction of the executive,
legislative, or judicial branch of the Government of the United States,
knowingly and willfully . . . makes any materially false, fictitious, or
fraudulent statement or representation . . . [is guilty of a crime]
E. Financial Aid Fraud
Defendant Guled Omar is charged in Count Nine with attempted financial aid
fraud. Title 20, United States Code, Section 1097(a) states, in relevant part:

CASE 0:15-cr-00049-MJD-FLN Document 496 Filed 05/07/16 Page 10 of 25

Any person who knowingly and willfully embezzles, misapplies, steals,


obtains by fraud, false statement, or forgery, or fails to refund any funds,
assets, or property provided or insured under this subchapter and part C of
subchapter I of chapter 34 of title 42 or attempts to so embezzle, misapply,
steal, obtain by fraud, false statement or forgery, or fail to refund any funds,
assets, or property . . . is guilty of a crime.
IV.ELEMENTS OF THE OFFENSES CHARGED
1. 18 U.S.C. 956
In order for a defendant to be found guilty of conspiracy to murder outside the
United States as charged in Count One of the Indictment, the Government must prove