Vous êtes sur la page 1sur 6
[…] further explained that "our district is the second largest employer in McHenry [CJounty, We must take personnel action on numerous positions each month. ‘This is apparent to anyone attending our meetings, reviewing our agendas, and reading our published minutes, The general posting, as indicated in the OMA, is done each and every meeting," ANALYSIS "The General Assembly * * * declares it to be the public policy of this State that its citizens shall be given advance notice of and the right to attend all meetings at which any business of a public body is discussed or acted upon in any way." 5 ILCS 120/1 (West 2014). Section 2,02(a) of OMA (5 ILCS 120/2.02(a) (West 2014)) provides that "[a}n agenda for each regular meeting shall be posted at the principal office of the public body and at the location where the meeting is to be held at least 48 hours in advance of the holding of the meeting. A public body that has a website that the full-time staff of the public body maintains shall also post on its website the agenda of any regular meetings of the governing body of that public body.” Further, section 2.02(c) of OMA provides that "[a}ny agenda required under this Section shall set forth the general subject matter of any resolution or ordinance that will be the subject of final action at the meeting.” OMA does not contain a definition of "general subject matter." ‘The relevant agenda item for the Board's February 18, 2016, meeting provides: “E-mail from Don Drzal, President, Board of Education, Huntley Community School District 158, to [Steve] Silverman, April 21, 2016. E-mail from Don Draal,