Vous êtes sur la page 1sur 21

Quiz in Action

Your 10 steps challenge!


Get ready!

SALTO Inclusion, TC Rural, 28.04-04.05.2007, Kemer,


Turkey

What are the priorities of


Youth in Action Programme?
a)
b)
c)
d)
e)

Cultural diversity
Fight anti-discrimination
Involvement of people with opportunities
European Union citizenship
All of those

SALTO Inclusion, TC Rural, 28.04-

YiA seeks to fight discrimination and


promote cultural diversity
To encourage involvement of young people
with fewer opportunities
To promote European citizenship also
beyond EU borders
Answer: a)

SALTO Inclusion, TC Rural, 28.04-

To Which action ngos from


rural areas cant apply?
a)
b)
c)
d)
e)

Action 3
Action 2
Action 1
Action 5
All are available

SALTO Inclusion, TC Rural, 28.04-

Without any exceptions young people from


rural areas can participate in Youth
Exchanges, Youth initiatives or EVS (Action 1
and 2)
also make projects with other than
programme countries (Action 3)
But Action 5 is dedicated for TransInstitutional cooperation and NGOs cant
apply to it
Answer: d)

SALTO Inclusion, TC Rural, 28.04-

When can you start your


project (if approved)?
a) Whenever after it is approved by
NA
b) 3 months after deadline
c) 5 months after deadline
d) Before 31st December of each year
SALTO Inclusion, TC Rural, 28.04-

There is general rule of starting


activities at least three months after
the deadline, that you applied
Answer: b)
When would you recommend to start?

SALTO Inclusion, TC Rural, 28.04-

Which project of youth


exchange can be realized?
a) Bulgaria (appl.) + Belarus
b) Norway (appl.) + Ukraine
c) France (appl.) + Egypt + Turkey +
Albania

SALTO Inclusion, TC Rural, 28.04-

There should be at least one partner


from EU country in the Youth
Exchange
Its not recommended to mix
partners from different neighbouring
regions
Answer: a)

SALTO Inclusion, TC Rural, 28.04-

Which Youth exchange project can


be supported?
a) Concert tour of young professional
musicians, 4 partners, 20-25 year old.
b) 10 days for creating new mixed culture, in
EU, bilateral, 13-15 year old.
c) E-conference of youth interested in art
projects, local, 25 30 year old
d) None of them

SALTO Inclusion, TC Rural, 28.04-

No requirement for special/professional


skills
Should be international (at least 2
countries)
Should involve activities for exchanging
points of view, exploring cultures
Most probably, answer b)

SALTO Inclusion, TC Rural, 28.04-

Which of those statements


about A1.2-Youth Initiatives is
wrong?
a) Youth Initiative group could have coach only
if theyre younger than 18;
b) Youth Initiatives should be implemented in
programme countries only
c) There should be partners from at least 2
countries in Transnational youth initiatives
(at least one from EU)

SALTO Inclusion, TC Rural, 28.04-

Any Group, organising Youth initiative


project can have a coach
But if your group members are younger
than 18 having the coach is obligatory
Answer: a)
Who is a coach?

SALTO Inclusion, TC Rural, 28.04-

Who should apply for the grant


for the EVS project between 2
countries?
a) Sending organisation for sending costs
and Hosting organisation for Hosting
costs
b) Only Sending organisation
c) Only Hosting organisation
d) One organisation - Doesnt matter which
one

SALTO Inclusion, TC Rural, 28.04-

Any of those two organisation can apply


for all costs. This organisations gets
status of coordinating organisation
New principle: One project-One
application-One grant
Answer: d)

SALTO Inclusion, TC Rural, 28.04-

What is minimal duration of


long-term EVS activity?
a)
b)
c)
d)

1 month
4 months
2 months
6 months

SALTO Inclusion, TC Rural, 28.04-

Long term EVS activity (not the whole


project) is from 2 to 12 months
Answer: c)
How long would you recommend to stay for
EVS in other country?

SALTO Inclusion, TC Rural, 28.04-

Which one of those presented


bellow is the most important
criteria for approving the project?
a) Huge experience in international youth
work
b) Participants are from disadvantaged
areas
c) Low costs in the budget
d) Deep belief in idea of European
citizenship

SALTO Inclusion, TC Rural, 28.04-

Experience is not needed (maybe except some


training activities)
Budget is based mainly on fixed amounts
European Citizenship is the concept that should
be critically explored and experienced by young
people. Initial belief is not needed
Theres general priority to support projects
involving people from less advantaged areas
Answer: b)

SALTO Inclusion, TC Rural, 28.04-

How old should be a person


willing to bring an application
to NA of Youth in Action
Programme?
a)
b)
c)
d)

13 till 25
depends on action
18 and more
non of above

SALTO Inclusion, TC Rural, 28.04-

No limits for bringing application to


NA
Answer d)

SALTO Inclusion, TC Rural, 28.04-