Académique Documents
[…] collaborating with CP" to acquire it. The essential part of the complaint
concluded with the allegation that CP, once it had acquired Guilford, could
recoup the costs of such predatory pricing through restoring the interchange
traffic and increasing rail rates. The high barriers to new entry in the market and
the weakened condition of Guilford allegedly contributed to the likelihood that
CP would accomplish this goal.
Proceedings Below
12
CP's motion for summary judgment urged three grounds. First, accepting the
truth of all allegations, CP claimed exemption from antitrust liability under 49
U.S.C. 11321(a), which provides that ICC approval of a purchase of one
carrier by another creates an exemption "from the antitrust laws and from all
other law ... as necessary to let that person carry out the transaction, hold,
maintain, and operate property...." Second, CP claimed that there existed no
dangerous probability of monopoly in any event because it was not alleged that
CP had any market power, and it had not been shown probable that Guilford
would agree to sell to CP or that the ICC would approve such a purchase.