Vous êtes sur la page 1sur 11
[…] (D) in accordance with the documents and instruments governing the plan
insofar as such documents and instruments are consistent with the provisions of
this subchapter and subchapter III of this chapter.

23

(2) In the case of an eligible individual account plan (as defined in section
1107(d)(3) of this title), the diversification requirement of paragraph (1)(C) and
the prudence requirement (only to the extent that it requires diversification) of
paragraph (1)(B) is not violated by acquisition or holding of qualifying

employer real property or qualifying employer securities (as defined in section


1107(d)(4) and (5) of this title).
24

2. In relevant part, 29 U.S.C. 1103(c)(1) states:

25

[T]he assets of a plan shall never inure to the benefit of any employer and shall
be held for the exclusive purposes of providing benefits to participants in the
plan and their beneficiaries and defraying reasonable expenses of administering
the plan.

26

3. In relevant part, 29 U.S.C. 1002(21)(A) states:

27

[A] person is a fiduciary with respect to a plan to the extent (i) he exercises any
discretionary authority or discretionary control respecting management of such
plan or exercises any authority or control respecting management or disposition
of its assets, (ii) he renders investment advice for a fee or other compensation,
direct or indirect, with respect to any moneys or other property of such plan, or
has any authority or responsibility to do so, or (iii) he has any discretionary
authority or discretionary responsibility in the administration of such plan.

28

4. In relevant part, 29 U.S.C. 1103(a) states:

29

(a) Benefit plan assets to be held in trust; authority of trustees

30

[A]ll assets of an employee benefit plan shall be held in trust by one or more
trustees. Such trustee or trustees shall be either named in the trust instrument or
in the plan instrument... or appointed by a person who is a named fiduciary, and
upon acceptance being named or appointed, the trustee or trustees shall have
exclusive authority and discretion to manage and control the assets of the plan,
except to the extent that (1) the plan expressly provides that the trustee or
trustees are subject to the direction of a named fiduciary who is not a trustee, in
which case the trustees shall be subject to proper directions of such fiduciary
which are made in accordance with the terms of the plan and which are not
contrary to this chapter....

31

5. In relevant part, 26 U.S.C. 4975(e)(7)(A) states:

32

The term "employee stock ownership plan" means a defined contribution plan

33

(A) which is a stock bonus plan which is qualified, or a stock bonus plan and a