Vous êtes sur la page 1sur 15
[…] the Act's notification provisions. See RSA 132:27 (providing that violation of
the Act's notice requirement is a misdemeanor). Moreover, the proffered
statutes insulate medical personnel from civil liability or assault charges that
arise from giving treatment without consent; they do not provide such
protection when the legal action arises from giving treatment to a consenting
minor without first providing forty-eight hours' notice to her parent.

25

For the first time, in this appeal, the Attorney General also cites RSA 627:3, I,
which codifies the "competing harms" defense to criminal liability for those
who violate the law in order to avoid harm that "outweigh [s], according to
ordinary standards of reasonableness, the harm sought to be prevented" by the
criminal provision. Although this provision has the potential to protect against
criminal liability under the Act, it cannot preclude civil liability. Moreover, the
provision would leave providers uncertain whether, in any given circumstance,