Vous êtes sur la page 1sur 14
[…] doubt." United States v. Henderson, 320 F.3d 92, 102 (1st Cir.2003) (quoting
United States v. Woodward, 149 F.3d 46, 56 (1st Cir.1998)).

29

A felony conviction under 18 U.S.C. 242 requires proof that the defendant
"willfully subject[ed][a] person ... to the deprivation of any rights, privileges, or
immunities secured or protected by the Constitution or laws of the United
States,... if bodily injury results [from such deprivation]." Although the statute
does not define "bodily injury," the term is defined identically in four other
provisions of Title 18. See 18 U.S.C. 831(f)(5); 1365(h)(4); 1515(a)(5);
1864(d)(2) (all defining "bodily injury" as "(A) a cut, abrasion, bruise, burn, or
disfigurement; (B) physical pain; (C) illness; (D) impairment of [a/the] function
of a bodily member, organ, or mental faculty; or (E) any other injury to the
body, no matter how temporary"). The Eleventh Circuit has applied this
definition in 242 cases. See United States v. Myers, 972 F.2d 1566, 1572
(11th Cir.1992) (noting that "[w]hen Congress uses, but does not define a
particular word, it is presumed to have adopted that word's established
meaning") (citing Davis v.