Vous êtes sur la page 1sur 6
[…] implicating "ownership or infringement" were not preempted because they were
substantively different); Warren v. Fox Family Worldwide, Inc., 171 F.Supp.2d
1057, 1073 (C.D.Cal.2001) (finding that there was no Copyright Act
preemption where "there is an express contractual obligation to pay royalties").

Because we find Santa Rosa's declaratory judgment action time-barred, we find


no need to address, and we express no opinion as to, Combo's argument that
Santa Rosa's cause of action is also barred because Santa Rosa failed to comply
with 17 U.S.C. 411(a), which states that "no action for infringement of the
copyright in any United States work shall be instituted until preregistration or
registration of the copyright claim has been made in accordance with this title."

At oral argument, Santa Rosa's counsel noted the distinction between


copyrights on compositions (i.e. the music and lyrics) and on performances of
those compositions (i.e. the tangible, fixed representation of the music and
lyrics)See generally 6 David Nimmer, Nimmer on Copyright 30.03 (2006)