Vous êtes sur la page 1sur 5
[…] funds by a bank officer acting in total disregard of the bank's interests.

12

For the reasons stated, we hold the evidence insufficient to support the verdict.
Because we think the defect in evidence may be supplied at another trial,4 the
mandate will permit a new trial. Bryan v. United States, 338 U.S. 552, 70 S.Ct.
317, 94 L.Ed. 335 (1950).

13

Judgment will be entered vacating the judgment of the District Court, setting
aside the verdict, and remanding the case to that court for further proceedings
not inconsistent with this opinion.

Notes:
*

Sitting by designation

18 U.S.C. 656 provides in pertinent part as follows:


"Whoever, being an officer, director, agent or employee of * * * any * * *
insured bank * * * willfully misapplies any of the moneys, funds or credits of
such bank * * * shall be fined not more than $5,000 or imprisoned not more
than five years, or both * * *."
18 U.S.C. 2(a) provides:
"Whoever commits an offense against the United States or aids, abets, counsels,
commands, induces or procures its commission, is punishable as a principal."

Defendant contends that the test for determining the sufficiency of the evidence