Vous êtes sur la page 1sur 42
[…] the essential elements of the crime.'"

United States v. DiRosa,

761 F.3d 144, 150 (1st Cir. 2014) (quoting United States v. Hatch,
434 F.3d 1, 4 (1st Cir. 2006)).

We review the evidence, and all

reasonable inferences drawn from it, in the light most favorable to


the government.

Id.

A. The Conspiracy Count


Both appellants claim that the evidence presented by the
government at trial fell short of establishing a conspiracy between
them to conceal and fraudulently transfer Edgardo's assets in
violation of the bankruptcy laws.
Astrid

attempts

to

distance

See 18 U.S.C. 152(1), (7).14

herself

14

from

Edgardo's

conduct,

Section 152(1) imposes criminal liability on any person


involved in a bankruptcy case who "knowingly and fraudulently
conceals . . . from creditors or the United States Trustee, any
property belonging to the estate of a debtor."
Section 152(7)
imposes criminal liability on any person who "in contemplation of
a case under title 11 [the Bankruptcy Code] . . . or with intent to
defeat the provisions of title 11, knowingly and fraudulently
transfers or conceals any of his property."
-18-

claiming that she had nothing to do with his actions before the
transfer of the Mlaga #1 property to IU and, hence, no conspiracy
could have been in place at the time of that transaction.

She also

minimizes the significance of her role as president of IU, pointing