Vous êtes sur la page 1sur 56
[…] after 1979.

As a

result, Cheek

willfully violating 26 U.S.C.


At
sincerely

trial,
believed

Defendant Cheek,

to file income

was indicted and

tax returns

charged with

7203 & 7201.20

Cheek presented
that

meaning of

the

as
tax

his

defense that

laws

were

"he

being

unconstitutionally enforced and that his actions during 1980-1986

period were lawful."


During

Cheek, 498 U.S. at ___,


_____

deliberations,

honestly

the jury

was

111 S. Ct. at 607.

divided

on whether

Cheek

and reasonably believed that he was not required to pay

____________________

20 Section 7201 criminalizes the "willful[] attempt[] in any


manner to evade or defeat any tax imposed by this title or the
payment thereof." 26 U.S.C.
7201. Section 7203 criminalizes
the willful failure to file a return as required under Title 26.
-3535

income taxes.
"that

However, the district

a good-faith misunderstanding of

belief that
willfulness,

one is

on all counts.

The Supreme

conviction.

the law, if