Vous êtes sur la page 1sur 14
[…] arrested

and

with one count of knowing receipt of stolen property

violation

371.4

defendant

After

both

2315,3

one

crime in violation of 18

a five-day jury trial,

counts.

and

From these

II.
II.
___
DISCUSSION
DISCUSSION
__________

of

U.S.C.

defendant was convicted

convictions,

appeals.

count

defendant

now

On
government's
prejudicial.
instructions

appeal, defendant

argues

comments during closing


Defendant also
to the jury.

that certain

of the

argument were unfairly

challenges one of

the court's

We address each argument in turn.

____________________
3.

18 U.S.C.

2315 states in relevant part:

Whoever receives,
possesses, conceals, stores,
barters, sells, or disposes of any goods, wares, or
merchandise, securities, or money of the value of
$5,000 or more . . . which have crossed a State or
United
States
boundary
after being
stolen,
unlawfully converted, or taken, knowing the same to
have been stolen, unlawfully converted, or taken .
. . [s]hall be fined not more than $10,000 or
imprisoned not more than ten years, or both.
4.

18 U.S.C.

371 states in relevant part:

If two or more persons conspire . . . to commit any


offense against the United States . . . and one or
more of such persons do any act to effect the
object of the conspiracy, each shall be fined not
more than $10,000 or imprisoned not more than five