Académique Documents
[…] the
denial
of
Defendant-appellant Winston
his
motion
to
dismiss
an
1326(b)(1).1
We affirm.
I.
I.
__
_________________________________
Abrams,
a citizen
of Guyana,
entered the
United
After
the
the
next
five
years,
including robbery.
was
During
convicted
of
several
crimes,
who speaks
In 1986, Abrams
permanent resident.
7, 1987, the
leave.
never married,
Abrams chose
not
In
____________________
1. In pertinent part,
1326 provides that any alien who has
been arrested and deported and later reenters the United
States without the Attorney General's consent shall be fined
or imprisoned, or both. 8 U.S.C.
1326(a). An alien whose
deportation "was subsequent to a conviction for commission of
three or more misdemeanors involving drugs, crimes against
the person, or both, or a felony (other than an aggravated
felony)," shall be fined or imprisoned not more than ten
years, or both. 8 U.S.C.
1326(b)(1).
-22
October 1988, a
criminal
possession
stolen property,
of
weapon,
criminal possession
for
In October
of
1989, while
to
Abrams was
the 1988
still in
conviction.
On
March 13,
1990, while
instituted deportation