Vous êtes sur la page 1sur 17
[…] Immigration and Naturalization

7, 1987, the

Service (INS) denied Abrams's

petition, but permitted him to leave the country voluntarily,


thus avoiding deportation proceedings.
Notwithstanding this concession,
to

leave.

In July 1987, Abrams

never married,

Abrams chose

not

and Andrea Gardner, whom he

had a son who is a United States citizen.

In

____________________
1. In pertinent part,
1326 provides that any alien who has
been arrested and deported and later reenters the United
States without the Attorney General's consent shall be fined
or imprisoned, or both. 8 U.S.C.
1326(a). An alien whose
deportation "was subsequent to a conviction for commission of
three or more misdemeanors involving drugs, crimes against
the person, or both, or a felony (other than an aggravated
felony)," shall be fined or imprisoned not more than ten
years, or both. 8 U.S.C.
1326(b)(1).
-22

October 1988, a
criminal

New York state

possession

stolen property,

of

court convicted Abrams2

weapon,

criminal possession

and bail jumping.

incarcerated in New York

for

In October

of