Vous êtes sur la page 1sur 92
[…] of the

Lanham

of the mark

Act, as

adumbrated by

amended,

15 U.S.C.

Sections 3

1114(1),

(1994).

I
I

The union alleges that Winship

during the election

Green's use of its trad

violated Sections 32 and 43(a) of the Lanham

A
A

Section

32

infringement" and

in

commerce

distribution,

of

the

Act

concerns

"trad

proscribes misuse of another's registered trad

"in

connection

or

advertising

connection with

Lanham

with

the

of any

which such use

cause mistake, or to deceive."12

sale,

goods

or

offering

for

services

on o

is likely to

cause confusion,

15 U.S.C.

1114(1)(a) (1994).

____________________

12

Section

32 of

the Lanham

Act,

as amended,

states in

pertinent part:

(1)

Any person

who shall, without the consent

of the

registrant --

(a) use in commerce any reproduction, counterfeit,


copy, or colorable imitation of a registered
in connection

with the

distribution,

or

services on

sale, offering

advertising

of

or in connection with

any

mark

for sale,
goods

or

which such use

is likely to cause confusion, or to cause mistake,

or to deceive ...
* * *

shall be liable in a civil action by the registrant for


the remedies hereinafter provided....

27

B
B

Section

43(a)

"unfair competition" by

provides

broader

protection,

use of any mark, registered or

Pesos, Inc. v. Taco Cabana, Inc., 505


_________________________________

prohib

not.

Se
__

U.S. 763, 768 (1992).

Se

43(a)

prohibits

origin,"

15

two

types

U.S.C.