Vous êtes sur la page 1sur 8
[…] The scope of selfgovernment exercised under these delegations was nearly as broad as that
enjoyed by the States . . . ." Glidden Co. v. Zdanok, 370 U.S. 530, 546, (82
S.Ct. 1459, 8 L.Ed.2d 671) (1962) . . . . Thus, although the Constitution vested
control over the Territories in the Congress, its practical control was both "

confused and ineffective," making the problem of enforcement of civil rights in


the Territories more similar to the problem as it existed in the States than in the
District of Columbia.' District of Columbia v. Carter, 409 U.S., at 430-431 (93
S.Ct. 602.)"
7

18 U.S.C. 245 provides, in pertinent part:


"(a)(1) Nothing in this section shall be construed as indicating an intent on the
part of Congress to prevent any State, any possession or Commonwealth of the
United States, or the District of Columbia, from exercising jurisdiction over any
offense over which it would have jurisdiction in the absence of this section . . .
."

18 U.S.C.s 3651 provides, in pertinent part:


"Upon entering a judgment of conviction of any offense not punishable by
death or life imprisonment, any court having jurisdiction to try offenses against
the United States when satisfied that the ends of justice and the best interest of