Vous êtes sur la page 1sur 17
[…] In addition to its other powers under this subchapter, for only the first 270 days
after September 2, 1974, the corporation may
(4) waive the application of the provisions of sections 1362, 1363, and 1364 of
this title to, or reduce the liability imposed under such sections on, any
employer with respect to a plan terminating during that 270 day period if the
corporation determines that such waiver or reduction is necessary to avoid
unreasonable hardship in any case in which the employer was not able, as a
practical matter, to continue the plan.

16

29 U.S.C. 1301(b) provides in pertinent part:


For purposes of this subchapter, under regulations prescribed by the
corporation, all employees of trades or businesses (whether or not incorporated)
which are under common control shall be treated as employed by a single
employer and all such trades and businesses as a single employer. The
regulations prescribed under the preceding sentence shall be consistent and
coextensive with regulations prescribed for similar purposes by the Secretary of
the Treasury under section 414(c) of Title 26.

17

29 U.S.C. 1362(a) provides in pertinent part: "This section applies to any


employer who maintained a plan (other than a multi-employer plan) at the time
it was terminated(.)"

18

29 U.S.C. 1060(c) refers to 26 U.S.C. 1563(a)(1)-(3) which contains the