Académique Documents
[…] avoid allowing his benefits to become vested.
25
26
Ouimet argues that our reading of section 1301(b) renders section 1362(d)(2)
superfluous. On this point, we agree with the district court's observation; since
the definition of "parent" in the regulations under 26 U.S.C. 414(c) is not
incorporated into section 1362, there may be situations in which an employer is
liquidated into a parent corporation which does not meet the definition of
"parent" that is used to define a group under common control. In such a
situation, section 1301(b) would not apply, and section 1362(d)(2) would be
necessary to impose liability on the parent.
27
Ouimet also asserts that our reading of section 1301(b) is incompatible with
section 1107(d)(7). Ouimet focuses on the words, "(a) corporation is an
affiliate of an employer if it is a member of any controlled group of
corporations . . . of which the employer who maintains the plan is a member,"
29 U.S.C. 1107(d)(7), and argues that this means that the employer cannot be
the group. Again, we agree with the district court. This argument ignores the
fact that section 1301(b) is in Title IV of the Act and applies only to subchapter
III of that Title.