Vous êtes sur la page 1sur 13
[…] The claimant contends that Sprague's
osteomyelitis was caused by entry of staph bacteria through wounds on his left
leg received at BIW in July 1975. BIW, however, contends that staph entered
Sprague's body through the non-work-related ulcer on his right toe and traveled
through his blood stream to his left leg.

The ALJ found that Sprague's osteomyelitis was blood-borne and not due to
work-related injuries to his left leg. The Board affirmed 2-1, concluding that the
ALJ's findings on causation were supported by substantial evidence.6

Discussion
I. Substantiality of Evidence
10

33 U.S.C. 920(a) provides that "it shall be presumed, in the absence of


substantial evidence to the contrary ... (t)hat the claim comes within the
provisions of this (Act)...." The precise coverage of this presumption is
debatable. United States Industries/Federal Sheet Metal, Inc. v. Director, Office
of Workers' Comp. Programs, --- U.S. ----, 102 S.Ct. 1312, 1316, 71 L.Ed.2d
495 (1982). However, the presumption clearly applies to the causal "nexus