Académique Documents
[…] statutes to which the district court can defer. Finally, the Justices argued at
length that the membership and dues claims were outside the subject matter
jurisdiction of the district court because they did not present substantial federal
questions, see, e.g., Hagans v. Lavine, 415 U.S. at 536-38, 94 S.Ct. at 13781379; Bell v. Hood, 327 U.S. 678, 682, 66 S.Ct. 773, 776, 90 L.Ed. 939 (1946),
but they have raised no similar argument about the stamp claims, perhaps
wisely.
31
The Justices do argue that the district court is barred from hearing the stamp
claims by the Butler Act, 48 U.S.C. Sec. 872, which provides in relevant part
that "[n]o suit for the purpose of restraining the assessment or collection of any
tax imposed by the laws of Puerto Rico shall be maintained in the District Court
of the United States for Puerto Rico." The Justices argue that the stamp fees at
issue are "taxes" within the meaning of the Butler Act. The district court
rejected this argument, noting that whether or not the stamp fees constitute a