Académique Documents
[…] discovered the fraud. The Trustee did not, however, raise this issue before the
bankruptcy court or the District Court. Thus, we will not consider it for the first
time on appeal. See Wright v. Holbrook, 794 F.2d 1152 (6th Cir.1986).
III.
24
Because the case was commenced before the effective date of the Bankruptcy
Amendments of 1984, reference to Bankruptcy Code sections are to the Code
as it existed prior to the passage of the 1984 Amendments
holiday.
Rules of Bankruptcy Procedure 9006(a).
3
The court recognized that 28 U.S.C. Sec. 2075 (1982) empowers the United
States Supreme Court "to prescribe by general rules, the forms of process,
writs, pleadings, and motions, and the practice and procedure in cases under
Title 11." Furthermore, the court noted that Sec. 2075 makes clear that "[s]uch
rules shall not abridge, enlarge, or modify any substantive right." The court
believed that because the Bankruptcy Rules were submitted to Congress and
adopted by the Supreme Court, the application of Rule 9006(a) to the
limitations period contained in Sec. 546(a) did not enlarge the Trustee's
substantive rights