Académique Documents
[…] undercover agent, and explained that henceforth Melendez would attend to the
details of further transactions, which he did. In yet other transactions, the
defendant and Melendez jointly sold and issued certificates of deposit.
Melendez often was present when the cash was counted, and he frequently
falsified deposit slips and made false entries in the Bank's register of certificates
of deposit. Significantly, the methods used by Melendez in implementing these
transactions were shown to be virtually identical to those used by the defendant.
44
45
46
48
49
50
31 U.S.C. Sec. 5313(a). See also 31 C.F.R. Sec. 103.22(a)(1) (1986) ("Each
financial institution other than a casino shall file a report of each deposit,
withdrawal, exchange of currency or other payment or transfer by, through, or
to such financial institution, which involves a transaction in currency of more
than $10,000.").10
53
The defendant argues that the reporting requirements did not apply to him, but
only to the Bank. He relies on our decision in United States v. Anzalone, 766
F.2d 676, 681 (1st Cir.1985), which held that the regulations promulgated