Vous êtes sur la page 1sur 15
[…] only upon a judge's determination that the interests of justice so require. We
need not interpret the statutory and constitutional consequences had the jury
plan in question been otherwise.

18

It is also true that the material provisions of both the Act and the District of
Massachusetts plan seem especially to address the period immediately after
juror names are drawn from the jury wheel. But we think these provisions must
be read also to control the release of names during the period after
empanelment of a petit jury and until after its discharge. Section 1863(b)(7)
specifies that a local plan may permit a judge "to keep [jurors'] names
confidential in any case where the interests of justice so require." (Emphasis
supplied.) "Any case" can only refer to petit jurors since they alone are
empanelled to sit in a given case. And the District of Massachusetts plan
applies the interests-of-justice standard to confidentiality orders "even
thereafter"--a period with no apparent limit.

19