Vous êtes sur la page 1sur 15
[…] debentures, signing checks and using all funeral home assets as usual. As ADB
concedes that the 1981 transfers to Dade and Bristol were a sham, and the
bankruptcy court correctly concluded that the 1981 transfers were fraudulent
and void, we affirm their avoidance under Bankruptcy Code Sec. 548(a)(1). 13

Recovery of Funeral Home Assets from ADB


31

Under Bankruptcy Code Sec. 550(a)(1), property fraudulently transferred by


the debtor may be recovered by the trustee in bankruptcy from, inter alia, "the
initial transferee ... or the entity for whose benefit such transfer was made." 11
U.S.C. Sec. 550(a)(1). Bankruptcy Code Sec. 550 provides in relevant part:

32 Except as otherwise provided in this section, to the extent that a transfer is


(a)
avoided under section ... 548 ... of this title, the trustee may recover, for the benefit
of the estate, the property transferred, or, if the court so orders, the value of such
property, from-33

(1) the initial transferee of such transfer or the entity for whose benefit such
transfer was made; or

34

(2) any immediate or mediate transferee of such initial transferee.

35

(b) The trustee may not recover under section (a)(2) of this section from--

36

(1) a transferee that takes for value, including satisfaction or securing of a


present or antecedent debt, in good faith, and without knowledge of the
voidability of the transfer avoided; or

37

(2) any immediate or mediate good faith transferee of such transferee.

38

11 U.S.C. Sec. 550(a) & (b) (emphasis added).

39

ADB was an entity for whose benefit the 1981 transfers to Dade and Bristol
were made, just as it was the entity to which the 1982 transfers were made by
Dade and Bristol. Alternatively, by virtue of the 1982 transfers "in lieu of