Vous êtes sur la page 1sur 10
[…] minimized, we remain open further discussion of these matters, ...
37

We note that the record is devoid of evidence that this letter was in the bank's
files. Moreover, we are far from convinced that this letter would indicate to a
reasonably prudent bank examiner that performance was conditional.

38

Even if this letter were in the bank's files and would indicate that its author
understood that performance was conditional, however, we would still have to
affirm the district court's judgment because the letter runs afoul of 12 U.S.C.
1823(e), often referred to as the codification of D'Oench, Duhme. This section
provides:

39

No agreement which tends to diminish or defeat the interest of the Corporation


in any asset acquired by it under this section or section 1821 of this title, either
as security for a loan or by purchase or as receiver of any insured depository
institution, shall be valid against the Corporation unless such agreement--

(1) is in writing
40
41 was executed by the depository institution and any person claiming an adverse
(2)
interest thereunder, including the obligor, contemporaneously with the acquisition of
the asset by the depository institution,
42 was approved by the board of directors of the depository institution or its loan
(3)
committee, which approval shall be reflected in the minutes of said board or
committee, and(4) has been, continuously, from the time of its execution, an official
record of the depository institution.
43

Appellants do not attempt to argue that the Camp letter passes muster under
Section 1823(e). Rather, they contend in one paragraph at the end of their brief
that to apply this section to this case would be to give retroactive effect to the