Académique Documents
[…] current statutory interpretation is entitled to judicial deference. Accordingly, we
must abide by the Board's decision dismissing U.S. Bancorp's application
unless there are compelling indications that the Synovus decision is wrong or
that the Board applied its new interpretation of the BHCA in a manner contrary
to law. See Patagonia, 517 F.2d at 812; cf. United States v. Gwaltney, 790 F.2d
1378, 1388 n. 4 (9th Cir.1986) (intercircuit conflicts are to be avoided), cert.
denied, 479 U.S. 1104, 107 S.Ct. 1337, 94 L.Ed.2d 187 (1987).3
B. Relevant BHCA Provisions
16
Section 3(a) of the BHCA, as amended, 12 U.S.C. 1842(a), sets forth five
actions for which a bank holding company must seek Board approval. Three of
these actions are relevant here. First, the holding company must seek approval
"for any action to be taken that causes a bank to become a subsidiary of [the]
bank holding company." Id. 1842(a)(2). Second, approval is necessary if a
bank holding company wishes to acquire more than a five percent interest in a
bank. Id. 1842(a)(3). Finally, the Board must approve the acquisition by a