Vous êtes sur la page 1sur 8
[…] Riddle, 907 F.2d 1523,
1526 n. 4 (5th Cir.1990), cert. denied, 498 U.S. 1083, 111 S.Ct. 954, 112
L.Ed.2d 1042 (1991)
3

This section provides in pertinent part:


Every contract made in violation of any provision of this chapter or of any rule
or regulation thereunder, and every contract (including any contract for listing a
security or an exchange) heretofore or hereafter made, the performance of
which involves the violation of, or the continuance of any relationship or
practice in violation of, any provision of this chapter or any rule or regulation
thereunder, shall be void....

Section 6:316(A) provides:


[C]ompensation takes place by operation of law between funds held on deposit
with a bank organized under this Title or with a national bank domiciled in this
state and any loan, extension of credit, or other obligation incurred by the
depositor in favor of the bank.... The funds to which this compensation applies
shall be deemed to be pledged by the depositor in favor of the depository bank.
La.Rev.Stat.Ann. Sec. 6:316(A) (West Supp.1993).

The pertinent part of the loan agreement states:


This note ... shall be secured by ... the balance of every deposit account of the
parties hereto or any of them, may at any time have with the Bank.