Académique Documents
[…] 73
The proposed amendments do not change the existing methodology from July
1, 1992--December 31, 1992 except for a provision to allow some eligible
providers to request rate reviews based on their cost report, with inflation equal
For the reasons discussed in Section II.B.2. (a)(i), supra, we believe the public
notices issued by defendants need not have "describ[ed]" the proposed changes
in greater detail than that provided in Plan Amendment 003. Absent a reliable
indication to the contrary, we must assume that HCFA construes the term
"describe" in section 447.205(c)(1) as it interprets the same term in 42 C.F.R.
447.201 (providing that Plan amendment "must describe the policy and
methods to be used in setting payment rates for each type of service included in
the state's Medicaid program"). Cf. Gustafson v. Alloyd Co., 513 U.S. 561, ----,
115 S.Ct. 1061, 1067, 131 L.Ed.2d 1 (1995) (noting presumption that a word or
phrase used more than once in a statute is intended to have the same meaning);
United States v. Rhode Island Insurers' Insolvency Fund, 80 F.3d 616, 622 n. 4