Académique Documents
[…] despite general national policy to encourage use of coal); Laurence H. Tribe,
American Constitutional Law 6-26, p. 487-88 (2d ed.) (1988). Indeed, had
Congress intended to protect the tobacco industry from negative state action
of state agencies possessing such information, which are not governed by the
FOIA in the first instance. The FCLAA further indicates Congress' strong intent
to ensure the confidentiality of the collected information by incorporation of 18
U.S.C. 1905, which criminalizes unauthorized disclosure of confidential or
trade secret information. Again, section 1905 itself applies only to "an officer or
employee of the United States or of any department or agency thereof" and
certain other persons not implicated here. Id.
118 Moreover, the legislative histories referencing the reporting provisions make
little or no mention of the ancillary confidentiality protections and certainly do
not reveal any intent generally to safeguard industry ingredient-information