Vous êtes sur la page 1sur 46
[…] preemption and with the reach of the clause[s] in question." Wilson v. Bradlees
of New Eng., Inc., 96 F.3d 552, 554 (1st Cir.1996), cert. denied, --- U.S. ----,
117 S.Ct. 1083, 137 L.Ed.2d 218 (1997). In this analysis, we compare the
Disclosure Act with the language of the preemption clauses and cases
interpreting it to determine whether the state law falls within the intended
preemptive scope. See Grenier, 96 F.3d at 562. We discuss each statute in turn.
1. FCLAA

48

Because the Disclosure Act does not require a "statement relating to smoking
and health ... on any cigarette package," 15 U.S.C. 1334(a) (emphasis added),
we are concerned only with 1334(b), which provides:

49 requirement or prohibition based on smoking and health shall be imposed under


No
State law with respect to the advertising or promotion of any cigarettes the packages
of which are labeled in conformity with the provisions of this chapter.
50

15 U.S.C. 1334(b).

a. Cipollone
51

52

We begin with Cipollone, which concerned the viability of state common-law


damages actions against cigarette manufacturers for injuries stemming from the
lung-cancer death of Rose Cipollone. See 505 U.S. 504, 112 S.Ct. 2608, 120
L.Ed.2d 407 (1992).