Vous êtes sur la page 1sur 46
[…] rotating warning requirement for package labels and advertising, with specific
warnings regarding the potential adverse health effects of smokeless tobacco
products. See 4402.14

36

Congress included in the Smokeless Tobacco Act an express preemption


provision which states, in pertinent part:

37 statement relating to the use of smokeless tobacco products and health, other
No
than the statements required by [this act], shall be required by any State or local
statute or regulation to be included on any package or in any advertisement ... of a
smokeless tobacco product.
38

15 U.S.C. 4406(b).15 Unlike the FCLAA, the Smokeless Tobacco Act


contains a "savings clause," which provides: "Nothing in this chapter shall
relieve any person from liability at common law or under State statutory law to
any other person." 15 U.S.C. 4406(c).16

39

The Smokeless Tobacco Act similarly provides for anonymous and aggregate
ingredient reporting to the Secretary of Health and Human Services.
4403(a).17 Unlike the FCLAA, however, the Smokeless Tobacco Act also